Grammy Awards 2014

Date
Sunday, January 26, 2014
Host
LL Cool J
Grammy Awards 2014
Location
Staples Center in Los Angeles
Edition
14th
Time
8 pm
Network
CBS

Grammy Awards 2014 Nominations & Winners

Album Of The Year

  • The Blessed Unrest" — Sara Bareilles
  • "Random Access Memories" — Daft Punk - Winner
  • "Good Kid, M.A.A.D City" — Kendrick Lamar
  • "The Heist" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • "Red" — Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year

  • "Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell
  • Williams - Winner
  • "Radioactive" — Imagine Dragons
  • "Royals" — Lorde
  • "Locked Out Of Heaven" — Bruno Mars
  • "Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke Featuring
  • T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year

  • "Just Give Me A Reason" — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
  • "Locked Out Of Heaven" — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
  • "Roar" — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
  • "Royals" — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde) - Winner
  • "Same Love" — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • "Get Lucky" — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams - Winner
  • "Just Give Me A Reason" — Pink Featuring
  • Nate Ruess
  • "Stay" — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
  • "Blurred Lines" — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
  • "Suit & Tie" — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • "Brave" — Sara Bareilles
  • "Royals" — Lorde - Winner
  • "When I Was Your Man" — Bruno Mars
  • "Roar" — Katy Perry
  • "Mirrors" — Justin Timberlake

Best New Artist

  • James Blake
  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - Winner
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • "Paradise" -- Lana Del Rey
  • "Pure Heroine" -- Lorde
  • "Unorthodox Jukebox" -- Bruno Mars - Winner
  • "Blurred Lines" -- Robin Thicke
  • "The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience" -- Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • "Steppin' Out" -- Herb Alpert - Winner
  • "The Beat" -- Boney James
  • "Handpicked" -- Earl Klugh
  • "Summer Horns" -- Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
  • "Hacienda" -- Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • "Viva Duets" -- Tony Bennett & Various Artists
  • "To Be Loved" -- Michael Buble - Winner
  • "The Standards" -- Gloria Estefan
  • "Cee Lo's Magic Moment" -- Cee Lo Green
  • "Now" -- Dionne Warwick

Best Dance/Electronica Album

  • Random Access Memories — Daft Punk - Winner
  • Settle — Disclosure
  • 18 Months — Calvin Harris
  • Atmosphere — Kaskade
  • A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights

Best Dance Recording

  • "Need U (100%)" -- Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
  • "Sweet Nothing" -- Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
  • "Atmosphere" -- Kaskade
  • "This Is What It Feels Like" -- Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
  • "Clarity" -- Zedd Featuring Foxes - Winner

Best Rock Performance

  • "Always Alright" — Alabama Shakes
  • "The Stars (Are Out Tonight)" — David Bowie
  • "Radioactive" — Imagine Dragons - Winner
  • "Kashmir" (Live) — Led Zeppelin
  • "My God Is The Sun" — Queens Of The Stone Age
  • "I'm Shakin'" — Jack White

Best Rock Album

  • "13" — Black Sabbath
  • "The Next Day" — David Bowie
  • "Mechanical Bull" — Kings Of Leon
  • "Celebration Day" — Led Zeppelin - Winner
  • "…Like Clockwork" — Queens Of The Stone Age
  • "Psychedelic Pill" — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance

  • "T.N.T." -- Anthrax
  • "God Is Dead?" -- Black Sabbath - Winner
  • "The Enemy Inside" -- Dream Theater
  • "In Due Time" -- Killswitch Engage
  • "Room 24" -- Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song

  • "Ain't Messin 'Round" -- Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
  • "Cut Me Some Slack" -- Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear) - Winner
  • "Doom And Gloom" -- Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
  • "God Is Dead?" -- Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
  • "Panic Station" -- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best Alternative Music Album

  • "The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You" -- Neko Case
  • "Trouble Will Find Me" -- The National
  • "Hesitation Marks" -- Nine Inch Nails
  • "Lonerism" -- Tame Impala
  • "Modern Vampires Of The City" -- Vampire Weekend - Winner

Best R&B Performance

  • "Love And War" — Tamar Braxton
  • "Best Of Me" — Anthony Hamilton
  • "Nakamarra" — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
  • "How Many Drinks?" — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • "Something" — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway - Winner

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • "Love And War" — Tamar Braxton
  • "Side Effects Of You" — Fantasia
  • "One In The Chamber" — Salaam Remi
  • "Unapologetic" — Rihanna - Winner
  • "New York A Love Story" — Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album

  • R&B Divas — Faith Evans
  • Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys - Winner
  • Love In The Future — John Legend
  • Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • "Please Come Home -- Gary Clark Jr. - Winner
  • "Get It Right" -- Fantasia
  • "Quiet Fire" -- Maysa
  • "Hey Laura" -- Gregory Porter
  • "Yesterday" -- Ryan Shaw

Best Country Solo Performance

  • "I Drive Your Truck" — Lee Brice
  • "I Want Crazy" — Hunter Hayes
  • "Mama's Broken Heart" — Miranda Lambert
  • "Wagon Wheel" — Darius Rucker - Winner
  • "Mine Would Be You" — Blake Shelton

Best Rap Performance

  • "Started From The Bottom" — Drake
  • "Berzerk" — Eminem
  • "Tom Ford" — Jay Z
  • "Swimming Pools (Drank)" — Kendrick Lamar
  • "Thrift Shop" — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz - Winner

