Young Artist Awards 1998

19th Young Artist Awards 1998

Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actor: Blake Heron - Shiloh, Kevin Zegers - Air Bud

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actress: Mara Wilson - A Simple Wish

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actor: Jeremy Foley - Dante's Peak

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actress: Jessica Biel - Ulee's Gold

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actor Age Ten or Under: Joseph Ashton - The Education of Little Tree

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actress Age Ten or Under: Jamie Renée Smith - Dante's Peak

TV Movie, Pilot or Mini-Series

Best Performance in a TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series: Leading Young Actor:  Gregory Smith - Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework

Best Performance in a TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series: Leading Young Actress: Jena Malone - Ellen Foster

Best Performance in a TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series: Supporting Young Actor:  Edwin Hodge - Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework

Best Performance in a TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series: Supporting Young Actress:  Shadia Simmons - In His Father's Shoes

Best Performance in a TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series: Young Actor Age 10 or Under: Seth Adkins - First Do No Harm

Best Performance in a TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series: Young Actress Age 10 or Under:  Kristen Bone - Flood A River's Rampage

TV Drama Series

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actor: Austin O'Brien - Promised Land, Michael Yarmush - My Life as a Dog

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actress: Beverley Mitchell - 7th Heaven, Sarah Schaub - Promised Land

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actor:  Ryan Merriman - The Pretender

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actress:  Brittany Tiplady - Millennium

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young Actor:  Trevor O'Brien - Promised Land

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young Actress:  Cara Rose - Touched by an Angel

TV Comedy Series

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Leading Young Performer:  Melissa Joan Hart - Sabrina the Teenage Witch

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actor:  Kyle Sabihy - Hiller and Diller

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actress:  Michelle Trachtenberg - Meego

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Guest Starring Young Actor:  Kyle Gibson - Jenny

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Guest Starring Young Actress:  Sydney Berry - 3rd Rock from the Sun

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Young Actor Age Ten or Under:  Jonathan Osser - Hiller and Diller

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Young Actress Age Ten or Under:  Madylin Sweeten - Everybody Loves Raymond

TV Daytime Drama

Best Performance in a Daytime Drama: Young Performer: Male: Collin O'Donnell (Male) - Days of our Lives

Best Performance in a Daytime Drama: Young Performe: Female:  Kimberly J. Brown (Female) - Guiding Light

Voice-Over

Best Performance in a Voice-Over - TV or Film: Young Actor:  Mathew Valencia - The New Batman Adventures

Best Performance in a Voice-Over - TV or Film: Young Actress:  Francesca Smith - Hey Arnold!

Ensemble Performance

Best Performance in a TV Movie or Feature Film: Young Ensemble

 The Right Connections

Elizabeth Hart, Emily Hart, Alexandra Hart-Gilliams, Brian Hart, Melissa Joan Hart

Family Entertainment

Best Family TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series (Network):  First Do No Harm - ABC

Best Family TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-Series (Cable):  The Right Connections - Showtime

Best Educational TV Show:  Bear in the Big Blue House - Disney Channel

Best Family TV Comedy Series:  Sabrina the Teenage Witch - ABC

Best Family TV Drama Series: Promised Land - CBS, 7th Heaven - WB

Youth In Film's Special Awards

The Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures

 The Education of Little Tree - Paramount

The Michael Landon Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television

 Bryton McClure

Outstanding Young Performer in a Television Commercial

 Alan James Morgan - Target Corporation

Outstanding Young Performers Live Theatre

 Blake McIver Ewing
 Danielle Wiener

Scholarship Recipients

 Michael Seale, Jr.
 Josh Evans

Best Family Feature Films

Animation: Anastasia - 20th Century Fox
Comedy: Air Bud - Disney

Best Family Foreign Film: Ponette (France) - Arrow Releasing

Best Young Performers in a Foreign Film: Victoire Thivisol - Ponette (France)

Former Child Star Lifetime Achievement Award: Gigi Perreau