Young Artist Awards 1994

15th Young Artist Awards 1994

Motion Picture

Best Youth Actor Leading Role: Drama:  Edward Furlong - A Home of Our Own (Gramercy Pictures), Jason James Richter - Free Willy (Warner Bros)

Best Youth Actress Leading Role: Drama: Ariana Richards - Jurassic Park (Universal Pictures)

Best Youth Actor Leading Role: Comedy:  Mason Gamble - Dennis the Menace (Warner Bros)

Best Youth Actress Leading Role: Comedy: Thora Birch - Hocus Pocus (Walt Disney Pictures), Christina Vidal - Life with Mikey (Touchstone Pictures)

Best Youth Actor Co-Starring: Drama:  Joseph Mazzello - Jurassic Park (Universal Pictures)

Best Youth Actress Co-Starring: Drama:  Reese Witherspoon - Jack the Bear (20th Century Fox)

Best Youth Actor Under Age 10: Ross Malinger - Sleepless in Seattle (TriStar)

Best Youth Actress Under Age 10: Melanie Chang - The Joy Luck Club (Hollywood Pictures)

TV Movie, Mini-Series or Special

Best Youth Actor : Benjamin Brazier - Heidi (Disney)

Best Youth Actress: Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen - Double, Double, Toil and Trouble (ABC)

Television Series

Best Youth Actor Leading Role: Jonathan Brandis - seaQuest DSV (NBC)

Best Youth Actress Leading Role: Rae'Ven Kelly - I'll Fly Away (NBC)

Best Youth Comedian:  Johnny Galecki - Roseanne (ABC)

Best Youth Comedienne:  Jenna von Oÿ - Blossom (NBC)

Best Youth Actor Recurring or Regular in a TV Series:  Adam Wylie - Picket Fences (CBS)

Best Youth Actress Recurring or Regular in a TV Series:  Sabrina Wiener - Cheers (NBC)

Best Youth Actor in a Soap Opera:  Tommy Michaels - All My Children (ABC)

Best Youth Actress in a Soap Opera:  Rachel Miner - Guiding Light (CBS)

Best Youth Actor Guest-Starring in a Television Show:  Adam Wylie - The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (FOX)

Best Youth Actress Guest-Starring in a Television Show:  Courtney Peldon - Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (ABC)

Best Youth Actor Under 10 in a Television Series or Show: Jonathan Hernandez - General Hospital (ABC), Shawn Toovey - Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (CBS)

Best Youth Actress Under 10 in a Television Series or Show: Ashley Johnson - Phenom (ABC), Ashley Peldon - Shameful Secrets (ABC)

Young Performer in a Voice Over Role

Best Youth Actor in a Voice-Over Role: TV or Movie:  Adam Wylie - All-New Dennis the Menace (CBS)

Best Youth Actress in a Voice-Over Role: TV or Movie:  Anndi McAfee - Tom and Jerry: The Movie (Miramax)

Young Host in a Television Show

Outstanding Youth Host in a TV Magazine, News, or Variety Show: Mario Lopez - Name Your Adventure (NBC)

Young Ensemble Performance

Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Television Series

 Home Improvement (ABC) - Zachery Ty Bryan, Taran Noah Smith, and Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Cable or Off-Prime Time Series

 Kids Incorporated (Disney Channel) - Eric Balfour Nicole Brown, Jared Delgin, Kenny Ford, Love Hewitt, Anastasia Horne, and Haylie Johnson

Outstanding Youth Ensemble in a Motion Picture

 The Sandlot (20th Century Fox) - Brandon Quintin Adams, Victor DiMattia, Grant Gelt, Tom Guiry, Chauncey Leopardi, Shane Obedzinski, Patrick Renna, Mike Vitar, and Marty York

Best Youth Actor in Live Theatre:  J. D. Daniels - Conversations with My Father (Los Angeles)

Best Youth Actress in Live Theatre:  Soleil Moon Frye - Orestes

Family Entertainment

Outstanding Youth Mini-Video Series

 Karate for Kids (Bright Ideas Productions) - Brandon Gaines, Erika Nenekervis, Terri Tseng, Niven Shan, and Joshua Walker

Outstanding Family TV Special, Movie of the Week, or Mini-Series: Heidi (Disney Channel)

Best New Television Series: Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (CBS)

Outstanding Family Motion Picture: Action/Adventure: Jurassic Park (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Family Motion Picture: Comedy: Sleepless in Seattle (TriStar)

Outstanding Family Motion Picture: Drama: Free Willy (Warner Bros)

Youth In Film's Special Awards

The Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures

                                  Steven Spielberg

The Michael Landon Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television

Merv Griffin - Jeopardy! and Wheel of Fortune

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award:  Shelley Fabares - The Donna Reed Show

The Music Award of Merit:  Gail Purse - Producer for Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra

Family Classic Award:  Al Burton - Producer of The New Lassie Series

Most Promising New Youth Actress:  Christina Vidal - Life with Mikey

Outstanding Dissemination of News for Kids Through Radio:  Radio AAHS Program - Bill Barnett, President

Outstanding Youth Actors in a Family Foreign Film:  Ruaidhri Conroy and Ciarán Fitzgerald (Ireland) - Into the West

Outstanding Family Foreign Film:  Into the West (Ireland) - Directed by Mike Newell