Young Artist Awards 1985

7th Young Artist Awards 1985

Motion Picture

Best Starring Performance By a Young Actor: Sean Astin - The Goonies (Warner Bros)

Best Starring Performance By a Young Actress: Meredith Salenger - The Journey of Natty Gann (Disney)

Exceptional Performance By a Young Actor:

(Conflicting reports) Billy Jacoby - Just One of the Guys (Columbia) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)
(Conflicting reports) River Phoenix - Explorers (Paramount) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards

Exceptional Performance By a Young Actress: Sydney Penny - Pale Rider (Warner Bros)

Television Special or Mini-Series

Best Young Actor Starring :

(Conflicting reports) Chad Allen - Code of Vengeance (NBC) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)
(Conflicting reports) River Phoenix - Surviving: A Family in Crisis (ABC) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards)

Best Young Actress Starring :

(Conflicting reports) Laura Jacoby - The Night They Saved Christmas (ABC) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards)
(Conflicting reports) Carrie Wells - The Bad Seed (ABC) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)

Exceptional Performance By a Young Actor : Joshua Miller - Highway to Heaven (episode "A Song for Jason") (NBC)

Exceptional Performance By a Young Actress : Christa Denton - Not My Kid (CBS)

Television Series

Best Young Actor Starring:

(Conflicting reports) Emmanuel Lewis - Webster (ABC) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)
(Conflicting reports) Marc Price - Family Ties (NBC) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards )

Best Young Actress Starring:

(Conflicting reports) Lisa Bonet - The Cosby Show (NBC) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)
(Conflicting reports) Soleil Moon Frye - Punky Brewster (NBC) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards)

Best Young Supporting Actor : Mackenzie Astin - The Facts of Life (NBC)

Best Young Supporting Actress : Alyssa Milano - Who's the Boss? (ABC)

New Television Series

Best Young Actor Starring : Kirk Cameron - Growing Pains (ABC)

Best Young Actress Starring :

(Conflicting reports) Tracey Gold - Growing Pains (ABC) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)
(Conflicting reports) Tracy Wells - Mr. Belvedere (ABC) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards)

Best Young Supporting Actor: Jeremy Miller - Growing Pains (ABC)

Best Young Supporting Actress: Emily Schulman - Small Wonder (Metromedia KTTV)

Regular Daytime Serial

Outstanding Young Actor:

(Conflicting reports) Brandon Call - Santa Barbara (NBC) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards)
(Conflicting reports) David Mendenhall - General Hospital (ABC) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)

Outstanding Young Actress: Kimberly McCullough - General Hospital (ABC)

Guest in a Television Series

Best Young Actor : Bumper Robinson - Cagney & Lacey (CBS)

Best Young Actress: Jaclyn Bernstein - The Twilight Zone (episode "Children's Zoo) (CBS)

Animation Voice-Over

Outstanding Young Actor: David Mendenhall - The Berenstain Bears (Southern Star-Hanna Barbera/Australia)

Outstanding Young Actress:

(Conflicting reports) Bettina Bush - The Littles and v (DIC Enterprises) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)
(Conflicting reports) Gini Holtzman - Charlie Brown & Snoopy Show (Mendelson/Melendez) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards)

Family Entertainment

Best Family Television Special: A Reason to Live (NBC)

Best New Television Series - Comedy or Drama: Growing Pains (ABC)

Best Family Animation Series or Special: The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (Medelson-Melendez-Schulz)

Best Family Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical

(Conflicting reports) The Heavenly Kid (Orion Pictures) - (Winner declared by the Young Artist Awards )
(Conflicting reports) Pee-wee's Big Adventure (Warner Brothers) - (Winner declared by the Daily News of Los Angeles)

Best Family Motion Picture - Adventure: Back to the Future (Universal)

Best Family Motion Picture - Drama: Cocoon (20th Century Fox)

Youth In Film's Special Awards

Best Young Actor in a Foreign Film: Kristjan Markersen (Denmark) - Otto Is A Rhino (Metronome Productions)

Best Young Actress in a Foreign Film: Shiori Sakura (Japan) - MacArthur's Children (Orion Classics)

Best Foreign Family Film : Otto is a Rhino (Otto er et Nasehorn) (Denmark) - Directed by Rumle Hammerich