The Fighter Movie

The Fighter
star star star star star Average: 0 (5)

Director: David O. Russell

Producer: Ryan Kavanaugh

Language: English

Genre : Drama

The Fighter Movie Release Date :

Writing credits    
(WGA)      
Scott Silver   (screenplay) and
Paul Tamasy   (screenplay) &
Eric Johnson   (screenplay)
Paul Tamasy   (story) &  
Eric Johnson   (story) &  
Keith Dorrington   (story)  

Cast

     
Christian Bale ...    Dickie Eklund
Mark Wahlberg ...    'Irish' Mickey Ward
Amy Adams ...    Charlene
Melissa Leo ...    Alice
Robert Wahlberg ...    Prison Guard
Dendrie Taylor ...    Gail 'Red Dog' Eckland Carney
Jack McGee ...    George Ward
Jenna Lamia ...    Sherri Ward
Chanty Sok ...    Karen
Bianca Hunter ...    Cathy 'Pork' Eklund
Erica McDermott ...    Cindy 'Tar' Ecklund
Sean Patrick Doherty ...    Jimmy
Jackson Nicoll ...    Little Dickie
Caitlin Dwyer ...    Kasie Ward
Salvatore Santone ...    Young Micky Ward
Anthony Molinari ...    Shea Neary
Rich Rothbell ...    Vegas Ring Doctor
Billy "V" Vigeant ...    Kevin Slattery
Hunter Wilichoski ...    Casino Kid
Jeffrey Corazzini ...    Ring Doctor
Melissa McMeekin ...    Little Alice Eklund
Sue Costello ...    Becky
Dale Place ...    Referee Micky Vann
Jeremiah Kissel ...    Angry John
James Shalkoski Jr. ...    Dep. R. Sztuka
Bo Cleary ...    Cop
Lindsey Warm ...    Lowell Mass Girl
Kenn Medeiros ...    Dad of young family
Paul Locke ...    Reporter #1
Richard Farrell ...    Documentary cameraman
Simon Hamlin ...    Brainy Movie Patron
Oscar J. Castillo ...    Ring Photographer
Joe Lupino ...    Mitch Halpern
Steven Barkhimer ...    Richard Farrell
Vyvian b Stevens ...    Ringside Photographer
Bonnie Aarons ...    Bonnie (uncredited)
Barry Ace ...    Spectator (uncredited)
Charlie Alejandro ...    Pedestrian (uncredited)
Mel Alejandro ...    Jail Visitor (uncredited)
Cindi Alex ...    Cocktail Waitress (uncredited)
Clyde Anthony ...    Fighter #3 (uncredited)
Kt Baldassaro ...    Prison Visitor - Mother with Children (uncredited)
Brina ...    Pedestrian (uncredited)
Alexandra Bussell ...    Fight Spectator (uncredited)
Gino Cafarelli ...    Lowell Guy (uncredited)
Katelyn Cahill ...    Shamrock Girl & News Reporter at Press Conference (uncredited)
Kim Carrell ...    Reporter #2 (uncredited)
Jenifer Cononico ...    Raquell Blake (uncredited)
Al Conti ...    Larry Merchant (uncredited)
Jonathan Coogan ...    Rough Man (uncredited)
Lee M. Cunningham ...    Fight Spectator (uncredited)
Christopher J. Davis ...    Prison Visitor (uncredited)
Kevin DeCoste ...    Autograph Boy (uncredited)
Luisa Diaz ...    Ring Card Girl - Ward v. Sanchez Fight (uncredited)
