For Colored Girls Movie

For Colored Girls
star star star star star Average: 0 (5)

Director: Tyler Perry

Producer: Tyler Perry

Language: English

Genre : Drama , Avantgarde / experimental

For Colored Girls Movie Release Date :

Writing credits    
(WGA)      
Tyler Perry   (screenplay)
Ntozake Shange    

Cast

 
Kimberly Elise ...    Crystal / Brown
Janet Jackson ...    Jo / Red
Loretta Devine ...    Juanita / Green
Thandie Newton ...    Tangie / Orange
Anika Noni Rose ...    Yasmine / Yellow
Kerry Washington ...    Kelly / Blue
Tessa Thompson ...    Nyla / Purple
Phylicia Rashad ...    Gilda
Whoopi Goldberg ...    Alice / White
Macy Gray ...    Rose
Michael Ealy ...    Beau Willie
Omari Hardwick ...    Carl
Richard Lawson ...    Frank
Hill Harper ...    Donald
Khalil Kain ...    Bill
Rayna Tharani ...    Renee
May Zayan ...    Katina
John Crow ...    Dr. Davis
Michael Cory Davis ...    Man #1
Jason Graham ...    Man #2
Ayo Sorrells ...    Man #3
Kendrick Cross ...    Man #5
Joe Amato ...    Driver
Jackie Prucha ...    Nurse
Roevely Rancell ...    Nurse
David Feigenbaum ...    Security Guard
Karen Slack ...    Soprano #1
Jeanette Illidge ...    Soprano #3
Create a character page for: ?  
Produced by    
Ozzie Areu ....  supervising producer
Roger M. Bobb ....  producer  
Deborah Evans ....  line producer
Joseph P. Genier ....  co-producer
Paul Hall ....  producer  
Tyler Perry ....  producer  
Nzingha Stewart ....  executive producer
       
Original Music by    
Aaron Zigman      
       
Cinematography by    
Alexander Gruszynski      
       
Film Editing by    
Maysie Hoy      
       
Casting by    
George Pierre   (extras casting)
Robi Reed-Humes      
Alpha Tyler      
       
Production Design by  
Ina Mayhew      
       
Art Direction by    
Roswell Hamrick      
       
Set Decoration by    
Lance Totten      
       
Costume Design by    
Johnetta Boone      
       
Makeup Department  
Anita Gibson ....  makeup department head
Valerie Gladstone-Hapel ....  key hair stylist
David Presto ....  custom tattoo artist
Kenneth Walker ....  hair department head
Dionne Wynn ....  key makeup artist
       
Production Management  
Petra Hoebel ....  production manager: New York
Curtis A. Miller ....  production director
Carl Pedregal ....  post-production supervisor
Donna Sloan ....  executive in charge of production
       
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Roger M. Bobb ....  first assistant director
Angelique Bones ....  second assistant director
Rhonda Guthrie ....  second second assistant director
Antoine Massey ....  dga trainee
       
Art Department    
Calvin Ashford ....  assistant to production designer
Bil Barnes ....  additional on-set dresser
Bil Barnes ....  set dresser
Eric Bomba-Ire ....  set dresser
Heather Bowers ....  assistant propmaster (as Heather Kane)
Billy Bricker ....  gang boss
Sarah Bricker ....  set dresser
Danny Brown ....  design assistant
Amanda Carroll ....  set decorator: New York
Carl Cocker ....  propmaker
Eddie DeCurtis ....  set dresser
Peter DeCurtis ....  leadman: New York
Russ Dickerson ....  general foreman
Daniel Elliott ....  utility  
Karen A. Felix ....  assistant property master
Rick Fields ....  utility  
Brenda Findley ....  art department coordinator
Seth Gardner ....  propmaker
Meldas Hodges ....  set dresser
Malchus Janocko ....  assistant art director
Sean Ryan Jennings ....  art department production assistant: New York
Shun Jester ....  leadman  
Robin D. Jones ....  construction buyer
Joshua Justis ....  set dresser
Kathleen Kasinger ....  property master
Rich Knoll ....  gang boss
Kevin Ladson ....  property master: New York
Eliot Levin ....  props  
Meredith Lippincott ....  set dec production assistant: New York
Patrick J. Martin ....  gang boss
Sheila Nash ....  draftsperson
Mark Nave ....  gang boss
Valerie Nolan ....  set decoration buyer: New York
Joe O'Shea ....  construction medic
Reginald Robert ....  set dresser
Chris Sheetz ....  gang boss
Kimberly Slosek ....  props  
Brian D. Smith ....  propmaker
Noreen Souza-Bailey ....  shop production assistant: New York
Mary Stacy ....  buyer  
Alexa-Michelle Tarver ....  clearances coordinator
Alexa-Michelle Tarver ....  construction auditor
Richard Tenewitz ....  additional construction manager: New York
Christopher T. Thompson ....  art department production assistant: New York
Dion Watkins ....  art production assistant
Jay Womer ....  construction coordinator
Tim Zydel ....  on-set dresser
Brittany Cohn ....  prop intern (uncredited)
       
