Visual Effects Society Awards 2014

Saturday, 12th February, 2014


visual Effects Society Awards 2014
Molinare, 34 Foubert's Place, London W1F 7PX



Other than the actors and actresses who form the major chunk of cinema, the visual effects are the next most important entity that goes into the making of a movie. In fact, it would indeed be a dull movie if there were no visual effects in it. A film can succeed or fail on the basis of the visual effects produced by these invisible, behind-the-scenes wizards. The Visual Effects Society Awards are presented to people who have excelled in the world of special effects.

These awards are usually held in February each year. The panel for nominating people for the awards is usually composed of some extremely accomplished people from the world of cinema. Since the Visual Effects Society Awards are given on the basis of technical excellence, the people on the panel also have similar qualifications either by virtue of experience, technical qualification or both. The most recent addition to the panel is George Lucas, James Cameron, and Jeffrey Katzenberg.

These awards are the only set of awards that cover the entire spectrum of experts in visual technology. Those who are considered for nominations are studio personnel, PR and marketing specialists, educators, technicians, makeup artists and producers. The areas covered are films, music videos, games, commercials and television.

Objectives of the Visual Effects Society awards

These awards aim at the promotion and advancement of the artistry used for visual effects to be able to achieve excellence in the knowledge and training in visual effects. They cover all aspects of the world of visual effects. The philosophy behind these awards is that the unsung heroes, the innovators and leaders who work behind the scenes who have proved a high degree of technical and artistic excellence should be recognized for doing what they do best.

The ultimate goal is to make the general public aware of what goes into making of visual effects and to give technological advancements a boost in terms of public support. The Visual Effects Society aims at giving membership on the basis of merit and outstanding performance in the field of visual effects. The Visual Effects Society is a non-profit organization.

Visual Effects Society Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

  • Gravity
    Tim Webber
    Nikki Penny
    Chris Lawrence
    Richard Mcbride
  • Iron Man 3
    Christopher Townsend
    Mark Soper
    Guy Williams
    Bryan Grill
  • Pacific Rim
    John Knoll
    Susan Greenhow
    Chris Raimo
    Hal Hickel
  • Star Trek: Into Darkness
    Roger Guyett
    Luke O’Byrne
    Ron Ames
    Ben Grossman
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Joe Letteri
    Eric Saindon
    Kevin Sherwood
    David Clayton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

  • Rush
    Jody Johnson
    Moriah Etherington-Sparks
    Mark Hodgkins
    Antoine Moulineau
  • The Great Gatsby
    Chris Godfrey
    Prue Fletcher
    Joyce Cox
  • The Lone Ranger
    Tim Alexander
    Gary Brozenich
    Shari Hanson
    Kevin Martel
  • The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
    Guillaume Rocheron
    Kurt Williams
    Monette Dubin
    Ivan Moran
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
    Robert Legato
    Mark Russell
    Joseph Farrell
    Lisa Spence
  • White House Down
    Marc Weigert
    Volker Engel
    Julia Frey
    Ollie Rankin

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    Peter Nash
    Michael Ford
    Chris Juen
    Mandy Tankenson
  • Despicable Me 2
    Chris Meledandri
    Janet Healy
    Chris Renaud
    Pierre Coffin
  • Frozen
    Chris Buck
    Jennifer Lee
    Peter Del Vecho
    Lino Di Salvo
  • Monsters University
    Kori Rae
    Sanjay Bakshi
    Jon Reisch
    Scott Clark
  • The Croods
    Jane Hartwell
    Chris Sanders
    Kirk Demicco
    Markus Manninen

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Pilot
    Mark Kolpack
    Sabrina Arnold
    David Altenau
    H Haden Hammond
  • Almost Human
    Jay Worth
    Robert Habros
    Michael Cliett
    David Beedon
  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
    Gary Hutzel
    Michael Gibson
    Derek Ledbetter
    Heather Mcauliff
  • Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris
    Steve Kullback
    Joe Bauer
    Jörn Großhans
    Sven Martin
  • Inseparable: Chernobyl
    Egor Olesov
    Egor Borschevsky
    Dmitry Ovcharenko
    Mykhailo Datsyk

