Visual Effects Society Awards 2016

Date
February 2, 2016
Host visual Effects Society Awards
Location
Chakra Cuisine, Beverly Hills, CA
Edition
14th
Time
8pm EST
Network

Other than the actors and actresses who form the major chunk of cinema, the visual effects are the next most important entity that goes into the making of a movie. In fact, it would indeed be a dull movie if there were no visual effects in it. A film can succeed or fail on the basis of the visual effects produced by these invisible, behind-the-scenes wizards. The Visual Effects Society Awards are presented to people who have excelled in the world of special effects.

These awards are usually held in February each year. The panel for nominating people for the awards is usually composed of some extremely accomplished people from the world of cinema. Since the Visual Effects Society Awards are given on the basis of technical excellence, the people on the panel also have similar qualifications either by virtue of experience, technical qualification or both. The most recent addition to the panel is George Lucas, James Cameron, and Jeffrey Katzenberg.

These awards are the only set of awards that cover the entire spectrum of experts in visual technology. Those who are considered for nominations are studio personnel, PR and marketing specialists, educators, technicians, makeup artists and producers. The areas covered are films, music videos, games, commercials and television.

Objectives of the Visual Effects Society awards

These awards aim at the promotion and advancement of the artistry used for visual effects to be able to achieve excellence in the knowledge and training in visual effects. They cover all aspects of the world of visual effects. The philosophy behind these awards is that the unsung heroes, the innovators and leaders who work behindthe sceneswho have proved a high degree of technical and artistic excellence should be recognized for doing what they do best.

The ultimate goal is to make the general public aware of what goes into making of visual effects and to give technological advancements a boost in terms of public support. The Visual Effects Society aims at giving membership on the basis ofmeritandoutstanding performancein the field of visual effects. The Visual Effects Society is a non-profit organization.

14th Visual Effects Society Awards Nominees & Winners

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Luke O'Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould
Furious 7 – Mike Wassel, Karen Murphy, Martin Hill, Kevin McIlwain, Dan Sudick
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
San Andreas – Colin Strause, Randall Starr, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhati, Brian Cox
The Martian – Richard Stammers, Barrie Hemsley, Matt Sloan, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
The Revenant – Rich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer
Bridge of Spies – Sven Martin, Jennifer Meislohn, Charlie Noble, Sean Stranks, Gerd Nefzer
Everest – Dadi Einarsson, Roma O-Connor, Matthias Bjarnsasson, Richard Van Den Bergh
In The Heart of the Sea – Jody Johnson, Leslie Lerman, Sean Stranks, Bryan Hirota, Mark Holt
The Walk – Kevin Baillie, Camille Cellucci, Viktor Muller, Sebastien Moreau

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
The Good Dinosaur – Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch
Anomalisa – Derek Smith, Rosa Tran, Joe Passarelli, John Joyce
Hotel Transylvania 2 – Karl Herbst, Skye Lyons, Alan Hawkins, Genndy Tartakovsky
Inside Out – Michael Fong, Jonas Rivera, Victor Navone, Paul Mendoza
The Peanuts Movie – Steve Martino, Michael J. Travers, Nick Bruno, Scott Carroll

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
The Revenant - The Bear - Matt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena
Avengers: Age of Ultron - Hulk - Jakub Pistecky, Lana Lan, John Walker, Sean Comer
Chappie - Chappie - Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Wendell, Robert Bourgeault
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Maz - Joel Bodin, Arslan Elver, Ian Comley, Stephen Cullingford

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature
Inside Out – Joy – Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert, Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis
The Good Dinosaur – Spot – Ana Gabriela Lacaze, Jacob Brooks, Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Mark C. Harris
The Peanuts Movie – Charlie Brown – Matthew Doble, Steve Vanseth, Stephen Gressak, Nikki Tomaino
The Peanuts Movie – Snoopy – Jeff Gabor, Joseph Antonuccio, Ignacio Barrios, Sabine Heller

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Falcon Chase/Graveyard - Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier
Ant-Man - The Microverse - Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall, Heath Kraynak
Jurassic World - Jungle Chase - Martyn Culpitt, Jao Sita, Yuta Shimizu, Michael Billette
Tomorrowland - Tomorrowland Center - Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Thang Lee
The Walk - World Trade Center - Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Tallefer, Pavel Kolar

