Grammy Awards 2015

Date
Sunday, February 8th, 2015
Host
LL Cool J
Grammy Awards 2015
Location
Staples Center,Los Angeles,California, U.S.
Edition
57th
Time
5 :00–8 :30 p.m. PST
Network
CBS

Grammy Awards 2015 Nominations & Winners

Record of the Year

  • Fancy - Iggy AzaleafeaturingCharli XCX
  • Chandelier - Sia
  • Stay With Me(Darkchild Version) - Sam Smith
  • Shake It Off - Taylor Swift
  • All About That Bass - Meghan Trainor

Album of the Year

  • Morning Phase–Beck
  • Beyonce–Beyonce
  • x–Ed Sheeran
  • In the Lonely Hour–Sam Smith
  • G I R L–Pharrell Williams

Song of the Year

  • All About That Bass
  • Chandelier
  • Shake It Off
  • Stay with Me(Darkchild Version)
  • Take Me to Church

Best New Artist

  • Iggy Azalea
  • Bastille
  • Brandy Clark
  • HAIM
  • Sam Smith
  • Damienn Jones

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • All of Me (Live) - John Legend
  • Chandelier - Sia
  • Stay With Me(Darkchild Version) - Sam Smith
  • Shake It Off - Taylor Swift
  • Happy (Live) - Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Fancy -Iggy Azaleafeat.Charli XCX
  • A Sky Full of Stars -Coldplay
  • Say Something -A Great Big WorldandChristina Aguilera
  • Bang Bang -Jessie J,Ariana Grande, &Nicki Minaj
  • Dark Horse -Katy Perryfeat.Juicy J

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Ghost Stories–Coldplay
  • Bangerz–Miley Cyrus
  • My Everything–Ariana Grande
  • Prism–Katy Perry
  • x–Ed Sheeran
  • In the Lonely Hour–Sam Smith

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Cheek to Cheek–Tony Bennett&Lady Gaga
  • Nostalgia–Annie Lennox
  • Night Songs–Barry Manilow
  • Sending You a Little Christmas–Johnny Mathis
  • Partners–Barbra Streisand

Dance/Electronica

Best Dance Recording

  • Never Say Never - Basement Jaxx
  • Rather Be - Clean BanditfeaturingJess Glynne
  • F For You - DisclosurefeaturingMary J. Blige
  • I Got U - Duke DumontfeaturingJax Jones
  • Faded - Zhu

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Syro–Aphex Twin
  • while(1<2)–deadmau5
  • Nabuma Rubberband–Little Dragon
  • Do It Again–Royksopp&Robyn
  • Damage Control–Mat Zo

Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Wild Heart–Mindi Abair
  • Slam Dunk–Gerald Albright
  • Nathan East– Nathan East
  • Jazz Funk Soul–Jeff Lorber,Chuck Loeb&Everette Harp
  • Bass & Mandolin–Chris Thile&Edgar Meyer

Rock

Best Rock Performance

  • Gimme Something Good - Ryan Adams
  • Do I Wanna Know? - Arctic Monkeys
  • Blue Moon - Beck
  • Fever - The Black Keys
  • Lazaretto - Jack White

Best Metal Performance

  • Neon Knights - Anthrax
  • High Road - Mastodon
  • Heartbreaker - Motorhead
  • The Negative One - Slipknot
  • The Last In Line - Tenacious D

Best Rock Song

  • Ain't It Fun
  • Blue Moon
  • Fever
  • Gimme Something Good
  • Lazaretto

Best Rock Album

  • Ryan Adams–Ryan Adams
  • Morning Phase–Beck
  • Turn Blue–The Black Keys
  • Hypnotic Eye–Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
  • Songs of Innocence–U2

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

  • This Is All Yours–alt-J
  • Reflektor–Arcade Fire
  • Melophobia–Cage the Elephant
  • St. Vincent–St. Vincent
  • Lazaretto–Jack White

R&B

Best R&B Performance

  • Like This - Ledisi
  • Drunk in Love - BeyoncefeaturingJay Z
  • It's Your World - Jennifer HudsonfeaturingR. Kelly
  • New Flame - Chris BrownfeaturingUsher&Rick Ross
  • Good Kisser - Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • As - Marsha Ambrosius&Anthony Hamilton
  • I.R.S - Angie Fisher
  • Jesus Children - Robert Glasper ExperimentfeaturingLalah Hathaway&Malcolm Jamal Warner
  • Nobody - Kem
  • Hold Up Wait a Minute (Woo Woo) - Antonique Smith

Best R&B Song

  • Drunk in Love
  • Good Kisser
  • New Flame
  • Options (Wolfjames Version)
  • The Worst

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Sail Out–Jhene Aiko
  • Beyonce–Beyonce
  • X–Chris Brown
  • Mali is...–Mali Music
  • G I R L–Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album

