Juno Awards 2015

Date
Sunday, 15th March 2015
Host Juno Awards 2015
Location
First Ontario Centre, Hamilton, Ontario
Edition
44th
Time
9 pm
Network
CTV

Juno Canada's Music Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners

Artist of the Year Group of the Year
  • Bryan Adams
  • deadmau5
  • Leonard Cohen
  • Sarah McLachlan
  • The Weeknd
  • Arkells
  • Chromeo
  • Mother Mother
  • Nickelback
  • You+Me
Breakthrough Artist of the Year Breakthrough Group of the Year
  • Glenn Morrison
  • Jess Moskaluke
  • Kiesza
  • Mac DeMarco
  • Shawn Mendes
  • Adventure Club
  • Alvvays
  • Magic!
  • USS
  • Zeds Dead
Fan Choice Award Songwriter of the Year
  • Arcade Fire
  • Bobby Bazini
  • Drake
  • Hedley
  • Leonard Cohen
  • Magic!
  • Michael Bublé
  • Nickelback
  • Serge Fiori
  • You+Me
  • Afie Jurvanen - "All the Time", "Bitter Memories", "Stronger Than That" from Bahamas Is Afie by Bahamas
  • Catherine MacLellan- "Jack's Song", "Tell Me Luella", "The Raven's Sun" fromThe Raven's SunbyCatherine MacLellan
  • Henry "Cirkut" Walter- "Birthday"(co-songwriters Katy Perry, Luke Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee), "Dark Horse feat. Juicy J"(co-songwriters Katy Perry, Jordan Houston, Luke Gottwald, Sarah Hudson, Max Martin)fromPrismbyKaty Perry; "Wild Wild Love"(co-songwriters Armando C. Pérez, Luke Gottwald, Michael Everett, Max Martin, Ammar Malik, Alexandro Castillo Vasquez)fromGlobalizationbyPitbull
  • Jenn Grant- "Bring Me a Rose", "No One's Gonna Love You (Quite Like I Do)", "Trailer Park" fromCompostelabyJenn Grant
  • Magic!- "Don't Kill the Magic"(co-songwriter Adam Messinger), "Let Your Hair Down", "Rude"(co-songwriter Adam Messinger)fromDon't Kill the Magicby Magic!
Producer of the Year Recording Engineer of the Year
  • Adam Messinger- "Change Your Life"(co-producer Nasri Atweh)fromThe New ClassicbyIggy Azalea; "Rude" fromDon't Kill the MagicbyMagic!
  • Eric Ratz- "Ghosts" fromGhostsbyBig Wreck; "Leather Jacket" fromHigh NoonbyArkells
  • Gavin Brown- "I Am Machine" byThree Days Grace; "Reaper Man" fromVery Good Bad ThingbyMother Mother
  • Jesse Zubot- "Caribou", "Uja" fromAnimismbyTanya Tagaq
  • Thomas "Tawgs" Salter- "Soundwave" byTrevor Guthrie; "Up We Go" from Little MachinesbyLights
  • Eric Ratz- "Ghosts" fromGhostsbyBig Wreck; "Satellite Hotel" fromBlack BuffalobyOne Bad Son
  • George Seara- "Got to Have It", "Whole Day" fromGreatest Hitsbyjacksoul
  • Jeremy Darby- "Mosaic", "Nomad's Arrival" fromMandalabyMonsoon
  • John "Beetle" Bailey- "Any Day Now" fromJust Passing ThroughbyThe Breithaupt Brothers; "Fine and Mellow" fromBecause of BilliebyMolly Johnson
  • Lenny DeRose- "I Am Machine" byThree Days Grace; "Reaper Man" from Very Good Bad ThingbyMother Mother

