Young Artist Awards 1983

5th Young Artist Awards 1983

Feature Film

Best Young Motion Picture Actor in a Feature Film:  C. Thomas Howell - The Outsiders (Warner Bros)

Best Young Motion Picture Actress in a Feature Film: Roxana Zal - Table for Five (Warner Bros)

Best Young Supporting Actor In a Motion Picture:  Scott Schwartz - The Toy (Columbia)

Best Young Supporting Actress In a Motion Picture: Missy Francis - Man, Woman and Child (Paramount)

Television Movie

Best Young Actor in a Movie Made for Television:  Gary Coleman - The Boy With the 200 IQ (NBC)

Best Young Actress in a Movie Made for Television: Sydney Penny - The Thorn Birds (ABC)

Television Series

Best Young Actor in a Drama Series:  River Phoenix - Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (CBS)

Best Young Actress in a Drama Series:  Melissa Gilbert - Little House on the Prairie: A New Beginning (NBC)

Best Young Actor in a Comedy Series:  Ricky Schroeder - Silver Spoons (NBC)

Best Young Actress in a Comedy Series:  Missy Gold - Benson (ABC)

Best Young Actor in a New Television Series:  John P. Navin, Jr. - Jennifer Slept Here (NBC)

Best Young Actress in a New Television Series:  Tracey Gold - Goodnight, Beantown (CBS)

Best Young Actor in a Daytime Soap- Tie:  David Mendenhall - General Hospital (ABC),  John Stamos - General Hospital (ABC)

Best Young Actress in a Daytime Soap:  Tracey Bregman - The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Best Young Actor: Guest in a Series:  Timothy Patrick Murphy - The Love Boat (ABC)

Best Young Actress: Guest in a Series:  Dana Hill - Magnum, P.I. (CBS)

Family Entertainment

Best Family Feature Motion Picture:  Return of the Jedi (20th Century Fox)

Best Family Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical:  Mr. Mom (20th Century Fox)

Best New Television Series: Goodnight Beantown (CBS)

Special Awards

The Michael Landon Award

Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Television

            Norman Lear

The Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Contribution To Youth Through Motion Pictures

          Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Disney

Youth In Film's Former Child Star Award

        Ann Jillian

Youth in Film's Theatre Arts Award

        Aaron Lohr

Youth In Film's Special Achievement Award

        Glenn Scarpelli

Youth In Film's Community Benefit Award

      Television Special Adam - John Walsh