Cannes Film Festival Competitions 2016

Cannes Film Festival Competitions 2016

Cannes Film Festival Competitions 2016 Yet to come...

In 2015 Competitions

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Dheepan (working title) Dheepan (working title) Jacques Audiard France
A Simple Man La Loi du marché Stéphane Brizé France
Marguerite and Julien Marguerite et Julien Valérie Donzelli France
Chronic Chronic Michel Franco United States
The Tale of Tales Il racconto dei racconti Matteo Garrone Italy, France, United Kingdom
Carol Carol Todd Haynes United Kingdom, United States
The Assassin 聶隱娘 Nie Yin Niang Hou Hsiao-hsien Taiwan
Mountains May Depart 山河故人 Shan He Gu Ren Jia Zhangke China
Our Little Sister 海街diary Umimachi Diary Hirokazu Koreeda Japan
Macbeth Macbeth Justin Kurzel United Kingdom, France, United States
The Lobster The Lobster Yorgos Lanthimos Greece, France, Ireland, Netherlands, United Kingdom
Mon roi Mon roi Maïwenn France
Mia madre Mia madre Nanni Moretti Italy
Son of Saul* Saul Fia László Nemes Hungary
The Valley of Love La Vallée de l'amour Guillaume Nicloux France
Youth La giovinezza Paolo Sorrentino Italy
Louder Than Bombs Louder Than Bombs Joachim Trier Norway, France, Denmark, United States
The Sea of Trees The Sea of Trees Gus Van Sant United States
Sicario Sicario Denis Villeneuve United States

Un Certain Regard

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Fly Away Solo* Masaan Neeraj Ghaywan India
Rams Hrútar Grímur Hákonarson Iceland
Sweet Red Bean Paste あん An Naomi Kawase Japan
Journey to the Shore 岸辺の旅 Kishibe no tabu Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan
I Am a Soldier* Je suis un soldat Laurent Larivière France, Belgium
The High Sun Zvizdan Dalibor Matanić Croatia, Slovenia
Trap Taklub Brillante Mendoza Philippines
The Other Side The Other Side Roberto Minervini United States, Italy
One Floor Below Un etaj mai jos Radu Muntean Romania
The Shameless 무뢰한 Mu-Roe-Han Oh Seung-uk South Korea
The Chosen Ones Las elegidas David Pablos Mexico
Nahid* ناهید Nahid Ida Panahandeh Iran
The Treasure Comoara Corneliu Porumboiu Romania
Alias Maria Alias María José Luis Rugeles Gracia Colombia, Argentina, France
The Fourth Direction Chauthi Koot Gurvinder Singh India
Madonna 마돈나 Shin Su-won South Korea
Cemetery of Splendour รักที่ขอนแก่น Rak Ti Khon Kaen Apichatpong Weerasethakul Thailand
Maryland Maryland Alice Winocour France
Lamb* Lamb Yared Zeleke Ethiopia, France, Germany, Norway

Out of Competition

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Mad Max: Fury Road Mad Max: Fury Road George Miller Australia, United States
La Tête haute (opening film) La Tête haute Emmanuelle Bercot France
Irrational Man Irrational Man Woody Allen United States
The Little Prince The Little Prince Mark Osborne France
Inside Out Inside Out Pete Docter and Ronaldo del Carmen United States

Midnight Screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Amy Amy Asif Kapadia United Kingdom
Office* 오피스 Opiseu Hong Won-chan South Korea
Love Love Gaspar Noé France

Special Screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Asphalte Asphalte Samuel Benchetrit France
Oka Oka Souleymane Cissé Mali
Don't Tell Me the Boy Was Mad Une histoire de fou Robert Guédiguian France
Hayored lema'ala* היורד למעלה Elad Keidan Israel
A Tale of Love and Darkness* סיפור על אהבה וחושך Sipur al ahava ve choshech Natalie Portman Israel
Amnesia Amnesia Barbet Schroeder Switzerland, France
Panama* Panama Pavle Vučković Serbia

