127 Hours Movie

127 Hours
star star star star star Average: 0 (5)

Director: Danny Boyle

Producer: Christian Colson

Language: English

Genre : Drama

127 Hours Movie Release Date :

Writing credits    
(WGA)      
Danny Boyle   (screenplay) &
Simon Beaufoy   (screenplay)
Aron Ralston   (book "Between a Rock and a Hard Place")

Cast

 
James Franco ...    Aron Ralston
Kate Mara ...    Kristi
Amber Tamblyn ...    Megan
Sean Bott ...    Aron's Friend (as Sean A. Bott)
Koleman Stinger ...    Aron Age 5
Treat Williams ...    Aron's Dad
John Lawrence ...    Brion
Kate Burton ...    Aron's Mom
Bailee Michelle Johnson ...    Sonja Age 10
Rebecca C. Olson ...    Monique Meijer (as Rebecca Olson)
Parker Hadley ...    Aron Age 15
Clémence Poésy ...    Rana
Fenton Quinn ...    Blue John (as Fenton G. Quinn)
Lizzy Caplan ...    Sonja
P.J. Hull ...    Boy on Sofa
Pieter Jan Brugge ...    Eric Meijer
Jeffrey Wood ...    Andy Meijer
Norman Lehnert ...    Dan
Xmas Lutu ...    Helicopter Pilot
Terry S. Mercer ...    Helicopter Pilot
Darin Southam ...    Zach
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Bear ...    Aron's Friend
Tye Nelson ...    Aron's Friend (uncredited)
Kyle Paul ...    Best man (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?  
Produced by    
Bernard Bellew ....  executive producer
Danny Boyle ....  producer  
Christian Colson ....  producer  
Lisa Maria Falcone ....  executive producer
Tom Heller ....  co-producer
François Ivernel ....  executive producer
John J. Kelly ....  executive producer
Cameron McCracken ....  executive producer
Diarmuid McKeown ....  associate producer
Tessa Ross ....  executive producer
Gareth Smith ....  co-producer
John Smithson ....  producer  
       
Original Music by    
A.R. Rahman      
       
Cinematography by    
Enrique Chediak      
Anthony Dod Mantle      
       
Film Editing by    
Jon Harris      
       
Production Design by  
Suttirat Anne Larlarb   (as Suttirat Larlarb)
       
Art Direction by    
Christopher R. DeMuri      
       
Set Decoration by    
Les Boothe      
       
Costume Design by    
Suttirat Anne Larlarb   (as Suttirat Larlarb)
       
Makeup Department  
Ginger Anglin-Cervantes ....  special makeup effects artist
Roland Blancaflor ....  special effects makeup technician
Tony Gardner ....  special makeup designer
Jonathan Gording ....  contact lens: special
Gina Homan ....  makeup department head
Christianna Mower ....  makeup artist
Stephanie Scott ....  makeup department head
       
Production Management  
Craig Ayers ....  production supervisor: second unit
Bernard Bellew ....  unit production manager
Jeanette Haley ....  post-production supervisor
John J. Kelly ....  unit production manager
Duff Rich ....  production supervisor
       
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jason Allred ....  second second assistant director
Cody Harbaugh ....  second assistant director
J. Scott Smiley ....  first assistant director
David Ticotin ....  first assistant director
Heather Toone ....  second assistant director
       
Art Department    
Brent Astrope ....  construction coordinator
Burke Bowthorpe ....  additional propsman
Dillon Ellefson ....  set constructor
Russell Evans ....  carpenter
Jason Haase ....  art department
Matt Harris ....  assistant property master
Michael T. Higgins ....  leadman  
Scott Hinckley ....  set dresser
Brendan Houghton ....  storyboard artist
Hollie Howton ....  art department coordinator
Janet Kusnick ....  storyboard artist
Jonas Sappington ....  on-set dresser
Liz Vastola ....  assistant to production designer
       
Sound Department    
Hugo Adams ....  sound effects recordist
Niv Adiri ....  sound design editor
Niv Adiri ....  sound re-recording mixer: pre-mix
Ben Barker ....  sound design editor
Nicolas Becker ....  foley artist
Nicolas Becker ....  sound editor
Jason Brady ....  boom operator
Andrew Caller ....  assistant re-recording mixer
Douglas Cameron ....  production sound mixer
Gillian Dodders ....  supervising dialogue adr editor
Noel Espinosa ....  boom operator
Glenn Freemantle ....  sound designer
Glenn Freemantle ....  supervising sound editor
Joseph L. Garrard ....  boom operator
Glen Gathard ....  assistant foley editor
Andy Hagon ....  sound mix technician
Marisa Kelley ....  boom operator
Steven C. Laneri ....  production sound mixer
Adam Mendez ....  foley recordist
Jon Olive ....  foley editor
Richard Pryke ....  sound re-recording mixer
James Shannon ....  dolby sound consultant
Andy Stallabrass ....  adr recordist
Ian Tapp ....  sound re-recording mixer
Lee Herrick ....  dialogue editor (uncredited)
John Soukup ....  sound transfer (uncredited)
       
