Satellite Awards 2009

Top Ten Films

  • (500) Days of Summer
  • Bright Star
  • An Education
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Nine
  • Precious
  • A Serious Man
  • The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • Up in the Air

Film Categories

Best Drama Film

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Bright Star
  • An Education
  • The Messenger
  • Precious
  • The Stoning of Soraya M.

Best Musical or Comedy Film

  • Nine
  • Julie & Julia
  • The Informant!
  • A Serious Man
  • It's Complicated
  • Up in the Air

Best Director

  • Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp for District 9
  • Jane Campion for Bright Star
  • Lee Daniels for Precious
  • Rob Marshall for Nine
  • Lone Scherfig for An Education

Best Original Screenplay

  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for (500) Days of Summer
  • Mark Boal for The Hurt Locker
  • Jane Campion for Bright Star
  • Joel & Ethan Coen for A Serious Man
  • Bob Peterson and Pete Docter for Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Geoffrey Fletcher for Precious
  • Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell for District 9
  • Nick Hornby for An Education
  • Nora Ephron for Julie & Julia
  • Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner for Up in the Air

Best Film Editing

  • Chris Innis and Bob Murawski for The Hurt Locker
  • David Brenner for 2012
  • Greg Finton for It Might Get Loud
  • Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu, and Robert A. Ferretti for Red Cliff
  • Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith for Nine

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker
  • Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
  • Hugh Dancy for Adam
  • Johnny Depp for Public Enemies
  • Colin Firth for A Single Man
  • Michael Sheen for The Damned United

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

  • Michael Stuhlbarg for A Serious Man
  • George Clooney for Up in the Air
  • Bradley Cooper for The Hangover
  • Matt Damon for The Informant!
  • Daniel Day-Lewis for Nine

Best Actress (Drama)

  • Shohreh Aghdashloo for The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria
  • Abbie Cornish for Bright Star
  • Penélope Cruz for Broken Embraces
  • Carey Mulligan for An Education
  • Catalina Saavedra for The Maid

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

  • Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
  • Sandra Bullock for The Proposal
  • Marion Cotillard for Nine
  • Zooey Deschanel for (500) Days of Summer
  • Katherine Heigl for The Ugly Truth

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds
  • Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
  • James McAvoy for The Last Station
  • Alfred Molina for An Education
  • Timothy Spall for The Damned United

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mo'Nique for Precious
  • Emily Blunt for Sunshine Cleaning
  • Penélope Cruz for Nine
  • Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
  • Mozhan Marnò for The Stoning of Soraya M.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Los abrazos rotos • Spain

La nana • Chile

  • J'ai tué ma mère • Canada
  • Chìbì • China
  • Das weiße Band • Germany
  • Oorlogswinter • Netherlands

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

  • Fantastic Mr Fox
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Song

  • "The Weary Kind" by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett from Crazy Heart
  • "Almost There" by Randy Newman from The Princess and the Frog
  • "Cinema Italiano" by Maury Yeston from Nine
  • "Down in New Orleans" by Randy Newman from The Princess and the Frog
  • "I Can See in Color" by Mary J. Blige from Precious
  • "We Are the Children of the World" by Terry Gilliam from The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Documentary Film

  • Every Little Step
  • The Beaches of Agnès
  • The Cove
  • It Might Get Could
  • The September Issue
  • Valentino: The Last Emperor

Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • A Single Man
  • 2012
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Public Enemies
  • Red Cliff
  • The Road

Best Cinematography

  • Nine
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • It Might Get Loud
  • Public Enemies
  • Red Cliff
  • A Serious Man

Visual Effects

  • 2012
  • District 9
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Red Cliff
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Sound (Mixing and Editing)

  • 2012
  • It Might Get Loud
  • Nine
  • Red Cliff
  • Terminator Salvation
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

TV Categories

Best Drama Series

Breaking Bad

  • Big Love
  • Damages
  • The Good Wife
  • In Treatment
  • Mad Men

Best Comedy Series

Glee

  • 30 Rock
  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Flight of the Conchords
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • Weeds

Best Miniseries

Little Dorrit

  • Collision
  • Diamonds
  • The Prisoner
  • Wallander

Best TV Film

Grey Gardens

  • The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
  • Endgame
  • Into the Storm
  • Loving Leah
  • Taking Chance

Best Actor - Drama Series

Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad

  • Gabriel Byrne - In Treatment
  • Nathan Fillion - Castle
  • Jon Hamm - Mad Men
  • Lucian Msamati - The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
  • Bill Paxton - Big Love

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Matthew Morrison - Glee

  • Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
  • Jemaine Clement - Flight of the Conchords
  • Stephen Colbert - The Colbert Report
  • Danny McBride - Eastbound & Down
  • Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Brendan Gleeson - Into the Storm

  • Kevin Bacon - Taking Chance
  • Kenneth Branagh - Wallander
  • William Hurt - Endgame
  • Jeremy Irons - Georgia O'Keeffe
  • Ian McKellen - The Prisoner

Best Actress - Drama Series

Glenn Close - Damages

  • Stana Katic - Castle
  • Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss - Mad Men
  • Jill Scott - The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Lea Michele - Glee

  • Julie Bowen - Modern Family
  • Toni Collette - United States of Tara
  • Brooke Elliott - Drop Dead Diva
  • Edie Falco - Nurse Jackie
  • Tina Fey - 30 Rock
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Drew Barrymore - Grey Gardens

  • Lauren Ambrose - Loving Leah
  • Judy Davis - Diamonds
  • Jessica Lange - Grey Gardens
  • Janet McTeer - Into the Storm
  • Sigourney Weaver - Prayers for Bobby

Best Supporting Actor - TV Film, Miniseries, or Series

John Lithgow - Dexter

  • Chris Colfer - Glee
  • Tom Courtenay - Little Dorrit
  • Neil Patrick Harris - How I Met Your Mother
  • John Noble - Fringe
  • Harry Dean Stanton - Big Love

Best Supporting Actress - TV Film, Miniseries, or Series

Jane Lynch - Glee

  • Cherry Jones - 24
  • Judy Parfitt - Little Dorrit
  • Anika Noni Rose - The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
  • Chloë Sevigny - Big Love
  • Vanessa Williams - Ugly Betty