Juno Awards 2013

Date April 21st 2013
City Regina Saskatchewan
Venue Brandt Centre
Network CTV

Juno Awards 2013 Nominess & Winners

Artist of the Year

  • Justin Bieber
  • Leonard Cohen - Winner
  • Deadmau5
  • Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Johnny Reid

Group of the Year

  • Billy Talent
  • Marianas Trench - Winner
  • Metric
  • Rush
  • The Sheepdogs

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

  • Cold Specks
  • Elisapie
  • Grimes
  • Kira Isabella
  • The Weekend - Winner

Breakthrough Group of the Year

  • Hey Ocean!
  • Monster Truck - Winner
  • The Pack A.D.
  • Walk off the Earth
  • Yukon Blonde

Fan Choice Award

  • Justin Bieber - Winner
  • Michael Bublé
  • Leonard Cohen
  • Céline Dion
  • Drake
  • Hedley
  • Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Marianas Trench
  • Metric
  • Nickelback

Songwriter of the Year

  • Arkells – "Michigan Left"
  • Leonard Cohen – "Amen" - Winner
  • Kathleen Edwards – "A Soft Place to Land"
  • Hannah Georgas – "Enemies" "Robotic"
  • Afie Jurvanen – "Be My Witness"

Producer of the Year

  • Gavin Brown – "At Transformation" and "About this Map"
  • Kevin Churko (co-producer Kane Churko) – "Blood" and "Adrenalize"
  • Bob Ezrin – "Forever Young"
  • Josh Ramsay – "Call Me Maybe"
  • James Shaw – "Youth Without Youth" and "Breathing Underwater" - Winner

Recording Engineer of the Year

  • Joby Baker – "Suspiro en Falsete" and "Ruido en el Sistema"
  • Kevin Churko (co-engineer Kane Churko) – "Blood" - Winner
  • Mike Plotnikoff – "Start of Something Good"
  • Eric Ratz – "Albatross" from Albatross by Big Wreck; "Surprise Surprise"
  • Randy Staub "When We Stand Together"

Album of the Year

  • Justin Bieber Believe
  • Céline Dion Sans attendre
  • Carly Rae Jepsen Kiss - Winner
  • Hedley Storms
  • Marianas Trench Ever After

Aboriginal Album of the Year

  • Don Amero
  • Burnt Project 1
  • Janet Panic
  • Donny Parenteau
  • Crystal Shawanda - Winner

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

  • Bahamas
  • The Barr Brothers
  • Kathleen Edwards
  • Serena Ryder - Winner
  • Royal Wood

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

  • Barlow Burning Days
  • Adam Cohen Like a Man
  • Céline Dion Sans attendre
  • Raylene Rankin All the Diamonds
  • The Tenors Lead With Your Heart - Winner

Alternative Album of the Year

  • Hannah Georgas Hannah Georgas
  • Japandroids Celebration Rock
  • Metric Synthetica - Winner
  • Said the Whale Little Mountain
  • Stars The North

Blues Album of the Year

  • Steve Hill Solo Recordings Volume One
  • Colin James Fifteen
  • Jack de Keyzer Electric Love
  • Shakura S'Aida Time
  • Steve Strongman A Natural Fact - Winner

Children's Album of the Year

  • Helen Austin Always Be a Unicorn
  • Jennifer Gasoi Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well
  • Henri Godon Chansons pour toutes sorts d’enfants
  • Marlowe & the MiX One Dancefloor
  • Emilie Mover The Stella and Sam Album ft. Emilie Mover - Winner

Classical Album of the Year – Solo or Chamber Ensemble

  • Amici Chamber - Winner
  • Canadian Brass
  • James Ehnes
  • Angela Hewitt
  • Triple Forte

Classical Album of the Year – Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

  • James Ehnes- Winner
  • Jan Lisiecki
  • Antonio Peruch/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
  • Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
  • Bramwell Tovey/Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Classical Album of the Year – Vocal or Choral Performance

  • Elora Festival Singers
  • Gerald Finley
  • Karina Gauvin - Winner
  • Marie-Nicole Lemieux
  • Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

  • Colin Bernard
  • The City Harmonic - Winner
  • Manafest
  • Newworldso
  • Thousand Foot Krutch

Country Album of the Year

  • Dean Brody
  • Chad Brownlee
  • Emerson Drive
  • Johnny Reid - Winner
  • Dallas Smith

