Young Artist Awards 2013

34th Young Artist Awards

Date May 5, 2013
Site Sportsmen's Lodge, Studio City, California
Year honored 2012 in film / television

Performances in the 34th Young Artists Awards, for the year 2013

This year on 5 May 2013, Sunday, the winners of the awards were announced. The show was marked with a live performance by the Indiana based country pop group, Jetset Getset and also by vocalist Agina Alvarez from Los Angeles, California. The 34th Young Artists Awards also featured a memorial tribute to the honor of the president and founder of the awards, Maureen Dragone, who passed away the month before on 8 February 2013.

List of Young Artist Awards Nominees and Winners

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actor

  • Jared Gilman - Moonrise Kingdom - Focus Features
  • Zachary Gordon - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - Fox 2000
  • Tom Holland - The Impossible - Warner Brothers - Winner
  • Quinn Lord - Imaginaerum - Nordisk Films
  • Jason Spevack - Jesus Henry Christ - Entertainment One
  • Christian Traeumer - The Child - Stealth Media Group

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress

  • Tara Lynne Barr - God Bless America - Magnolia Pictures - Winner
  • Kara Hayward - Moonrise Kingdom - Focus Features
  • Kathryn Newton - Paranormal Activity 4 - Paramount Pictures
  • Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild - Fox Searchlight Pictures - Winner

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actor Ten and Under

  • CJ Adams - The Odd Life of Timothy Green - Walt Disney Pictures - Winner
  • Chandler Canterbury - A Bag of Hammers - MPI
  • Riley Thomas Stewart - The Lucky One - Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor

  • Karan Brar - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - Fox 2000
  • Zach Callison - Rock Jocks - Intelligent Life Media
  • Robert Capron - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - Fox 2000 - Winner
  • Alex Ferris - In Their Skin - IFC Films
  • Daniel Huttlestone - Les Miserables - Universal Pictures
  • Samuel Joslin - The Impossible - Warner Brothers
  • Austin MacDonald - Jesus Henry Christ - Entertainment One - Winner
  • Gulliver McGrath - Dark Shadows - Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress

  • Maude Apatow - This Is 40 - Universal Pictures
  • Mackenzie Foy - The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2 - Summit Entertainment
  • Joey King - The Dark Knight Rises - Warner Brothers
  • Savannah Lathem - California Solo - Cherry Sky Films - Winner
  • Laine MacNeil - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - Fox 2000
  • Odeya Rush - The Odd Life of Timothy Green - Walt Disney Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor Ten and Under

  • Sebastian Banes - In the Family - In The Family Productions - Winner
  • Kyle Harrison Breitkopf - Parental Guidance - 20th Century Fox
  • Cameron M. Brown - Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 20th Century Fox
  • Connor & Owen Fielding - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - Fox 2000
  • Joseph Paul Kennedy - Nature Calls - Magnet Releasing
  • Oaklee Pendergast - The Impossible - Warner Brothers
  • John Paul Ruttan - This Means War - 20th Century Fox
  • Joshua Rush - Parental Guidance - 20th Century Fox

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress Ten and Under

  • Isabelle Allen - Les Miserables - Universal Pictures - Winner
  • Dalila Bela - Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - Fox 2000
  • Lexi Cowan - Promised Land - Focus Features
  • Raevan Lee Hanan - Cloud Atlas - Warner Brothers
  • Emma Rayne Lyle - Why Stop Now - BCDF Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble Cast

  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days - Fox 2000 - Winner
  • Parental Guidance - 20th Century Fox

Best Performance in an International Feature Film

Best Performance in an International Feature Film - Young Actor

  • Mahmoud Asfa - When I Saw You - Palestine
  • Teo Gutierrez Romero - Infancia Clandestina (Clandestine Childhood) - Argentina
  • Rick Lens - Kauwboy (Jackdaw Boy) - Netherlands
  • Emilien Neron - Monsieur Lazhar (Mister Lazhar) - Canada
  • Antoine Olivier Pilon - Les Pee-Wee 3D - Canada - Winner

Best Performance in an International Feature Film - Young Actress

  • Fátima Buntinx - Las Malas Intenciones (The Bad Intentions) - Peru
  • Tessa la González - Después de Lucía (After Lucia) - Mexico
  • Alice Morel-Michaud - Les Pee-Wee 3D - Canada - Winner
  • Sophie Nelisse - Monsieur Lazhar (Mister Lazhar) - Canada

