Young Artist Awards 1993

14th Young Artist Awards 1993

Motion Picture

Best Young Actor Starring: Elijah Wood - Radio Flyer (Columbia Pictures)

Best Young Actress Starring: Alisan Porter - Curly Sue (Warner Bros)

Best Young Actor Co-Starring: Jimmy Workman - The Addams Family (Paramount)

Best Young Actress Co-Starring in a Motion Picture: Courtney Peldon - Out on a Limb (Universal Pictures)

Best Young Actor Under 10 in a Motion Picture: Joseph Gordon-Levitt - A River Runs Through It (Columbia Pictures)

Best Young Actress Under 10 in a Motion Picture: Nancy Moore Atchison - Fried Green Tomatoes (Universal Pictures)

Young Performer in a Television Movie

Best Young Actor: Bumper Robinson - The Jacksons: An American Dream (ABC)

Best Young Actress: Ariana Richards - Locked Up: A Mother's Rage (CBS)

Best Young Actor in a Cable Movie: Martin Gardner - Memphis (TNT)

Best Young Actress in a Cable Movie: Amy Stewart - Mark Twain and Me (Disney Channel)

Best Young Actor Under 10 in a Television Movie: Sam Gifaldi - Child of Rage (CBS)

Best Young Actress Under 10 in a Television Movie: Ashley Peldon - Child of Rage (CBS)

Young Performer in a Television Series

Best Young Actor Starring: Jeremy London - I'll Fly Away (NBC)

Best Young Actress Starring in a Television Series: Ashlee Levitch - I'll Fly Away (NBC)

Outstanding Young Comedian in a Television Series: Joey Lawrence - Blossom (NBC)

Outstanding Young Comedienne in a Television Series: Sara Gilbert - Roseanne (ABC)

Best Young Actor Starring in a Cable Series: Chris Demetral - Dream On (HBO)

Best Young Actress Starring in a Cable Series: Melissa Joan Hart - Clarissa Explains It All (Nickelodeon)

Best Young Actor in a New Television Series: Christopher Babers - Rhythm & Blues (NBC)

Best Young Actress in a New Television Series: Holly Marie Combs - Picket Fences (CBS)

Best Young Actor in an Off-Primetime Series: Mario Lopez - Saved by the Bell (NBC)

Best Young Actress in an Off-Primetime Series: Lark Voorhies - Saved by the Bell (NBC)

Best Young Actor Co-Starring in a Television Series: Adam LaVorgna - Brooklyn Bridge (CBS)

Best Young Actress Co-Starring in a Television Series: Jenna von Oÿ - Blossom (NBC)

Best Young Actor Co-Starring in a Cable Series: Michael Bower - Salute Your Shorts (Nickelodeon)

Best Young Actress Co-Starring in a Cable Series: Heidi Lucas - Salute Your Shorts (Nickelodeon)

Best Young Actor Recurring in a Television Series: Aeyrk Egan - Brooklyn Bridge (CBS), Bumper Robinson - Family Matters (CBS)

Best Young Actress Recurring in a Television Series: Dana Barron - Beverly Hills, 90210 (FOX)

Best Young Actor Guest-Starring in a Television Series: Jordan Bond - Laurie Hill (ABC)

Best Young Actress Guest-Starring in a Television Series: Kimberly Cullum - Quantum Leap (NBC)

Best Young Actor in a Daytime Series: Bryan Buffinton - Guiding Light (CBS)

Best Young Actress in a Daytime Series: Melissa Hayden - Guiding Light (CBS)

Outstanding Actor Under 10 in a Television Series: John Aaron Bennett - I'll Fly Away (NBC)

Outstanding Actress Under 10 in a Television Series: Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly - I'll Fly Away (NBC)

Outstanding Performer/Performers in a Children's Program: Adventures in Wonderland (Disney Channel) - Elisabeth Harnois

Young Voice-Over Performer

Outstanding Young Voice-Over in an Animated Series or Special: Chris Allport - Peter Pan and the Pirates (FOX)

Young Host/Hosts in Television

Outstanding Host/Hosts for a Youth Magazine, News, or Game Show: Name Your Adventure (NBC) - Mario Lopez

Young Ensemble Performance

Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

Hook (TriStar Pictures) - Charlie Korsmo, Amber Scott, Ryan Francis, Dante Basco, Raushan Hammond, Jasen Fisher, James Madio, Isaiah Robinson, Thomas Tulak, Alex Zuckerman, Ahmad Stone, Bogdan Georghe, Adam McNatt, René González Jr, Brian Willis, and Alex Gaona

Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Youth Series or Variety Show

Roundhouse (Nickelodeon) - Alfred J. Carr Jr., John Crane, Mark David, Shawn Daywalt, Ivan Dudynsky, Micki Duran, Seymour Willis Green, Crystal Lewis,Dominic Lucero, Natalie Nucci, Julene Renee, and David Sidoni

Young Performer in Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Theatre Performance: Karl Maschek - David's Mother (Pasadena Playhouse)

Outstanding Actress in a Theatre Performance: Lindsay Ridgeway - Annie Warbucks (Pantages Theatre)

Best Family Entertainment

Outstanding Family Television Special: Please, God, I'm Only Seventeen (CBS)

Best Family Motion Picture: Hook (TriStar Pictures)

Youth In Film's Special Awards

Jackie Coogan Award for Outstanding Contribution to Youth: Sid & Marty Krofft

Michael Landon Award for Best Television Series: Home Improvement - Matt Williams, Carmen Finestra, David McFadzean

Outstanding Family Entertainment of the Year: Walt Disney Pictures - Aladdin & Beauty and the Beast

Favorite Young Ensemble Cast in a Television Series: Beverly Hills, 90210

Outstanding Children's Educational Home Videos: Lisa Marie Nelson - Karate for Kids, Ann Eldridge, Mark Warshaw - Read Now

Outstanding Young Performers Starring in a Mini-Series: Alex Burrall & Jason Weaver - The Jacksons: An American Dream

Most Promising Young Newcomers: Adam Hann-Byrd - Little Man Tate, Anna Chlumsky - My Girl

Most Promising Young Up and Coming Music Artists: Immature Favorite New Music Artists: TLC