Electronic Album of the Year

  • Crystal Castles
  • Grimes Visions - Winner
  • Purity Ring
  • Trust

Francophone Album of the Year

  • Amylie
  • Marie-Pierre Arthur
  • Avec pas d'casque
  • Louis-Jean Cormier - Winner
  • Lisa Leblanc

Instrumental Album of the Year

  • Five Alarm Funk
  • Ian McDougall
  • Pugs & Crows - Winner
  • Ratchet Orchestra
  • Hugh Sicotte/Jon Ballantyne

International Album of the Year

  • Maroon 5
  • Mumford & Sons - Winner
  • One Direction
  • Rod Stewart
  • Taylor Swift

Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year

  • Alex Goodman Quintet
  • Allison Au Quartet
  • François Houle 5+1
  • Joel Miller Swim - Winner
  • Rafael Zaldivar

Traditional Jazz Album of the Year

  • Shirantha Beddage
  • Brian Dickinson Quartet
  • Cory Weeds Quartet
  • Dave Young/Terry Promane Octet
  • Murley Brickert & Wallace - Winner

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

  • Emilie-Claire Barlow - Winner
  • Diana Krall
  • Diana Panton
  • Elizabeth Shepherd
  • Carol Welsman

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

  • Cancer Bats
  • Castle
  • Devin Townsend Project
  • Ex Deo
  • Woods of Ypres Woods 5 - Winner

Pop Album of the Year

  • Justin Bieber
  • Victoria Duffield
  • Nelly Furtado
  • Carly Rae Jepsen - Winner
  • Kristina Maria

Rock Album of the Year

  • Big Wreck
  • Billy Talent
  • RushClockwork Angeles - Winner
  • The Sheepdogs
  • The Tragically Hip

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Solo

  • Annabelle Chvostek
  • Rose Cousins - Winner
  • Amelia Curran
  • Corb Lund
  • Old Man Luedecke

Roots & Traditional Album of the Year – Group

  • Elliott Brood - Winner
  • Great Lake Swimmers
  • The Strumbellas
  • Le Vent du Nord
  • The Wooden Sky

World Music Album of the Year

  • Alex Cuba
  • Jaffa Road
  • Lorraine Klaasen - Winner
  • Danny Michel
  • The Souljazz Orchestra

Single of the Year

  • Billy Talent
  • Hedley
  • Carly Rae Jepsen - Winner
  • Serena Ryder
  • The Sheepdogs

Classical Composition of the Year

  • Vivian Fung - Winner
  • Denis Gougeon
  • Alexina Louie
  • R. Murray Schafer
  • Howard Shore

Dance Recording of the Year

  • Anjulie - Winner
  • Felix Cartal
  • Vita Chambers
  • Dragonette
  • Tricky Moreira

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

  • Jully Black
  • Shawn Desman
  • Melanie Fiona
  • Kreesha Turner
  • The Weeknd - Winner

Rap Recording of the Year

  • Classified No Handouts - Winner
  • Rich Kidd/SonReal
  • Madchild
  • Maestro Fresh Wes

Reggae Recording of the Year

  • Ammoye
  • Melanie Durrant
  • Exco Levi - Winner
  • Makeshift Innocence
  • Elaine Lil’Bit Shepherd

Music DVD of the Year

  • Bobcaygeon – Andy Keen Bernie Breen Patrick Sambrook Shawn Marino The Tragically Hip - Winner
  • Better Off – Ben Knechtel Ten Second Epic
  • The Orchestrion Project: Pat Metheny – Pierre Lamoureux François Lamoureux Pat Metheny
  • Joe Bonamassa Live from New York: Beacon Theatre – Scot McFadyen Roy WeismanKevin Shirley Joe Bonamassa
  • KAESHAMMERLIVE! – Tim Martin W. Tom Berry Michael Kaeshammer

Recording Package of the Year

  • Little Mountain – Said the Whale
  • Synthetica – Metric - Winner
  • À l’aube du printemps – Mes Aïeux
  • Le Québec est mort Vive le Québec! – Loco Locass
  • Now for Plan A – The Tragically Hip

Video of the Year

  • "HYFR" – Drake - Winner
  • "Testify" – Alan Doyle
  • "Fire It Up" – Johnny Reid
  • "Little Boxes" – Walk off the Earth
  • "Little Talks" – Of Monsters and Men