Juno Awards 2014

Date
Sunday, 30 March 2014
Host
Winnipeg
Juno Awards 2014
Location
MTS Centre,Winnipeg, Manitoba
Edition
43rd
Time
9 pm
Network
CTV

JUNO CANADA'S MUSIC Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

JUNO FAN CHOICE AWARD (PRESENTED BY TD)

Arcade Fire
Avril Lavigne
Céline Dion
Drake Cash
Hedley
Justin Bieber
Michael Bublé
Robin Thicke
Serena Ryder
Walk Off the Earth

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Reflektor, Arcade Fire
Inner Ninja, Classified
It’s a Beautiful Day, Michael Bublé
What I Wouldn’t Do, Serena Ryder
Closer, Tegan and Sara

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR  

Unorthodox Jukebox, Bruno Mars
The Marshall Mathers LP 2, Eminem
Night Visions, Imagine Dragons
Take Me Home, One Direction
The Truth About Love, P!nk

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY MUSIC CANADA)

Reflektor, Arcade Fire
Loved Me Back to Life, Céline Dion
Nothing Was the Same, Drake
To Be Loved, Michael Bublé
Harmony, Serena Ryder

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Céline Dion
Drake
Michael Bublé
Robin Thicke
Serena Ryder

GROUP OF THE YEAR

Arcade Fire
Blue Rodeo
Hedley
Tegan and Sara
Walk Off the Earth

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FACTOR AND RADIO STARMAKER FUND)

Brett Kissel
Florence K
Tim Hicks
Tyler Shaw
Wake Owl

BREAKTHROUGH GROUP OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FACTOR AND RADIO STARMAKER FUND)

A Tribe Called Red
Autumn Hill
Born Ruffians
Courage My Love
July Talk

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY SIRIUSXM CANADA)  

Arcade Fire
Henry “Cirkut” Walter
Ron Sexsmith
Serena Ryder
Tegan and Sara Quin

COUNTRY ALBUM OF THE YEAR  

Started With a Song, Brett Kissel
Crop Circles, Dean Brody
Country Junkie, Gord Bamford
Small Town Pistols, Small Town Pistols
Throw Down, Tim Hicks

ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Shut Down the Streets, A.C. Newman
Tall Tall Shadow, Basia Bulat
Us Alone, Hayden
Forever Endeavour, Ron Sexsmith
Internal Sounds, The Sadies

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY LONG & MCQUADE)

Reflektor, Arcade Fire
The Poet’s Dead, Rah Rah
Today We’re Believers, Royal Canoe
Warring, The Darcys
Uzu, Yamantaka//Sonic Titan

POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY TD)

Wild Life, Hedley
To Be Loved, Michael Bublé
Blurred Lines, Robin Thicke
Heartthrob, Tegan and Sara
R.E.V.O., Walk Off the Earth

ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY MUSICIANS’ RIGHTS ORGANIZATION CANADA)

Love + Fury, Headstones
Coyote, Matt Mays
Arrows of Desire, Matthew Good
Furiosity, Monster Truck
Transit of Venus, Three Days Grace

VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Stealing Genius, Amy McConnell & William Sperandei
Courage, My Love, Erin Propp with Larry Roy
My Funny Valentine – The Chet Baker Songbook, Matt Dusk
Notes On Montréal ft. Sienna Dahlen Mike Rud
Triades, Sonia Johnson, Charles Biddle Jr. & Annie Poulain

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Gratitude, Brandi Disterheft
Habitat, Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra
Brooklyn Babylon, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Mirror of the Mind, Earl MacDonald
Le refuge, Trifolia

TRADITIONAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Nine, Carn Davidson
The Ian McDougall 12tet LIVE, Ian McDougall 12-tet
Our Second Set, John MacLeod & His Rex Hotel Orchestra
Ripple Effect, Mike Downes
Look for the Silver Lining, Phil Dwyer and Don Thompson Triplet

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR  

New History Warfare Vol.3: To See More Light, Colin Stetson
Dalmak, Esmerine
Senna, Mahogany Frog
Down Home, Petr Cancura
Invitation, The Peggy Lee Band

FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FESTIVAL DU VOYAGEUR)

Himalaya mon amour, Alex Nevsky
Omniprésent, Damien Robitaille
Chic de ville, Daniel Bélanger
Fox, Karim Ouellet
Punkt, Pierre Lapointe

CHILDREN’S ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Sing As We Go! Charlie Hope Little
What’s the Big Idea?!? Gary Rasberry
Colour It, Helen Austin
Mon coffret à surprises, Marie-Claude
Coconuts Don’t Fall Far From the Tree, Splash’N Boots

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE  

Prokofiev Complete Works for Violin, James Ehnes
Chopin: Études Op. 10 & 25,  Jan Lisiecki
Mozart: Concertos Nos. 13 & 14, Janina Fialkowska / The Chamber Players of Canada
Liszt at The Opera, Louis Lortie
Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas, Stewart Goodyear

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE OR SOLOIST(S) WITH LARGE ENSEMBLE ACCOMPANIMENT  

Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 17 & 27, Angela Hewitt
Britten & Shostakovich: Violin Concerti, James Ehnes
Canadian Concerto Project, Volume One, Nadina Mackie Jackson and Guy Few with Group of 27
House of Dreams, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances & Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Toronto Symphony Orchestra

