Satellite Awards 2016

Date
February 21, 2016
Host satellite-awards
Location
Los Angeles
Edition
20th
Time Network

Satellite Awards 2016 Nominees

Best Film

  • Spotlight
  • The Big Short
  • Black Mass
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Carol
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Sicario

Best Director

  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
  • Lenny Abrahamson – Room
  • Tom Hooper – The Danish Girl
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
  • Ridley Scott – The Martian
  • Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

Best Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
  • Matt Damon – The Martian
  • Johnny Depp – Black Mass
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
  • Tom Hardy – Legend
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
  • Will Smith – Concussion

Best Actress

  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Blythe Danner – I'll See You in My Dreams
  • Brie Larson – Room
  • Carey Mulligan – Suffragette
  • Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short
  • Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
  • Michael Keaton – Spotlight
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed
  • Benicio del Toro – Sicario

Best Supporting Actress

  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
  • Elizabeth Banks – Love & Mercy
  • Jane Fonda – Youth
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Best Original Screenplay

  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
  • Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
  • Love & Mercy – Michael Alan Lerner and Oren Moverman
  • Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff
  • Suffragette – Abi Morgan

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin
  • Black Mass – Jez Butterworth and Mark Mallouk
  • The Danish Girl – Lucinda Coxon
  • The Martian – Drew Goddard
  • The Revenant – Alejandro G. Iñárritu and Mark L. Smith
  • Room – Emma Donoghue

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

  • Inside Out
  • Anomalisa
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • The Prophet
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Son of Saul (Hungary)
  • The Assassin (Taiwan)
  • The Brand New Testament (Belgium)
  • Goodnight Mommy (Austria)
  • The High Sun (Croatia)
  • Labyrinth of Lies (Germany)
  • Mustang (France)
  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)
  • The Second Mother (Brazil)
  • The Throne (South Korea)

Best Documentary Film

  • Amy
  • The Look of Silence
  • Becoming Bulletproof
  • Best of Enemies
  • Cartel Land
  • Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
  • He Named Me Malala
  • The Hunting Ground
  • Where to Invade Next

Best Cinematography

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins
  • Spectre – Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Original Score

  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Danish Girl – Alexandre Desplat
  • Inside Out – Michael Giacchino
  • The Martian – Harry Gregson-Williams
  • Spectre – Thomas Newman
  • Spotlight – Howard Shore

Best Original Song

  • "Til It Happens to You" (Lady Gaga and Diane Warren) – The Hunting Ground
  • "Cold One" (Jenny Lewis and Johnathan Rice) – Ricki and the Flash
  • "Love Me Like You Do" (Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Ali Payami and Tove Nilsson) – Fifty Shades of Grey
  • "One Kind of Love" (Brian Wilson) – Love & Mercy
  • "See You Again" (DJ Frank E, Charlie Puth, Wiz Khalifa and Andrew Cedar)– Furious 7
  • "Writing's on the Wall" (Sam Smith and Jimmy Napes) – Spectre

Best Visual Effects

  • The Walk – Kevin Baillie, Jim Gibbs, Viktor Muller and Sébastien Moreau
  • Everest – Stefan Andersson, Dadi Einarsson, Arne Kaupang and Richard Van Den Bergh
  • Jurassic World – Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Tony Plett and Michael Meinardus
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Richard Stammers, Chris Lawrence, Anders Langlands and Steven Warner
  • Spectre – Steve Begg and Chris Corbould

Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen
  • Cinderella – Dante Ferretti
  • The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart
  • Macbeth – Fiona Crombie
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
  • Spectre – Dennis Gassner

Best Film Editing

  • Sicario – Joe Walker
  • Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
  • Carol – Affonso Goncalves
  • The Martian – Pietro Scalia
  • Spectre – Lee Smith
  • Steve Jobs – Elliot Graham

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

  • The Martian – Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Oliver Tarney
  • Inside Out – Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson, Doc Kane, Ren Klyce and Shannon Mills
  • Jurassic World – Christopher Boyes, Pete Horner, Kirk Francis, Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini and David White
  • Sicario – Jon Reitz, Tom Ozanich, William Sarokin and Alan Robert Murray
  • Spectre – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Gregg Rudloff, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Best Costume Design

