TCA Awards 2014

Date
July 19, 2014
Host TCA Awards 2014
Location
The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
Edition
30th
Time Network

TCA Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners:

Program of the Year

  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  • Louie (FX)
  • The Mindy Project (Fox)
  • Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama

  • The Americans (FX)
  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials

  • American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
  • Broadchurch (BBC America)
  • Fargo (FX)
  • The Returned (SundanceTV)
  • True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding New Program

  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
  • Fargo (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Sleepy Hollow (Fox)
  • True Detective (HBO)

Individual Achievement in Comedy

  • Louis C.K. - Louie (FX)
  • Mindy Kaling - The Mindy Project (Fox)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep (HBO)
  • Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Amy Poehler - Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Drama

  • Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Tatiana Maslany - Orphan Black (BBC America)
  • Matthew McConaughey - True Detective (HBO)
  • Matthew Rhys - The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information

  • 60 Minutes (CBS)
  • CBS News Sunday Morning (CBS)
  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Fox)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Frontline (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo TV)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Survivor (CBS)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming

  • Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
  • Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood (PBS)
  • The Fosters (ABC Family)
  • Sesame Street (PBS)
  • Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

Heritage Award

  • Lost (ABC)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Star Trek (NBC)
  • Twin Peaks (ABC)

Career Achievement Award

  • Mark Burnett
  • James Burrows
  • Valerie Harper
  • Jay Leno
  • William Shatner