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

  • Banshee: Pilot
    Armen Kevorkian
    Mark Skowronski
    Jeremy Jozwik
    Ricardo Ramirez
  • Da Vinci’s Demons: The Lovers
    Kevin Blank
    Simon Frame
    Ante Dekovic
    Oliver Arnold
  • Hawaii 5-0: Ho’onani Makuakane
    Armen Kevorkian
    Alexander Soltes
    Jane Sharvina
    Andranik Taranyan
  • Mob City: A Guy Walks in to A Bar
    Jason Sperling
    Michael Morreale
    Valeri Pfahning
    Mike Enriquez
  • Moonfleet: Episode 2
    Ed Bruce
    Alan Collins
    John O’Connell
    Joe Courtis
  • The Borgias: Relics
    Wojciech Zielinski
    Neishaw Ali
    Bill Halliday
    Jp Giamos

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

  • Call of Duty: Ghosts
    Mark Rubin
    Richard Kriegler
    David Johnson
    Alessandro Nardini
  • Crysis 3
    Magnus Larbrant
    Tiago Sousa
    Steven Bender
    Cevat Yerli
  • Killzone Shadow Fall
    Marijn Giesbertz
    Jan-Bart Van Beek
    Angie Smets
  • NBA 2K14
    Heather Marshall
    Joseph Clark
    Jeff Thomas
    Anton Dawson
  • Ryse: Son of Rome
    Cevat Yerli
    Peter Gornstein
    Chris Evans
    Brian Chambers

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

  • Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
    Leighton Greer
    Robert Sethi
    Felix Urquiza
    Chris Knight
  • Galaxy Chauffeur
    Helen Hughes
    Simon French
    William Bartlett
    Stephen Cullingford
  • Liberty Group Limited: Answer
    James Atkinson
    Rachel Mariscal
    Scott Meadows
    David Liu
  • PETA: 98% Human
    Angus Kneale
    Vince Baertsoen
    Colin Blaney
    Kyle Cody
  • Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
    Charlotte Arnold
    Joji Tsuruga
    Gavin Wellsman
    Olivier Mitonneau

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

  • Hayden Planetarium’s Dark Universe
    Vivian Trakinski
    Jon Parker
    Carter Emmart
    Andreas Wetteborn
  • Mysteries of the Unseen World
    Sean Phillips
    Andy Yamada
    Fred Pienkos
    Matthew Sugars
  • Mystic Manor
    Tim Landry
    John Guerra
    Mark Schirmer
    Ken Horii
  • Space Shuttle Atlantis
    Daren Ulmer
    John Gross
    Cedar Connor
    Christian Bloch
  • SpongeBob SquarePants 4D: The Great Jelly Rescue!
    Kate Crandall
    Brent Young
    Michael “Oz” Smith
    Andrei Brovcenco

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • Gravity: Ryan
    Max Solomon
    Mathieu Vig
    Michael Brunet
    David Shirk
  • Oz the Great and Powerful: China Girl
    Troy Saliba
    In-Ah Roediger
    Carolyn Vale
    Kevin Souls
  • Pacific Rim: Kaiju – Leatherback
    Jakub Pistecky
    Frank Gravatt
    Cyrus Jam
    Chris Havreberg
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Smaug
    Eric Reynolds
    David Clayton
    Myriam Catrin
    Guillaume Francois

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Epic: Bomba
    Thom Roberts
    Haven Gordon Cousins
    Tim Bower
    Daniel Lima
  • Epic: Mary Katherine
    Jeff Gabor
    Dylan C. Maxwell
    Sang Jun Lee
    Chris Pagoria
  • Frozen: Bringing the Snow Queen to Life
    Alexander Alvarado
    Joy Johnson
    Chad Stubblefield
    Wayne Unten
  • The Croods: Eep
    Line Andersen
    Won Young Byun
    Koji Morihiro
    Chris De St. Jeor

