Latin Grammy Awards 2016

Date
November 17th, 2016
Host Latin Grammy Awards 2015
Location
United States
Edition
17th
Time
8–11 p.m.
Network
Univision

Latin Grammy Awards 2016 Nominees & Winners

Below, check out the complete list of winners:

Record of the Year
Pepe Aguilar, "Cuestión De Esperar"
Pablo Alborán, "Se Puede Amar"
Andrea Bocelli, "Me Faltarás"
Buika, "Si Volveré"
Djavan, "Vidas Pra Contar"
WINNER: Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin, "Duele El Corazón"
Jesse & Joy, "Ecos De Amor"
Laura Pausini, "Lado Derecho Del Corazón"
Diego Torres, "Iguales"
Carlos Vives & Shakira, "La Biccleta"

Album of the Year
Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema (Español edition)
Andrés Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Fonseca, Conexión
WINNER: Juan Gabriel, Los Dúo 2
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Donde Están?
Diego Torres, Buena Vida
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Song of the Year
"A Chama Verde," Patty Brayden, Ned Claflin & John Finbury, songwriters (John Finbury feat. Marcella Camargo)
"Bajo El Agua," Manuel Medrano, songwriter (Manuel Medrano)
"Céu," Celso Fonseca, songwriter (Celso Fonseca)
"Duele El Corazón," Enrique Iglesias, Patrick A. Ingunza, Silverlo Lozada, Servando Moriche Primera Mussett, Hasibur Rahman, Francisco Saldana & Wisin, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin)
"Ecos De Amor," Jesse & Joy, Danelle Leverett, Jason Reeves & Rune Westberg, songwriters (Jesse & Joy)
"En Ésta No," Sin Bandera, songwriters (Sin Bandera)
"Es Como El Día," Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
"Hermanos," Moska & Fito Páez, songwriters (Fito Páez & Moska)
WINNER: "La Bicicleta," Andrés Castro, Shakira & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Shakira)
"La Tormenta," Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

Best New Artist
Sophia Abrahão
Alex Anwandter
The Chamanas
Esteman
Joss Favela
Ile
Mon Laferte
WINNER: Manuel Medrano
Morat
Ian Ramil

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album
Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
WINNER: Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
Pablo López, El Mundo Y Los Amantes Inocentes
Luciano Pereyra, #TuMano
Reik , Des/Amor

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Adrian, Lleno De Vida
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema
Andres Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
WINNER: Juan Gabriel, Los Duo 2
Diego Torres, Buena Vida

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
Alexis y Fido, "Una En Un Millon"
El Dusty feat. Happy Colors, "Cumbia Anthem"
Jacob Forever, "Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecon"
Tubarao feat. Maneirinho & Anitta, "Pra Todas Elas"
WINNER: Yandel, "Encantadora"

Best Urban Music Album
WINNER: J Balvin, Energia
El B, Luz
Emicida, Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos E Lições De Casa...
Farruko, Visionary
Arianna Puello, Despierta

Best Urban Song
"A Donde Voy," Miguel Correa, Cosculluela, Daddy Yankee, José Gómez, Roberto Martínez Lebrón, Jorge Oquendo & Orlando Javier Valle Vega, songwriters (Cosculluela feat. Daddy Yankee)
"Acércate," De La Ghetto, songwriter (De La Ghetto)
"12 Rosas," Juan Alonzo V. Angulo, Francisco Espinoza, David Rolas, Sito Rocks & Rafael Vargas, songwriters (David Rolas feat. Fulanito & Sito Rocks)
WINNER: "Encantadora," Egbert Rosa Cintrón, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios & Yandel, songwriters (Yandel)
"Hardcore & Feroz," Arianna Puello, songwriter (Arianna Puello)

Best Rock Album
Andrea Álvarez, Y Lo Dejamos Venir
Marilina Bertoldi, Sexo Con Modelos
WINNER: Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, La Salvación De Solo Y Juan
Massacre, Biblia Ovni
Spinetta, Los Amigo

