Saturn Awards 2013

39th Saturn Awards 2013

Date June 26, 2013
Location California

List of Saturn Awards Nominees and Winners

Best Science Fiction Film

  • The Avengers
  • Chronicle
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hunger Games
  • Looper
  • Prometheus

Best Fantasy Film

  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Ruby Sparks
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Ted

Best Horror or Thriller Film

  • Argo
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • The Impossible
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • The Woman in Black
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Action or Adventure Film

  • The Bourne Legacy
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall
  • Taken 2

Best Director

  • William Friedkin – Killer Joe
  • Peter Jackson – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Rian Johnson – Looper
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Joss Whedon – The Avengers

Best Writing

  • Tracy Letts – Killer Joe
  • Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths
  • David Magee – Life of Pi
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • Joss Whedon – The Avengers
  • Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard – The Cabin in the Woods

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Daniel Craig – Skyfall
  • Martin Freeman – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper
  • Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
  • Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Michael Fassbender – Prometheus
  • Clark Gregg – The Avengers
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Ian McKellen – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Gina Gershon – Killer Joe
  • Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy
  • Charlize Theron – Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

  • CJ Adams – The Odd Life of Timothy Green
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Daniel Huttlestone – Les Misérables
  • Chloë Grace Moretz – Dark Shadows
  • Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Music

  • Mychael Danna – Life of Pi
  • Danny Elfman – Frankenweenie
  • Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
  • Thomas Newman – Skyfall
  • Howard Shore – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Hans Zimmer – The Dark Knight Rises

Best Production Design

  • Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch – Cloud Atlas
  • Sarah Greenwood – Anna Karenina
  • David Gropman – Life of Pi
  • Rick Heinrichs – Dark Shadows
  • Dan Hennah – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Eve Stewart – Les Misérables

Best Editing

  • Stuart Baird and Kate Baird – Skyfall
  • Alexander Berner – Cloud Atlas
  • Bob Ducsay – Looper
  • Jeffrey Ford and Lisa Lassek – The Avengers
  • John Gilroy – The Bourne Legacy
  • Tim Squyres – Life of Pi

Best Costume

  • Jacquline Durran – Anna Karenina
  • Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud – Cloud Atlas
  • Sharen Davis – Django Unchained
  • Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Paco Delgado – Les Miserables
  • Colleen Atwood – Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Make-Up

  • Heike Merker, Daniel Parker and Jeremy Woodhead – Cloud Atlas
  • Gregory Nicotero, Howrad Berger, Peter Montagna and Julie Hewitt –Hitchcock
  • Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • David Martí, Montse Ribé and Vasit Suchitta – The Impossible
  • Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat and Love Larson – Skyfall
  • Jean Ann Black and Fay Von Schroeder – The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2

Best Special Effects

  • Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick – The Avengers
  • Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King and Burt Dalton – Battleship
  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher and Sue Rowe – John Carter
  • Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott –Life of Pi
  • Cedric Nichols-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson –Snow White and the Huntsman

Best International Film

  • Anna Karenina
  • Chicken with Plums
  • The Fairy
  • Headhunters
  • My Way
  • Pusher

Best Independent Film

  • Compliance
  • Hitchcock
  • Killer Joe
  • The Paperboy
  • Robot and Frank
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

Best Animated Film

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Television

Best Network Television Series

  • Elementary
  • The Following
  • Fringe
  • Once Upon a Time
  • Revolution
  • Supernatural

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Dexter
  • The Killing
  • Leverage
  • True Blood
  • The Walking Dead

Best Television Presentation

  • Breaking Bad
  • Continuum
  • Falling Skies
  • Game of Thrones
  • Mockingbird Lane
  • Spartacus: War of the Damned
  • World Without End

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series

  • Arrow
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Doctor Who
  • Merlin
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor on Television

  • Kevin Bacon – The Following
  • Billy Burke – Revolution
  • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall – Dexter
  • Timothy Hutton – Leverage
  • Joshua Jackson – Fringe
  • Andrew Lincoln – The Walking Dead

Best Actress on Television

  • Moon Bloodgood – Falling Skies
  • Mireille Enos – The Killing
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Charlotte Riley – World Without End
  • Tracy Spiridakos – Revolution
  • Anna Torv – Fringe

Best Supporting Actor on Television

  • Jonathan Banks – Breaking Bad
  • Giancarlo Esposito – Revolution
  • Todd Lasance – Spartacus: War of the Damned
  • Colm Meaney – Hell on Wheels
  • David Morrissey – The Walking Dead
  • John Noble – Fringe

Best Supporting Actress on Television

  • Jennifer Carpenter – Dexter
  • Sarah Carter – Falling Skies
  • Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad
  • Laurie Holden – The Walking Dead
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Beth Riesgraf – Leverage

Best Guest Performer on Television

  • Blair Brown – Fringe
  • Terry O'Quinn – Falling Skies
  • Lance Reddick – Fringe
  • Mark Sheppard – Leverage
  • Yvonne Strahovski ("Dexter")

Best DVD or Blu-ray Release

  • Atlas Shrugged: Part II: The Strike
  • Chained
  • Cosmopolis
  • The Possession
  • A Thousand Cuts
  • Touchback

Best DVD or Blu-ray Special Edition Release

  • Jaws: Universal 100th Anniversary Edition
  • Lawrence of Arabia: 50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition
  • Les Vampires Classics Edition
  • Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut
  • Stanley Kubrick's Fear and Desire

Best DVD or Blu-ray Collection

  • Alfred Hitchcock: The Masterpiece Collection (Saboteur, Shadow of a Doubt,Rope, Rear Window, The Trouble with Harry, The Man Who Knew Too Much, Vertigo, North by Northwest, Psycho, The Birds, Marnie, Torn Curtain, Topaz, Frenzy and Family Plot)
  • Battle Royale: The Complete Collection (Battle Royale (both theatrical and director's-cut versions) and Battle Royale II: Requiem)
  • Bond 50: The Complete 22 Film Collection (Dr. No, From Russia with Love,Goldfinger, Thunderball, You Only Live Twice, Casino Royale, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, Diamonds Are Forever, Live and Let Die, The Man with the Golden Gun, The Spy Who Loved Me, Moonraker, For Your Eyes Only, Octopussy, Never Say Never Again, A View to a Kill, The Living Daylights, Licence to Kill, GoldenEye, Tomorrow Never Dies, The World Is Not Enough, Die Another Day, Casino Royale and Quantum of Solace)
  • Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series
  • The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray Collection
  • Universal Classic Monsters: The Essentials Collection (Dracula, Frankenstein,The Mummy, The Invisible Man, Bride of Frankenstein, The Wolf Man, Phantom of the Opera and Creature from the Black Lagoon)

Best DVD or Blu-ray TV Series

  • In Search Of...: The Complete Series
  • Logan's Run: The Complete Series
  • The River: The Complete First Season
  • Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series
  • Spartacus: Vengeance
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Seasons 1 and 2

Special Achievement Awards

  • The Lifetime Achievement Award: William Friedkin
  • The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Vince Gilligan
  • The Visionary Award: Richard Matheson
  • The Life Career Award: Jonathan Frakes
  • Theater Showcase Award: "Silence! The Musical"