SAG Awards 2009 Nominations & Winners

MOTION PICTURES

Actor

  • Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
  • Sean Penn, Milk
  • Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Actress

  • Angelina Jolie, Changeling
  • Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
  • Meryl Streep, Doubt
  • Melissa Leo, Frozen River
  • Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

Supporting Actor

  • Josh Brolin, Milk
  • Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire

Supporting Actress

  • Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Amy Adams, Doubt
  • Viola Davis, Doubt
  • Kate Winslet, The Reader
  • Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Ensemble Cast

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Doubt
  • Milk
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal Pictures)
  • INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount Pictures)
  • IRON MAN (Paramount Pictures)
  • WANTED (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION

Actor in a Telefilm or Miniseries

  • RALPH FIENNES / Bernard Lafferty – "BERNARD AND DORIS" (HBO)
  • PAUL GIAMATTI / John Adams – "JOHN ADAMS" (HBO)
  • KEVIN SPACEY / Ron Klain – "RECOUNT" (HBO)
  • KIEFER SUTHERLAND / Jack Bauer – "24: REDEMPTION" (FOX)
  • TOM WILKINSON / Benjamin Franklin – "JOHN ADAMS" (HBO)

Actress in a Telefilm or Miniseries

  • LAURA DERN / Katherine Harris – "RECOUNT" (HBO)
  • LAURA LINNEY / Abigail Adams – "JOHN ADAMS" (HBO)
  • SHIRLEY MacLAINE / Coco Chanel – "COCO CHANEL" (Lifetime)
  • PHYLICIA RASHAD / Lena Younger – "A RAISIN IN THE SUN" (Lifetime)
  • SUSAN SARANDON / Doris Duke – "BERNARD AND DORIS" (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series

  • SALLY FIELD / Nora Walker – "BROTHERS & SISTERS" (ABC)
  • MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – "LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT" (NBC)
  • HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – "SAVING GRACE" (TNT)
  • ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson – "MAD MEN" (AMC)
  • KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Johnson – "THE CLOSER" (TNT)

Actor in a Drama Series

  • MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – "DEXTER" (Showtime)
  • JON HAMM / Don Draper – "MAD MEN" (AMC)
  • HUGH LAURIE / Gregory House – "HOUSE" (FOX)
  • WILLIAM SHATNER / Denny Crane – "BOSTON LEGAL" (ABC)
  • JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore – "BOSTON LEGAL" (ABC)

Actor in a Comedy Series

  • ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – "30 ROCK" (NBC)
  • STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – "THE OFFICE" (NBC)
  • DAVID DUCHOVNY / Hank Moody – "CALIFORNICATION" (Showtime)
  • JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold – "ENTOURAGE" (HBO)
  • TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – "MONK" (USA)

Actress in a Comedy Series

  • CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – "SAMANTHA WHO?" (ABC)
  • AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez – "UGLY BETTY" (ABC)
  • TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – "30 ROCK" (NBC)
  • MARY-LOUISE PARKER / Nancy Botwin – "WEEDS" (Showtime)
  • TRACEY ULLMAN / Various Characters – "TRACEY ULLMAN’S STATE OF THE UNION" (Showtime)

Drama Ensemble

  • BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
  • DEXTER (Showtime)
  • HOUSE (Fox)
  • MAD MEN (AMC)
  • THE CLOSER (TNT)

Comedy Ensemble

  • 30 ROCK (NBC)
  • DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
  • ENTOURAGE (HBO)
  • THE OFFICE (NBC)
  • WEEDS (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

  • FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (NBC)
  • HEROES (NBC)
  • PRISON BREAK (FOX)
  • THE UNIT (CBS)
  • THE CLOSER (TNT)

Life Achievement Award

James Earl Jones