Satellite Awards 2005

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote

  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Jarhead
  • Tommy Lee Jones - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
  • Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
  • Viggo Mortensen - A History of Violence
  • David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow

  • Kevin Costner - The Upside of Anger
  • Robert Downey, Jr. - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto
  • Bill Murray - Broken Flowers
  • Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line

Best Actress - Drama

Felicity Huffman - Transamerica

  • Toni Collette - In Her Shoes
  • Julianne Moore - The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
  • Robin Wright Penn - Nine Lives
  • Charlize Theron - North Country
  • Ziyi Zhang - Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

  • Joan Allen - The Upside of Anger
  • Claire Danes - Shopgirl
  • Judi Dench - Mrs Henderson Presents
  • Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
  • Joan Plowright - Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

  • Chicken Little
  • Corpse Bride
  • Howl's Moving Castle (Hauru no ugoku shiro)
  • Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Good Night, and Good Luck

  • Kingdom of Heaven
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Modigliani
  • Sin City
  • Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Cast

Crash

  • Chris Bridges
  • Sandra Bullock
  • Don Cheadle
  • Matt Dillon
  • Jennifer Esposito
  • William Fichtner
  • Brendan Fraser
  • Terrence Howard
  • Thandie Newton
  • Ryan Phillippe
  • Larenz Tate

Best Cinematography

The Constant Gardener - César Charlone

  • 2046 - Christopher Doyle
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Philippe Rousselot
  • Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu) - Poon Hang-Sang
  • Memoirs of a Geisha - Dion Beebe
  • Sin City - Robert Rodriguez

Best Costume Design

Pride & Prejudice

  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • Kingdom of Heaven
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Modigliani
  • The White Countess

Best Director

Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain

  • George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Chris Columbus - Rent
  • James Mangold - Walk the Line
  • Rob Marshall - Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Bennett Miller - Capote

Best Documentary Film

Mad Hot Ballroom

  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
  • Favela Rising
  • March of the Penguins (La marche de l'empereur)
  • Murderball
  • New York Doll

Best Editing

Brokeback Mountain

  • Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Jarhead
  • Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu)
  • Sin City
  • War of the Worlds

Best Film - Drama

Brokeback Mountain

  • Capote
  • Cinderella Man
  • A History of Violence
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • The War Within

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Walk the Line

  • Happy Endings
  • Hustle & Flow
  • Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu)
  • Rent
  • Shopgirl

Best Foreign Language Film

Äideistä parhain (Mother of Mine), Finland/Sweden

Best Original Score

"Kingdom of Heaven" - Harry Gregson-Williams

  • "Brokeback Mountain" - Gustavo Santaolalla
  • "The Constant Gardener" - Alberto Iglesias
  • "Corpse Bride" - Danny Elfman
  • "Memoirs of a Geisha" - John Williams
  • "Sin City" - Robert Rodriguez

Best Original Song

"A Love That Will Never Grow Old" performed by Emmylou Harris - Brokeback Mountain

  • "In the Deep" performed by Bird York - Crash
  • "Hustler's Ambition" performed by 50 Cent - Get Rich or Die Tryin'
  • "Magic Works" - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • "Broken" - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Memoirs of a Geisha - Robin Swicord

  • Brokeback Mountain - Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana
  • Capote - Dan Futterman
  • Jarhead - William Broyles, Jr.
  • Shopgirl - Steve Martin
  • Walk the Line - Gill Dennis and James Mangold

Best Screenplay - Original

Good Night, and Good Luck - George Clooney and Grant Heslov

  • Crash - Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco
  • Happy Endings - Don Roos
  • Nine Lives - Rodrigo García
  • The Squid and the Whale - Noah Baumbach
  • The War Within - Ayad Akhtar, Joseph Castelo and Tom Glynn

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

  • Kung fu
  • Rent
  • Sin City
  • The White Countess

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Danny Huston - The Constant Gardener

  • Chris Cooper - Capote
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
  • Edward Norton - Kingdom of Heaven
  • Mickey Rourke - Sin City
  • Peter Sarsgaard - Jarhead

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Val Kilmer - Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang

  • Tom Arnold - Happy Endings
  • Corbin Bernsen - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Steve Coogan - Happy Endings
  • Craig T. Nelson - The Family Stone
  • Jason Schwartzman - Shopgirl

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Laura Linney - The Squid and the Whale

  • Amy Adams - Junebug
  • Maria Bello - A History of Violence
  • Li Gong - Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Shirley MacLaine - In Her Shoes
  • Frances McDormand - North Country

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Rosario Dawson - Rent

  • America Ferrera - The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
  • Diane Keaton - The Family Stone
  • Rachel McAdams - The Family Stone
  • Michelle Monaghan - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Qiu Yuen - Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu)

Best Visual Effects

Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

  • Kingdom of Heaven
  • Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu)
  • Sin City
  • War of the Worlds

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Hugh Laurie - House

  • Denis Leary - Rescue Me
  • Ian McShane - Deadwood
  • Dylan Walsh - Nip/Tuck
  • Jake Weber - Medium

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Jason Bateman - Arrested Development

  • Stephen Colbert - The Colbert Report
  • Kevin Connolly - Entourage
  • Jason Lee - My Name Is Earl
  • Tony Shalhoub - Monk
  • James Spader - Boston Legal

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Jonathan Rhys Meyers - Elvis

  • Kenneth Branagh - Warm Springs
  • Christian Campbell - Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical
  • Ted Danson - Our Fathers
  • Rupert Everett - Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Silk Stocking
  • Ed Harris - Empire Falls

Best Actress - Drama Series

Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

  • Patricia Arquette - Medium
  • Jennifer Beals - The L Word
  • Kristen Bell - Veronica Mars
  • Geena Davis - Commander in Chief
  • Joely Richardson - Nip/Tuck

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

  • Candice Bergen - Boston Legal
  • Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls
  • Elizabeth Perkins - Weeds

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Kristen Bell - Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical

  • Natascha McElhone - Revelations
  • Geraldine McEwan - Marple: A Murder Is Announced
  • S. Epatha Merkerson - Lackawanna Blues
  • Cynthia Nixon - Warm Springs
  • Keri Russell - The Magic of Ordinary Days

Best Series - Drama

House

  • Grey's Anatomy
  • Lost
  • Nip/Tuck
  • Rescue Me
  • Rome

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

The Daily Show

  • Boston Legal
  • The Colbert Report
  • Entourage
  • My Name Is Earl

Best Supporting Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Lisa Edelstein - House

  • Shohreh Aghdashloo - 24
  • Jane Alexander - Warm Springs
  • Camryn Manheim - Elvis
  • Sandra Oh - Grey's Anatomy
  • Polly Walker - Rome