Cannes Film Festival Official Selection 2016

IN COMPETITION

Opening Film    
Emmanuelle BERCOT

LA TETE HAUTE

(STANDING TALL)

Out of Competition

2h00
Jacques AUDIARD    DHEEPAN (TEMPORARY TITLE) 1h49
Stéphane BRIZÉ   

LA LOI DU MARCHÉ

(THE MEASURE OF A MAN )   

1h32
Valérie DONZELLI   

MARGUERITE ET JULIEN

(MARGUERITE AND JULIEN)

1h50
Michel FRANCO CHRONIC 1h45
Matteo GARRONE
   
IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI (TALE OF TALES) 2h05
Todd HAYNES CAROL 1h58
HOU Hsiao Hsien NIE YINNIANG (THE ASSASSIN) 2h00
JIA Zhang-Ke    
       
SHAN HE GU REN (MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART) 2h00
KORE-EDA Hirokazu     
       
UMIMACHI DIARY (OUR LITTLE SISTER) 2h08
Justin KURZEL          MACBETH 1h53
Yorgos LANTHIMOS THE LOBSTER 1h58
MAÏWENN     MON ROI 2h10
Nanni MORETTI           

MIA MADRE

1h42
László NEMES    
   

SAUL FIA (SON OF SAUL)

1st film   

1h47
Guillaume NICLOUX VALLEY OF LOVE 1h40
Paolo SORRENTINO YOUTH 1h58
Joachim TRIER LOUDER THAN BOMBS        1h45
Gus VAN SANT           

THE SEA OF TREES

1h50
 Denis VILLENEUVE    SICARIO        2h01

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Opening Film    
Naomi KAWASE AN 1h53
Neeraj GHAYWAN MASAAN
1st film
1h43
Grímur HÁKONARSON HRÚTAR  (RAMS) 1h30
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi KISHIBE NO TABI (JOURNEY TO THE SHORE) 2h08
Laurent LARIVIÈRE JE SUIS UN SOLDAT
(I AM A SOLDIER)
1st film
1h36
Dalibor MATANIC ZVIZDAN  (THE HIGH SUN) 2h03
Brillante MENDOZA TAKLUB 2h20
Roberto MINERVINI THE OTHER SIDE 1h30
Radu MUNTEAN UN ETAJ MAI JOS (ONE FLOOR BELOW) 1h33
OH Seung-Uk MU-ROE-HAN 
(THE SHAMELESS)
1h58
David PABLOS LAS ELEGIDAS 
(THE CHOSEN ONES)
1h45
Ida PANAHANDEH NAHID 1h44
Corneliu PORUMBOIU COMOARA 
(THE TREASURE)
1h30
José Luis RUGELES GRACIA ALIAS MARIA 1h30
Gurvinder SINGH CHAUTHI KOOT 
(THE FOURTH DIRECTION)
1h55
SHIN Su-Won MADONNA 2h01
Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL

RAK TI KHON KAEN

(CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR)

2h00
Alice WINOCOUR MARYLAND 1h40
 Yared ZELEKE

LAMB 

1er film

1h40

OUT OF COMPETITION

Woody ALLEN IRRATIONAL MAN  1h36
Pete DOCTER INSIDE OUT  1h34
George MILLER MAD MAX : FURY ROAD  2h00
Mark OSBORNE THE LITTLE PRINCE  1h48

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

HONG Won-Chan O PISEU (OFFICE)
1st film
 1h49
Asif KAPADIA  AMY  2h07
Gaspar NOÉ LOVE  

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Samuel BENCHETRIT ASPHALTE 1h40

Souleymane CISSE

OKA 1h50
Robert GUÉDIGUIAN

UNE HISTOIRE DE FOU

(DON'T TELL ME THE BOY WAS MAD)

2h15
Elad KEIDAN HAYORED LEMA'ALA 1st film 1h45
Natalie PORTMAN SIPUR AL AHAVA VE CHOSHECH (A TALE OF LOVE AND DARKNESS)
1st film
1h35
Barbet SCHROEDER AMNESIA 1h36
Pavle VUCKOVIC PANAMA 1st film 1h45

IN COMPETITION 2014

Opening Film    
Olivier DAHAN GRACE DE MONACO
Out of Competition
1h43
Olivier ASSAYAS CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA 2h03
Bertrand BONELLO SAINT LAURENT 2h15
Nuri Bilge CEYLAN