Best Performance in a Short Film

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor

  • Dakota Bales - A.B.S. - Phish Tank Philms
  • Joshua Bales - A.B.S. - Phish Tank Philms
  • Connor Beardmore - When I Grow Up, I Want To Be A Dinosaur - Capilano University - Winner
  • Mark D'Sol - A.B.S. - Phish Tank Philms
  • Jonathon Tyler Ford - No Hitter - Independent
  • Andy Scott Harris - The Stone on the Shore - Chapman University
  • Joey Luthman - Tough Guy - Powder Films
  • Caon Mortenson - A.B.S. - Phish Tank Philms
  • Matthew Nardozzi - May - Independent
  • Brandon Tyler Russell - Transcendence - Shipman Media

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress

  • Brighid Fleming - A.B.S. - Phish Tank Philms
  • Carol Huska - Breaking Over Me - York University
  • Leeah D. Jackson - A Mother's Choice: The Ultimatum - Star Trac Productions
  • Chanel Marriott - Bombay Beach - Screen Australia
  • Brea Renee - A Mother's Choice: The Ultimatum - Star Trac Productions
  • Kiana Lyz Rivera - The Supplement - Cat Eye Productions
  • Courtney Robinson - A.B.S. - Phish Tank Philms
  • Jordan Van Vranken - Detention - Independent
  • Jolie Vanier - Hello, My Name is Abigail - BFA Film Productions - Winner

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor 11 and 12

  • Brady Bryson - Under the Big Top - Independent
  • Samuel Caruana - Kickstart Theft - BandPro Films
  • Joshua Costea - Lucid - Team Jugular Knott
  • Dawson Dunbar - A Strange Day in July - Independent - Winner
  • Josh Feldman - The Sleepover - Independent
  • Tanner Saunders - Say Lovey - Capilano University
  • Christian Traeumer - Bolero - Wildflower Films - Winner
  • Tai Urban - Hiding Game - Urban Media Group

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress 11 and 12

  • Ava Allan - Billie Speare - Tramline Entertainment
  • Jade Aspros - Life Doesn't Frighten Me - LDFM Films
  • Tara-Nicole Azarian - ROTFL - Front Porch Films
  • Laci Kay - Olivia - Colirio Films
  • Ashley Lonardo - Clear Revenge - Lonardo Productions
  • Elise Luthman - More Than Words - AFI
  • Paris Smith - Scouted - Independent - Winner
  • Ashley Lynn Switzer - Handbag - Barefoot Girl Productions

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor Ten and Under

  • Alexander Almaguer - The Best Man - Columbia College Chicago
  • Peter Bundic - Man of the House - Independent
  • Richard Davis - The Comeback Kid - Ryerson Short
  • Jack Fulton - Night Light - CFC
  • Nicolas Neve - A Sunflower - TASA Productions - Winner
  • Edward Sass III - The Cure - Densely Hollow Films

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress Ten and Under

  • Eliana Calogiros - By My Side - Blackspear Productions
  • Genea Charpentier - The Old Woman in the Woods - Independent
  • Megan Charpentier - The Old Woman in the Woods - Independent
  • Kaitlin Cheung - Frank - Capilano University
  • Maia Costea - Maia - Kinoeye Productions
  • Bianca D'Ambrosio - Voodoo the Right Thing - Mansfield Productions
  • Chiara D'Ambrosio - Voodoo the Right Thing - Mansfield Productions
  • Jada Facer - Nina Del Tango - Lens Flare Films
  • Eliza Faria - A Strange Day in July - Independent
  • Bridget Jeske - Rumpelstiltskin - Celluloid Social Club
  • Peyton Kennedy - The Offering - CFC Productions
  • Ariyena Koh - Little Mao - CAA Media
  • Katelyn Mager - When I Grow Up, I Want To Be A Dinosaur - Capilano University - Winner
  • Veronica McFarlane - Nobody's Victim- AFI
  • Savannah McReynolds - Transcendence - Shipman Media
  • Alisha Newton - No Place Like Home - Independent
  • Alisha-Jo Penney - Like Smoke - Sakaria Film
  • Marlowe Peyton - How To Get To Candybar - White Eagle Productions
  • Hannah Swain - Geronimo - APASI Productions - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot - Leading Young Actor

  • Tucker Albrizzi - Shmagreggie Saves the World - Disney XD
  • Dylan Everett - Frenemies - Disney Channel
  • Josh Feldman - Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups - Disney - Winner
  • Trevor Jackson - Let It Shine - Disney Channel
  • Sean Michael Kyer - Anything But Christmas - ION Television - Winner
  • Joey Luthman - The Joey and Elise Show - DATV

