Young Artist Awards 1991

12th Young Artist Awards 1991

Motion Picture

Best Young Actor Starring: Macaulay Culkin - Home Alone (20th Century Fox) 

Best Young Actress Starring: Robin Weisman - Three Men and a Little Lady (Touchstone)

Best Young Actor Supporting Role: Christian and Joseph Cousins Kindergarten Cop (Universal)

Best Young Actress Supporting Role: Christina Ricci - Mermaids (Orion Pictures)

TV Movie, Pilot or Special

Best Young Actor Starring: Stephen Dorff - Always Remember I Love You (CBS)

Best Young Actress Starring:  Juliet Sorcey - A Mom for Christmas (NBC)

Best Young Actor in a Cable Special:  Michael Faustino - Judgment (HBO)

Best Young Actress in a Cable Special:  Sara Gilbert - Sudie and Simpson (Lifetime)

Television Series

Best Young Actor Starring: Neil Patrick Harris - Doogie Howser, M.D. (ABC)

Best Young Actress Starring : Kellie Martin - Life Goes On (ABC)

Outstanding Young Comedian in a Television Series: Jaleel White - Family Matters (CBS)

Outstanding Young Comedienne in a Television Series: Sara Gilbert - Roseanne (ABC)

Best Young Actor Starring in a New Television Series: Adam Jeffries - True Colors (FOX)

Best Young Actress Starring in a New Television Series: Tatyana M. Ali - The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (NBC)

Best Young Actor Supporting or Recurring Role For a TV Series: Douglas Emerson - Beverly Hills, 90210 (FOX)

Best Young Actress Supporting or Recurring Role For a TV Series: Andrea Barber - Full House (ABC)

Best Young Actor Guest-Starring in a Television Series: Christopher Pettiet - Doogie Howser, M.D. (ABC)

Best Young Actress Guest-Starring in a Television Series: Tori Spelling - Saved by the Bell (FOX)

Best Young Actor Starring in an Off-Primetime Series: Mark-Paul Gosselaar - Saved by the Bell (NBC)

Best Young Actress Starring in an Off-Primetime Series: Christina Nigra - Out of This World (Syndication)

Best Young Actor Co-Starring in an Off-Primetime Series: Zachary Bennett - Road to Avonlea (CBC/Disney Channel)

Best Young Actress Co-Starring in an Off-Primetime Series: Jodi Peterson - The New Lassie (Syndication)

Best Young Actor in a Daytime Series: R. J. Williams - General Hospital (ABC)

Best Young Actress in a Daytime Series: Aimee Brooks - Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Best Young Performer Under Nine Years of Age

Exceptional Performance By a Young Actor Under Nine:  Jonathan Halyalkar - Who's the Boss? (ABC)

Exceptional Performance By a Young Actress Under Nine:  Raven-Symoné - The Cosby Show (NBC)

Young Ensemble Performance

Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

 Kindergarten Cop (Universal Pictures) - Christian and Joseph Cousins, Justin Page, Peter Rakow, Sarah Rose Karr, Miko Hughes, Marissa Rossen, Ben E. Diskin, Tameka Runnels, Emily Ann Lloyd, Tina Hart and class

Favorite New Recording Artist/Artists

New Recording Artist:  Tevin Campbell - "Round and Round"

New Music Group: Nelson - "After the Rain"

Family Television Entertainment

Best Family Special: Dolly Parton's Christmas at Home (ABC)

Best New Family Comedy Series:  The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (NBC)

Best Off-Prime Time Family Series:  Saved by the Bell (NBC)

Best Youth Variety or Game Show:  The Mickey Mouse Club: Mouseketeers (Disney Channel)

Best New Cartoon Series:  Tiny Toon Adventures (Warner Bros.)

Most Family Entertainment Motion Picture

Animation:  The Rescuers Down Under (Disney)

Comedy/Action: Home Alone (20th Century Fox)

Comedy/Horror:  Ghost (Paramount)

Drama:  Dances with Wolves (TIG Productions/Orion Pictures)

Youth In Film's Special Awards

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award:  Mickey Rooney

Contribution to Youth Through the Performing Arts:  Maureen Samuels - Art of the Dance Academy

The Michael Landon Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television

 Ann Eldridge, Producer - Girl of the Limberlost, PBS WonderWorks Drama
 George Taweel, Producer - McGee and Me, TLC Productions Video series

The Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Entertainment: Al Burton, Producer

Best Young Performer in a Foreign Film: Anders Danielsen Lie (Norway) - Herman

Best Foreign Film: Herman (Norway)