Satellite Awards 2015

Date
February 15, 2015
Host satellite-awards 2015
Location
Los Angeles
Edition
19th
Time Network

Satellite Awards 2015 Nominees and Winners

Best Film

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • Gone Girl
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Love is Strange
  • Mr. Turner
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman
  • David Oyelowo – Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
  • Miles Teller – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall – The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  • Edward Norton – Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  • Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • The Lego Movie – Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
  • Love is Strange – Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
  • Selma – Ava DuVernay and Paul Webb

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Lego Movie
  • Song of the Sea
  • Wrinkles

Best Documentary Film

  • Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq
  • Art and Craft
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
  • Jodorowsky's Dune
  • Keep On Keepin' On
  • Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles
  • Red Army
  • Virunga

Best Original Score

  • Birdman – Antonio Sánchez
  • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
  • Fury – Steven Price
  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • The Judge – Thomas Newman

Best Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, and Matt Kutcher
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti
  • Interstellar – Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Paul Franklin, and Scott Fisher
  • Into the Woods – Christian Irles, Matt Johnson, and Stefano Pepin
  • Noah – Ben Snow, Burt Dalton, Dan Schrecker, and Marc Chu
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction – John Frazier, Patrick Tubach, Scott Benza, and Scott Farrar

Best Film Editing

  • American Sniper – Gary Roach and Joel Cox
  • Birdman – Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione
  • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Stan Salfas and William Hoy
  • Fury – Dody Dorn and Jay Cassidy
  • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

Best Costume Design

  • Belle – Anushia Nieradzik
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
  • Noah – Michael Wilkinson
  • Saint Laurent – Anais Romand

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay – Selma
  • David Fincher – Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Anne Dorval – Mommy
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
  • Laura Dern – Wild
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone – Birdman
  • Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
  • Katherine Waterston – Inherent Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper – Jason Hall
  • Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
  • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
  • Wild – Cheryl Strayed and Nick Hornby

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Israel)
  • Ida (Poland)
  • Force Majeure (Sweden)
  • Leviathan (Russia)
  • Little England (Greece)
  • Mommy (Canada)
  • Tangerines (Estonia)
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania)
  • Two Days, One Night (Belgium)
  • Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Gone Girl – Jeff Cronenweth
  • Inherent Vice – Robert Elswit
  • Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
  • The Theory of Everything – Benoît Delhomme

Best Original Song

  • "Everything is Awesome" – The Lego Movie
  • "I'll Get You What You Want (Cockatoo in Malibu)" – Muppets Most Wanted
  • "I’m Not Gonna Miss You" – Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
  • "Split the Difference" – Boyhood
  • "We Will Not Go" – Virunga
  • "What Is Love" – Rio 2

Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • Birdman – George DeTitta, Jr., Kevin Thompson, and Stephen H. Carter
  • Fury – Andrew Menzies and Peter Russell
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, and Stephan Gessler
  • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic and Nick Dent
  • Maleficent – Dylan Cole, Frank Walsh, and Gary Freeman
  • Noah – Debra Schutt and Mark Friedberg

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

  • Gone Girl – Ren Klyce and Steve Cantamessa
  • Into the Woods – Blake Leyh, John Casali, Michael Keller, Michael Prestwoood Smith, and Renee Tondelli
  • Noah – Craig Henighan, Ken Ishii, and Skip Lievsay
  • Snowpiercer – Anna Behlmer, Mark Holding, Taeyoung Choi, and Terry Porter
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction – Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn, and Peter J. Devlin
  • Whiplash – Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann, and Thomas Curley

Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

  • Into the Woods – Meryl Streep, Emily Blunt, James Corden, Anna Kendrick, Chris Pine, Johnny Depp, Lilla Crawford, Daniel Huttlestone,Mackenzie Mauzy, Tracey Ullman, Christine Baranski, Tammy Blanchard, Lucy Punch, Billy Magnussen, and Frances de la Tour

Nikola Tesla Award

  • Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Television Ensemble

  • The Knick

Special Achievement for Breakthrough Performance

  • Antoine Pilon Mommy

Mary Pickford Award

  • Ellen Burstyn

Auteur Award

  • Martyn Burke

Humanitarian Award

  • Sebastian Junger