Young Artist Awards 1990

11th Young Artist Awards 1990

Motion Picture

Best Young Actor Starring: Sean Astin - Staying Together (Hemdale Film Corporation)

Best Young Actress Starring:  Winona Ryder - Great Balls of Fire! (Orion Pictures)

Best Young Actor Supporting Role: Hugh O'Conor - My Left Foot (Miramax Films)

Best Young Actress Supporting Role: Gaby Hoffmann - Field of Dreams (Universal Studios)

TV Movie, Pilot or Special

Best Young Actor Starring:  Brian Austin Green - Adventures in Babysitting (Walt Disney Television)

Best Young Actress Starring:  Juliet Sorcey - Taken Away (CBS)

Television Series

Best Young Actor Starring:  Neil Patrick Harris - Doogie Howser, M.D. (ABC)

Best Young Actress Starring: Jodie Sweetin - Full House (ABC)

Best Young Actor Supporting Role:  Malcolm-Jamal Warner - The Cosby Show (NBC)

Best Young Actress Supporting Role: Andrea Barber - Full House (ABC)

Best Young Actor Guest Starring:  Randy Josselyn - Family Matters (ABC)

Best Young Actress Guest Starring: Solaz - The Judge (Syn.)

Best Young Actor in an Off-Prime Time Family Series:  Scott Nemes - It's Garry Shandling's Show (Showtime)

Best Young Actress in an Off-Prime Time Family Series:  Lark Voorhies - Saved by the Bell (NBC)

Best Young Actor in a Daytime Drama:  R. J. Williams - General Hospital (ABC)

Best Young Actress in a Daytime Drama:  Ashley Peldon - Guiding Light (CBS)

Best Young Performer Under 9 Years of Age

Outstanding Performance by an Actor Under 9 Years of Age:  Brian Bonsall - Family Ties (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress Under 9 Years of Age:  Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen - Full House (ABC)

Best Young Ensemble Cast

Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast

 A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story (NBC) - Garland Spencer, A.J. Johnson, Leon, T. C. Carson, Swain Perry, Nathaniel Barnes, Robert Bady, Shamon Ricks and Larry O. Williams

Family Television Entertainment

Best Family TV Movie Pilot or Special: I Know My First Name Is Steven (NBC)

Best New Television Series:  Major Dad (CBS)

Best Off-Prime Time Family Series:  Out of This World

Family Motion Picture Entertainment

Best Family Motion Picture: Adventure or Cartoon:  The Little Mermaid (Disney)

Best Family Motion Picture: Musical or Fantasy:  Back to the Future Part II (Universal)

Best Family Motion Picture: Comedy:  Parenthood (Universal)

Best Motion Picture: Drama:  Dead Poets Society (Touchstone)

Youth In Film's Special Awards

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award:  Jon Provost - Lassie , Margaret O'Brien - Journey for Margaret

The Michael Landon Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth through Television:  Donna Metroff, Producer - WonderWorks PBS

The Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth through Motion Pictures:  Norman Twain, Producer - Lean on Me

Inspiration to Youth:  Christopher Burke Life Goes On

Best Young Actor Under 9 Appearing in a Foreign Film:  Salvatore Cascio (Italy) - Cinema Paradiso

Outstanding Young Actor in a Foreign Film:  Max Rennie (England) - When the Whales Came

Outstanding Young Actress in a Foreign Film:  Helen Pearce (England) - When the Whales Came

Best Foreign Film:  When the Whales Came (England)