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
The Good Dinosaur - The Farm
- David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller
Inside Out - Imagination Land - Amy L. Allen, Steve Karski, Eric Andraos, Jose L. Ramos Serrano
Shaun the Sheep Movie - Under the Arches - Matt Perry, Charles Copping, Alfred Llupia Perez, Andy Brown
The Peanuts Movie - Charlie Brown's Neighborhood - Jon Townley, Angel Camacho-Torres, Cleveland Hibbert, Ken Lee

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Falcon Chase/Graveyard - Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter
Ant-Man - Macro Action - James Baker, Alex Kahn, Thomas Luff, Rebecca Baehler
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation - Underwater Torus Chamber -Vincent Aupetit, Margaux Durand-Rival, Christopher Anciaume, Robert Elswit
The Walk - Towers Walk - Shawn Hull, Suzanne Cipolletti, Laurent Taillefer, Dariusz Wolski

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - BB-8 -Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton, Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam
Avengers: Age of Ultron - Hulkbuster - Howie Weed, Robert Marinic, Daniel Gonzalez, Myriam Catrin
Everest - Mt. Everest - Matthias Bjarnasson, Olafur Haraldsson, Kjartan Hardarson, Peter Arnorsson
Jurassic World -Indominius Rex - Steve Jubinville, Martin Murphy, Aaron Gret, Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Mad Max: Fury Road - Toxic Storm - Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young
Avengers: Age of Ultron - Hulk vs. Hulkbuster -Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner
San Andreas - Hoover Dam/San Francisco Tsunami - Joe Scarr, Lukas Lepicovsky, Yves D-Incau, Marcel Kern
San Andreas - Los Angeles Destruction -Remy Torre, Marc Horsfield, Niall Flinn, Victor Grant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Starkiller Base - Rick Hankins, Dan Bornstein, John Doublestein, Gary Wu

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
The Good Dinosaur - Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam
Home - Greg Gladstone, Michael Losure, Chris De St Jeor, Alex Timchenkio
Inside Out - Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza
The Peanuts Movie - Alen Lai, Ilan Gabai, Chris Chapman, Douglas Seiden

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
The Revenant - Donny Rausch, Alan Travix, Charles Lai, TC Harrison
Mad Max: Fury Road - Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen
San Andreas - Los Angeles Destruction - Sandro Blattnber, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard
Tomorrowland - Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser

Television
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Game of Thrones - The Dance of Dragons - Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon
Childhood's End - Night Three - Kevin Blank, Adica Manis, Niklas Jacobson, Glenn Melenhorst
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell - Arabella - Jean-Claude Deguara, Natalie Reid, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
Nezlamna - Sea Dogfight - Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Igor Klimovsky, Egor Borschevsky, Vladimir Mikheyenko
The Strain - Identity - Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Warren Appleby

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Vikings - To The Gates - Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne
Black Sails - XVIII - Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Kevin Rafferty, Aladino Debert, Paul Stephenson
Agent Carter - Now is Not the End - Sheena Duggal, Addie Manis, Richard Bluff, Jayesh Dalal, Kenneth C. Clark
Daredevil - Speak of the Devil - Bryan Godwin, David Van Dyke, Karl Coyner, Julie Long, Johan Kunz
Penny Dreadful - And They Were Enemies - James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
SSE - Pier
- Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel
Audi - Birth - Andrew Proctor, Gemma Humphries, Mike Chapman, Gianluca Di Marco
Halo 5 - The Hunt Begins - Benjamin Walsh, Pip Malone, Brian Burke, Ian Holland
Game of War - Rooftop Alliance - David Lawson, Erin Hincke, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua
IKEA - T-Shirts - Diarmid Harrison Murray, Julie Evans, Tom Harding, Tim van Hussen

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project
SSE - Pier - Orangutan - Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll
Game of Thrones - The Dance of Dragons -Drogon Arena Rescue - James Kinnings, Michael Holzi, Joseph Hoback, Matt Derksen
Game of Thrones - Mother's Mercy - Wounded Drogon - Florian Friedmann, Jonathan Symmonds, Sven Skoczylas, Sebastian Lauer
Sainsbury's - Mog - Sebastian Nino, Chris Hurtt, Joseph Henson, Gez Wright