  • Islander–Bernhoft
  • Lift Your Spirit–Aloe Blacc
  • Love, Marriage & Divorce–Toni Braxton&Babyface
  • Black Radio 2–Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Give The People What They Want–Sharon Jones&The Dap-Kings

Rap

Best Rap Performance

  • 3005 - Childish Gambino
  • i -Kendrick Lamar
  • 0 to 100 / The Catch Up - Drake
  • Rap God - Eminem
  • All I Need Is You - Lecrae

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Blak Majik - CommonfeaturingJhene Aiko
  • The Monster - EminemfeaturingRihanna
  • Tuesday - ILoveMakonnenfeaturingDrake
  • Studio - Schoolboy QfeaturingBJ the Chicago Kid
  • Bound 2 - Kanye WestfeaturingCharlie Wilson

Best Rap Song

  • Anaconda
  • Bound 2
  • i
  • We Dem Boyz
  • 0 to 100 / The Catch Up

Best Rap Album

  • The New Classic-Iggy Azalea
  • Because the Internet-Childish Gambino
  • Nobody's Smiling-Common
  • The Marshall Mathers LP 2-Eminem
  • Oxymoron-ScHoolboy Q
  • Blacc Hollywood-Wiz Khalifa

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Give Me Back My Hometown -Eric Church
  • Invisible -Hunter Hayes
  • Automatic -Miranda Lambert
  • Something in the Water -Carrie Underwood
  • Cop Car -Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Gentle on My Mind -The Band Perry
  • Somethin' Bad -Miranda LambertwithCarrie Underwood
  • Day Drinking -Little Big Town
  • Meanwhile Back at Mama's-Tim McGrawfeat.Faith Hill
  • Raise 'Em Up -Keith Urbanfeat. Eric Church

Best Country Song

  • American Kids
  • Automatic
  • Give Me Back My Hometown
  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You
  • Meanwhile Back at Mama's

Best Country Album

  • Riser–Dierks Bentley
  • The Outsiders–Eric Church
  • 12 Stories–Brandy Clark
  • Platinum–Miranda Lambert
  • The Way I'm Livin'–Lee Ann Womack

New Age

Best New Age Album

  • Bhakti–Paul Avgerinos
  • Ritual–Peter Kater& R. Carlos Nakai
  • Winds Of Samsara– Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
  • Symphony Live In Istanbul– Kitaro
  • In Love And Longing– Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • The Eye of the Hurricane - Kenny Barron, soloist
  • Fingerprints - Chick Corea, soloist
  • You and the Night and the Music - Fred Hersch, soloist
  • Recorda Me - Joe Lovano, soloist
  • Sleeping Giant - Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Map to the Treasure : Reimagining Laura Nyro–Billy Childsand various artists
  • I Wanna Be Evil–Rene Marie
  • Live in NYC–Gretchen Parlato
  • Beautiful Life–Dianne Reeves
  • Paris Sessions–Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Landmarks–Brian Blade& the Fellowship Band
  • Trilogy–Chick CoreaTrio
  • Floating–Fred HerschTrio
  • Enjoy The View–Bobby Hutcherson,David Sanborn,Joey DeFrancescofeaturingBilly Hart
  • All Rise : A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller–Jason Moran

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • The L.A. Treasures Project–Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
  • Life in the Bubble–Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
  • Quiet Pride : The Elizabeth Catlett Project–Rufus Reid
  • Live : I Hear the Sound–Archie SheppAttica Blues Orchestra
  • OverTime : Music of Bob Brookmeyer–Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • The Latin Side of Joe Henderson–Conrad HerwigfeaturingJoe Lovano
  • The Pedrito Martinez Group– Pedrito Martinez Group
  • The Offense of the Drum–Arturo O'Farrilland the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Second Half– Emilio Solla y la Inestable de Brooklyn
  • New Throned King– Yosvany Terry

Gospel/Contemporary Christian

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Help - Erica Campbell featuring Lecrae - Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore, Aaron Sledge, songwriters
  • Sunday A.M. - Karen Clark Sheard - Rudy Currence, Donald Lawrence, songwriters
  • I Believe - Mali Music - Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter
  • No Greater Love - Smokie Norful - Aaron W. Lindsey, Smokie Norful, songwriters
  • Love on the Radio - The Walls Group - Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Write Your Story - Francesca Battistelli - Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, songwriters
  • Come as You Are - Crowder - Crowder, songwriters
  • Messengers - Lecrae featuring For King and Country - Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, songwriters
  • Shake - MercyMe - Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer, Robby Shaffer, songwriters
  • Multiplied - Needtobreathe - Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • Help– Erica Campbell
  • Amazing– Ricky Dillard and New G
  • Withholding Nothing– William McDowell
  • Forever Yours–Smokie Norful
  • Vintage Worship–Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • If We're Honest–Francesca Battistelli
  • Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.–For King & Country
  • Hurricane–Natalie Grant
  • Welcome to the New–MercyMe
  • Royal Tailor–Royal Tailor