Shawn Doherty ...    Road Crew #2 (uncredited)
Sean Doyle ...    Reporter at Press Conference (uncredited)
Danielle Druz ...    Lowell Mass Girl (uncredited)
Jean Elie ...    Spectator (uncredited)
Suzanne England ...    Reporter (uncredited)
Susan Farese ...    Reporter at Press Conference (uncredited)
Jeffrey Feingold ...    Fight Scene (uncredited)
Alison Folland ...    Mickey Ward's Ex-girlfriend (uncredited)
John Franchi ...    VIP (uncredited)
Rick Fuller ...    Bouncer (uncredited)
David J. Garfield ...    Ringside Judge #2 (uncredited)
Suzanne Gillies ...    Press Photographer (uncredited)
Jonna Gillis ...    Audience Member (uncredited)
Sophya Gudelman ...    Spectator (uncredited)
Joel B. Hayden ...    Lowell Police Office (uncredited)
Patrick Mel Hayes ...    Irish Thug (uncredited)
Frankie Imbergamo ...    Prison Guard (uncredited)
Haytham Kandil ...    HBO Stage Manager (uncredited)
Edward M. Kelahan ...    Car Chase (uncredited)
Lala Khanian ...    Fight Fan (uncredited)
Kimko ...    Referee (uncredited)
Lauren Leech ...    (uncredited)
Jerrell Lee ...    Mungin Fan (uncredited)
Darren Le Gallo ...    Lowell Street Guy (uncredited)
Conan Marchi ...    Prisoner (uncredited)
Rob Marin ...    Inmate (uncredited)
Dan Marshall ...    Fight Spectator (uncredited)
Jeff Martineau ...    British Spectator (uncredited)
Vanessa McCaffrey ...    Lowell Mass Girl (uncredited)
Lorin McCraley ...    Lowell Street Guy (uncredited)
Dave Neal ...    Bell Hop (uncredited)
Henry Penzi ...    Road Crew (uncredited)
Americo Presciutti ...    Inmate (uncredited)
Carrie Ann Quinn ...    Vegas Boxing V.I.P. (uncredited)
Frank Renzulli ...    Sal LoNano (uncredited)
Eric Ryan ...    Lowell Police Officer (uncredited)
Megan Sacco ...    Ringside Spectator (uncredited)
Victoria Saunders ...    Spectator (uncredited)
Savannah Rae Shiever ...    Micky Ward Supporter (uncredited)
Robert Slocum ...    Ringside Fan (uncredited)
Briggon Snow ...    Caesar's Palace Fan (uncredited)
Vinnie Varon ...    Palooka (uncredited)
David Weindel ...    Fight Official (uncredited)
Booker James Winter ...    BG Crowd (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?  
Produced by    
Darren Aronofsky ....  executive producer
Dorothy Aufiero ....  producer  
Keith Dorrington ....  executive producer
Ken Halsband ....  co-producer
David Hoberman ....  producer  
Eric Johnson ....  executive producer
Ryan Kavanaugh ....  producer  
Todd Lieberman ....  producer  
Paul Tamasy ....  producer  
Tucker Tooley ....  executive producer
Leslie Varrelman ....  executive producer
Mark Wahlberg ....  producer  
Jeff G. Waxman ....  co-producer
       