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot - Leading Young Actress

  • Kyla Kennedy - Raising Izzie - GMC-TV - Winner
  • Leah Lewis - Fred 3: Camp Fred - Nickelodeon
  • Elise Luthman - The Joey and Elise Show - DATV
  • Bella Thorne - Frenemies - Disney Channel
  • Zendaya - Frenemies - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot - Supporting Young Actor

  • Emjay Anthony - Applebaum - CBS
  • Darien Provost - The Christmas Consultant - Lifetime
  • Valin Shinyei - Christmas Miracle - Vivendi Entertainment - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot - Supporting Young Actress

  • Ella Ballentine - Baby's 1st Christmas - Hallmark
  • Dalila Bela - A Fairly Odd Christmas - Nickelodeon
  • Olivia Steele Falconer - A Fairly Odd Christmas - Nickelodeon
  • Eliza Faria - The Christmas Consultant - Lifetime - Winner
  • Danielle Parker - The Seven Year Hitch - Hallmark
  • Marlowe Peyton - Applebaum - CBS
  • Bobbie Prewitt - Animal Practice - NBC
  • Rowan Rycroft - Duke - Hallmark
  • Siobhan Williams - Christmas Miracle - Vivendi Entertainment

Best Performance in a TV Series

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actor

  • Jared Gilmore - Once Upon a Time - ABC
  • Patrick Johnson - Necessary Roughness - USA Network
  • David Mazouz - Touch - FOX
  • Blake Michael - Dog With A Blog - Disney Channel - Winner
  • Chandler Riggs - The Walking Dead - AMC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actress

  • Layla Crawford - The First Family - Entertainment Studios
  • Christine Prosperi - Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV
  • Savannah Paige Rae - Parenthood - NBC - Winner
  • Olivia Scriven - Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV
  • Victory Van Tuyl -Marvin Marvin - Nickelodeon
  • Torri Webster - Life with Boys - Nickelodeon - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actor

  • Tyree Brown - Parenthood - NBC - Winner
  • Max Charles - The Neighbors - ABC
  • Seth Isaac Johnson - The Killing - AMC
  • Maxim Knight - Falling Skies - TNT
  • Austin MacDonald - Debra! - Family Channel
  • Ian Patrick - The Neighbors - ABC
  • Isaac Hempstead Wright - Game of Thrones - HBO

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actress

  • Taylor Blackwell - Magic City - Starz Network
  • Isabella Cramp - The Neighbors - ABC
  • Madison Lintz - The Walking Dead - AMC
  • Alisha Newton - Heartland - CBC - Winner
  • Sophie Turner - Game of Thrones - HBO
  • Maisie Williams - Game of Thrones - HBO

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 14-21

  • Connor Beardmore - Fringe - Warner Brothers
  • LJ Benet - Bones - FOX
  • Harrison Thomas Boxley - Kickin' It - Disney XD
  • Michael Chey - New Girl - FOX
  • Shak Ghacha - Touch - FOX - Winner
  • Joey Luthman - Kickin' It - Disney XD - Winner
  • Donnie MacNeil - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - The Hub Network
  • Daniel Polo - Touch - FOX

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 17-21

  • Katlin Mastandrea - Anger Management - FX
  • Erin Sanders - Fresh Beat Band - Nick Jr.
  • Jennifer Veal - Victorious - Nickelodeon - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 14-16

  • Jaylen Barron - Bones - FOX
  • Chelsey Bryson - The Secret Life of the American Teenager - ABC Family Channel
  • Sadie Calvano - Kickin' It - Disney XD
  • Madison Curtis - Kickin' It - Disney XD
  • Laine MacNeil - Falling Skies - TNT
  • Isabella Palmieri - Good Luck Charlie - Disney Channel - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13

  • Brady Bryson - Celebrity Ghost Stories - Biography Channel
  • Parker Contreras - Victorious - Nickelodeon
  • Lucky Davis - Southland - Turner Network
  • Joe D'Giovanni - Victorious - Nickelodeon
  • Jake Elliot - Two Broke Girls - CBS
  • Gregory Kasyan - Hawaii Five-0 - CBS
  • Quinn Lord - Once Upon a Time - ABC
  • Robbie Tucker - Awkward - MTV
  • Mateus Ward - Weeds - Showtime - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 11-13

