Young Artist Awards 1984

6th Young Artist Awards 1984

Motion Picture(Musical, Comedy, Adventure or Drama)

Best Young Actor : Anthony Michael Hall - Sixteen Candles (Universal)

Best Young Actress: Molly Ringwald - Sixteen Candles (Universal)

Best Young Supporting Actor:  Ke Huy Quan - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Paramount)

Best Young Supporting Actress: Elisabeth Shue - The Karate Kid (Columbia)

Family Film Made for Television

Best Young Actor:  Doug Scott - The Day After (ABC)

Best Young Actress:  Missy Francis - Something About Amelia (ABC)

Television Drama Series

Best Young Actor: David Mendenhall - General Hospital (ABC)

Best Young Actress: Shalane McCall - Dallas (CBS)

Best Young Supporting Actor : David Hollander - Call to Glory (ABC)

Best Young Supporting ActressMelora Hardin - Two Marriages (ABC)

Television Comedy Series

Best Young Actor: Billy Jacoby - It's Not Easy (ABC)

Best Young Actress : Justine Bateman - Family Ties (NBC)

Best Young Supporting Actor -Tie: Corky Pigeon - Silver Spoons (NBC),  Malcolm-Jamal Warner - The Cosby Show (NBC)

Best Young Supporting Actress  Tina Yothers - Family Ties (NBC)

Cable Series or Program

Best Young Actor/Actress:  Priscilla Weems - Five Mile Creek (Disney Channel)

Guest in a Series

Best Young Actor: Taliesin Jaffe - The Facts of Life (NBC)

Best Young Actress: Heather O'Rourke - Webster (ABC)

Family Entertainment

Best Family Film Made for Television:  Something About Amelia (ABC)

Best New Comedy or Drama Television Series:  The Cosby Show (NBC)

Best Family Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy:  Ghostbusters (Columbia)

Best Family Motion Picture - Aventure:  Gremlins (Warner Bros.)

Best Family Motion Picture - Drama:  The Karate Kid (Columbia)

Youth In Film's Special Awards

Former Child Star Award:  Jerry Mathers - Leave It to Beaver

The Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures: The Wizard of Oz - MGM

Youth In Film's Theater Arts Award:  Tina and Dennis Caspary (Dance team)

(The Michael Landon Award) Outstanding Contribution to Youth Through Television : Martin Tahse (Producer of various After School Specials)

Best Young Actor in a Foreign Film: Martin Lewis - Five Mile Creek (Australia)

Best Young Actress in a Foreign Film : Nina Knapskog - Kamilla (Norway) - Produced by Vibeke Lakkeberg

Best Foreign Film: The Gods Must Be Crazy (South Africa) - Released by 20TH Century Fox Film Co.