Original Music by    
Michael Brook      
       
Cinematography by    
Hoyte Van Hoytema      
       
Film Editing by    
Pamela Martin      
       
Casting by    
Sheila Jaffe      
       
Production Design by  
Judy Becker      
       
Art Direction by    
Laura Ballinger      
       
Set Decoration by    
Gene Serdena      
       
Makeup Department  
Ben Bornstein ....  makeup artist
Adam Brandy ....  makeup artist: additional photography Los Angeles
Cheryl Daniels ....  key hair stylist
Rob Fitz ....  makeup artist
Tricia Heine ....  key makeup artist
Brenda McNally ....  key hair stylist
Donald Mowat ....  makeup department head
Joe Rossi ....  makeup artist
Johnny Villanueva ....  hair department head
       
Production Management  
Ken Halsband ....  executive in charge of production
Mark Kamine ....  production manager
Christopher Kulikowski ....  post-production supervisor
Haley Sweet ....  production supervisor: additional photography
       
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Timothy Blockburger ....  second second assistant director
Julie Cummings ....  assistant director: additional photography
Elizabeth MacSwan ....  additional second second director
Meaghan F. McLaughlin ....  additional second assistant director
John Tagamolila ....  second assistant director (reshoots)
Ken Twohy ....  crowds assistant director
Xanthus Valan ....  second assistant director
Michele Ziegler ....  first assistant director
       
Art Department    
David H. Allen ....  property master
Beth Anderson ....  assistant property master
Alix Belleville ....  art department production assistant
Garret Christensen ....  art department production assistant
William Costello ....  set dresser
Daniel J. Courchaine ....  charge scenic artist
Stefan Couture ....  set dresser
T. Barrett Curtin ....  property assistant
Chad R. Davis ....  on-set dresser
Dan Fraga ....  storyboard artist
Zack Gorman ....  local leadman
Robert Grbavac ....  painter  
Robert Grbavac ....  set painter
Matt Harrington ....  set dresser
Dave Major ....  property assistant
Melissa B. Miller ....  art department coordinator
Brenden Morisson ....  set dresser
Julia Pasternak ....  art department production assistant
John Pungitore ....  set dresser
Kevin L. Raper ....  graphic designer
David Rickson ....  scenic artist
Jeremy Rosenstein ....  assistant art director
Lee Ross ....  lead scenic: Los Angeles
John Ryder ....  set dresser
Grant Samson ....  leadman  
Christopher Sawtelle ....  set dresser
Kurt Smith ....  construction coordinator
Amy R. Strong ....  set decoration buyer
Ryan Webb ....  assistant property master
       
Sound Department    
Odin Benitez ....  supervising sound editor
Courtney Bishop ....  adr recordist
Jason Brennan ....  sound effects editor
Scott Cannizzaro ....  adr mixer  
Stefan Fraticelli ....  foley artist
Anton Gold ....  sound mixer
Jacob Head ....  adr/voice talent
Kaspar Hugentobler ....  re-recording recordist
Eric Maldin ....  assistant adr engineer
David C. Manahan ....  sound utility
David Marcus ....  first assistant sound editor
Michael Miller ....  adr mixer  
Myron Nettinga ....  supervising sound mixer
Eliza Pollack Zebert ....  dialogue and adr editor
Trent Richmond ....  foley editor
John Ross ....  sound re-recording mixer
Pernell L. Salinas ....  assistant sound editor
Victoria Rose Sampson ....  dialogue editor
Jeff Sawyer ....  sound effects editor
David J. Schwartz ....  additional sound mixer
John Sievert ....  foley artist
Greg Steele ....  adr mixer  
Eric Thomas ....  boom operator
Vance Walden ....  adr mixer  
Greg Zimmerman ....  adr recordist
       
Special Effects by    
Ben Bornstein ....  prosthetic cast designer: Creative Initiative Make-Up And FX Studio
       
Visual Effects by    
Peter Allendale ....  compositor: Comen VFX
Kenneth Armstrong ....  digital artist: Comen VFX
Tim Carras ....  visual effects supervisor
Joshua D. Comen ....  visual effects producer
Brandon Criswell ....  compositor: Comen VFX
Hugo Dominguez ....  digital artist: Comen VFX
Daniel Durand ....  operations: Comen VFX
Gary Laurie ....  matchmove artist: Comen VFX
Elizabeth Marriner ....  digital artist: Comen VFX
Ellery Ortiz ....  matchmove artist: Comen VFX
Michael J. Parker ....  digital artist: Comen VFX
David Philogene ....  digital artist: Comen VFX
Bonnie Stern ....  accounting: Comen VFX
       