Best Pop/Rock Album
Caramelos De Cianuro, 8
Jotdog, Universos Paralelos
La Santa Cecilia, Buenaventura
Meteoros, Meteoros
WINNER: Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Best Rock Song
"Abismo," Asier Cazalis, songwriter (Caramelos De Cianuro)
"Fantasma Soy," Gustavo Cordera, songwriter (Gustavo Cordera)
WINNER: "La Tormenta," Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
"Nada Salvaje," Luisina Bertoldi, Brenda Martín & Gabriel Pedernera, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)
"Niña Dios," Massacre, songwriters (Massacre)

Best Alternative Music Album
Bebe, Cambio De Piel
Esteman, Caótica Belleza
WINNER: Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, L.H.O.N.
Mon Laferte, Mon Laferte - Vol. 1
Carla Morrison, Amor Supremo

Best Alternative Song
"Ángeles Y Serafines," Gustavo Cortés, Ricardo Cortés & Nicolas González, songwriters (Sig Ragga)
"Averno, El Fantasma," Vicentico, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
"Deus," Felipe Antunes & Otávio Carvalho, songwriters (Vitrola Sintética)
"Es Como El Día," Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
WINNER: "Vez Primera," Carla Morrison, songwriter (Carla Morrison)

Best Salsa Album
Grupo Niche, 35 Aniversario
WINNER: India, Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Dónde Están?
Bobby Valentín, Mi Ritmo Es Bueno
Johnny Ventura, Tronco Viejo

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
El Gran Martín Elías y Rolando Ochoa, Imparables
WINNER: Fonseca, Homenaje (A La Música De Diomedes Díaz)
Kuisitambó, Desde El Fondo
Pipe Peláez y Manuel Julián, Vestirte De Amor
Various Artists, Mujeres Por Colombia - Vallenato Volúmen 2

Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Héctor Acosta "El Torito," Merengue Y Sentimiento
David Calzado y Su Charanga Habanera, Vivito Y Coleando
WINNER: Guaco, Guaco Histórico 2
Toño Restrepo, En La Sala Con El Joe
Daniel Santacruz, Toda La Vida
Charlie Zaa, Mi Mejor Regalo

Best Traditional Tropical Album
Rafael Pollo Brito, Pa' Tío Simón
WINNER: La Sonora Santanera, La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario
Jesús "Chino" Miranda, El Malquerido: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro, El Más Grande Y Universal
Various Artists, Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son...

Best Tropical Fusion Album
Cali Flow Latino, Full HD
Cosa Nuestra, Pregoneros De La Calle
Explosión Negra, Levántate
WINNER: Gente De Zona, Visualízate
"Treo, Genera

Best Tropical Song
"Esta Noche Hay Fiesta," Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Maia)
"La Bala," Antonio Ávila, songwriter (Johnny Ventura Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)
"La Carretera," Prince Royce & Daniel Santacruz, songwriters (Prince Royce)
"No Me Daba Cuenta," Orlando Rodríguez Di Pietro, songwriter (Gabriel C)
WINNER: "Vine A Buscarte," Omar Alfano, Fonseca & Yadam González Cárdenas, songwriters (Fonseca)

Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Francisco Céspedes, Todavía
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Pedro Guerra, Arde Estocolmo
Kevin Johansen + The Nada, Mis Américas, Vol. 1/2
Alejandro Lerner, Auténtico
WINNER: Manuel Medrano, Manuel Medrano

Best Banda Album
Julión Álvarez, Mis Ídolos, Hoy Mis Amigos!!!
WINNER: Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Raíces
Banda Los Recoditos, Me Está Gustando
Banda Troyana, Tengo Ganas De Ser Fiel
La Séptima Banda, A Todo Volumen

Best Tejano Album
Ram Herrera, Mucho Mas Que Amor
The Legends, La Historia De La Musica Tejana
Marian y Mariel, Vulnerable A Ti
WINNER: Michael Salgado, Por Cielo Y Tierra
Jay Pérez, Un Amigo Tendrás

Best Norteño Album
Joss Favela, Hecho A Mano
Intocable, Highway
Los Ramones De Nuevo León, Tierra Mojada
WINNER: Los Tigres Del Norte, Desde El Azteca
Pesado, Tributo A Los Alegres De Terán

