Satellite Awards 2007

Film

Best Actor – Drama

  • Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
    • Christian Bale – Rescue Dawn
    • Josh Brolin – No Country for Old Men
    • Frank Langella – Starting Out in the Evening
    • Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah
    • Denzel Washington – American Gangster

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Ryan Gosling – Lars and the Real Girl
    • Don Cheadle – Talk to Me
    • Richard Gere – The Hoax
    • Ben Kingsley – You Kill Me
    • Clive Owen – Shoot 'Em Up
    • Seth Rogen – Knocked Up

Best Actress – Drama

  • Marion Cotillard – The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme)
    • Julie Christie – Away from Her
    • Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
    • Keira Knightley – Atonement
    • Laura Linney – The Savages
    • Tilda Swinton – Stephanie Daley

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Ellen Page – Juno
    • Amy Adams – Enchanted
    • Cate Blanchett – I'm Not There
    • Katherine Heigl – Knocked Up
    • Nicole Kidman – Margot at the Wedding
    • Emily Mortimer – Lars and the Real Girl

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

  • Ratatouille
    • 300
    • Beowulf
    • The Golden Compass
    • Persepolis
    • The Simpsons Movie

Best Art Direction and Production Design

  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    • Across the Universe
    • Amazing Grace
    • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    • Hairspray
    • Sunshine

Best Cinematography

  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon) – Janusz Kamiński
    • Across The Universe – Bruno Delbonnel
    • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
    • The Golden Compass – Henry Braham
    • There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit
    • Zodiac – Harris Savides

Best Costume Design

  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
    • Amazing Grace
    • Atonement
    • Goya's Ghosts
    • Hairspray
    • The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme)

Best Director

  • Ethan and Joel Coen – No Country for Old Men
    • David Cronenberg – Eastern Promises
    • Olivier Dahan – The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme)
    • Ang Lee – Lust, Caution (Se, jie)
    • Sidney Lumet – Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
    • Sarah Polley – Away from Her

Best Documentary Film

  • Sicko
    • The 11th Hour
    • Darfur Now
    • The King of Kong
    • Lake of Fire
    • No End In Sight

Best Editing

  • American Gangster
    • The Bourne Ultimatum
    • Eastern Promises
    • The Lookout
    • The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme)
    • No Country for Old Men

Best Film – Drama

  • No Country for Old Men
    • 3:10 to Yuma
    • Away From Her
    • Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
    • Eastern Promises
    • The Lookout

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

  • Juno
    • Hairspray
    • Knocked Up
    • Lars and the Real Girl
    • Margot at the Wedding
    • Shoot 'Em Up

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Lust, Caution (Se, jie) • Taiwan
    • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile) • Romania
    • The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme) • France
    • Offside • Iran
    • The Orphanage (El orfanato) • Spain
    • Ten Canoes • Australia

Best Original Score

  • "The Kite Runner" – Alberto Iglesias
    • "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" – Nick Cave
    • "Atonement" – Dario Marianelli
    • "Eastern Promises" – Howard Shore
    • "The Lookout" – James Newton Howard
    • "Ratatouille" – Michael Giacchino

Best Original Song

  • "Grace is Gone" written Clint Eastwood and Carole Bayer Sager – Grace Is Gone
    • "Come So Far" written by Marc Shaiman – Hairspray
    • "Do You Feel Me" written by Diane Warren – American Gangster
    • "If You Want Me" written by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova – Once
    • "Lyra" written by Kate Bush – The Golden Compass
    • "Rise" written by Eddie Vedder – Into the Wild

Best Screenplay – Adapted

  • Atonement – Christopher Hampton
    • Away from Her – Sarah Polley
    • The Kite Runner – David Benioff
    • Lust, Caution (Se, jie) – Hui-Ling Wang and James Schamus
    • No Country for Old Men – Ethan and Joel Coen
    • Zodiac – James Vanderbilt