WINTER SLEEP

3h16
David CRONENBERG MAPS TO THE STARS 1h51
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, 
Luc DARDENNE
DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT 1h35
Xavier DOLAN MOMMY 2h14
Atom EGOYAN CAPTIVES 1h53
Jean-Luc GODARD ADIEU AU LANGAGE 1h10
Michel HAZANAVICIUS THE SEARCH 2h29
Tommy Lee JONES THE HOMESMAN 2h02
Naomi KAWASE

FUTATSUME NO MADO
(Still the water)

1h58
Mike LEIGH MR. TURNER 2h29
Ken LOACH JIMMY’S HALL 1h46
Bennett MILLER FOXCATCHER 2h10
Alice ROHRWACHER

LE MERAVIGLIE
(The Wonders)

1h50
Abderrahmane SISSAKO TIMBUKTU 1h40
Damian SZIFRON RELATOS SALVAJES
(Wild Tales)
2h02
Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV LEVIATHAN 2h21

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Opening Film    

Marie AMACHOUKELI,
Claire BURGER,
Samuel THEIS

PARTY GIRL
1st film

1h36
Lisandro ALONSO

JAUJA

1h48
Mathieu AMALRIC LA CHAMBRE BLEUE 1h16
Asia ARGENTO

INCOMPRESA

1h50
Kanu BEHL

TITLI
1st film

2h04
Ned BENSON THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ELEANOR RIGBY
1st film
1h59
Pascale FERRAN BIRD PEOPLE 2h08
Ryan GOSLING

LOST RIVER
1st film

1h45
Jessica HAUSNER AMOUR FOU 1h36
Rolf de HEER

CHARLIE’S COUNTRY

1h48
Andrew HULME

SNOW IN PARADISE
1st film

1h48
July JUNG

DOHEE-YA
(A Girl at my Door)
1st film

1h59
Panos H. KOUTRAS XENIA 2h03
Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ FEHÉR ISTEN
(White God)
1h59
Philippe LACÔTE RUN
1er film
1h40
Ruben ÖSTLUND

TURIST

1h58
Jaime ROSALES

HERMOSA JUVENTUD

1h43
WANG Chao FANTASIA 1h25

Wim WENDERS
Juliano RIBEIRO SALGADO

THE SALT OF THE EARTH

1h49
Keren YEDAYA

LOIN DE MON PÈRE
(That Lovely Girl)

1h34

OUT OF COMPETITION

Dean DEBLOIS HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 1h40 
André TÉCHINÉ L’HOMME QU’ON AIMAIT TROP
(In the Name of my Daughter)
1h56
ZHANG Yimou GUI LAI
(Coming Home)
1h51  

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS 

CHANG PYO JEOK 
(The Target)
1h39   
Kristian LEVRING THE SALVATION 1h30   
David MICHOD THE ROVER 1h42

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Roger ALLERS,
Gaëtan BRIZZI, Paul BRIZZI, Mohammed
Saeed HARIB, Joan C. GRATZ Tomm MOORE, Nina PALEY, Bill PLYMPTON, Joann SFAR, Michal SOCHA

KAHLIL GIBRAN'S THE PROPHET 40'
Aida BEGIC, Leonardo DI COSTANZO, Jean-Luc GODARD, Kamen KALEV, Isild LE BESCO, Sergei LOZNITSA, Vincenzo MARRA, Ursula MEIER, Vladimir PERISIC, Cristi PUIU, Marc RECHA, Angela SCHANELEC, Teresa VILLAVERDE LES PONTS DE SARAJEVO
(Bridges of Sarajevo)
1h54  
Laurent BECUE-RENARD OF MEN AND WAR 2h22
Pablo FENDRIK EL ARDOR 1h40
Tony GATLIF GERONIMO 1h44
Sergei LOZNITSA MAÏDAN  2h10
Ossama MOHAMMED
Wiam Simav BEDIRXAN

EAU ARGENTEE, SYRIE AUTOPORTRAIT
(Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait)

1h32
Gabe POLSKY RED ARMY 1h25
Stéphanie VALLOATTO CARICATURISTES - FANTASSINS DE LA DÉMOCRATIE 
(Cartoonists - Foot Soldiers Of Democracy)
1h46   
Adilkhan YERZHANOV THE OWNERS 1h33

70th anniversary celebration of LE MONDE news paper: 

Yves JEULAND LES GENS DU MONDE  1h22 

Cannes Film Festival Related Topics