Short Films

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Waves '98 موج ٩٨ Moug 98 Ely Dagher Lebanon, Qatar
The Guests The Guests Shane Danielsen Australia
Tuesday Salı Ziya Demirel Turkey, France
Sunday Lunch Le Repas dominical Céline Devaux France
Love Is Blind Love Is Blind Dan Hodgson United Kingdom
Ave Maria Ave Maria Basil Khalil Palestine, France, Germany
Buddy Copain Jan Roosens and Raf Roosens Belgum
Patriot Patriot Eva Riley United Kingdom
Present Imperfect Presente imperfecto Iair Said Argentina

Cinéfondation

English title Original title Director(s) School
Slaughterhouse کشتارگاه Koshtargah Behzad Azadi Art University of Tehran, Iran
The Magnetic Nature El ser mágnetico Mateo Bendesky Universidad del Cine, Argentina
Share Share Pippa Bianco AFI Directing Workshop for Women, USA
Manoman Manoman Simon Cartwright National Film and Television School, UK
Victor XX Victor XX Ian Garrido López ESCAC, Spain
The Return of Erkin возвращение Эркин Vozvrashenie Erkina Maria Guskova High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Russia
Leonardo Leonardo Félix Hazeaux, Thomas Nitsche, Edward Noonan, Franck Pina, and Raphaëlle Plantier MOPA (formerly Supinfocom-Arles), France
Lost Queens Locas perdidas Ignacio Juricic Merillán Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile, Chile
Tsunami Tsunami Sofie Kampmark The Animation Workshop, Denmark
Retriever Retriever Tomáš Klein and Tomáš Merta FAMU Prague, Czech Republic
The Wheel of Emotions Les Chercheurs Aurélien Peilloux La Fémis, France
Absent Abwesend Eliza Petkova dffb, Germany
Ten Buildings Away עשרה רחובות, מאה עצים Miki Polonski Minshar for Art, Israel
14 Steps Четырнадцать шагов Maksim Shavkin Moscow School of New Cinema, Russia
Amphibian Anfibio Héctor Silva Núñez EICTV, Cuba
To Return Until Ainahan ne palaa Salla Sorri Aalto University-ELO Film School Helsinki Finland
Paradise Het Paradijs Laura Vandewynckel RITS School of Arts Brussels, Belgium
Under the Sun 日光之下 Ri guang zhi xia Qiu Yang The VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne University, Australia

In Competition 2014

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Clouds of Sils Maria Sils Maria Olivier Assayas Germany, France, Switzerland
Saint Laurent Saint Laurent Bertrand Bonello France
Winter Sleep Kış Uykusu Nuri Bilge Ceylan Turkey, Germany, France
Maps to the Stars Maps to the Stars David Cronenberg Canada, United States
Two Days, One Night Deux jours, une nuit Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne Belgium, Italy, France
Mommy Mommy Xavier Dolan Canada
The Captive Captives Atom Egoyan Canada
Goodbye to Language Adieu au Language Jean-Luc Godard Switzerland
The Search The Search Michel Hazanavicius France
The Homesman The Homesman Tommy Lee Jones United States
Still the Water Futatsume no mado Naomi Kawase Japan
Mr. Turner Mr. Turner Mike Leigh United Kingdom
Jimmy's Hall Jimmy's Hall Ken Loach United Kingdom, Ireland, France
Foxcatcher Foxcatcher Bennett Miller United States
The Wonders Le meraviglie Alice Rohrwacher Italy
Timbuktu Timbuktu Abderrahmane Sissako France, Mauritania
Wild Tales Relatos salvajes Damián Szifrón Argentina, Spain
Leviathan  Leviathan Andrey Zvyagintsev Russia

Un Certain Regard

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Party Girl* Party Girl Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger,Samuel Theis France
Mad Love Amour Fou Jessica Hausner Austria, Luxembourg, Germany
Bird People Bird People Pascale Ferran United States
The Blue Room La chambre bleue Mathieu Amalric France
Charlie's Country Charlie's Country Rolf de Heer Australia
A Girl at My Door* Dohee-ya July Jung South Korea
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby* The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby Ned Benson United States
Fantasia Fantasia Wang Chao China, France
Force Majeure Turist Ruben Östlund Sweden
That Lovely Girl Loin de mon père Keren Yedaya Israel, France
Beautiful Youth Hermosa juventud Jaime Rosales Spain
Misunderstood Incompresa Asia Argento Italy, France
Jauja Jauja Lisandro Alonso Denmark, United States, Argentina
Lost River* Lost River Ryan Gosling United States
Run* Run Philippe Lacôte France, Ivory Coast
The Salt of the Earth The Salt of the Earth Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado France, Italy, Brazil
Snow in Paradise* Snow in Paradise Andrew Hulme United Kingdom
Butterfly* Titli Kanu Behl India
Xenia Ξενία Xenia Panos H. Koutras Greece, France, Belgium
White God Fehér Isten Kornél Mundruczó Hungary, Germany, Sweden

