Grammy Children's Field Awards

Grammy Awards Categories
Grammy Awards Alternative Field Grammy Awards Blues Field Grammy Awards Children Field
Grammy Awards Comedy Field Grammy Awards Composing Field Grammy Awards Country Field
Grammy Awards Dance Field Grammy Awards Disco Field Grammy Awards Film/Tv Field
Grammy Awards Folk Field Grammy Awards General Field Grammy Awards Gospel Field
Grammy Awards Historical Field Grammy Awards Jazz Field Grammy Awards Latin Field
Grammy Awards Musical Show Field Grammy Awards Music Video Field Grammy Awards Packaging Field
Grammy Awards Polka Field Grammy Awards Pop Field Grammy Awards Production Field
Grammy Awards Rap Field Grammy Awards R & B Field Grammy Awards Reggae Field
Grammy Awards Rock Field Grammy Awards Special Fields Grammy Awards Spoken Field
Grammy Awards Surround Sound Grammy Awards Traditional Field Grammy Awards World Field

Grammy Award for Best Album for Children

Year Winner
1993 Beauty and the Beast: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack performed by Various Artists, written by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
1992 A Cappella Kids performed by Maranatha! Kids, produced by Clifford "Barney" Robinson
1991 The Little Mermaid: An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack performed by Various Artists, written by Howard Ashman & Alan Menken
1990 The Rock-A-Bye Collection, Volume 1 performed by Tanya Goodman, produced by David R. Lehman & J. Aaron Brown

Grammy Award for Best Musical Album for Children

  • Grammy Awards of 2009
    • They Might Be Giants for Here Comes the 123's
  • Grammy Awards of 2007
    • Dan Zanes and Friends for Catch That Train!
  • Grammy Awards of 2006
    • Dennis Scott (producer) for Songs From The Neighborhood - The Music Of Mister Rogers performed by various artists
  • Grammy Awards of 2005
    • Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (producers) for cELLAbration! A Tribute to Ella Jenkins performed by various artists
  • Grammy Awards of 2004
    • Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer for Bon Appétit!
  • Grammy Awards of 2003
    • Joseph Miskulin (producer), Dan Rudin, Brent Truitt (engineers/mixers) & Riders in the Sky for Monsters, Inc. - Scream Factory Favorites
  • Grammy Awards of 2002
    • Ed Mitchell (producer), Jimmy Hoyson & Ric Wilson (engineers) for Elmo & the Orchestra performed by the Sesame Street cast
  • Grammy Awards of 2001
    • Joseph Miskulin (engineer/mixer & producer), Brent Truitt & Dan Rudin (engineers/mixers) & Riders in the Sky for Woody's Roundup Featuring Riders in the Sky
  • Grammy Awards of 2000
    • Andy Hill (producer) for The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland performed by various artists

Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for Children

  • Grammy Awards of 2008
    • Jim Dale for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
  • Grammy Awards of 2007
    • Bill Harley for Blah Blah Blah: Stories About Clams, Swamp Monsters, Pirates & Dogs
  • Grammy Awards of 2006
    • Christopher Cerf & Marlo Thomas (producers) for Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long performed by various artists.
  • Grammy Awards of 2005
    • Arnold Cardillo (producer), Rory Young, (engineer/mixer) & Tom Chapin for The Train They Call the City of New Orleans
  • Grammy Awards of 2004
    • Wilhelm Hellweg (producer), Jean-Marie Geijsen (engineer), Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren for Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks music performed by the Russian National Orchestra conducted by Kent Nagano
  • Grammy Awards of 2003
    • Tom Chapin for There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly
  • Grammy Awards of 2002
    • Arnold Cardillo (producer), Rory Young (engineer) & Tom Chapin for Mama Don't Allow
  • Grammy Awards of 2001
    • David Rapkin (producer) & Jim Dale for Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • Grammy Awards of 2000
    • Steven Epstein, David Frost (producers), Graham Greene, Kate Winslet & Wynton Marsalis for Listen to the Storytelle