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL PERFORMANCE  

Berlioz: Les nuits d’été – Palej : The Poet & the War – Rorate Coeli Group of 27, Eric Paetkau -
Conductor, Shannon Mercer – Soprano Centaur*Naxos
Ravel, Sayat-Nova & Kradjian: Troubadour & the Nightingale Isabel Bayrakdarian MCO*HM
Lettres de Madame Roy à sa fille Gabrielle Marie-Nicole Lemieux & André Gagnon Audiogram
Handel: Orlando, HWV 31 Pacific Baroque Orchestra,  Alexander Weimann, Owen Willets, Karina
Gauvin, Allyson McHardy, Amanda Forsythe, Nathan Berg ATMA*Naxos
A Quiet Place: Music for Healing III Vancouver Chamber Choir Grouse*Independent

CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

Allan Gordon Bell GRAVITY AND GRACE
Isomorphia for Orchestra and Electronics James O’Callaghan MAHLER SYMPHONY 9
Quatuors à cordes No. 12 R. Murray Schafer QUATUOR MOLINARI ATMA
Magnificat Stephen Chatman MAGNIFICAT: SONGS OF REFLECTION
Atacama: Symphonie No. 3 Tim Brady ATACAMA: Symphonie No. 3 ATMA

RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Classified, Classified
Nothing Was the Same, Drake
In My Opinion, Rich Kidd
Flying Colours, Shad
Everywhere We Go, SonReal 

DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

This is What it Feels Like, Armin van Buuren & Trevor Guthrie Armada*Sony
album title goes here<, deadmau5
Tsunami, DVBBS & Borgeous
Locked Down, Jacynthe
Heartbreaker, Mia Martina

R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Kaleidoscope, Joanna Borromeo
Can’t Choose, JRDN ft. Kardinal Offishall
There’s Only One, Kim Davis
Gone, Melanie Durrant
Kiss Land, The Weeknd

REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Mandela Akustix, Independent
Baby It’s You, Ammoye Flava
Love Collision, Dru
Rebel Massive, Dubmatix
Strive, Exco Levi & Kabaka Pyramid

ABORIGINAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY ABORIGINAL PEOPLES TELEVISION NETWORK)

Keep a Fire, Amanda Rheaume
Small Town Stories, Desiree Dorion
Surrender, George Leach
Burn Me Down, Inez Jasper
Road Renditions, Nathan Cunningham

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO

Come Cry With Me, Daniel Romano
So Say We All, David Francey
Don’t Get Too Grand, Donovan Woods
Valleyheart, Justin Rutledge
Tin Star, Lindi Ortega

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP (SPONSORED BY WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL)

The Folk Sinner, Lee Harvey Osmond
Bison Ranch Recording Sessions, Little Miss Higgins & The Winnipeg Five
Volume One, The Devin Cuddy Band
We Still Move On Dance Floors, The Strumbellas
Island of Echoes, The Wilderness of Manitoba

BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY GALAXIE, YOUR MUSICAL UNIVERSE)

Come on Down, David Gogo
Can You Hear the Music 
Soulscape, Harrison Kennedy
My Guitar’s My Only Friend, James Buddy
All Frequencies, MonkeyJunk

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Search the Heavens, Fraser Campbell
Jordan Raycroft, Jordan Raycroft
Heart The City, Harmonic
Lost & Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion, The High Bar
Trees, Tim Neufeld

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY CANADA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS)

Sabor A Café Adonis Puentes Tumba
Lamentation of Swans – A Journey Towards Silence Azam Ali and Loga R.Torkian
Walk to the Sea David Buchbinder & Odessa/Havana
Jumbie in the Jukebox Kobo Town
Lume, Lume Lemon Bucket Orkestra

JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY SLAIGHT MUSIC)

Brian Howes and Jacob Hoggard
Eric Ratz
Henry “Cirkut” Walter
Ryan Guldemond and Ben Kaplan
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter

RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

David Travers-Smith
Eric Ratz
Kevin Churko (co-engineer Kane Churko)
Randy Staub

RECORDING PACKAGE OF THE YEAR

Bones, Bodhi Jones
Lullabies and Wake-Up Calls, Dinah Thorpe
White Paint, Hollerado
Arts & Crafts: 2003-2013
La Mort Pop Club, We Are Wolves

VIDEO OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY MUCHFACT, EXCLUSIVELY FUNDED BY BELL MEDIA)

Je t’aime comme tu es, Agathe Bray-Bourret (Daniel Belanger)
Friend of Mine, Briin ‘Briin?’ Bernstein & Daniel AM Rosenberg (D-Sisive)
Anything, John Poliquin (Hedley)
King and Lionheart, WeWereMonkeys (Of Monsters and Men)
Feeling Good, Matt Barnes (The Sheepdogs)

ELECTRONIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY ROLAND)

Nation II Nation, A Tribe Called Red
Untogether, Blue Hawaii
Graze, Graze
Third Culture, Noah Pred
Guilt Trips, Ryan Hemsworth

METAL/HARD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Heart of Oak, Anciients
Colored Sands, Gorguts
Entrench, KEN Mode
Volition, Protest the Hero
Dead Language, The Flatliners

ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR

In My Head, Alysha Brilla
Loved Me Back To Life, Céline Dion
Dream Catcher, Chloe Albert
The Year He Drove Me Crazy, Coral Egan
A Christmas Gift To You, Johnny Reid