Outstanding Created Environment in a Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones - City of Volantis - Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Black Sails - Charles Town Harbor - Aladino Debert, Matt Dougan, Greg Teegarden, Ken Jones
Game of Thrones -Drogon Arena - Rajeev B R, Loganathan Perumal, Ramesh Shankers, Anders Ericson
Vikings - Paris - Paul Wishart, Karol Wlodarczyk, Tom Morrison, Matt Ralph

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Episode, Commercial or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones - Hardhome - David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Felix Berges
Halo 5 - The Hunt Begins - Vladislav Tushevskiy, Tomas Zaveckas, Sho Hasegawa, Sergey Kosareff
Lipton - The Revolution in Tea - Jonathan-Wes-Westley, Tom Raynor, Christos Parliaros
SSE - Pier - Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Matthew Fuller

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
Game of Thrones - Hardhome - Eduardo Diaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela
Game of Thrones - Drogon Arena - Michael Crane, Travis Nelson, Joe Salazar, Beverly Bernacki
Game of Thrones - Drogon Lair - Travis Nobles, Mark Spindler, Max Riess, Nadja Ding
Vikings - To The Gates -Ovidiu Cinazan, Olivia Yapp, Greg Lamar, Meng Angel Li

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
SSE - Pier - Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor
Game of War - Rooftop Alliance - Becky Porter, Jeannie Huynh, Patrick Heinen, Don Kim
Halo 5 - The Hunt Begins - Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brandon Nelson, Nicholas Kim
Under Armour - Rule Yourself - Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Michael Smith, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Other categories

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
The Order: 1886 - Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason
Assassin's Creed Syndicate - Thierry Dansereau, Francois Pelland, Marc-Andre Clermont, Mathieu Chouinard
Destiny: The Taken King - Michael Zak, Mark Noseworthy, Stephen Scott, Dave Matthews
Halo 5: Guardians - Nicolas Bouvier, Jon Wood, Bren Goodrich, Matt Aldride
The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows - Alasdair Coull, Daniel Smith, Nick Donaldson, Tim Elek

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Fast & Furious: Supercharged - Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero
Goosebumps VR Adventure - Jason Schugardt, Mike Wigart, Alex Harding, Daniel Mars
Kaka's Great Adventure - Neelesh Gore, Rajiv Kessop, Amogh Vaidya, Shaffi Mahammad
Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect - Janelle Croshaw, Ian Markiewicz, Lou Pecora, Aruna Inversin
SpongeBob SubPants - Brent Young, John Kokum, Michael Smith, Timothy Williams

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Citipati
- Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna
Jagon - Julian Weiss, Vincent Ullmann, Fabian Frickle, Yafes Sahin
Korser - Guillaume Menard, Vincent Desgrippes, Jessie Hereng, Tangii Vaillant
Skal - Marco Hekenjos, Christian Zehetmeier, Timm Wagener, Manuel Seifert

VES 13th edition Awards and Winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri
Dan Lemmon
Hannah Bianchini
Ryan Stafford
Matt Kutcher

Guardians of the Galaxy
Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Jonathan Fawkner
Nicolas Aithadi
Paul Corbould

Interstellar
Paul Franklin
Kevin Elam
Ann Podlozny
Scott Fisher
Ian Hunter

Maleficent
Carey Villegas
Barrie Hemsley
Adam Valdez
Kelly Port
Michael Dawson

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Joe Letteri
David Conley
Eric Saindon
Kevin Sherwood
Steve Ingram

X-Men: Days of Future Past
Richard Stammers
Blondel Aidoo
Lou Pecora
Anders Langlands
Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Ara Khanikian
Ivy Agregan
Isabelle Langlois
Jake Braver

Divergent
Jim Berney
Greg Baxter
Matt Dessero
Marshall Krasser

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gabriel Sanchez
Jenny Foster
Simon Weisse
Jan Burda

The Imitation Game
Stuart Bullen
Simon Rowe
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Nic Birmingham

Unbroken
Bill George
Steve Gaub
Erin Dusseault
Dave Morley
Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6
Don Hall
Chris Williams
Roy Conli
Zach Parrish

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Bonnie Arnold
Dean DeBlois
Dave Walvoord
Simon Otto

Rio 2
Carlos Saldanha
Bruce Anderson
John C. Donkin
Kirk Garfield

The Boxtrolls
Travis Knight
Anthony Stacchi
Graham Annable
Brad Schiff

The Lego Movie
Chris McKay
Amber Naismith
Jim Dodd
David Williams
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Constantine; A Feast of Friends
Kevin Blank
Elizabeth Castro
Yafei Wu
Chris LeDoux

Game of Thrones; The Children
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Stuart Brisdon
Thomas Schelesny
Sven Martin

Hemlock Grove
Matt Whelan
Chris Brown
Todd Masters
Johnathan Banta
Eric McAvoy

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
Gary D Amico
Kevin Lingenfelser
David Beedon

The Flash
Armen Kevorkian
James Baldanzi
Jeremy Jozwick
Andranik Taranyan

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
Jason Piccioni
Jason Spratt
Mike Kirylo
Justin Ball
Eric Roberts

Black Sails, Episode 1
Erik Henry
Annemarie Griggs
Paul Graff
George Murphy

Crossbones
Kevin Blank
Ron Pogue
Andy Weder
Niklas Jacobson
Mans Bjorklund

Penny Dreadful; Séance
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Lorne Kwechansky

Ripper Street; Whitechapel Terminus
Ed Bruce
Alan Collins
Joe Courtis
John O'Connell

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Alien: Isolation
Jude Bond
Al Hope
Howard Rayner
Oriol Sans Gomez

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
Joseph Salud
Demetrius Leal
Dave Blizard

inFAMOUS: Second Son
Matt Vainio
Horia Dociu
Jason Connell
Bill Rockenbeck

Sunset Overdrive
Jacinda Chew
Bryan Intihar
Grant Hollis

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare; Discover Your Power
Paul O'Shea
Michael Wigart
Andy Boyd
Jacob Montgomery
Benoit Mannequin

Destiny; Become Legend
Eric Barba
Carla Attanasio
Greg Teegarden
Dan Akers

ESA; Ambition
Jakub Knapik
Tomasz Wachnik
Lukasz Sobisz
Michal Skrzypiec

General Electric; Childlike Imagination
Benjamin Walsh
Jennie Burnett
Brian Burke
Dominik Bauch

SSE; Maya
Neil Davies
Alex Hammond
Jorge Montiel
Beth Vander

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hubei in the Air
Andrew Roberts
Claudia Lachnitt
Yas Takata
Boris Schmidt
Sebastian Butenberg

Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Toquée de Rémy
Tony Apodaca
Marianne McLean
Gilles Martin
Edwin Chang
Mark Mine

Star Journey
Adam Watkins
Viktorija Ogureckaja
Thilo Ewers
Omid Arzhang
Yas Takata

The Hogwarts Express
Chris Shaw
Rich Yeomans
Steven Godfrey
Peter Jopling
John Richardson

The Lost Temple
John Hughes
Walt Jones
Brent Young
Michael Smith

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Paul Story
Eteuati Tema
Andrea Merlo
Emiliano Padovani

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba
Daniel Barrett
Alessandro Bonora
Mark Edward Allen
Masaya Suzuki

Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket
Kevin Spruce
Rachel Williams
Laurie Brugger
Mark Wilson

Maleficent; Thistlewit
Darren Hendler
Matthias Wittmann
Jeremy Buttell
Elliot Rosenstein

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Baymax
Colin Eckart
John Kahwaty
Zach Parrish
Zack Petroc

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Fabio Lignini
Stephen Candell
Hongseo Park

Rio 2; Gabi
Jason Sadler
Ignacio Barrios
Drew Winey
Diana Diriwaechter

The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher
Travis Knight
Jason Stalman
Michael Laubach
Kyle Williams

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Freesat Freetime; Sheldon
Russell Dodgson
Grant Walker
Juan Sebastian Nino
Amar Chundavadra

Game of Thrones; Drogon
Philip Meyer
Thomas Kutschera
Igor Majdandzic
Mark Spindler

John Lewis; Monty the Penguin
Diarmid Harrison Murray
Tim Van Hussen
Amir Bazazi
Georgios Kyparissous

SSE; Maya
Jorge Montiel
Alex Hammond
Daniel Kmet
Philippe Moine

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters
Johan Thorngren
Greg Kegel
Quentin Marmier
Luis Calero

Interstellar; Tesseract
Tom Bracht
Graham Page
Thomas Døhlen
Kirsty Clark

Lucy; Times Square
Richard Bluff
Stephen Bevins
Steve DeLuca
Tiffany Yung

Noah; Antediluvian Earth
Grady Cofer
Dan Wheaton
Susumu Yukuhiro
Ben O'Brien

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Into the Portal
Ralf Habel
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
Olun Riley