Stunts      
Robert Alonzo ....  stunt performer
Clyde Anthony ....  stunt performer
Daniel Arrias ....  stunt performer
Ben Bray ....  fight coordinator
Ben Bray ....  stunt coordinator
Damien Bray ....  stunt performer
Bobby Burns ....  stunt driver
Brian Christensen ....  stunt performer
Bo Cleary ....  stunt performer
Adam Hart ....  stunt double
Adam Hart ....  stunt double: Christian Bale
Haytham Kandil ....  stunt performer
Paul Marini ....  utility stunts
John Vincent Mason ....  stunts  
Anthony Molinari ....  stunt performer
Paul E. Short ....  stunt driver
Ray Siegle ....  fight coordinator
Ray Siegle ....  stunt coordinator
Jen Weissenberg ....  stunts  
       
Camera and Electrical Department
Dominic Aluisi ....  first assistant camera: additional photography
Rick Beausoleil ....  company grip
Robert Beinhocker ....  electrician
Woody Bell ....  key grip  
Adam D. Bouchard ....  rigging electrician
Eric Boyle ....  grip  
Robert Bullard ....  first assistant camera
Darryl Byrne ....  first assistant camera: dailies
David Christopher ....  electrician
Brian Corbett ....  camera dolly
Geoff Dann ....  best boy rigging electric
Joshua Dreyfus ....  rigging gaffer
Dru Dunnaway ....  rigging electrician
Michael Dynice ....  generator operator: base camp
Josh Friz ....  assistant camera: b camera
Michael Geoghegan ....  additional company grip
Dana Gonzales ....  camera operator
Dana Gonzales ....  camera operator: "b" camera
Dana Gonzales ....  director of photography: second unit
Sean Hadley ....  grip  
Geoffrey Haley ....  Steadicam operator
Geoffrey Haley ....  camera operator
David Hallas ....  rigging electrician
Bruce Hamme ....  dolly grip  
Ashton Harrewyn ....  rigging electrician
Gregory Irwin ....  key first assistant camera
Milan Janicin ....  key second assistant camera: A camera
Twig Johnson ....  electrician
John R. Kaplan ....  grip  
Tom Killberg ....  generator operator: set
Andrew I. Kim ....  camera production assistant
Robert Knowles ....  lighting technician
Frank La Frazia ....  electrician
John R. Loyd ....  grip  
Gordon D. Manson ....  best boy rigging grip
Nathan McGarigal ....  electrician
Matthew Merola ....  grip  
Mike Moyer ....  gaffer  
Xavier Munoz ....  grip  
Tracy Ouellette ....  grip  
Georgia Pantazopoulos ....  grip  
Adam Peabody ....  lighting technician
Joel Perkal ....  daily first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian A. Pitts ....  best boy electric
Christopher Prampin ....  gaffer: additional photography
David Puopolo ....  rigging key grip
David C. Romano ....  best boy grip
Zack Shultz ....  loader  
Aaron Tyburski ....  lighting technician
JoJo Whilden ....  still photographer
Scott Willis ....  rigging electrician
Fred Young ....  lighting technician
       
Casting Department    
Fernando A. Buitrago ....  casting assistant
Joe Cappelletti ....  adr voice casting
Aaron Kahl ....  extras casting
Angela Peri ....  local casting
Ruth Salen ....  casting associate
Ashley Skomurski ....  extras casting
Mark Sussman ....  adr voice casting
       
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Wayne Allen ....  set costumer
Michael Autieri ....  costume production assistant
Tim Baum ....  set costumer
Anita Cabada ....  assistant costume designer: los angeles
Elizabeth Clifford ....  key costumer
Lorraine Crossman ....  key costumer
Debbie Holbrook ....  wardrobe supervisor
Mem Macafee ....  costumer  
Honah Lee Milne ....  costumer  
Margaret Palmer ....  assistant costume designer
Andrew Poleszak ....  assistant costume designer
Lara Quinlan ....  shopper  
Dianna Reardon ....  wardrobe stitcher
Gina Rhodes ....  key seamstress
Tina Ulee ....  costumer  
       
