Satellite Awards 2010

Motion Picture

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • 127 Hours
  • Animal Kingdom
  • Blue Valentine
  • Get Low
  • The Ghost Writer
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Winter's Bone

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Cyrus
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Made in Dagenham
  • The Other Guys
  • Please Give
  • Red
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
  • Helen Mirren - The Tempest
  • Natalie Portman - Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Tilda Swinton - I Am Love
  • Naomi Watts - Fair Game
  • Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Javier Bardem - Biutiful
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Inception
  • Michael Douglas - Solitary Man
  • Robert Duvall - Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
  • Colin Firth - The King's Speech
  • James Franco - 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling - Blue Valentine

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Annette Benning - The Kids Are All Right
  • Anne Hathaway - Love and Other Drugs
  • Sally Hawkins - Made in Dagenham
  • Catherine Keener - Please Give
  • Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Red
  • Marisa Tomei - Cyrus

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Steve Carell - Dinner For Schmucks
  • Michael Cera - Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
  • Romain Duris - Heartbreaker
  • Andy Garcia - City Island
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Love and Other Drugs
  • John Malkovich - Red
  • John C. Reilly - Cyrus

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams - The Fighter
  • Marion Cotillard - Inception
  • Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
  • Vanessa Redgrave - Letters to Juliet
  • Rosamund Pike - Barney's Version
  • Kristin Scott Thomas - Nowhere Boy
  • Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom
  • Dianne Wiest - Rabbit Hole

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale - The Fighter
  • Pierce Brosnan - The Ghost Writer
  • Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
  • Tommy Lee Jones - The Company Men
  • Bill Murray - Get Low
  • Sean Penn - Fair Game
  • Jeremy Renner - The Town
  • Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Biutiful (Mexico)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sweden)
  • I Am Love (Italy)
  • Mother (Korea)
  • Outside the Law (Algeria)
  • Soul Kitchen (Germany)
  • White Material (France)

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Despicable Me
  • How To Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
  • Toy Story 3

Best Documentary Film

  • Behind the Burly Q
  • Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
  • Countdown to Zero
  • A Film Unfinished
  • Inside Job
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • Restrepo
  • Sequestro
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for 'Superman'

Best Director

  • Ben Affleck - The Town
  • Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle - 127 Hours
  • Lisa Cholodenko - The Kids Are All Right
  • David Fincher - The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper - The Kings Speech
  • David Michod - Animal Kingdom
  • Christopher Nolan - Inception
  • Roman Polanski - The Ghost Writer
  • Debra Granik - Winter's Bone

Best Original Screenplay

  • Biutiful
  • The Eclipse
  • Get Low
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • Toy Story 3

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours
  • Fair Game
  • The Ghost Writer
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Winter's Bone

Best Original Score

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Eclipse
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • Inception
  • Salt
  • The Social Network
  • Unstoppable

Best Original Song

  • "If I Rise" - 127 Hours
  • "Alice" - Alice In Wonderland
  • "You Haven't Seen The Last of Me" - Burlesque
  • "Country Strong" - Country Strong
  • "What Part of Forever" - The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
  • "Eclipse" - The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Best Cinematography

  • 127 Hours
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • I Am Love
  • Inception
  • Salt
  • Secretariat (film)
  • Shutter Island
  • Unstoppable

Best Visual Effects

  • 127 Hours
  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Inception
  • Iron Man 2
  • Legends of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
  • Unstoppable

Best Film Editing

  • Inception
  • Please Give
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Unstoppable

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

  • 127 Hours
  • Inception
  • Iron Man 2
  • Nowhere Boy
  • Secretariat
  • Shutter Island
  • Unstoppable

Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Black Swan
  • Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky
  • I Am Love
  • Inception
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
  • Shutter Island

Costume Design

  • Alice In Wonderland
  • The Kings Speech
  • Eat Pray Love
  • Black Swan
  • Robin Hood

Television Nominees

Best Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Breaking Bad
  • Dexter
  • Friday Night Lights
  • The Good Wife
  • Mad Men
  • The Tudors

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kyle Chandler - Friday Night Lights
  • Josh Charles - The Good Wife
  • Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall - Dexter
  • Jon Hamm - Mad Men
  • Stephen Moyer - True Blood

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Connie Britton - Friday Night Lights
  • January Jones - Mad Men
  • Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss - Mad Men
  • Anna Paquin - True Blood
  • Katey Sagal - Sons of Anarchy

Best Comedy or Musical Series

  • 30 Rock
  • The Big C
  • Glee
  • Modern Family
  • Nurse Jackie
  • Raising Hope
  • United States of Tara

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

  • Jane Adams - Hung
  • Toni Collette - United States of Tara
  • Edie Falco - Nurse Jackie
  • Tina Fey - 30 Rock
  • Laura Linney - The Big C
  • Lea Michele - Glee
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
  • Steve Carell - The Office
  • Thomas Jane - Hung
  • Danny McBride - Eastbound & Down
  • Matthew Morrison - Glee
  • Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory

Best Miniseries

  • Carlos
  • Emma
  • The Pacific
  • The Pillars of the Earth
  • Sherlock
  • Small Island

Best Motion Picture Made for Television

  • The Diary of Anne Frank
  • The Special Relationship
  • Temple Grandin
  • When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
  • You Don't Know Jack

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film

  • Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock
  • Idris Elba - Luther
  • Ian McShane - The Pillars of the Earth
  • Al Pacino - You Don't Know Jack
  • Barry Pepper - When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
  • Dennis Quaid - The Special Relationship
  • David Suchet - Agatha Christie Poirot: Murder on the Orient Express

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film

  • Claire Danes - Temple Grandin
  • Hope Davis - The Special Relationship
  • Judi Dench - Return to Cranford
  • Naomie Harris - Small Island
  • Ellie Kendrick - The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Winona Ryder - When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
  • Ruth Wilson - Luther

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film

  • Julie Bowen - Modern Family
  • Rose Byrne - Damages
  • Sharon Gless - Burn Notice
  • Jane Lynch - Glee
  • Catherine O'Hara - Temple Grandin
  • Archie Panjabi - The Good Wife
  • Brenda Vaccaro - You Don't Know Jack

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film

  • Ty Burrell - Modern Family
  • Bruce Campbell - Burn Notice
  • Chris Colfer - Glee
  • Alan Cumming - The Good Wife
  • Neil Patrick Harris - How I Met Your Mother
  • Aaron Paul - Breaking Bad
  • Martin Short - Damages
  • David Strathairn - Temple Grandin