Young Artist Awards 2002

23rd Young Artist Awards 2002

Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actor: Anton Yelchin - Hearts in Atlantis - Warner Bros.

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actress: Scarlett Johansson - An American Rhapsody - Paramount Classics, Emma Watson - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Warner Bros.

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actor:  Jake Thomas - A.I. Artificial Intelligence - DreamWorks

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actress:  Brooke Anne Smith - Max Keeble's Big Move - Walt Disney

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actor Age Ten or Under:  James Bentley - The Others - Miramax

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actress Age Ten or Under: Dakota Fanning - I Am Sam - New Line Cinema

TV Movie

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Leading Young Actor: Ryan Merriman - Dangerous Child - Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Leading Young Actress:  Kelsey Keel - My Louisiana Sky - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Supporting Young Actor: Robert Clark - Prancer Returns - USA

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Supporting Young Actress: Brenda Grate - 'Twas the Night - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Young Actor Age 10 or Under: Gavin Fink - Prancer Returns - USA

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Young Actor Age 10 or Under: Hayley Lochner - Prancer Returns - USA

TV Drama Series

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actor: Eric Ian Goldberg - The Education of Max Bickford - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actress: Kirsten Storms - Days of our Lives - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actor: Jesse McCartney - All My Children - ABC

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actress: Keiko Agena - Gilmore Girls - WB

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young Actor: J.B. Gaynor - Touched by an Angel - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young Actress: Jamie Renée Smith - ER - NBC

TV Comedy Series

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Leading Young Actor: Frankie Muniz - Malcolm in the Middle - FOX

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Leading Young Actress: Christy Carlson Romano - Even Stevens - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actor: Timmy Fitzpatrick - Grounded for Life - FOX

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actress: Lauren Frost - Even Stevens - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Guest Starring Young Actor: Shawn Pyfrom - Reba - WB

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Guest Starring Young Actress: Brooke Anne Smith - Malcolm in the Middle - FOX

TV Comedy or Drama Series

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama): Young Actor Age 10 or Under: Austin Majors - NYPD Blue - ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama): Young Actress Age 10 or Under:  Ashley Edner - The Huntress - USA

Ensemble Performance

Best Ensemble in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)

 Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV/Epitome Pictures

(Sarah Barrable-Tishauer, Shane Kippel, Lauren Collins, Miriam McDonald, Melissa McIntyre, Ryan Cooley, Christina Schmidt, Jake Goldsbie, Cassie Steele,Aubrey Graham, Daniel Clark )

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film:  An American Rhapsody - Paramount Classics ( Scarlett Johansson, Mae Whitman, Kelly Endresz-Banlaki)

Family Entertainment

Best Family Movie or Special (Network or Cable):  Prancer Returns - USA

Best Family TV Drama Series:  The Education of Max Bickford - CBS

Best Family TV Comedy Series:  Malcolm in the Middle - FOX

Best Family Feature Film - Drama:  I Am Sam - New Line Cinema

Best Family Feature Film - Comedy:  The Princess Diaries - Walt Disney

Best Family Feature Film - Animation:  Shrek - DreamWorks

Special Awards

Best Young Actor in an International Film:  Fernando Tielve - The Devil's Backbone (El Espinazo del Diablo) (Spain) - Directed by: Guillermo del Toro, Distributed by: Sony Pictures Classics

Best Young Actress in an International Film: Aleksandra Gietner - Hi, Tereska (Czesc Tereska) (Poland) - Directed by: Robert Gliński, Produced by: Propaganda AGBest International Family Film: Taliesin Jones (Wales) - Starring: John-Paul Macleod as "Taliesin", Directed by: Martin Duffy, Produced by: Snake River Films, Distributed by: Impact Entertainment

Outstanding Young International Performers: The Mini Beats (Germany)

Most Promising Young Newcome: Rupert Grint (England) - "Ron Weasley" from Warner Brothers' Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Outstanding Young Performer in Live Theater: Christopher Massey - From the Los Angeles production of Disney's The Lion King

Outstanding Young Voice-Over: Aria Noelle Curzon - The voice of "Ducky" in Universal's The Land Before Time (1997–2001)

Outstanding Young Performer in a National Commercial Featuring Youth: Tyler Patrick Jones - "Hallmark Greeting Cards"

The Michael Landon Award: Community Service to Youth:

 Promises - Documentary directed by: Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg, Carlos Bolado; Produced by: Promises Film Project

The Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures: Tir Nan Og - Short film directed by: Danica DeCosto, Starring: Sarah Swanberg

The Mickey Rooney Award

Former Child Star Life Achievement Award: Alison Arngrim - For her role as "Nellie Oleson" in the TV series Little House on the Prairie (1974–1981).