Best Regional Song
"Amor De Los Pobres," Javier Manriquez, songwriter (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga)
WINNER: "Ataúd," Erika Ender, Manu Moreno & Mónica Vélez, songwriters (Los Tigres Del Norte)
"Me Está Gustando," Salvador Aponte, Dany Pérez & César Valdivia, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
"Te Dirán," Espinoza Paz, songwriter (La Adictiva Banda San José De Mesillas)
"Volví Pa'l Pueblo," Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian)

Best Instrumental Album
Víctor Biglione, Mercosul
WINNER: Hamilton de Holanda, Samba De Chico
João Donato, Donato Elétrico
Carlos Franzetti, Argentum
Bruno Miranda, Mosaico

Best Folk Album
Grupo Mapeyé, En Las Islas Canarias
Los Huayra, Gira
WINNER: Palo Cruza ́O, En Armonías Colombianas
Nahuel Pennisi, Primavera
Marco Rodrigues, Fados Do Fado

Best Tango Album
Ariel Ardit & Filarmónica De Medellín, Gardel Sinfónico
Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler & Saul Zaks Conducting The Unversity Of Southern Denmark Symphony
Orchestra, Sax To Tango
WINNER: Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta, Cuando Llora La Milonga
Omar Mollo, ... Tangamente
Leonardo Pastore, Carlos Gardel Original

Best Flamenco Album
Remedios Amaya, Rompiendo El Silencio
José Mercé, Doy La Cara
WINNER: Niña Pastori, Ámame Como Soy
Antonio Reyes y Diego Del Morao, Directo En El Círculo Flamenco De Madrid
María Toledo, Magnética

Best Latin Jazz Album
Mario Adnet, Jobim Jazz (Ao Vivo)
Antonio Adolfo, Tropical Infinito
Raul Agraz, Between Brothers
Carrera Quinta, Big Band
WINNER: Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Best Christian Album
Christine D'Clario, Eterno (Live)
Generasion, Ciudad De Luz
Alex Sampedro, Alex Sampedro
Emir Sensini, Deseo Tu Gloria
WINNER: Marcos Vidal, 25 Años

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
Paulo César Baruk, GraçA Quase Acústico {Rs}
Ceremonya, A Vida Num Segundo
Padre Fabio De Melo, Deus No Esconderijo Do Verso
WINNER: Adelso Freire, Reaprender
Anderson Freire, Deus Não Te Rejeita

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album
WINNER: Céu, Tropix
Tiago Iorc, Troco Likes
Larissa Luz, Território Conquistado
Mariza, Mundo
Thiago Ramil, Leve Embora

Best Portuguese Language Rock Album
Boogarins, Manual
WINNER: Ian Ramil, Derivacivilização
WINNER: Scalene, Éter
Jay Vaquer, Canções De Exílio
Versalle, Distante Em Algum Lugar

Best Samba/Pagode Album
WINNER: Martinho da Vila, De Bem Com A Vida
Eduardo Gudin, Notícias Dum Brasil 4
Corina Magalhães, Tem Mineira No Samba
Rogê & Arlindo Cruz, Na Veia
Various Artists, Sambas Para Mangueira

Best MPB Album
Dani Black, Dilúvio
Roberta Campos, Todo Caminho É Sorte
Celso Fonseca, Like Nice
Roberta Sá, Delírio
WINNER: Elza Soares, A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo

Best Sertaneja Music Album
WINNER: Paula Fernandes, Amanhecer
Leonardo, Bar Do Leo
Lucas Lucco, Adivinha
Michel Teló, Baile Do Teló
João Victor, Sóis

Best Brazilian Roots Album
Lucy Alves & Clã Brasil, No Forró Do Seu Rosil
Heraldo do Monte, Heraldo Do Monte
Elba Ramalho, Cordas, Gonzaga E Afins
WINNER: Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira, AR
Alceu Valença, A Luneta E Tempo - Trilha Sonora Original

Best Portuguese Language Song
"Amei Te Ver," Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
"D De Destino," Almir Sater, Paulo Simões & Renato Teixeira, songwriters (Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira)
"Maior," Dani Black, songwriter (Dani Black feat. Milton Nascimento)
"Maria Da Vila Matilde (Porque Se A Da Penha É Brava, Imagina A Da Vila Matilde)," Douglas Germano, songwriter (Elza Soares)
WINNER: "Vidas Pra Contar," Djavan, songwriter (Djavan)