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

  • Game of Thrones: Raising the Dragons
    Philip Meyer
    Ingo Schachner
    Travis Nobles
    Florian Friedmann
  • PETA: 98% Human
    Vince Baertsoen
    Alex Allain
    Henning Koczy
  • Smithwick’s: Squirrel
    Tom Bussell
    Jorge Montiel
    Tom Raynor
    Leonardo Costa
  • Three, The Pony
    Carsten Keller
    Jake Mengers
    Tim Van Hussen
  • Toy Story of Terror
    Paul Aichele
    Kiki Mei Kee Poh
    Andrew Coats

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • Elysium: Torus
    Votch Levi
    Joshua Ong
    Barry Poon
  • Gravity: Interior
    Harry Bardak
    Nathan Walster
    Jonathan Fawkner
    Claire Michaud
  • Gravity: Exterior
    Paul Beilby
    Kyle Mcculloch
    Stuart Penn
    Ian Comley
  • Iron Man 3: Shipyard
    John Stevenson-Galvin
    Greg Notzelman
    Paul Harris
    Justin Stockton
  • Pacific Rim: Virtual Hong Kong
    Johan Thorngren
    Jeremy Bloch
    David Meny
    Polly Ing

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Epic: Pod Patch
    Aaron Ross
    Travis Price
    Jake Panian
    Antelmo Villarreal
  • Frozen: Elsa’s Ice Palace
    Virgilio John Aquino
    Alessandro Jacomini
    Lance Summers
    David Womersley
  • Monsters University: Campus
    Robert Kondo
    Eric Andraos
    Dale Ruffolo
    Peter Sumanaseni
  • The Croods: The Maze
    Jonathan Harman
    Violette Sacre-Shaik
    Benjamin Venancie
    Philippe Brochu

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

  • Game of Thrones: The Climb
    Patrick Zentis
    Mayur Patel
    Nitin Singh
    Tim Alexander
  • Hell On Wheels: Big Bad Wolf
    Steve Meyer
    Matt Von Brock
    Mitch Gates
    Antonio Chang
  • Inseparable: Chernobyl
    Dmitry Ovcharenko
    Igor Chopenko
    Dmitry Eremenko
    Andrey Bogdanov
  • Liberty Group Limited: Answer
    Greg Teegarden
    Kevin Bouchez
    Brian Creasey
    Kurt Lawson

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • Gravity
    Tim Webber
    Emmanuel Lubezki
    Richard Mcbride
    Dale Newton
  • Iron Man 3
    Mark Smith
    Aaron Gilman
    Thelvin Cabezas
    Gerardo Ramirez
  • Man of Steel
    Daniel Paulsson
    Edmund Kolloen
    Joel Prager
    David Stripinis
  • Pacific Rim: Hong Kong Ocean Brawl
    Colin Benoit
    Nick Walker
    Adam Schnitzer
    Victor Schutz
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Christian Rivers
    Phil Barrenger
    Mark Gee
    Thelvin Tico Cabezas

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Commercial or Broadcast Program

  • Mad Max: Ethos
    Aladino Debert
    Neil Huxley
    David Liu
    Michael Harbour
  • Murdered: Soul Suspect
    Vernon Wilbert
    Tim Jones
    Rafael Colon
    April Warren
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon: A Dragon is Coming
    Joshua Wassung
    Shannon Justison
    Shayne Ryan
    Seth Gollub
  • The Crew
    Dominique Boidin
    Rémi Kozyra
    Léon Bérelle
    Maxime Luere

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

  • Gravity: ISS Exterior
    Ben Lambert
    Paul Beilby
    Chris Lawrence
    Andy Nicholson
  • Pacific Rim
    David Fogler
    Alex Jaeger
    Aaron Wilson
    David Behrens
  • Star Trek: Into Darkness
    Bruce Holcomb
    Ron Woodall
    John Goodson
    Thomas Fejes
  • The Lone Ranger: Colby Locomotive
    Rene Garcia
    Steve Walton
    Brian Paik
    Gerald Gutschmidt