Albums

Album of the Year Aboriginal Album of the Year
  • Bobby Bazini,Where I Belong
  • Hedley,Wild Life
  • Leonard Cohen,Popular Problems
  • Nickelback,No Fixed Address
  • Serge Fiori,Serge Fiori
  • Crystal Shawanda,The Whole World's Got the Blues
  • Digging Roots,For the Light
  • Leela Gilday,Heart of the People
  • Tanya Tagaq,Animism
  • Tomson Highway,The (Post) Mistress
Adult Alternative Album of the Year Adult Contemporary Album of the Year
  • Bahamas,Bahamas Is Afie
  • Jenn Grant,Compostela
  • Jeremy Fisher,The Lemon Squeeze
  • Leonard Cohen,Popular Problems
  • The Barr Brothers,Sleeping Operator
  • Alysha Brilla,Womyn
  • Jann Arden,Everything Almost
  • Cœur de pirate,Trauma: Chansons de la série télé (saison no. 5)
  • Ndidi,Dark Swing
  • Sarah McLachlan,Shine On
Alternative Album of the Year Blues Album of the Year
  • Alvvays,Alvvays
  • Chad VanGaalen,Shrink Dust
  • July Talk,July Talk
  • Tanya Tagaq,Animism
  • Timber Timbre,Hot Dreams
  • JW-Jones,Belmont Boulevard
  • Steve Hill,Solo Recordings, Vol. 2
  • Steve Strongman,Let Me Prove It to You
  • The 24th Street Wailers,Wicked
  • Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer,A Real Fine Mess
Children's Album of the Year Classical Album of the Year – Solo or Chamber Ensemble
  • Bobs and LoLo,Wave Your Antlers
  • Fred Penner,Where in the World
  • LuLu et le Matou,Le chat botté
  • Raffi,Love Bug
  • Splash'N Boots,Happy Times
  • Angèle Dubeau&La Pietà,Blanc
  • David Krakauer,Matt Haimovitz,Socalled,Jonathan Crow&Geoffrey Burleson,Akoka: Reframing Olivier Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time
  • James Ehnes,Bartok: Chamber Works for Violin Vol. 3
  • Jonathan Crow&Paul Stewart,Prokofiev: Sonates & Mélodies
  • Karl Stobbe,Ysaÿe Sonatas for Solo Violin
Classical Album of the Year – Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment Classical Album of the Year – Vocal or Choral Performance
  • Angela Hewitt,MOZART: Piano Concertos Nos. 22 & 24
  • James Ehnes,Khachaturian/Shostakovich
  • Orchestre symphonique de Montréal&Kent Nagano,Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 7, Departure - Utopia
  • Toronto Symphony Orchestra,Peter Oundjian,Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
  • Yannick Nézet-Séguin&Orchestre Métropolitain,Bruckner 3
  • Gerald Finley&Julius Drake,Schubert: Winterreise
  • Julie Boulianne,Clavecin en concert&Luc Beauséjour,Handel & Porpora: The London Years
  • Karina Gauvin,Les Violons du Roy&Bernard Labadie,Mozart: Opera & Concert Arias
  • Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal,Terra Tremuit
  • Theatre of Early Music,Schola Cantorum,Daniel Taylor,The Heart's Refuge
Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year Country Album of the Year
  • Chelsea Amber,Introducing Chelsea Amber
  • Drew Brown,Analog Love in Digital Times
  • Manafest,The Moment
  • Manic Drive,VIP
  • Tim Neufeld,The Joy
  • Dallas Smith,Lifted
  • Jess Moskaluke,Light Up the Night
  • Kira Isabella,Caffeine & Big Dreams
  • MacKenzie Porter,MacKenzie Porter
  • The Road Hammers,Wheels
Electronic Album of the Year Francophone Album of the Year
  • Caribou,Our Love
  • deadmau5,while(1<2)
  • Lydia Ainsworth,Right from Real
  • Plastikman,EX
  • Ryan Hemsworth,Alone for the First Time
  • Jimmy Hunt,Maladie d'amour
  • Klô Pelgag,L'alchimie des monstres
  • Philippe B,Ornithologie, la nuit
  • Sagot,Valse 333
  • Serge Fiori,Serge Fiori
Instrumental Album of the Year International Album of the Year
  • Canadian Brass,Great Wall of China
  • Daniel Lanois,Flesh and Machine
  • John Stetch,Off with the Cuffs
  • Quartango,Encuentro
  • Sultans of String,Symphony!
  • Katy Perry,Prism
  • Lorde,Pure Heroine
  • One Direction,Midnight Memories
  • Sam Smith,In the Lonely Hour
  • Taylor Swift,1989
Jazz Album of the Year – Solo Jazz Album of the Year – Group
  • Jim Head,Zoetrope
  • Kirk MacDonald,Vista Obscura
  • Lenny Breau,LA Bootleg 1984
  • Marianne Trudel,La vie commence ici
  • Owen Howard,Drum Lore Vol. 2 – More Lore
  • Andrew Downing,Jim Lewis&David Occhipinti,Bristles
  • Bobby Rice,Bobby Rice Latin Jazz Big Band: X-Treme Latin Jazz
  • Brian Dickinson Trio,Fishs Eddy
  • Jane Bunnett and Maqueque,Jane Bunnett and Maqueque
  • Myriad3,The Where
Vocal Jazz Album of the Year Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year
  • Angela Galuppo,Angela Galuppo
  • Diana Panton,Red
  • Elizabeth Shepherd,The Signal
  • Julie Crochetière,Counting Dreams
  • Molly Johnson,Because of Billie
  • Devin Townsend Project,Z²
  • Kataklysm,Waiting for the End to Come
  • Shooting Guns,Brotherhood of the Ram
  • Single Mothers,Negative Qualities
  • Skull Fist,Chasing the Dream
Pop Album of the Year Rock Album of the Year
  • Avril Lavigne,Avril Lavigne
  • Down with Webster,Party for Your Life
  • Lights,Little Machines
  • Magic!,Don't Kill the Magic
  • Nikki Yanofsky,Little Secret
  • Arkells,High Noon
  • Big Wreck,Ghosts
  • Sam Roberts Band,Lo-Fantasy
  • The Glorious Sons,The Union
  • Your Favorite Enemies,Between Illness and Migration
Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Solo Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Group
  • Amelia Curran,They Promised You Mercy
  • Catherine MacLellan,The Raven's Sun
  • Del Barber,Prairieography
  • James Hill,The Old Silo
  • Matt Andersen,Weightless
  • Blackie and the Rodeo Kings,South
  • Elliott Brood,Work and Love
  • The Bros. Landreth,Let It Lie
  • The Deep Dark Woods,Jubilee
  • The Once,Departures
World Music Album of the Year  
  • Ayrad,Ayrad
  • Eccodek,Singing in Tongues
  • Emmanuel Jal,The Key
  • Pierre Kwenders,Le dernier empereur bantou
  • Quique Escamilla,500 Years of Night
 