  • Taylor Blackwell - Army Wives - Lifetime
  • Mandalyn Carlson - CSI: New York - CBS
  • Hannah Eisenmann - Criminal Minds - CBS
  • Olivia Steele Falconer - Falling Skies - TNT
  • Brighid Fleming - Awake - NBC
  • Annika Horne - Army Wives - Lifetime - Winner
  • Bella King - Leverage - TNT
  • Madison Leisle - Stevie TV - VH1
  • Kiernan Shipka - Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 - ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor Ten and Under

  • Thomas Barbusca - The New Normal - NBC
  • Jet Jurgensmeyer - Austin & Ally - Disney Channel
  • Bruce Salomon - Emily Owens, M.D. - CW Network - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under

  • Ella Anderson - A.N.T. Farm - Disney Channel
  • Melody Angel - How to Rock - Nickelodeon
  • Sage Boatright - Victorious - Nickelodeon
  • Caitlin Carmichael - Retired at 35 - TV Land
  •  
  • Namaiya Cunningham - Lazytown Super Sproutlet - PBS
  • Giana Gomez - Good Luck Charlie - Disney Channel
  • Kyla Kennedy - The New Normal - NBC
  • Rylan Lee - Victorious - Nickelodeon
  • Emma Rayne Lyle - Law & Order - NBC
  • Danielle Parker - Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 - ABC
  • Alissa Skobye - R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour - The Hub Network
  • Charlotte White - Private Practice - ABC - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 17-21

  • Brock Ciarlelli - The Middle - ABC - Winner
  • Austin MacDonald - Life with Boys - Nickelodeon
  • RJ Mitte - Breaking Bad - AMC
  • Lyle O'Dononoe - Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV
  • Mikey Reid - Victorious - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress 17-21

  • Frederique Dufort - Unite 9 - Radio Canada (TV) - Winner
  • Katlin Mastandrea - The Middle - ABC
  • Erin Sanders - Big Time Rush - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor

  • Trevor Jackson - Eureka - NBC
  • Nicky Korba - Shameless - Showtime
  • Robert Naylor - Being Human - SyFy
  • Brandon Soo Hoo - Supah Ninjas - Nickelodeon
  • Martin Holden Weiner - Mad Men - AMC -Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress

  • Jaylen Barron - See Dad Run - Nickelodeon
  • Lucy and Josie Gallina - Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Addison Holley - My Babysitter's a Vampire - Disney Channel - Winner
  • Kayla Maisonet - Dog With A Blog - Disney Channel
  • Lauren Dair Owens - New Girl - FOX
  • Kiernan Shipka - Mad Men - AMC - Winner

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor Ten and Under

  • Tyler Champagne - The Client List - Lifetime
  • Stone Eisenmann - New Girl - FOX
  • Rory and Declan McTigue - Boardwalk Empire - HBO - Winner

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actor

  • Daniel Polo - The Young and the Restless - CBS - Winner
  • Andrew Trischitta - One Life to Live - ABC
  • Terrell Ransom Jr. - Days of our Lives - NBC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actress

  • Samantha Bailey - The Young and the Restless - CBS - Winner
  • Haley King - The Young and the Restless - CBS
  • Haley Pullos - General Hospital - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series - Young Actress Ten and Under

  • Cheyanna Prelesnik - General Hospital - ABC
  • Campbell Rose - Days of our Lives - NBC
  • Brooklyn Rae Silzer - General Hospital - ABC - Winner

Outstanding Young Ensemble in a TV Series

  • Incredible Crew - Cartoon Network
  • The Neighbors - ABC - Winner

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role (Feature Film) - Young Actor

  • Tucker Albrizzi - Paranorman - Focus Features
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - Paranorman - Focus Features
  • Charlie Tahan - Frankenweenie - Walt Disney Pictures - Winner

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role (Television) - Young Actor

  • Zach Callison - Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess - Walt Disney Pictures - Winner
  • Jacob Ewaniuk - The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! - PBS
  • Graeme Jokic - Franklin and Friends - Nelvana
  • Jet Jurgensmeyer - Special Agent Oso - Disney Channel
  • Regan Mizrahi - Dora the Explorer - Nickelodeon
  • Mark Ramsey - Franklin and Friends - Nelvana
  • Jake Sim - The Magic Hockey Skates - Amberwood Entertainment - Winner

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role (Television) - Young Actress

  • Caitlin Carmichael - Doc McStuffins - Disney Channel - Winner
  • Addison Holley - Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood - PBS
  • Nissae Isen - Mike the Knight - Nelvana
  • Ashleigh Midanik - The 99 - EWD
  • Kiernan Shipka - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon
  • Alexa Torrington - The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! - PBS