  • The Assassin – Wen-Ying Huang
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Janet Patterson
  • Macbeth – Jacqueline Durran
  • The Throne – Shim Hyun-seob

Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

  • Spotlight – Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Brian d'Arcy James, and Stanley Tucci

Television winners and nominees

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul – AMC
  • American Crime – ABC
  • Bloodline – Netflix
  • Deutschland 83 – SundanceTV
  • Fargo – FX
  • Mr. Robot – USA Network
  • Narcos – Netflix
  • Ray Donovan – Showtime

Best Musical or Comedy Series

  • Silicon Valley – HBO
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX
  • Jane the Virgin – The CW
  • Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll – FX
  • The Spoils Before Dying – IFC
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
  • Veep – HBO

Best Miniseries

  • Flesh and Bone – Starz
  • The Book of Negroes – BET
  • Saints & Strangers – Nat Geo
  • Show Me a Hero – HBO
  • Wolf Hall – BBC Two, PBS

Best Television Film

  • Stockholm, Pennsylvania – Lifetime
  • Bessie – HBO
  • Killing Jesus – Nat Geo
  • Nightingale – HBO

Best Genre Series

  • The Walking Dead – AMC
  • American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
  • Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Humans – AMC
  • Into the Badlands – AMC
  • Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – BBC One, BBC America
  • The Leftovers – HBO
  • Orphan Black – BBC America
  • Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Dominic West – The Affair as Noah Solloway
  • Kyle Chandler – Bloodline as John Rayburn
  • Timothy Hutton – American Crime as Russ Skokie
  • Rami Malek – Mr. Robot as Elliot Alderson
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill
  • Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan as Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Claire Danes – Homeland as Carrie Mathison
  • Kirsten Dunst – Fargo as Peggy Blomquist
  • Lady Gaga – American Horror Story: Hotel as Elizabeth Johnson, The Countess
  • Taraji P. Henson – Empire as Cookie Lyon
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime as Barbara “Barb” Hanlon
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black as Various Characters
  • Robin Wright – House of Cards as Claire Underwood

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series

  • Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent as Maura Pfefferman
  • Louis C.K. – Louie as Louie
  • Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth as Phil Miller
  • Colin Hanks – Life in Pieces as Greg Short
  • Chris Messina – The Mindy Project as Dr. Danny Castellano
  • Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley as Richard Hendriks

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

  • Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black as Piper Chapman
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – Scream Queens as Dean Cathy Munsch
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep as Selina Meyer
  • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope
  • Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin as Jane Villanueva
  • Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie as Frankie Bergstein

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film

  • Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall as Thomas Cromwell
  • Martin Clunes – Arthur & George as Arthur Conan Doyle
  • Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy as Howard Mollison
  • Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero as Nick Wasicsko
  • Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall as Henry VIII of England
  • Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline as Danny Rayburn
  • David Oyelowo – Nightingale as Peter Snowden

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film

  • Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone as Claire Robbins
  • Samantha Bond – Home Fires as Frances Barden
  • Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes as Aminata Diallo
  • Claire Foy – Wolf Hall as Anne Boleyn
  • Queen Latifah – Bessie as Bessie Smith
  • Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania as Marcy Dargon

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film

  • Christian Slater – Mr. Robot as Mr. Robot / Edward Alderson
  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul as Mike Ehrmantraut
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones as Tyrion Lannister
  • Elvis Nolasco – American Crime as Carter Nix
  • Michael K. Williams – Bessie as Jack Gee

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film

  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler
  • Catherine Keener – Show Me a Hero as Mary Dorman
  • Regina King – American Crime as Aliyah Shadeed
  • Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful as Evelyn Poole
  • Mo'Nique – Bessie as Ma Rainey
  • Julie Walters – Indian Summers as Cynthia Coffin

Satellite Award for Best Television Ensemble

  • American Crime – Felicity Huffman, Timothy Hutton, W. Earl Brown, Richard Cabral, Regina King, Caitlin Gerard, Benito Martinez, Penelope Ann Miller, Elvis Nolasco, and Johnny Ortiz