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis
Sun Yoon
Liang-Yuan Wang
Ted Davis
Shannon Thomas

The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered
Glo Minaya
Amy Chen
Sean McEwan
Jeff Masters

The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern
Curt Enderle
Rob DeSue
Emily Greene
Jesse Gregg

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Coca-Cola; Footprints
Tom Bardwell
Kevin Ives
Kyle Cody
Jimmy Gass

Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher
René Borst
Christian Zilliken
Jan Burda
Steffen Metzner

Penny Dreadful; Séance
Mathew Borrett
Lorne Kwechansky
Graham Day
Jason Gougeon

War Thunder; Battlefield
Andrii Bogdanov
Mykhailo Datsyk
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Kateryna Bogdanova

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Keith Miller
Jonathan Paquin
Alessandro Saponi
David Houghton Williams

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks
Albert Cheng
Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.
Michael Havart
Dion Beebe

Interstellar; Tesseract
Faraz Hameed
Stephen Painter
Hoyte van Hoytema
Dorian Knapp

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene
Austin Bonang
Casey Schatz
Dennis Jones
Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo
Brett Achorn
Minh Duong
Scott Watanabe
Larry Wu

The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill
Tom McClure
Oliver Jones
Raul Martinez

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown
Leslie Chan
Alastair Maher
Niklas Preston
Justin Stockton

Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship
Landis Fields
John Goodson
Anthony Rispoli
Dae Han

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash
Dan Pearson
Sheldon Serrao
Jose Burgos
Eric Jennings

Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand
Steve Avoujageli
Pawel Grochola
Atsushi Ikarashi
Paul Waggoner

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Jon Allitt
David Caeiro
Ronnie Menahem
Alex Nowotny

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
Adam Paschke
Premamurti Paetsch
Sam Hancock
Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6
Henrik Fält
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
John Kosnik

How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle
Spencer Knapp
Baptiste Van Opstal
Lucas Janin
Jason Mayer

The Boxtrolls
Kent Estep
Peter Stuart
Ralph Procida
Timur Khodzhaev

The Lego Movie
Carsten Kolve
Jayandera Danappal
Matt Ebb
Miles Green

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dominique Vidal
Isabelle Perin-Leduc
Sandrine Lurde
Alexandre Lerouge

DirecTV; Landing
Jeffrey Dates
Jimmy Gass
Iwan Zwarts
Ryan Coster

SSE; Maya
Alex Hammond
Peter Agg
Sam Driscoll
Jimmy Gass

Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence
Jeremy Dineen
Eric Lacroix
Kyle Yoneda
Ran Long Wen

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann
Florian Schroeder
Quentin Hema
Simone Riginelli

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach
Craig Wentworth
Matthew Welford
Marie Victoria Denoga
Frank Fieser

Interstellar; Water
Raphael Hamm
Isaac Layish
Sebastian Von Overheidt
Tristan Myles

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Simon Jung
Ben Roberts
Matthew Adams
Jordan Schilling

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story: Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
Tommy Tran
JV Pike
Rob Lutz
Matt Lefferts

Game of Thrones; Wight Attack
Keegan Douglas
Okan Ataman
Brian Fortune
David Lopez

Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall
Dan Breckwoldt
Martin Furman
Sophie Marfleet
Eric Andrusyszyn

The Knick; Abigail's Nose
Vance Miller
Aaron Raff
John Bair
Rebecca Dunn

Vikings; Invasion
Ovidiu Cinazan
Gary Couto
Doug Cook
Meng Angel Li

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

Destiny Become Legend
Dan Akers
Nitant Karnik
Matt Smith
Kym Olsen

Kia The Truth
Paul Lambert
Dan Akers
Carlos Morales
Holly Horter

Nike Hypervenom "Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr."
Dan Williams
Daniel Morris
Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
Greg Spencer

SSE
Neil Davies
Leonardo Costa
Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Deep Dance
Marco Erbrich
Christoph Westphal
Vincent Langer

Dragon Clan
Yahui Fan
Sheng Xu
Guan Xiaowei
Wu Mengxuan

Murphy
Bruno Lévêque
Xavier Lafarge
Rémi Stompe
Téo Saintier

Wrapped
Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann
Paolo Tamburrino