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • Gravity: Parachute and ISS Destruction
    Alexis Wajsbrot
    Sylvain Degrotte
    Horacio Mendoza
    Juan-Luis Sanchez
  • Man of Steel
    Brian Goodwin
    Gray Horsfield
    Mathieu Chardonnet
    Adrien Toupet
  • Pacific Rim: Fluid Simulation & Destruction
    Ryan Hopkins
    Michael Balog
    Patrick Conran
    Rick Hankins
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Areito Echevarria
    Andreas Soderstrom
    Ronnie Menahem
    Christoph Sprenger

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2
    Andrew Hofman
    Alex Moaveni
  • Epic: Boggan Crowds
    Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq
    David Gatenby
    Mark Adams
    Matthew D. Simmons
  • Frozen: Elsa’s Blizzard
    Eric W. Araujo
    Marc Bryant
    Dong Joo Byun
    Tim Molinder
  • The Croods
    Jeff Budsberg
    Andre Le Blanc
    Jason Mayer
    Michael Losure

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

  • PETA: 98% Human
    Vince Baertsoen
    Jimmy Gass
    Dave Barosin
  • Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
    Joji Tsuruga
    Gavin Wellsman
    Nick Couret
    Hassan Taimur
  • Toyota Avalon: Formula
    Ed Laag
    Eugene Gauran
    Josh Hatton
  • Toy Story of Terror
    Jane Yen
    Rogan Griffin
    Amit Baadkar
    Keith Daniel Klohn

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

  • Elysium
    Jean Lapointe
    Jordan Benwick
    Robin Hackl
    Janeen Elliott
  • Gravity
    Mark Bakowski
    Anthony Smith
    Theodor Groeneboom
    Adrian Metzelaar
  • Iron Man 3: Barrel of Monkeys
    Michael Maloney
    Francis Puthanangadi
    Justin Van Der Lek
    Howard Cabalfin
  • Iron Man 3: House Attack
    Darren Poe
    Stefano Trivelli
    Josiah Howison
    Zach Zaubi
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Charles Tait
    Robin Hollander
    Giuseppe Tagliavini
    Sean Heuston

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

  • Banshee: Pilot
    Gevork Babityan
    Andranik Taranyan
    Matt Kelly
    Matthieu Perin
  • Game of Thrones: The Climb
    Kirk Brillon
    Steve Gordon
    Geoff Sayer
    Winston Lee
  • The Conquering of Yunkai
    Sean Faden
    Greg Szafranski
    Florian Friedmann
    Travis Nobles
  • Vikings: Dispossessed
    Ovidiu Cinazan
    Gary Couto
    Marco Lee
    Maria Gordon

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

  • Call of Duty: Epic Night Out
    Chris Knight
    Daniel Thuresson
    Nick Tayler
    Dag Ivarsory
  • Jean-Paul Gaultier: The Sailor
    Jerome Billet
    Arnaud Leviez
  • Mercedes Sensations
    Laurent Creusot
    Pierre Emmanuel Genin
    David Roubah
    Damien Canameras
  • Sony PlayStation : Greatness Awaits
    Kyle Cody
    Dan Difelice
  • Sony PlayStation: Perfect Day
    Gavin Wellsman
    John Mangia
    Leonardo Costa
    Kristen Johnson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

  • Initium
    Alexandre Dechel
    Adrien Lambert
    Larochette Emeric
    James Ross-Greetham
  • Morphium
    Linus Stetter
  • Rugbybugs
    Alexandra Stautmeister
  • Runaway
    Ludovic Fregé
    Quentin Medda
    Romain Chauliac
    Yoann Gouraud
  • Where the Dream Begins
    Dun Ma
    Dan Wen Lei
    Xuan Xia