Songs and recordings

Single of the Year Classical Composition of the Year
  • Drakefeat.Majid Jordan, "Hold On, We're Going Home"
  • Hedley, "Crazy for You"
  • Kiesza, "Hideaway"
  • Magic!, "Rude"
  • Sam Roberts Band, "We're All in This Together"
  • Alice Ping Yee Ho, "Glistening Pianos"
  • Brian Current, "Airline Icarus"
  • Gordon Fitzell, "Magister Ludi"
  • Jacques Hétu, "Sextet, OP. 71"
  • John Estacio, "Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello, Piano and Orchestra"
Dance Recording of the Year R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
  • Adventure Club,Calling All Heroes
  • Chromeo,White Women
  • Glenn Morrison, "Goodbye"
  • Kiesza,Sound of a Woman
  • Trevor Guthrie, "Soundwave"
  • Ben Stevenson,Dirty Laundry
  • jacksoul, "Got to Have It"
  • JRDN,JRDN
  • Melanie Durrant, "Four Seasons"
  • The Weeknd, "Often"
Rap Recording of the Year Reggae Recording of the Year
  • Marco Polo,PA2: The Director's Cut
  • Naturally Born Strangers,The Legends League Presents: Naturally Born Strangers
  • P Reign,Dear America
  • Saukrates,Amani
  • Tre Mission,Stigmata
  • Exco Levi,Welcome the King
  • Kirk Diamondfeat.Bob da Builda, "Love Inna Wi Heart"
  • Mikey Dangerous,Wake Up
  • Steele,Hold On Till I Die
  • Tasha T,Real Talk

Other

Recording Package of the Year Video of the Year
  • Free Will–Bry Web
  • Wonders of the World–The Lost Fingers
  • Pup–Pup
  • Pilgrimage–Steve Bell
  • Hot Dreams–Timber Timbre
  • "Preach" –SonReal
  • "Lost You" –Zeds Deadfeat.Twin Shadow
  • "Guilt Trip" –Pup
  • "Hideaway" –Kiesza
  • "Not Up to Me" –Kandle