Young Artist Awards 2001

22nd Young Artist Awards 2001

Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actor: Rob Brown - Finding Forrester - Columbia Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actress: Elizabeth Huett - Social Misfits - Our Way Productions

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actor: Rory Culkin - You Can Count on Me - Paramount Classics

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actress:  Hayden Panettiere - Remember the Titans - Disney

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actor Age Ten or Under: Spencer Breslin - Disney's The Kid - Walt Disney

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actress Age Ten or Under: Makenzie Vega - The Family Man - Universal

TV Movie

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Leading Young Actor: Michael Schiffman - Finding Buck McHenry - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Leading Young Actress: Shadia Simmons - The Color of Friendship - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Supporting Young Actor: Patrick Levis - Miracle in Lane 2 - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Supporting Young Actress: Tamara Hope - The Sandy Bottom Orchestra - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Leading Young Actor: Andrew Lawrence - The Other Me - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Leading Young Actress:  Hallee Hirsh - The Ultimate Christmas Present - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Supporting Young Actor: Tyler Hynes - The Other Me - Disney Channel'

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Supporting Young Actress: Brenda Song - The Ultimate Christmas Present - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Young Actor Age 10 or Under: Myles Jeffrey - Mom's Got a Date with a Vampire - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Young Actress Age 10 or Under: Jodelle Ferland - Mermaid - Showtime

TV Series

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actor: Robert Clark - The Zack Files - Fox Family

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actress: Alexis Bledel - Gilmore Girls - Warner Bros

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actor: Miko Hughes - Roswell - WB Network

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actress: Michelle Trachtenberg - Buffy the Vampire Slayer - WB

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young Actor: Michael Suchanek - Mysterious Ways - PAX

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young ActressBrooke Anne Smith - 7th Heaven - WB

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Leading Young Actor: Frankie Muniz - Malcolm in the Middle - Fox

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Leading Young Actress:Christy Carlson Romano - Even Stevens - Disney

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actor:Craig Lamar Traylor - Malcolm in the Middle - FOX

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actress: Cristina Kernan - Daddio - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Guest Starring Young Performer: Joey Zimmerman - Becker - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama): Young Actor Age Ten or Under: Alvin Alvarez - The Brothers Garcia - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama): Young Actress Age Ten or Under: Karle Warren - Judging Amy - CBS

Daytime TV Series

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series: Young ActorJesse McCartney - All My Children - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series: Young Actress: Brittany Snow - Guiding Light - CBS

Voice-Over

Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV / Film / Video): Young Actor: Thomas Dekker - An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster - Universal Pictures Home Video

Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV / Film / Video): Young Actress: Emily Hart - Sabrina: The Animated Series - UPN

Ensemble Performance

Best Ensemble in a TV Series (Drama or Comedy): Once and Again - ABC (Evan Rachel Wood, Julia Whelan, Meredith Deane)

Best Ensemble in a TV Movie: Finding Buck McHenry - Showtime (Michael Schiffman, Megan Bower, Duane McLaughlin, Marcello Meleca)

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film: My Dog Skip - Warner Bros (Frankie Muniz, Cody Linley, Bradley Coryell, Daylan Honeycutt, Caitlin Wachs)

Family Entertainment

Best Family TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-series: Cable: A Storm in Summer - Showtime

Best Family TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-series: Network: Papa's Angels - CBS

Best Educational TV Show or Series: Walking with Dinosaurs - Discovery Channel

Best Family TV Drama Series:  Gilmore Girls - WB

Best Family TV Comedy Series:  The Brothers Garcia - Nickelodeon

Best Animated TV Series:  Sabrina, The Animated Series - ABC

Best Family Feature Film - Drama:  My Dog Skip - Warner Bros

Best Family Feature Film - Comedy: Dr. Suess' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Universal

Best Family Feature Film - Animation:  Chicken Run - DreamWorks

Special Awards

Best Young Actor in an International Film: Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot (United Kingdom) - Produced by Working Title Films, distributed by Universal Focus

Best Young Actress in an International Film: Zhang Ziyi - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (China) - Distributed by Sony Pictures Classics

Best International Family Film: Billy Elliot - Produced by Working Title Films, distributed by Universal Focus

Best Short Foreign Film: Sanzhyra - Russian Kinoglaz Company - Producer: Yevgeniya Tirdatova

Outstanding Young International Performer: Michael Junior (Belgium) - PBS Special: Michael Junior - CD: Dreamland

Outstanding Young Female Entertainer: Lauren Frost - Barbra Streisand concert - Madison Square Garden

Outstanding Young Performer in Live Theater: Tiffany Solano

Former Child Star Life Achievement Award: Jay Underwood - The Boy Who Could Fly

Former Child Star Life Achievement Award: Charlene Tilton - DallasOutstanding Young Performers in a National Commercial Featuring Youth:

Daniel Smorgan (Actor) - Bank of America

Sam Schwarz (Voice Over) - Bank of America - Produced by Bozell Advertising, New York

Outstanding Young Actress in a National Television Commercial:  Steffani Brass - Disney Cruise Line

Outstanding Achievement in an International Commercial Featuring Youth:  Nes Bitton (Israel) Diver/Actor - 'Diver' - Cheltenham & Gloucester, UK