Special Effects by    
Peter A. Chevako ....  special effects prosthetics
Blair Foord ....  special effects coordinator
Ryan Roundy ....  special effects technician
John Shea ....  seamer  
Mark White ....  special effects
       
Visual Effects by    
Matthew Baker ....  digital restoration
Tim Caplan ....  visual effects producer
Steve Casa ....  3d scan technician
Jesus Garrido ....  digital compositor
Adam Gascoyne ....  visual effects supervisor
Kaveh Montazer ....  digital compositor
Mervyn New ....  digital compositor
Valerio Oss ....  digital compositor
Aymeric Perceval ....  digital compositor: Union vfx
Victor Perez ....  digital compositor & compositing TD
Caroline Pires ....  digital compositor
Kim Ranzani ....  digital compositor
Noga Alon Stein ....  visual effects production assistant
James Winnifrith ....  visual effects editor
       
Stunts      
Stanton Barrett ....  stunt double: Jame Franco
Jeff Danoff ....  stunts  
Nicola C. Hindshaw ....  stunt double: Amber Tamblyn
Anna Mercedes Morris ....  stunt double: Kate Mara
Patrick J. Statham ....  stunt coordinator
       
Camera and Electrical Department
Justin Andrews ....  gaffer  
Nathan Armstrong ....  camera assistant
Yelena Baykova ....  video assist operator
Michael B. Call ....  camera operator
Chris Cavanaugh ....  digital imaging technician
Zep Christensen ....  first assistant camera
Stefan Ciupek ....  digital camera supervisor
Jeff Gustafson ....  video playback technician
Andrew Hicks ....  grip  
Gary Johnson ....  first assistant camera
Tracy Keele ....  grip  
Josh Lee ....  electrician
Babak Mansouri ....  camera operator
Michael Mansouri ....  digital imaging technician
Simon Miya ....  additional camera operator
Gaylen Nebeker ....  video assist operator
Thomas Neivelt ....  gaffer  
Nino Neuboeck ....  first assistant camera
David B. Nowell ....  aerial director of photography
Tracy Nystrom ....  camera assistant
Tracy Nystrom ....  film loader
Glade Quinn ....  best boy grip
John Raymer ....  electrician
Adam Smith ....  best boy electric
Alan E. Stoddard ....  key grip  
Craig Sullivan ....  grip  
Paul McKay Taylor ....  key film loader
Paul McKay Taylor ....  second assistant camera
Cameron Thorburn ....  crane operator
Charles Unice ....  electrician
Christina Voros ....  set videographer
Jason Walser ....  best boy grip
Peter Weiland ....  lighting technician
Peter Zuccarini ....  underwater director of photography
       
Casting Department    
Katie Jensen ....  extras casting
Tori Silvera Bush ....  location casting
       
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emma Potter ....  assistant costume designer
Liz Vastola ....  assistant to costume designer
       
Editorial Department  
Matthew Bristowe ....  digital intermediate producer
Mike Clark-Hall ....  second assistant editor
Shark Gillins ....  assistant editor (as Mark Gillins)
Tamsin Jeffrey ....  assistant editor
Todd Kleparski ....  digital intermediate producer
Q. Bryce Randle ....  assistant editor
Nolan Southerland ....  assistant editor
       
Music Department    
Matt Dunkley ....  conductor
Matt Dunkley ....  orchestrator
Matt Fletcher ....  producer: additional music
Ian Neil ....  music supervisor
A.R. Rahman ....  musician  
John Warhurst ....  music editor
       
Transportation Department  
Ryan McDowell ....  driver  
Brett Miller ....  transportation captain
Thad Paget ....  driver  
Rick Spidell ....  picture cars
       
Other crew    
Craig Ayers ....  production coordinator
Julie Bernards ....  payroll accountant
Erich Cannon ....  production assistant
Matt Curtis ....  title design
Linda DeVilliers ....  studio teacher
Gaia Elkington ....  assistant to Danny Boyle and Christian Colson
Jake Filmore ....  production assistant
Ignacio Garcia ....  production assistant
Meg Halsey ....  production secretary
Heather T. Henderson ....  assistant to producer & director
Kipling Hicks ....  assistant production coordinator
Dennis Light ....  location manager
Kristin Ludwin ....  script supervisor
Krystal Mathiesen ....  first assistant accountant
Katie McMinn ....  photo double
Rachel Moceri ....  set production assistant
Mike Morrison ....  post production co-ordinator
Ryan Pederson ....  production assistant
Kate Penlington ....  clearances
Fenton Quinn ....  head animal wrangler
Irwin M. Rappaport ....  production legal
Jordan Romano ....  production assistant
Peter Silberstein ....  set production assistant
Mickelle Weber ....  production assistant
Jeremy Westerman ....  animal wrangler 

Other Movies

UP NEXT

1st January 1970