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Forever Changed–T. Graham Brown
  • Shine for All the People–Mike Farris
  • Hymns–Gaither Vocal Band
  • A Cappella–The Martins
  • His Way of Loving Me–Tim Menzies

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Tangos–Ruben Blades
  • Elypse–Camila
  • Raíz–Lila Downs,Niña Pastoriand Soledad
  • Loco de Amor–Juanes
  • Gracias Por Estar Aquí–Marco Antonio Solís

Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album

  • Multi Viral–Calle 13
  • Behind The Machine (Detras De La Maquina)–ChocQuibTown
  • Bailar En La Cueva–Jorge Drexler
  • Agua Maldita–Molotov
  • Vengo–Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Lastima Que Sean Ajenas–Pepe Aguilar
  • Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernandez–Vicente Fernandez
  • Voz Y Guitarra– Ixya Herrera
  • 15 Aniversario–Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
  • Alegría Del Mariachi– Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • 50 Aniversario–El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
  • First Class To Havana– Aymee Nuviola
  • Live– Palo!
  • El Asunto–Toto La Momposina
  • Mas + Corazon Profundo–Carlos Vives

Americana Music

Best American Roots Performance

  • Statesboro Blues - Gregg Allman&Taj Mahal
  • A Feather's Not a Bird - Rosanne Cash
  • And When I Die - Billy ChildsfeaturingAlison Krauss&Jerry Douglas
  • The Old Me Better - Keb' Mo'featuring the California Feet Warmers
  • Destination - Nickel Creek

Best American Roots Song

  • A Feather's Not a Bird - Rosanne Cash& John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • Just So Much - Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)
  • The New York Trains - Woody Guthrie&Del McCoury, songwriters (Del McCoury Band)
  • Pretty Little One - Edie Brickell&Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin and theSteep Canyon Rangersfeaturing Edie Brickell)
  • Terms of My Surrender - John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)

Best Americana Album

  • The River & the Thread–Rosanne Cash
  • Terms of My Surrender–John Hiatt
  • BluesAmericana–Keb' Mo'
  • A Dotted Line–Nickel Creek
  • Metamodern Sounds in Country Music–Sturgill Simpson

Best Bluegrass Album

  • The Earls of Leicester– The Earls of Leicester
  • Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe–Noam Pikelny
  • Cold Spell– Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Into My Own–Bryan Sutton
  • Only Me–Rhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album

  • Common Ground : Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy–Dave Alvin&Phil Alvin
  • Promise of a Brand New Day–Ruthie Foster
  • Juke Joint Chapel–Charlie Musselwhite
  • Decisions–Bobby Rushwith Blinddog Smokin'
  • Step Back–Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album

  • Three Bells–Mike Auldridge,Jerry Douglas,Rob Ickes
  • Follow the Music–Alice Gerrard
  • The Nocturne Diaries–Eliza Gilkyson
  • Remedy–Old Crow Medicine Show
  • A Reasonable Amount of Trouble–Jesse Winchester

Best Regional Music Album

  • Light the Stars– Bonsoir, Catin
  • Hanu 'A'ala– Kamaka Kukona
  • Love's Lies– Magnolia Sisters
  • The Legacy–Jo-El Sonnier
  • Ceremony– Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

  • Fly Rasta–Ziggy Marley
  • Back On the Controls–Lee Scratch Perry
  • Full Frequency–Sean Paul
  • Out of Many, One Music–Shaggy
  • Reggae Power–Sly and Robbie& Spicy Chocolate
  • Amid The Noise and The Haste– SOJA

World Music

Best World Music Album

  • Toumani & Sidiki–Toumani Diabate& Sidiki Diabate
  • Eve–Angelique Kidjo
  • Our World in Song–Wu Man,Luis Conte&Daniel Ho
  • Magic–Sergio Mendes
  • Traces of You–Anoushka Shankar

Children's

Best Children's Album

  • Appetite For Construction– The Pop Ups
  • I Am Malala : How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)– Neela Vaswani
  • Just Say Hi!– Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
  • The Perfect Quirk– Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • Through The Woods– The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album(Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

  • Actors Anonymous–James Franco
  • A Call to Action–Jimmy Carter
  • Carsick : John Waters Hitchhikes Across America– John Waters
  • Diary of a Mad Diva–Joan Rivers
  • A Fighting Chance– Elizabeth Warren
  • We Will Survive : True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration, and the Power of Song–Gloria Gaynor