Best Performance in a DVD Film

Best Performance in a DVD Film - Young Actor

  • David Chandler - FDR American Badass - Screen Media Films
  • Ryan Hartwig - The Agression Scale - Anchor Bay Entertainment - Winner
  • Zach Louis - Golden Winter - The Asylum
  • Brandon Tyler Russell - Smitty - Tri Coast Studios - Winner
  • Valin Shinyei - A Christmas Story 2 - Warner Brothers
  • Austin Wolff - Golden Winter - The Asylum

Best Performance in a DVD Film - Young Actress

  • Caitlin Carmichael - The Dog Who Saved the Holidays - Starz Home Entertainment
  • Layla Crawford - Note to Self - BET/Viacom
  • Cassidy Mack - Chilly Christmas - Anchor Bay Entertainment
  • Jordan Van Vranken - After the Wizard - Breaking Glass Pictures - Winner
  • Siobhan Williams - Flicka: Country Pride - 20th Century Fox Home Ent.

Best Web Performance

Best Web Performance - Young Actor

  • Luke Broyles - Up in Arms - Wild Monkey Productions - Winner
  • Alex Dale - Up in Arms - Wild Monkey Productions
  • Dawson Dunbar - Written By a Kid - Geek and Sundry
  • Garret Palmer - Up in Arms - Wild Monkey Productions
  • Michael Pena - Teens Wanna Know - Pena Talent and Productions
  • Nathaniel Pena - Teens Wanna Know - Pena Talent and Productions
  • Ivan Quijano - Up in Arms - Wild Monkey Productions
  • Ethan Singal - Drugs Not 4 Me - Team Seven Entertainment

Best Web Performance - Young Actress

  • Camden Angelis - Totally Amp'd - Shaftesbury Films
  • Madison Curtis - Up in Arms - Wild Monkey Productions
  • Ariel Fournier - Beyond the Spotlight - Talent GPS - Winner
  • Victoria Grace - Up in Arms - Wild Monkey Productions
  • Emily Jordan - Up in Arms - Wild Monkey Productions
  • Brandi Alyssa Young - The Dark One - Insidious Set Productions

Best Performance in Live Theater

Best Performance in Live Theater - Young Actor

  • L.J. Benet - Waiting for Godot - Mark Taper Forum, California
  • Sean Eaton - The Square Root of Wonderful - The Raven Playhouse, California
  • Lewis Grosso - Newsies - Nederlander Theatre, New York
  • Matthew Nardozzi - Lyle the Crocodile - Orlando Repertory Theatre, Florida - Winner
  • Aidan Wessels - The Music Man - Theatre Under the Stars, Vancouver
  • Jordan Wessels - All the Way Home - Electric Company Theatre, Vancouver

Best Performance in Live Theater - Young Actress

  • Camden Angelis - Mary Poppins - Cadillac Theatre, Chicago - Winner
  • Ella Ballentine - Numbers - Factory Theatre, Toronto
  • Brielle Barbusca - Other People's Organs - The Blank Theatre, California
  • Sydney Rose - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical - The Old Globe Theatre, California
  • Jolie Vanier - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Hudson Theatre, California

Special Awards

Mickey Rooney Former Child Star Award: Melissa Joan Hart – Clarissa Darling

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award: Nova: Hunting the Elements with David PoguePBS

Jackie Coogan Award

Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment: Barbara Gasser, Journalist – "Rote Nasen" ("Clown Doctors")

History of Young Artist Awards

Founded in 1978 by renowned Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Awards is an annual award event organized and executed by the Young Artist Association. It is the first association ever to start awards this category of recipients. Every year the awards are held in a well spoken-for location. This year, the 34th Young Artist Awards was held at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, California. These awards feature young artists in the age group of 5 years to 21 years for who achieve excellence in theatre, films and television.

The Young Artist Awards Today

Nowadays these awards have evolved into several different categories. In between the award presentations there are live performances given by famous artists of the entertainment industry which adds color to the ceremony. Some of the categories are:

  • Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actor/Actress
  • Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor/Actress
  • Best Performance in a Feature Film - Ten and Under
  • Best Performance in a Short Film – Ten and Under
  • Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special
  • Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role
  • Outstanding Young Ensemble in a TV Series

Performances in the 34th Young Artists Awards, for the year 2012

This year on 5 May 2013, Sunday, the winners of the awards were announced. The show was marked with a live performance by the Indiana based country pop group, Jetset Getset and also by vocalist Agina Alvarez from Los Angeles, California. The 34th Young Artists Awards also featured a memorial tribute to the honor of the president and founder of the awards, Maureen Dragone, who passed away the month before on 8 February 2013.