Out of Competition

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Coming Home Gui lai Zhang Yimou China
How to Train Your Dragon 2 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois United States
Grace of Monaco (opening film) Grace of Monaco Olivier Dahan United States, France
In the Name of My Daughter L’homme qu’on aimait trop André Téchiné France

Midnight Screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Rover The Rover David Michôd Australia
The Salvation The Salvation Kristian Levring Denmark
The Target Pyo Jeok Yoon Hong-seung South Korea

Special Screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Bridges of Sarajevo Les Ponts de Sarajevo Aida Begić, Isild Le Besco, Leonardo di Constanzo, Pedro Costa, Jean-Luc Godard, Kamen Kalev, Sergei Loznitsa, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier, Vladimir Perišić, Cristi Puiu, Marc Rechaand Angela Schanelec Bulgaria, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France
Cartoonists - Foot Soldiers of Democracy Caricaturistes - Fantassins de la démocratie Stéphanie Valloatto France
Maidan Майдан Maidan Sergei Loznitsa Ukraine
Red Army Red Army Gabe Polsky United States
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait Eau argentée, Syrie autoportrait Ossama Mohammed Syria
Of Men and War Des Hommes et de la guerre Laurent Bécue-Renard France
The Owners   Adilkhan Yerzhanov Kazakhstan
Geronimo Géronimo Tony Gatlif France
The Ardor El Ardor Pablo Fendrik Argentina, Brazil, France, United States

70th anniversary celebration of Le Monde newspaper

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
People of the World Les Gens du Monde Yves Jeuland France

Short Films

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Administration of Glory The Administration of Glory Ran Huang China
Invisible Spaces Ukhilavi Sivrtseebi Dea Kulumbegashvili Georgia
Happo-en Happo-en Masahiko Sato, Takayoshi Ohara, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota and Kentaro Hirase Japan
Leidi Leidi Simón Mesa Soto Colombia, United Kingdom
The Last One Sonuncu Grainger David Azerbaijan
The Execution A Kivegzes Petra Szöcs Hungary, Romania
Aïssa Aïssa Clement Tréhin-Lalanne France
Les corps étrangers Les corps étrangers Laura Wandel Belgium
Yes we Love Ja, vi elsker Hallvar Witzø Norway
Silent Sessiz-Bêdeng L. Rezan Yesilbas Turkey

Cinéfondation

English title Original title Director(s) School
Our Blood Our Blood Max Chan Hampshire College, USA
Home Sweet Home Home Sweet Home Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet and Stéphane Paccolat Supinfocom Arles, France
The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375   Omar El Zohairy High Cinema Institute, Academy of Arts, Egypt
Stone Cars Stone Cars Reinaldo Marcus Green NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA
Last Trip Home Last Trip Home Han FengYu Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore
A Radiant Life Une vie radieuse Meryll Hardt Le Fresnoy, France
Niagara Niagara Chie Hayakawa ENBU Seminar, Japan
Oh Lucy! Oh Lucy! Atsuko Hirayanagi NYU Tisch School of the Arts Asia, Singapore
The Visit The Visit Inbar Horesh Minshar for Art, School and Center, Israel
Moonless Summer Leto bez meseca Stefan Ivančić Faculty of Dramatic Arts , Serbia
The Bigger Picture The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs National Film and Television School, UK
Provincia Provincia György Mór Kárpáti University of Theatre and Film Arts, Hungary
Breath Soom Hyun Ju Kwon Chung-Ang University, South Korea
Thunderbirds Les Oiseaux-Tonnerre Léa Mysius La Fémis, France
Sourdough Lievito madre Fulvio Risuleo Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy
Skunk Skunk Annie Silverstein University of Texas at Austin, USA

 

Cannes Film Festival Related Topics