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

  • Mandatory Fun–Weird Al Yankovic
  • Obsessed– Jim Gaffigan
  • Oh My God–Louis C.K.
  • Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time–Patton Oswalt
  • We Are Miracles–Sarah Silverman

Musical Show

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Aladdin
  • Beautiful : The Carole King Musical
  • A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • West Side Story

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • American Hustle– various artists
  • Frozen– various artists
  • Get On Up : The James Brown Story–James Brown
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy : Awesome Mix Vol. 1– various artists
  • The Wolf of Wall Street– various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Frozen–Christophe Beck, composer
  • Gone Girl–Trent Reznor&Atticus Ross, composers
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel–Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • Gravity–Steven Price, composer
  • Saving Mr. Banks–Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Everything Is Awesome
  • I See Fire
  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You
  • Let It Go
  • The Moon Song

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

  • The Book Thief (film)
  • Last Train To Sanity
  • Life In The Bubble
  • Recognition
  • Tarnation

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella

  • Beautiful Dreamer
  • Daft Punk
  • Get Smart
  • Guantanamera
  • Moon River

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • All My Tomorrows
  • Goodnight America
  • New York Tendaberry
  • Party Rockers
  • What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?

Crafts

Best Recording Package

  • Formosa Medicine Show
  • Indie Cindy
  • Lightning Bolt
  • LP1
  • Whispers

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Cities of Darkscorch
  • A Letter Home(vinyl box set)
  • The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
  • Sparks(deluxe album box set)
  • Spring 1990 (The Other One)

Best Album Notes

  • Happy : The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
  • I'm Just Like You : Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70
  • Offering : Live At Temple University
  • 'The Other Side Of Bakersfield : 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West
  • Purple Snow : Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
  • The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Best Historical Album

  • Black Europe : The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
  • The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
  • Happy : The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
  • Longing For The Past : The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
  • There's A Dream I've Been Saving : Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Bass & Mandolin
  • Bluesamericana
  • Morning Phase
  • The Way I'm Livin'
  • What's Left Is Forever

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Paul Epworth
  • John Hill
  • Jay Joyce
  • Greg Kurstin
  • Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)
  • Falling Out (Ming Remix)
  • Pompeii (Audien Remix)
  • The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)
  • Smile (Kaskade Edit)
  • Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Beppe : Remote Galaxy
  • Beyonce
  • Chamberland : The Berlin Remixes
  • The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
  • Epics Of Love
  • Mahler : Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Adams, John : City Noir
  • Adams, John Luther : Become Ocean
  • Dutilleux : Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
  • Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
  • Vaughan Williams : Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman
  • David Starobin

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams, John :City Noir
  • Dutilleux : Symphony No. 1;Tout un monde lointain...; The Shadows Of Time
  • Dvorak : Symphony No. 8;Janacek : Symphonic Suite FromJenufa
  • Schumann : Symphonien 1-4
  • Sibelius : Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola

Best Opera Recording

  • Charpentier :La descente d'Orphee aux enfers
  • Milhaud : L'Orestie D'Eschyle
  • Rameau :Hippolyte et Aricie
  • Schonberg :Moses und Aron
  • Strauss :Elektra (opera)

Best Choral Performance

  • Bach :Matthäus-Passion
  • Dyrud : Out Of Darkness
  • Holst :First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
  • Mozart :Requiem Mass in D minor
  • The Sacred Spirit Of Russia

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Dreams & Prayers
  • In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores
  • Martinu : Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
  • Partch : Castor & Pollux
  • Sing Thee Nowell

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • All The Things You Are
  • The Carnegie Recital
  • Dutilleux :Tout un monde lointain...
  • Play
  • Toccatas

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Douce France
  • Porpora : Arias
  • Schubert :Die Schone Mullerin
  • Stella Di Napoli
  • Virtuoso Rossini Arias

Best Classical Compendium

  • Britten To America
  • Mieczys_aw Weinberg
  • Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
  • Partch : Plectra & Percussion Dances
  • The Solent - Fifty Years Of Music ByRalph Vaughan Williams

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Adams, John Luther :Become Ocean
  • Clyne, Anna : Prince Of Clouds
  • Crumb, George : Voices From The Heartland
  • Paulus, Stephen : Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
  • Sierra, Roberto : Sinfonía No. 4

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video

  • Chandelier -Sia
  • We Exist -Arcade Fire
  • Turn Down for What -DJ Snake&Lil Jon
  • Happy -Pharrell Williams
  • The Golden Age -Woodkidfeat.Max Richter

Best Music Film

  • Beyonce & Jay Z : On The Run Tour– Beyonce & Jay Z
  • Ghost Stories–Coldplay
  • 20 Feet From Stardom– Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
  • Metallica Through The Never– Metallica
  • The Truth About Love Tour : Live From Melbourne– Pink