Grammy Classical Field Awards

Grammy Awards Categories
Grammy Awards Alternative Field Grammy Awards Blues Field Grammy Awards Children Field
Grammy Awards Comedy Field Grammy Awards Composing Field Grammy Awards Country Field
Grammy Awards Dance Field Grammy Awards Disco Field Grammy Awards Film/Tv Field
Grammy Awards Folk Field Grammy Awards General Field Grammy Awards Gospel Field
Grammy Awards Historical Field Grammy Awards Jazz Field Grammy Awards Latin Field
Grammy Awards Musical Show Field Grammy Awards Music Video Field Grammy Awards Packaging Field
Grammy Awards Polka Field Grammy Awards Pop Field Grammy Awards Production Field
Grammy Awards Rap Field Grammy Awards R & B Field Grammy Awards Reggae Field
Grammy Awards Rock Field Grammy Awards Special Fields Grammy Awards Spoken Field
Grammy Awards Surround Sound Grammy Awards Traditional Field Grammy Awards World Field

Grammy Award for Best Orchestral Performance

  • Grammy Awards of 2007
    • Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) and the San Francisco Symphony for Mahler: Symphony No. 7
  • Grammy Awards of 2006
    • Mariss Jansons (conductor), Sergey Aleksashkin; Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks for Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
  • Grammy Awards of 2005
    • Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral & the New York Philharmonic for Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
  • Grammy Awards of 2004
    • Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Vienna Philharmonic for Mahler: Symphony No. 3 performed by Anne Sofie von Otter, Johannes Prinz, Gerald Wirth, the Vienna Boys' Choir & the Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein
  • Grammy Awards of 2003
    • Andreas Neubronner (producer), Peter Laenger (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 6
  • Grammy Awards of 2002
    • Helmut Burk & Karl-August Naegler (producers), Jobst Eberhardt, Stephan Flock (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Edgard Varèse (Amériques; Arcana; Déserts; Ionisation)
  • Grammy Awards of 2001
    • Stephen Johns (producer), Mike Clements (engineer), Sir Simon Rattle (conductor) & the Berliner Philharmonic for Mahler: Symphony No. 10
  • Grammy Awards of 2000
    • Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girl's Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone

Grammy Award for Best Classical Vocal Performance

  • Grammy Awards of 2008
    • Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Peter Lieberson) for Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
  • Grammy Awards of 2007
    • Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Peter Serkin) for Rilke Songs
  • Grammy Awards of 2006
    • Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul; Members Of The RIAS Chamber Choir; Berlin) forBach: Cantatas Baroque Soloists)
  • Grammy Awards of 2005
    • Susan Graham for Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; the Housatonic at Stockbridge, etc.)
  • Grammy Awards of 2004
    • Thomas Quasthoff & Anne Sofie von Otter for Schubert: Lieder with Orchestra performed by Thomas Quasthoff, Anne Sofie von Otter & the Chamber Orchestra of Europe conducted by Claudio Abbado
  • Grammy Awards of 2003
    • Erik Smith (producer), Jonathan Stokes, Neil Hutchinson, Tom Lazarus (engineers), Patrick Summers (conductor), Renée Fleming & Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino for Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, etc.)
  • Grammy Awards of 2002
    • Christopher Raeburn (producer), Jonathan Stokes (engineer), Bernhard Forck (conductor), Cecilia Bartoli & the Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin for Dreams & Fables - Gluck Italian Arias (Tremo Gra' Fubbi Miei; Die Questa Cetra In Seno, etc.)
  • Grammy Awards of 2001
    • Christopher Raeburn (producer), Jonathan Stokes (engineer), Cecilia Bartoli & Il Giardino Armonico for The Vivaldi Album (Dell'aura al sussurrar; Alma oppressa, Etc.)
  • Grammy Awards of 2000
    • Claudio Abbado (conductor), Anne Sofie von Otter, Thomas Quasthoff & the Berliner Philharmonic for Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Grammy Award for Best Classical Performance, Operatic or Choral

  • Grammy Awards of 1960
    • Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Lisa Della Casa, Rosalind Elias, George London, Roberta Peters, Giorgio Tozzi & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro

Grammy Award for Best Opera Recording

  • Grammy Awards of 2009
    • James Conlon (conductor); Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler (producer); Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra; Los Angeles Opera Chorus for Kurt Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny
  • Grammy Awards of 2008
    • Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor); Brian Couzens (producer); Jane Henschel, Jennifer Larmore & Rebecca Evans (soloists); Ralph Couzens, engineer, for Engelbert Humperdinck:Hansel and Gretel
  • Grammy Awards of 2007
    • Robert Spano (conductor); Kelley O'Connor, Jessica Rivera & Dawn Upshaw; Valérie Gross & Sid McLauchlan (producers) (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) for Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears
  • Grammy Awards of 2006
    • Sir Colin Davis (conductor); Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Josè Moreno & Michele Pertusi; James Mallinson (producer) (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra) for Verdi: Falstaff
  • Grammy Awards of 2005
    • Martin Sauer (producer), René Jacobs (conductor), Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo for Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
  • Grammy Awards of 2004
    • Wolfram Graul (producer), Bernard Haitink (conductor), Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja, Jorma Silvasti for Janáček: Jenůfa performed by the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House & Chorus & various artists
  • Grammy Awards of 2003
    • Christoph Classen (producer), Eberhard Sengpiel, Tobias Lehmann (engineers), Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, René Pape, Peter Seiffert, the Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin & the Staatskapelle Berlin for Wagner: Tannhäuser
  • Grammy Awards of 2002
    • James Mallinson (producer), Simon Rhodes (engineer), Colin Davis (conductor), Michelle DeYoung, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver & the London Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • Grammy Awards of 2001
    • Martin Sauer (producer), Jean Chatauret (engineer), Kent Nagano (conductor), Kim Begley, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Henschel, Markus Hollop, Eva Jenis, Torsten Kerl & the Orchestre de l'Opera Nationale de Lyon for Busoni: Doktor Faust
  • Grammy Awards of 2000
    • Nicholas Parker (producer), John Eliot Gardiner (conductor), Ian Bostridge, Anne-Sofie von Otter, Bryn Terfel, Deborah York, the Monteverdi Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress