Home

Primetime Emmy Winners 2014

Outstanding Drama Series

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS) 
Game of Thrones (HBO) 
House of Cards (Netflix) 
Mad Men (AMC) 
True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
Louie (FX) 
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix) 
Silicon Valley (HBO) 
Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom 
Jon Hamm, Mad Men 
Woody Harrelson, True Detective 
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective 
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex 
Claire Danes, Homeland 
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey 
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Kerry Washington, Scandal 
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Louis C.K., Louie 
Don Cheadle, House of Lies 
Ricky Gervais, Derek 
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes 
William H. Macy, Shameless 
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Lena Dunham, Girls 
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie 
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly 
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation 
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jim Carter, Downton Abbey 
Josh Charles, The Good Wife 
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones 
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland 
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey 
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey 
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones 
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife 
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Julie Bowen, Modern Family 
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black 
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live 
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory 
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine 
Adam Driver, Girls 
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family 
Fred Armisen, Portlandia 
Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Miniseries

American Horror Story: Coven (FX) 
Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime) 
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America) 
Treme (HBO) 
The White Queen (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic) 
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (HBO) 
The Normal Heart (HBO)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS) 
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge 
Martin Freeman, Fargo 
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo 
Idris Elba, Luther 
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart 
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven 
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor 
Minnie Driver, Return To Zero 
Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon 
Cicely Tyson, The Trip To Bountiful

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart 
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Colin Hanks, Fargo 
Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart 
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart 
Alfred Molina, The Normal Heart

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven 
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
Angela Basset, American Horror Story: Coven 
Allison Tolman, Fargo 
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic 
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

Outstanding Variety Series

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) 
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO) 
Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
Project Runway (Lifetime) 
So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
Top Chef (Bravo) 
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS) 
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food) 
MythBusters (Discovery) 
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS) 
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier (Discovery) 
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Flipping Out (Bravo) 
Million Dollar Listing New York (Bravo) 
Wahlburgers (A&E) 
Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan (BBC America)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers 
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars 
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway 
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance 
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Variety Special

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks (TNT)
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (CBS) 
Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special (NBC) 
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays (HBO) 
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Dylan Baker, The Good Wife 
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards 
Paul Giamatti, Downton Abbey 
Robert Morse, Mad Men 
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex 
Joe Morton, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Kate Burton, Scandal 
Jane Fonda, The Newsroom 
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Kate Mara, House of Cards 
Margo Martindale, The Americans 
Diane Rigg, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Nathan Lane, Modern Family 
Steve Buscemi, Portlandia 
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live 
Bob Newhart, Arthur 
Gary Cole, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black 
Natasha Lyonne, Orange is the New Black 
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live 
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live 
Joan Cusack, Shameless

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Breaking Bad -- Ozymandias (Moira Walley-Beckett)
Breaking Bad -- Felina (Vince Gilligan) 
Game of Thrones -- The Children (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
House of Cards -- Chapter 14 (Beau Willimon) 
True Detective -- The Secret Fate of All Life (Nic Pizzolatto)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Episodes -- Episode 305 (David Crane) 
Louie -- So Did The Fat Lady (Louis C.K.)
Orange Is the New Black -- I Wasn't Ready (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman) 
Silicon Valley -- Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency (Alec Berg) 
Veep -- Special Relationship (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire -- Farewell Daddy Blues (Tim Van Patten) 
Breaking Bad' -- Felina (Vince Gilligan) 
Downton Abbey -- Episode 1 (David Evans) 
Game of Thrones -- The Watchers on the Wall (Neil Marshall) 
House of Cards -- Chapter 14 (Carl Franklin) 
True Detective -- Who Goes There (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Episodes -- Episode 309 (Iain B. MacDonald) 
Glee -- 100 (Paris Barclay) 
Louis -- Elevator, Part 6 (Louis C.K.) 
Modern Family -- Vegas (Gail Mancuso) 
Orange Is the New Black -- Lesbian Request Denied (Jodie Foster) 
Silicon Valley -- Minimum Viable Product (Mike Judge)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart 
Inside Amy Schumer 
Key & Peele 
Portlandia 
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America 
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays 
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven -- Bitchcraft (Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk) 
Fargo -- The Crocodile's Dilemma (Noah Hawley) 
Luther (Neil Cross) 
The Normal Heart (Larry Kramer) 
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Steven Moffat)
Treme -- ...To Miss New Orleans (Eric Overmyer and David Simon)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

The Colbert Report -- Episode 9135 (James Hoskinson) 
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart -- Episode 18153 (Chuck O'Neil) 
Portlandia -- Getting Away (Jonathan Krisel) 
Saturday Night Live -- Jimmy Fallon (Don Roy King)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon -- Will Smith/U2 (Dave Diomedi)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (Gregg Gelfand) 
The Kennedy Center Honors (Louis J. Horvitz) 
The Oscars (Hamish Hamilton) 
Six By Sondheim (James Lapine) 
The Sound of Music Live! (Beth McCarthy Miller) 
67th Annual Tony Awards (Glenn Weiss)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven -- Bitchcraft (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) 
Fargo -- The Crocodile's Dilemma (Adam Bernstein) 
Fargo -- Buridan's Ass (Colin Bucksey)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (Stephen Frears) 
The Normal Heart (Ryan Murphy) 
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Nick Hurran)

Outstanding Special Class Program

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC) 
The Oscars (ABC) 
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
The Sound of Music Live! (NBC) 
67th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama (Funny or Die)
Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim) 
Parks And Rec in Europe (NBC) 
The Soup: True Detective (E!) 
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars (NFL) 
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi (AOL) 
30 For 30 Shorts (ESPN)

 


Upcoming Award Shows

Free Email Newsletter

Enter Email Address

Sign up
You can opt-out at any time.
Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
   More in Arts
UP NEXT

National Parfait Day 2014

25th November 2014