Sound Department    
Damian Canelos ....  sound mixer
Dan Furst ....  video assist
Nick Kray ....  adr mixer  
Colt Logan ....  boom operator
James Moriana ....  foley artist
Trevor Stott ....  additional boom operator
Gary Summers ....  sound re-recording mixer
Seth Tallman ....  boom operator
Brett Voss ....  foley mixer
Christopher Todd Weaver ....  pro tools playback mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ....  foley artist
Michael D. Wilhoit ....  supervising sound editor
       
Special Effects by    
Elliot Holmes ....  special effects technician
Eric A. Martin ....  special effects coordinator
       
Visual Effects by    
Spencer Hecox ....  visual effects supervisor
Francesco Panzieri ....  3D visual effects artist
Justin Pascal ....  compositor
       
Stunts      
Brent Bernhard ....  utility stunts
Avis Boone ....  stunt double
Scott Dale ....  stunt coordinator
Rose Sias ....  stunt double
Matthew R. Staley ....  assistant stunt coordinator
Eddie L. Watkins ....  stunt coordinator
       
Camera and Electrical Department
Ted Chu ....  camera operator
Quantrell D. Colbert ....  still photographer
Juvonn Daves ....  grip  
Alfeo Dixon ....  additional camera operator: "c" camera
Dan Furst ....  video assist
Michael Gallart ....  gaffer: second unit
Matthew Horn ....  camera loader
Matthew Horn ....  film loader
Sherri Angela Leger ....  second assistant camera: "b" camera
Grg Magidow ....  first assistant camera
Michael J. Maurer ....  rigging electrician: New York
Sean McCardell ....  rigging gaffer: New York
Matthew McGinn ....  additional film loader
Christopher L. Miller ....  grip  
Kevin Murphy ....  gaffer  
Jesse Wayne Parker ....  key grip  
Christopher Earl Pettus ....  electrician
Lance Rieck ....  scorpio head technician
Mike Robinson ....  rigging gaffer
David Shakibanasab ....  lamp operator
Louis Smith ....  second assistant camera "a" camera: main unit
Jeff C. Sutton ....  electrician
Randy Tharpe ....  grip  
Cris Toebben ....  basecamp electrician
John Trapman ....  aerial director of photography
Steve Zigler ....  best boy electric
       
Casting Department    
Aba Arthur ....  casting assistant
Rhavynn Drummer ....  casting assistant
Barbara Harris ....  adr voice casting
Talisha McClaney ....  extras casting assistant
Doran Reed ....  casting associate
       
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sylvia Akuchie ....  set costumer
Alex Bovaird ....  assistant costume designer
Careen Fowles ....  costume supervisor: New York
Rhonney Greene ....  costume set supervisor
Darlene Jackson ....  costume supervisor
Carmia Marshall ....  set costumer
Lonnie McQuarters ....  costume shopper
Katie Nolff ....  costume production assistant
Natasha Noorvash ....  costume assistant
Janet Ross ....  set costumer
Minerva Diann Savoy ....  seamstress
Ellen Semones ....  shopper  
Jeffrey Wirsing ....  ager/dyer
       
