Satellite Awards 2011

Motion Picture winners and nominees

Best Film Best Director

The Descendants

  • The Artist
  • Drive
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • Shame
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse

Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive

  • Tomas Alfredson - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
  • John Michael McDonagh - The Guard
  • Steve McQueen - Shame
  • Alexander Payne - The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese - Hugo
  • Steven Spielberg - War Horse
  • Tate Taylor - The Help
Best Actor Best Actress

Ryan Gosling - Drive

  • George Clooney - The Descendants
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - J. Edgar
  • Michael Fassbender - Shame
  • Brendan Gleeson - The Guard
  • Tom Hardy - Warrior
  • Woody Harrelson - Rampart
  • Gary Oldman - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • Brad Pitt - Moneyball
  • Michael Shannon - Take Shelter

Viola Davis - The Help

  • Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
  • Olivia Colman - Tyrannosaur
  • Vera Farmiga - Higher Ground
  • Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
  • Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
  • Charlize Theron - Young Adult
  • Emily Watson - Oranges and Sunshine
  • Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
  • Michelle Yeoh - The Lady
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Albert Brooks - Drive

  • Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn
  • Colin Farrell - Horrible Bosses
  • Jonah Hill - Moneyball
  • Viggo Mortensen - A Dangerous Method
  • Nick Nolte - Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer - Beginners
  • Andy Serkis - Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Christoph Waltz - Carnage
  • Hugo Weaving - Oranges and Sunshine

Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life

  • Elle Fanning - Super 8
  • Lisa Feret - Mozart's Sister
  • Judy Greer - The Descendants
  • Rachel McAdams - Midnight in Paris
  • Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs
  • Carey Mulligan - Shame
  • Vanessa Redgrave - Coriolanus
  • Octavia Spencer - The Help
  • Kate Winslet - Carnage
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

  • The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Guard - John Michael McDonagh
  • Mozart's Sister - René Féret
  • Shame - Abi Morgan and Steve McQueen
  • Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, and Nat Faxon

  • The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, and Steven Moffat
  • Albert Nobbs - Glenn Close and John Banville
  • The Help - Tate Taylor
  • Moneyball - Aaron Sorkin and Steven Zaillian
  • War Horse - Lee Hall and Richard Curtis
Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Foreign Language Film

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn

  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • The Muppets
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango
  • Rio

Mysteries of Lisbon - Mistérios de Lisboa (Portugal)

  • 13 Assassins - (Japan/United Kingdom)
  • Faust (Russia)
  • Las Acacias (Argentina)
  • The Kid with a Bike - Le Gamin au vélo (Belgium/France/Italy)
  • Le Havre (Finland/France/Germany)
  • Miss Bala (Mexico)
  • Mozart's Sister - Nannerl, la sœur de Mozart (France)
  • The Turin Horse - A torinói ló (Hungary)
Best Documentary Film Best Cinematography

Senna

  • American: The Bill Hicks Story
  • Cave of Forgotten Dreams
  • The Interrupters
  • My Perestroika
  • One Lucky Elephant
  • Pina
  • Project Nim
  • Tabloid
  • Under Fire: Journalists in Combat

War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

  • The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
  • Drive - Newton Thomas Sigel
  • Faust - Bruno Delbonnel
  • Hugo - Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Original Score Best Original Song

"Soul Surfer" - Marco Beltrami

  • "Drive" - Cliff Martinez
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2" - Alexandre Desplat
  • "Super 8" - Michael Giacchino
  • "War Horse" - John Williams
  • "Water for Elephants" - James Newton Howard

"Lay Your Head Down" - written by Brian Byrne & Glenn Close, performed by Sinéad O'Connor - Albert Nobbs

  • "Bridge of Light" - Happy Feet Two
  • "Gathering Stories" - We Bought a Zoo
  • "Hello Hello" - Gnomeo and Juliet
  • "Life's a Happy Song" - The Muppets
  • "Man or Muppet" - The Muppets
Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction and Production Design

Hugo

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

The Artist

  • Anonymous
  • Faust
  • Hugo
  • Mysteries of Lisbon
  • Water for Elephants
Best Film Editing Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

The Guard

  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • Shame
  • War Horse
  • Warrior

Drive

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse
Best Costume Design Best Ensemble (Cast)

Water for Elephants

  • Anonymous
  • The Artist
  • Faust
  • Jane Eyre
  • Mysteries of Lisbon

The Help

    Anna Camp, Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Nelsan Ellis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Dana Ivey, Allison Janney,
    Leslie Jordan, Brian Kerwin, Chris Lowell, Ahna O'Reilly, David Oyelowo, Lila Rogers, Sissy Spacek,
    Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel

Television winners and nominees

Best Miniseries or TV Film Best Genre Series

Mildred Pierce - HBO

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • Downton Abbey - PBS
  • Page Eight - PBS
  • Thurgood - HBO
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO

American Horror Story - FX

  • Game of Thrones - HBO
  • Once Upon a Time - ABC
  • Torchwood - BBC
  • True Blood - HBO
  • The Walking Dead - AMC
Best Drama Series Best Comedy or Musical Series

Justified - FX

  • Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Breaking Bad - AMC
  • Friday Night Lights - NBC/DirecTV
  • Sons of Anarchy - FX
  • Treme - HBO

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia

  • The Big C
  • Community
  • Episodes
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film

Jason Isaacs - Case Histories

  • Hugh Bonneville - Downton Abbey
  • Idris Elba - Luther
  • Laurence Fishburne - Thurgood
  • William Hurt - Too Big to Fail
  • Bill Nighy - Page Eight

Kate Winslet - Mildred Pierce

  • Taraji P. Henson - Taken from Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
  • Diane Lane - Cinema Verite
  • Elizabeth McGovern - Downton Abbey
  • Jean Marsh - Upstairs, Downstairs
  • Rachel Weisz - Page Eight
Best Actor in a Drama Series Best Actress in a Drama Series

Timothy Olyphant - Justified

  • Steve Buscemi - Boardwalk Empire
  • Kyle Chandler - Friday Night Lights
  • Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
  • William H. Macy - Shameless
  • Wendell Pierce - Treme

Claire Danes - Homeland

  • Connie Britton - Friday Night Lights
  • Mireille Enos - The Killing
  • Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife
  • Katey Sagal - Sons of Anarchy
  • Eve Myles - Torchwood
Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

Louis C.K. - Louie

Martha Plimpton - Raising Hope

  • Zooey Deschanel - New Girl
  • Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
  • Laura Linney - The Big C
  • Melissa McCarthy - Mike & Molly
  • Amy Poehler - Parks And Recreation
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie

Ryan Hurst – Sons of Anarchy and Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (tie)

  • Ty Burrell – Modern Family
  • Donald Glover – Community
  • Walton Goggins – Justified
  • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother
  • Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce
  • James Woods – Too Big to Fail

Vanessa L. Williams - Desperate Housewives

  • Michelle Forbes - The Killing
  • Kelly Macdonald - Boardwalk Empire
  • Margo Martindale - Justified
  • Maya Rudolph - Up All Night
  • Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey
  • Sofia Vergara - Modern Family
  • Evan Rachel Wood - Mildred Pierce