Best Latin Children's Album
ClaraLuna, 1,2,3 Llega Navidad
Marta Gómez, Canciones De Sol
Omara Portuondo, Canciones De Cri Cri “El Grillo Cantor”
WINNER: 123 Andrés, Arriba Abajo
Various Artists, Canciones Y Palabras, Vol. 1
Xuxa, ABC Do XSPB

Best Classical Album
Biber: Baroque Splendor, Jordi Savall; Manuel Mohino, album producer
Danzas En Todos Los Tiempos, Edith Peña; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer
Durón: Lagrimas, Amor..., A Corte Musical, Rogerio Gonçalves & Eva Juárez
WINNER: El Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradíes), Cuarteto Latinoamericano & Jaramar; Gerry Rosado, album producer
José Serebrier Conducts Samuel Adler, Maximilian Hornung, cellist & José Serebrier; Philip Hobbs, album producer

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
"Beyond The Silence Of Sorrow," Roberto Sierra, composer (Maximiano Valdés conducting the Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra; Martha Guth, soprano)
WINNER: "Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires," Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)
"Jardín Del Adiós," Fernando Otero, composer (Nick Danielson, violinist; Fernando Otero, pianist)
"Mi Familia," Gustavo Casenave, composer (Gustavo Casenave Featuring Nick Danielson & Pedro Giraudo)
"Sonata De Los Viajeros," Leo Brouwer, composer (Brasil Guitar Duo)

Best Recording Package
Atlas, Lisa Akerman Stefaneli, art director (Baleia)
WINNER: El Poeta Halley, Sergio Mora, art director (Love Of Lesbian)
Impredecible, Goster, art director (Bareto)
Relevante, Marcus Mota, art director (Mario Diníz)
Umbral, Goster, art director (Melnik)

Best Engineered Album
Delírio, Rodrigo Campello, Márcio Gama, Aurélio Kauffmann, Jon Luz & Fernando Nunes, engineers; Rodrigo Campello & Márcio Gama, mixers; Carlos Freitas, mastering engineer (Roberta Sá)
Like Nice, Moogie Canazio, engineer; Moogie Canazio, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Celso Fonseca)
Magnética, Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, engineers; Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, mixers; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (María Toledo)
Samba De Chico, Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; André Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
WINNER: Tropix, Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Mike Cresswell, mixer; Felipe Tchauer, mastering engineer (Céu)

Producer of the Year
WINNER: Rafa Arcaute
Eduardo Cabra
Moogie Canazio
Kim Fanlo
Rafa Sardina

Best Short Form Music Video
"Siempre Es Viernes En Mi Corazón," Alex Anwandter (Alex Anwandter, video director; Sergio Alvarado, video producer)
"Verte Ya," Gustavo Casas y Los Que Buscan (Adolfo Bueno, video director; Esther Padial, video producer)
"Lo Más Bonito Del Mundo," Delafé (Delafé, video director; Delafé, video producer)
"Comix," El Guincho feat. Mala Rodríguez (Canada, video director; Canada, video producer)
WINNER: "Gallo Negro," Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas (Hernán Corera, video director; Hernán Corera, video producer)

Best Long Form Music Video
"Desde Adentro - Impuesto De Fe (En Vivo)," Babasónicos (Diego Álvarez, video director; Gaston Etchechoury & Miguel Tafich, video producers)
"10 Años Con Bebe," Bebe (Hernán Zin, video director; Olmo Figueredo, Germán Gutiérrez, Nerio Gutiérrez, Sara Santaella & Hernán Zin, video producers)
"Justo Ahora Y Siempre," Dvicio (Willy Rodríguez, video director; Juan Carlos Moguel, video producer)
"Primera Fila," Las Tres Grandes: Eugenia León, Tania Libertad & Guadalupe Pineda (Ricardo Calderón, video director; Ricardo Calderón & Ricardo Gascón, video producers)
WINNER: "Sirope Vivo," Alejandro Sanz (Carlos Sánchez, video director; Clac, video producer)