Best Screenplay – Original

  • Juno – Diablo Cody
    • Before the Devil Knows You're Dead – Kelly Masterson
    • Eastern Promises – Steve Knight
    • Lars and the Real Girl – Nancy Oliver
    • The Lookout – Scott Frank
    • Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
    • 300
    • The Golden Compass
    • I Am Legend
    • The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Best Supporting Actor

  • Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton
    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
    • Brian Cox – Zodiac
    • Jeff Daniels – The Lookout
    • Ben Foster – 3:10 to Yuma

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
    • Ruby Dee – American Gangster
    • Taraji P. Henson – Talk to Me
    • Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
    • Emmanuelle Seigner – The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme)
    • Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

Best Visual Effects

  • 300
    • Beowulf
    • The Bourne Ultimatum
    • Enchanted
    • The Golden Compass
    • Transformers

Television

Best Actor – Drama Series

  • Michael C. Hall – Dexter
    • Eddie Izzard – The Riches
    • Hugh Laurie – House
    • Denis Leary – Rescue Me
    • Bill Paxton – Big Love
    • James Woods – Shark

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

  • Stephen Colbert – The Colbert Report
    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
    • Steve Carell – The Office
    • Ricky Gervais – Extras
    • Zachary Levi – Chuck
    • Lee Pace – Pushing Daisies

Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film

  • David Oyelowo – Five Days
    • Jim Broadbent – Longford
    • Robert Lindsay – The Trial of Tony Blair
    • Aidan Quinn – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Tom Selleck – Jesse Stone: Sea Change
    • Toby Stephens – Jane Eyre

Best Actress – Drama Series

  • Ellen Pompeo – Grey's Anatomy
    • Glenn Close – Damages
    • Minnie Driver – The Riches
    • Sally Field – Brothers and Sisters
    • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer
    • Jeanne Tripplehorn – Big Love

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

  • America Ferrera – Ugly Betty
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock
    • Anna Friel – Pushing Daisies
    • Patricia Heaton – Back To You
    • Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures of Old Christine

Best Actress – Miniseries or Television Film

  • Samantha Morton – Longford
    • Ellen Burstyn – Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day
    • Queen Latifah – Life Support
    • Debra Messing – The Starter Wife
    • Sharon Small – Inspector Lynley Mysteries
    • Ruth Wilson – Jane Eyre

Best Cast

  • Mad Men
    • Bryan Batt
    • Anne Dudek
    • Michael Gladis
    • Jon Hamm
    • Christina Hendricks
    • January Jones
    • Vincent Kartheiser
    • Robert Morse
    • Elisabeth Moss
    • Maggie Siff
    • John Slattery
    • Rich Sommer
    • Aaron Staton

Best Series - Drama

  • Dexter
    • Brothers and Sisters
    • Friday Night Lights
    • Grey's Anatomy
    • Mad Men
    • The Riches

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

  • Pushing Daisies
    • Chuck
    • Extras
    • Flight of the Concords
    • Ugly Betty
    • Weeds

Best Miniseries

  • The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard
    • The Company
    • Jane Eyre
    • Five Days
    • The Starter Wife

Best Television Film

  • Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom's For One More Day
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Life Support
    • Longford
    • The Trial of Tony Blair
    • The Wind in the Willows

Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film

  • David Zayas – Dexter
    • Harry Dean Stanton – Big Love
    • Michael Emerson – Lost
    • Justin Kirk – Weeds
    • T.R. Knight – Grey's Anatomy
    • Masi Oka – Heroes
    • Andy Serkis – Longford

Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries or Television Film

  • Vanessa L. Williams – Ugly Betty
    • Polly Bergen – Desperate Housewives
    • Judy Davis – The Starter Wife
    • Rachel Griffiths – Brothers and Sisters
    • Jaime Pressly – My Name Is Earl
    • Chandra Wilson – Grey's Anatomy