Satellite Awards 2006

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood Diamond
  • Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson
  • Joshua Jackson - Aurora Borealis
  • Derek Luke - Catch a Fire
  • Patrick Wilson - Little Children

>Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Joseph Cross - Running with Scissors

  • Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • Aaron Eckhart - Thank You for Smoking
  • Will Ferrell - Stranger Than Fiction
  • Peter O'Toole - Venus

Best Actress - Drama

Helen Mirren - The Queen

  • Penélope Cruz - To Return (Volver)
  • Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal - SherryBaby
  • Gretchen Mol - The Notorious Bettie Page
  • Kate Winslet - Little Children

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada

  • Annette Bening - Running with Scissors
  • Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine
  • Beyoncé Knowles - Dreamgirls
  • Julie Walters - Driving Lessons
  • Jodie Whittaker - Venus

Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature

Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)

  • Cars
  • Flushed Away
  • Happy Feet
  • Ice Age: The Meltdown

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Flags of Our Fathers - Henry Bumstead, Richard Goddard and Jack Taylor, Jr.

  • Dreamgirls
  • Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)
  • Marie Antoinette
  • V for Vendetta

Best Cast

The Departed

Best Cinematography

Flags of Our Fathers - Tom Stern

  • The Black Dahlia
  • Curse of the Golden Flower (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia)
  • The House of Sand (Casa de Areia)
  • The Fountain
  • A Good Year
  • X-Men: The Last Stand

Best Costume Design

The Devil Wears Prada - Patricia Field

  • The Black Dahlia
  • Dreamgirls
  • Curse of the Golden Flower (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia)
  • Marie Antoinette

Best Director

Bill Condon - Dreamgirls
Clint Eastwood - Flags of Our Fathers

  • Pedro Almodóvar - To Return (Volver)
  • Stephen Frears - The Queen
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu - Babel
  • Martin Scorsese - The Departed

Best Documentary

Deliver Us from Evil

  • An Inconvenient Truth
  • Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple
  • Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man
  • The U.S. vs. John Lennon
  • The War Tapes

Best Editing

X-Men: The Last Stand - Mark Helfrich, Mark Goldblatt and Julia Wong

  • Babel
  • Dreamgirls
  • Flags of Our Fathers
  • Miami Vice

Best Film - Drama

The Departed

  • Babel
  • Flags of Our Fathers
  • Half Nelson
  • The Last King of Scotland
  • Little Children
  • The Queen

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Dreamgirls

  • The Devil Wears Prada
  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • Stranger Than Fiction
  • Thank You for Smoking
  • Venus

Best Foreign Language Film

To Return (Volver), Spain

  • Apocalypto, USA
  • Changing Times (Les temps qui changent), France
  • The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen), Germany
  • The Syrian Bride, Israel
  • Water, Canada

Best Original Score

"Babel" - Gustavo Santaolalla

  • "Brick" - Nathan Johnson
  • "The Da Vinci Code" - Hans Zimmer
  • "Flags of Our Fathers" - Clint Eastwood
  • "The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen)" - Gabriel Yared
  • "Notes on a Scandal" - Philip Glass

Best Original Song

"You Know My Name" performed by Chris Cornell - Casino Royale

  • "Listen" - Dreamgirls
  • "Love You I Do" - Dreamgirls
  • "Never Let Go" - The Guardian
  • "Till the End of Time - "Little Miss Sunshine
  • "Upside Down" - Curious George

Best Screenplay - Adapted

The Departed - William Monahan

  • Dreamgirls - Bill Condon
  • Flags of Our Fathers - William Broyles, Jr. and Paul Haggis
  • Little Children - Todd Field and Tom Perrotta
  • A Prairie Home Companion - Garrison Keillor
  • Thank You for Smoking - Jason Reitman

Best Screenplay - Original

The Queen - Peter Morgan

  • Babel - Guillermo Arriaga and Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • Changing Times (Les temps qui changent) - Pascal Bonitzer, Laurent Guyot and André Téchiné
  • The House of Sand (Casa de Areia) - Luiz Carlos Barreto, Elena Soarez and Andrucha Waddington
  • To Return (Volver) - Pedro Almodóvar
  • The Wind That Shakes the Barley - Paul Laverty

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

Dreamgirls

  • Babel
  • The Da Vinci Code
  • Flags of Our Fathers
  • X-Men: The Last Stand

Best Supporting Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed

  • Alan Arkin - Little Miss Sunshine
  • Adam Beach - Flags of Our Fathers
  • Brad Pitt - Babel
  • Donald Sutherland - Aurora Borealis

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls

  • Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
  • Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine
  • Blythe Danner - The Last Kiss
  • Rinko Kikuchi - Babel
  • Lily Tomlin - A Prairie Home Companion

Best Visual Effects

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

  • The Da Vinci Code
  • Flags of Our Fathers
  • The Fountain
  • Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)
  • V for Vendetta
  • X-Men: The Last Stand

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Hugh Laurie - House

  • Michael C. Hall - Dexter
  • Denis Leary - Rescue Me
  • Bill Paxton - Big Love
  • Matthew Perry - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
  • Bradley Whitford - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

James Spader - Boston Legal

  • Stephen Colbert - Colbert Report
  • Steve Carell - The Office
  • Ted Danson - Help Me Help You
  • Jason Lee - My Name Is Earl
  • James Roday - Psych

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Bill Nighy - Gideon's Daughter

  • Andre Braugher - Thief
  • Charles Dance - Bleak House
  • Hugh Dancy - Elizabeth I
  • Ben Kingsley - Mrs. Harris

Best Actress - Drama Series

Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

  • Kristen Bell - Veronica Mars
  • Emily Deschanel - Bones
  • Sarah Paulson - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
  • Amanda Peet - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
  • Jeanne Tripplehorn - Big Love

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives

  • America Ferrera - Ugly Betty
  • Laura Kightlinger - The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman
  • Lisa Kudrow - The Comeback
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus - The New Adventures of Old Christine
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Judy Davis - A Little Thing Called Murder

  • Gillian Anderson - Bleak House
  • Annette Bening - Mrs. Harris
  • Helen Mirren - Elizabeth I
  • Miranda Richardson - Gideon's Daughter

Best Series - Drama

House

  • 24
  • Dexter
  • Heroes
  • Rescue Me
  • The Wire

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Ugly Betty

  • The Colbert Report
  • Entourage
  • Everybody Hates Chris
  • The Office

Best Miniseries

To the Ends of the Earth

  • Bleak House
  • Casanova
  • Elizabeth I
  • Thief

Best TV Film

A Little Thing Called Murder

  • Gideon's Daughter
  • High School Musical
  • In from the Night
  • Mrs. Harris

Best Supporting Actor - Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Tony Plana - Ugly Betty

  • Philip Baker Hall - The Loop
  • Michael Emerson - Lost
  • Robert Knepper - Prison Break
  • Jeremy Piven - Entourage
  • Forest Whitaker - The Shield

Best Supporting Actress - Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Julie Benz - Dexter

  • Vanessa L. Williams - Ugly Betty
  • Elizabeth Perkins - Weeds
  • Jean Smart - 24
  • Fionnula Flanagan - Brotherhood
  • Laurie Metcalf - Desperate Housewives