Don't Be Afraid of the Dark Movie

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
star star star star star Average: 0 (5)

Director: Troy Nixey

Producer: Mark Johnson

Language: English

Genre : Horror

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark Movie Release Date :

Writing credits
(WGA)
Guillermo del Toro (screenplay) &
Matthew Robbins (screenplay)
Nigel McKeand (1973 teleplay)
Cast (in alphabetical order)
Katie Holmes Kim
Guy Pearce Alex Hirst
Bailee Madison Sally Hirst
Alan Dale Jacoby
Jack Thompson Harris
Julia Blake Mrs. Underhill
Eliza Taylor (as Eliza Taylor-Cotter)
Nicholas Bell The Doctor
Emelia Burns  
Dylan Young Homunculi
Edwina Ritchard Miss Winter
Garry McDonald Emerson Blackwood
James Mackay The Librarian
Lisa N Edwards Party Guest
Gabriela Iturrizaga Flight passenger
Ande Orbach Dinner Party Guest

Produced by
Melanie Chryss assistant producer
William Horberg executive producer
Mark Johnson producer
Stephen Jones executive producer
Nick Nunziata associate producer
Guillermo del Toro producer
 
Original Music by
Marco Beltrami
Buck Sanders
 
Cinematography by
Oliver Stapleton
 
Film Editing by
Jill Bilcock
 
Casting by
Venus Kanani  
Christine King  
Mary Vernieu  
 
Production Design by
Roger Ford
 
Art Direction by
Lucinda Thomson
 
Set Decoration by
Kerrie Brown
 
Costume Design by
Wendy Chuck
 
Makeup Department
Mia Kate Russell makeup artist: additional unit
Zeljka Stanin key hair
Zeljka Stanin key makeup
Chiara Tripodi key make-up and hair designer
 
Production Management
Dean Hood unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Boskell first assistant director: second unit
Corrie Chen third assistant director
Todd Embling second assistant director
Bruce Hunt second unit director: splinter unit
Yuki Nagashima additional assistant director
Greg Spiller second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Milo Angel graphic artist: pre-production
Marko Anttonen set designer
Michael Bell assistant art director
Graeme Callander storyboard artist
Dan Caplan storyboard artist: Los Angeles
Ben Corless construction manager
Nicholas Dare set designer
Rohan Dawson 2IC painter
Craig Fison sculptor
Gary Grimes scenic foreman
Max Haymes construction coordinator (2009)
Nick Hepburn art swing gang
Elaine Kusmishko assistant art director
Elaine Kusmishko props master
Michael Madden set designer
Tim McGaw senior propmaker
Jordan Molloy art department runner
Sara Moroney art department accountant
Shanthi Nadaraja art department coordinator
Mélanie Poudroux sculptor
Ian Richter scenic artist
Andy Robinson hod scenic
Tim Russell stagehand sculpture
Steven Sallybanks decorative artist
Keith Thompson Blackwood drawings
Keith Thompson creature designer
Kirsty Vogel clearances coordinator
Nathan Wentworth set decorating runner
David Hirschfield set designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Adam Connelly foley artist
Brendan Geaney foley editor
Chris Goodes sound editor
Robert Mackenzie sound designer
Robert Mackenzie sound re-recording mixer
Glenn Newnham supervising sound editor
Greg Steele adr mixer
Gretchen Thornburn sound recordist: second unit
Greg Zimmerman adr recordist
 