Editorial Department  
Lizzy Calhoun ....  assistant editor
Jean-Pierre Caner ....  editorial apprentice
Sam Daley ....  colorist: high definition dailies
Kristyn DiPane ....  dailies producer
Tony Dustin ....  digital film colorist: Technicolor
Terel Gibson ....  additional editor
Todd Kolker ....  post-production executive
Bruce Lomet ....  digital intermediate producer
Michael Christopher Morin ....  post production assistant: David O. Russell
Richie Roefaro ....  editorial assistant: Technicolor
Crispin Struthers ....  assistant editor
Pascal Vaguelsy ....  post-production coordinator
Lee Wimer ....  color timer
       
Music Department    
Season Kent ....  music supervisor
Philip Tallman ....  music editor
Happy Walters ....  music supervisor
       
Other crew    
Eric Olin Anderson ....  production assistant
Christine Anos ....  stand-in: Amy Adams
Amber Asaro ....  assistant: Ryan Kavanaugh
Greg Bator ....  key production assistant
Hank Bedford ....  assistant: David O. Russell
Hank Bedford ....  production assistant
Taylor Black ....  assistant production coordinator
A.J. Boles ....  assistant location manager
Francie Brown ....  dialect coach: Mr. Bale
Mike Buonanno ....  location assistant
John W. Burke ....  craft service: additional
Alex Capaldi ....  assistant: Mr. Halsband
Terry Conforti ....  stand-in for Melissa Leo
Patty Connolly ....  adr loop group leader
Josh Cormier ....  location intern
Keith Dorrington ....  production executive
Sean Doyle ....  production assistant
Tiffany Duke ....  production assistant
Dean Egan ....  production assistant
Danny Elhaj ....  post production assistant
Sarah E. Fahey ....  production staff
Domenic Fuggetta ....  stand-in  
Benjamin Gamer ....  locations production assistant
Karena Lyn Garabedian ....  production assistant
John Gaudette ....  production assistant
Michael Geoghegan ....  first assistant craft service
Karen Golden ....  script supervisor
Anna Gossman ....  production assistant
Matthew Grossfeld ....  film runner
Michael J. Harker ....  completion bond representative
Daniel Herther ....  executive assistant: mr. kavanaugh
Christian Tyler Hoots ....  production assistant
Vickie M. Hsieh ....  production coordinator: additional photography
Sean Huck ....  set production assistant
Douglas M. Jones ....  set production assistant
Jack Kamine ....  production assistant
Matthew Laderoute ....  production assistant
Steven Lafferty ....  key set production assistant
Wendi Laski ....  unit publicist
Joe Lupino ....  boxing technical advisor
Jennifer Madeloff ....  production coordinator
Eugenia Hope Magann ....  production assistant: construction
Joseph J. Micucci ....  production assistant
Michael Christopher Morin ....  assistant: David O. Russell
Duy Nguyen ....  accounting clerk
Stephanie Norton ....  assistant: david hoberman/todd lieberman
John Oneill ....  production assistant
John O'Neill ....  production assistant
Kevin Pasdon ....  set medic
Alexandra Pursglove ....  production assistant: additional photography
Molly Randall ....  production assistant
Dana Reaves Bolla ....  production accountant
Marlaine Reiner ....  assistant: mr. kavanaugh
Jillian Roache ....  assistant location manager
David M. Rodriguez ....  post production accountant
Melissa Rosal ....  production assistant
Vincenzo Rotondo ....  key craft service
Aaron R. Smith ....  production assistant: reshoot
Paul Anthony Speziale ....  set production assistant
Adam M. Stone ....  product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ....  product placement coordinator
Laura Summer ....  additional voices
Jillian Taylor ....  set production assistant
Angelo Vacco ....  voice actor
Leslie Varrelman ....  production executive
Colin Walsh ....  location manager
Townson Wells ....  set production assistant: reshoots
Liana Werner-Gray ....  production assistant
Josh Woolf ....  production assistant
Chuck Slavin ....  guest stand-in (uncredited) 

Other Movies

UP NEXT

1st January 1970