Editorial Department  
Rick Brown ....  colorist: dailies
Eileen Godoy ....  digital intermediate producer
Joi McMillon ....  assistant editor
Kimberly Wilhoit ....  post-production assistant
       
Music Department    
Johnny Caruso ....  supervising music editor
Jay Faires ....  music executive
Joel C. High ....  music supervisor
Steve Juliani ....  music preparation
Jasper Randall ....  choir contractor
Rebecca Rienks ....  assistant music supervisor
Peter Rotter ....  music contractor
Dennis S. Sands ....  music scoring mixer
Michael Stern ....  music scoring mixer
       
Transportation Department  
Tracy L. Coker ....  hair/make-up driver
Daniel La Fave ....  production driver
Cindy Parker ....  transportation coordinator
J.L. Parker ....  transportation captain
Janet Perrotti ....  transportation co-captain
Dennis Salomone ....  transportation captain: New York
Kevin R. Wood ....  transportation co-captain: New York
       
Other crew    
Dana Abercrombie ....  stand-in  
Adi Amit ....  production coordinator: New York
Jill Andrade ....  assistant to president
Giuseppe Ardizzone ....  set production assistant: New York
Ozzie Areu ....  president: Tyler Perry Studios
Will Areu ....  senior vice president: production and operations
Colbert Bernard ....  set production assistant
Khalilah Birdsong ....  TPS creative executive
Amy A. Blanc ....  script supervisor
Justin Bones ....  key set production assistant
Jeffrey A. Brown ....  location scout: New York
Cassie Bryant ....  location scout
Al Cerullo ....  helicopter pilot
Amyjoy Clark ....  payroll accountant: New York
Ami Cohen ....  production department coordinator
Angela Coleman ....  first assistant accountant: New York
Dana Corl ....  production secretary: New York
Derrick Doose ....  key set production assistant
Nick Doumlele ....  additional office production assistant: New York
Moving On Up Enterprises ....  security  
John Findley III ....  location manager
Ellen Gannon ....  production coordinator: New York
Tsedy Gebeyehu ....  assistant production coordinator
Valencia Y. Hawkins ....  executive assistant
Atiya Henry ....  assistant to co-producer
Kevin Hill ....  office production assistant: New York
Jade A. Holmes ....  office production assistant
Bill Jacks ....  manager of business and legal affairs
Cindy Jefferson ....  stand-in  
Carmen K. Jones ....  production secretary (as Carmen K. Brown)
John Kaylin ....  dubbing producer
Haweni Keskessa ....  second assistant accountant
John Van Loan ....  set medic
Chasity Lowe ....  medic  
Paul Lowe ....  key set medic
Ian MacGregor ....  location manager: New York
Karen Marie Mason ....  assistant location manager
LeRoy McCarthy ....  location manager
Robert M. Melnik ....  executive vice president of business affairs
Cheryl Miller ....  production coordinator
Jamie Morris ....  first assistant accountant
Sean C. Nattini ....  office production assistant: New York
Elena Nordé ....  stand-in  
Jennifer Parris ....  production assistant
Jason Quimby ....  location scout: New York unit
Andrew Riley ....  production assistant
Justin Rosini ....  assistant location manager: New York
Justin Rosini ....  location scout: New York
Jennifer Schoenherz ....  executive assistant to president
Salpy Semerdjian ....  payroll accountant: New York
Hakim Shakoor ....  caterer: chef
Beatrice Simmons ....  key craft service
Nikki Simpson ....  production secretary
Collin Smith ....  supervising location manager
Kimberly S. Smith ....  accounting clerk
Julie Solomon ....  accounting clerk: New York
Robin Spears ....  set production assistant
Joshua Tanksley ....  stand-in  
Amy R. Trachtman ....  assistant production coordinator: New York
Stan Umamoto ....  payroll accountant
Roberto Villareal ....  set production assistant
Dennis Voskov ....  location scout
Tequilla Whitfield ....  stand-in  
Carole Wurst ....  executive assistant to Tyler Perry
Carole Wurst ....  executive assistant to director
Derek Yip ....  production accountant
Erica Young ....  set production assistant
Chris Saharek ....  production assistant (uncredited) 

Other Movies

UP NEXT

1st January 1970