Special Effects by
Genevieve Bevan-John special effects technician
Roland Blancaflor special effects crew: Spectral Motion, Inc.
Rob Heggie on set supervisor
Hiroshi Katagiri key artist: Spectral Motion inc
Timothy O'Brien special effects workshop coordinator
Tim O'Brien special effects workshop coordinator
Angelo Sahin special effects supervisor
Dave Seaborn special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Grant Adam lead technical director: Iloura
Dan Ashton film recording technician: Weta Digital
Aaron Auty lighting technical director: Iloura
Nick Booth film recording supervisor: Weta Digital
Paul Buckley lead animator: Iloura
Eddie Chew animator: Iloura
Andrew Clarke matte painter
Holger Dielenberg animator: Iloura
Domenic DiGiorgio charater td: Iloura
Julian Dimsey visual effects supervisor (Iloura)
Laura Dubsky digital compositor: Iloura
Chris Dwyer data manager: Iloura
Mike Elizalde creature design consultant
Dean Elliott animator: Iloura
Alan Fairlie digital compositor: Iloura
Amelia Ford visual effects editor
Daniel Fotheringham animator: Iloura
Avi Goodman lead animator: Iloura
Mat Govoni data wrangler
Dominic Hellier digital compositor: Iloura
Gilholme Jason match mover: Iloura
Sam Jensen lead modeller: Iloura
Andrew Keeble animator: Iloura
Tom Keneally roto artist: Iloura
Alan S.L. Lam roto artist: Iloura
Adrian Lim animator: Iloura
Ineke Majoor visual effects producer: Iloura
Shelley Matulick data wrangler
Glenn Melenhorst lead visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Keith Meure roto artist: Iloura
Jay C. Miller lighting technical director: Iloura
Matt Omond digital compositor: Iloura
Matt Omond on set visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Heath Pagram animator: Iloura
Matthew Pascuzzi digital compositor: Iloura
Bruce Phillips on set visual effects supervisor: iloura
James Robison technical director: Iloura
Simon Rosenthal digital executive producer: Iloura
Scott Shapiro visual effects producer
Josh Simmonds lead lighting technical director: Iloura
Frederick George Stuhrberg 3D scanning
Christopher Sutton 3d scanning: Inition
Evann Tjokrosetio match mover: Iloura
Nick Tripodi lead animator: Iloura
Jordan Walsh lighting technical director: Iloura
Pete Williams film recording manager: Weta Digital
Drew Wood-Davies lighting technical director: Iloura
 
Stunts
Russell Frost additional stunt coordinator
Warwick Sadler stunt double (Guy Pearce)
Mark Wickham head stunt rigger
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Steven Bailey second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Tov Belling first assistant camera
Travis Bigg set grip
Ben Bryan film loader
Ross Emery director of photography: second unit
Karl Engeler gaffer
Chris Hansford crane technician: Technocrane
Andrew Jerram additional first assistant camera
Aaron Jones video assist operator
Dora Krolikowska second assistant camera: "b" camera
Chaz Lyon first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Lee Mariano second assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter McCaffrey camera operator: "a" camera
Peter McCaffrey steadicam operator
David Nichols key grip
Brook Rushton digital stills assistant
Ricky Schamburg first assistant camera: "b" camera
Garie Wetherill digital video assist: second unit
 
Animation Department
James Humphries animator
 
Casting Department
Lindsay Graham casting associate
Kate Leonard extras casting
John McAlary casting associate
David Newman casting associate
Jordan Peterson casting intern
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maria Pattison costume assistant
 
Editorial Department
Billy Browne first assistant editor
Rob Gordon senior on-line editor
Katie Hinsen digital intermediate editor
Erin McGookin digital intermediate producer
 
Music Department
Craig Beckett music editor
Craig Beckett score recordist
William Boston orchestrator
Daniel Brown score recordist
Rossano Galante orchestrator
John Kurlander music recording engineer
John Kurlander score mixer
James K. Lee music librarian
Ewan Mitchell music stage manager
Jason Ruder music editor
Tim Ryan music editor
Jessica Wells music preparation
 
Transportation Department
Clare Hollins driver: cast
James McCready driver
Thomas McSweeney driver
Teresa Ryan driver
Joel Sprake driver
Paul Wambach transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Peter Arvanitis stand-in: Guy Pearce
Mark Campbell extras coordinator
Wendy Cohen product placement/clearances
Nicole Coulston accounts payable
Jessica Dart assistant location manager
Tara Dean production legal
Emily Eckert assistant to Mark Johnson
Serena Gattuso production coordinator
Nathan Hart runner
Lisa Inman script supervisor: splinter unit
Ben Lowe location manager
Gabriella Ludlow production legal
Hamish MacLeod unit assistant
Rachel McKellar-Harding rushes coordinator
Sally-Anne Moody double: Katie Holmes
Sally-Anne Moody stand-in: Katie Holmes
Peter Murphy stand-in: Gary McDonald
Kevin Plummer financial controller
Lisa Schmigalla assistant accountant
Anna Vincent unit publicist
Kristin Witcombe script supervisor
Linda A. Borgeson executive in charge of post production (uncredited)

Other Movies

UP NEXT

1st January 1970