Cannes Film Festival Winners 2016

Cannes Film Festival Winners 2016

Detailed Winners information update here soon...

Winners 2013

Cannes Film Festival 2013 Winners
Palme d'Or "La Vie d'Adele - Chapitre 1 & 2" (Blue is the Warmest Colour) by Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
Grand Prix "Inside Llewyn Davis" by Ethan and Joel Coen (U.S.)
Award for Best Director "Heli" by Amat Escalante (Mexico)
Award for Best Screenplay "Tian Zhu Ding" (A Touch of Sin) by Jia Zhangke (China)
Award for Best Actress Berenice Bejo in "Le Passe" (The Past) (France)
Award for Best Actor Bruce Dern in "Nebraska" (U.S.)
Jury Prize "Soshite Chichi Ni Naru" (Like Father, Like Son) by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (Japan)
Short Films
Palme d'Or - Short Film

"Safe" by Moon Byoung-Gon (South Korea)

Special Distinction Ex-aequo- Short Film

(Reporting by Belinda Goldsmith; editing by Andrew Roche)

Winners 2012

Cannes Film Festival 2012 Winners
Palme d'Or Love"/Amour (Austria) by Michael Haneke
Grand Prix Reality" (Italy) by Matteo Garrone
Award for Best Director Carlos Reygadas for "Post Tenebras Lux" (Mexico)
Award for Best Screenplay Beyond the Hills" (Romania) by Cristian Mungiu
Award for Best Actress Cosmina Stratan and Cristina Flutur in "Beyond the Hills
Award for Best Actor Mads Mikkelsen in "The Hunt"
Jury Prize The Angels' Share" (Britain) by Ken Loach
Short Films
Palme d'Or - Short Film

Cross (Cross - Country) Directed By Maryna Vroda

Jury Prize - Short Film

Badpakje 46 (Swimsuit 46) Directed By Wannes Destoop

Winners 2011

Cannes Film Festival 2011 Winners
Palme d'Or The Tree Of Life Directed By Terrence Malick
Grand Prix Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da Directed By Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Award for Best Director Nicolas Winding Refn For Drive
Award for Best Screenplay Joseph Cedar For Hearat Shulayim
Award for Best Actress Kirsten Dunst In Melancholia Directed By Lars Von Trier
Award for Best Actor Jean Dujardin In The Artist Directed By Michel Hazanavicius
Jury Prize Polisse (Poliss) Directed By Maïwenn
Short Films
Palme d'Or - Short Film

Cross (Cross - Country) Directed By Maryna Vroda

Jury Prize - Short Film

Badpakje 46 (Swimsuit 46) Directed By Wannes Destoop

Winners 2010

Cannes Film Festival 2010 Winners
Palme d'Or Golden Palm
Grand Prix Grand Prize of the Festival
Prix du Jury Jury Prize
Palme d'Or du court métrage Best Short Film
Prix d'interprétation féminine Best Actress
Prix d'interprétation masculine Best Actor
Prix de la mise en scène Best Director
Prix du scénario Best Screenplay

2009 Winners

Cannes Film Festival 2009 Winners
Name of Category Name of Winner
Palme d'Or Michael Haneke for "The White Ribbon
Grand Prize Jacques Audiard for "A Prophet"
Jury Prize Fish Tank Andrea Arnold
Best Director Brillante Mendoza for Kinatay
Best Actor Christoph Waltz for his role in "Inglorious Basterds"
Best Actress Charlotte Gainsbourg for "Antichrist"
Screenplay Lou Ye for "Spring Fever"
Caméra d'Or (co-winners) Best Debut Feature was awarded to Warwick Thornton for "Samson et Delilah
Palme d'Or, Best Short Film "Arena" by Joao Salaviza

2008 Winners

Cannes Film Festival 2008 Winners
Name of Category Name of Winner
Palme d'Or Entre les Murs
Grand Prize Gomorra
Jury Prize Il Divo
Best Director Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Best Actor Benicio Del Toro
Best Actress Sandra Corveloni
Screenplay Jean Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Camera d'Or (co-winners) Hunger
Special 61st Anniversary Award Catherine Deneuve

2007 Winners

Cannes Film Festival 2007 Winners
Name of Category Name of Winner
Palme d'Or 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days, Cristian Mungiu
Grand Prize The Mourning Forest, Naomi Kawase
Jury Prize Persepolis, Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud and Silent Light, Carlos Reygadas
Best Director Le Scaphandre Et Le Papillon, Julian Schnabel
Best Actor Konstantin Lavronenko, The Banishment
Best Actress Do-Yeon Jeon, Secret Sunshine
Screenplay Faith Akin, The Edge of Heaven
Camera d'Or (co-winners) Meduzot, Etgar Keret, and Control, Anton Corbijn
Palme d'Or for Short Film Watching it Rain, Elisa Miller

2006 Winners

Cannes Film Festival 2006 Winners
Name of Category Name of Winner
Palme d'Or The Wind That Shakes The Barley, Ken Loach (United Kingdom)
Grand Prize Flanders, Bruno Dumont (France)
Jury Prize Red Road, Andrea Arnold (United Kingdom)
Best Director Babel, Alejandro González Iñárritu (Mexico)
Best Actor Jamel Debbouze, Days of Glory (French)
Best Actress Penélope Cruz, Volver (Spain)
Screenplay Pedro Almodovar, Volver (Spain)
Camera d'Or (co-winners) A Fost Sau N-A Fost?, Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania)
Palme d'Or for Short Film Sniffer, Bobbie Peers (Norway)

2005 Winners

Cannes Film Festival 2005 Winners
Name of Category Name of Winner
Palme d'Or L'Enfant (The Child), Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne (Belgium/France)
Grand Prize Broken Flowers, Jim Jarmusch (United States)
Jury Prize Shanghai Dreams, Wang Xiaoshuai (China)
Best Director Hidden, Michael Haneke (Austrian )
Best Actor Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (United States)
Best Actress Hanna Laslo, Free Zone (Israel)
Screenplay Guillermo Arriaga, The Three Burials Of Melquiades Estrad (Mexican)
Camera d'Or (co-winners) The Forsaken Land, Vimukthi Jayasundara (Sri Lanka), and Me And You And Everyone We Know , Miranda July, (United States)
Palme d'Or for Short Film Podorozhni (Wayfarers) , Igor Strembitskyy (Ukraine)

Cannes Film Festival Related Topics