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • "Power Trip" — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
  • "Part II (On The Run)" — Jay Z Featuring Beyonce
  • "Holy Grail" — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake - Winner
  • "Now Or Never" — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
  • "Remember You" — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Album

  • Nothing Was The Same — Drake
  • Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z
  • Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick
  • Lamar
  • The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - Winner
  • Yeezus — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

  • "F***in' Problems" -- Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham,
  • Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
  • "Holy Grail" -- Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
  • "New Slaves" -- Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell
  • Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
    "Started From The Bottom" -- W. Coleman, Aubrey
  • Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
  • "Thrift Shop" -- Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz) - Winner

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)

  • "Best Of Me" -- Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
  • "Love And War" -- Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
  • "Only One" -- PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
  • "Pusher Love Girl" -- James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake) - Winner
  • "Without Me" -- Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best Country Album

  • Night Train — Jason Aldean
  • Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
  • Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves - Winner
  • Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton
  • Red — Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • "From This Valley" -- The Civil Wars - Winner
  • "Don't Rush" -- Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
  • "Your Side Of The Bed" -- Little Big Town
  • "Highway Don't Care" -- Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
  • "You Can't Make Old Friends" -- Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Argo -- Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • The Great Gatsby -- Craig Armstrong, composer
  • Life Of Pi -- Mychael Danna, composer
  • Lincoln -- John Williams, composer
  • Skyfall -- Thomas Newman, composer - Winner
  • Zero Dark Thirty -- Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best New Age Album

  • "Lux" -- Brian Eno
  • "Illumination" -- Peter Kater
  • "Final Call" -- Kitaro
  • "Awakening The Fire" -- R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
  • "Love's River" -- Laura Sullivan - Winner

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet
  • Money Jungle Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington - Winner
  • Life Forum — Gerald Clayton
  • Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett
  • Out Here — Christian McBride Trio

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • "Don't Run" -- Terence Blanchard, soloist
  • "Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera, soloist - Winner
  • "Song Without Words #4 Duet" -- Fred Hersch, soloist
  • "Stadium Jazz" -- Donny McCaslin, soloist
  • "Orbits" -- Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • "The World According To Andy Bey" -- Andy Bey
  • "Attachments" -- Lorraine Feather
  • "Liquid Spirit" -- Gregory Porter - Winner
  • "WomanChild" -- Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • "After Blue" -- Tierney Sutton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • "Brooklyn Babylon" -- Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
  • "Night In Calisia" -- Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic Winner
  • "Wild Beauty" -- Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
  • "March Sublime" -- Alan Ferber
  • "Intrada" -- Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • "La Noche Mas Larga" -- Buika
  • "Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente - Winner
  • "Yo" -- Roberto Fonseca
  • "Eggūn" -- Omar Sosa
  • "Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin" -- Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Best Gospel Album

  • Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs
  • Best For Last 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence
  • Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton
  • God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy
  • Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett -Winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

  • "Hurricane" -- Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
  • "Love Take Me Over" -- Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
  • "Overcomer" -- David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa) - Winner
  • "Speak Life" -- Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
  • "Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)" -- Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Gospel Song

  • "Have Your Way" -- Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
  • "If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" -- Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett) - Winner
  • "If I Believe" -- Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
  • "A Little More Jesus" -- Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
  • "Still" -- Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

  • "Break Every Chain [Live]" --Tasha Cobbs - Winner
  • "Hurricane" -- Natalie Grant
  • "Lord, I Need You" -- Matt Maher
  • "Overcomer" -- Mandisa
  • "If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" -- Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • "We Won't Be Shaken" -- Building 429
  • "All The People Said Amen [Live]" -- Matt Maher
  • "Overcomer" -- Mandisa - Winner
  • "Your Grace Finds Me (Live)" -- Matt Redman
  • "Burning Lights" Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop Album

  • "Faith, Hope Y Amor" -- Frankie J
  • "Viajero Frecuente" -- Ricardo Montaner
  • "Vida" -- Draco Rosa - Winner
  • "Syntek" -- Aleks Syntek
  • "12 Historias" -- Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • "El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco" -- Café Tacvba
  • "Ojo Por Ojo" -- El Tri
  • "Chances" -- Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
  • "Treinta Dias" -- La Santa Cecilia - Winner
  • "Repeat After Me" -- Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • "El Free" -- Banda Los Recoditos
  • "En Peligro De Extinción" -- Intocable
  • "A Mi Manera" -- Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea - Winner
  • "Romeo Y Su Nieta" -- Paquita La Del Barrio
  • "13 Celebrando El 13" -- Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • 3.0 — Marc Anthony
  • Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules
  • Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra - Winner
  • Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists
  • Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

Best Americana Album

  • Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell" - Winner
  • Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
  • Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
  • One True Vine — Mavis Staples
  • Songbook — Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album

  • "It's Just A Road" -- The Boxcars
  • "Brothers Of The Highway" -- Dailey & Vincent
  • "This World Oft Can Be" -- Della Mae
  • "Three Chords And The Truth" -- James King
  • "The Streets Of Baltimore" -- Del McCoury Band - Winner

Best Blues Album

  • "Remembering Little Walter" -- Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
  • "Cotton Mouth Man" -- James Cotton
  • "Get Up!" -- Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite - Winner
  • "Seesaw" -- Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
  • "Down In Louisiana" -- Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album

  • "My Favorite Picture Of You" -- Guy Clark - Winner
  • "Sweetheart Of The Sun" -- The Greencards
  • "Build Me Up From Bones" -- Sarah Jarosz
  • "The Ash & Clay" -- The Milk Carton Kids
  • "They All Played For Us Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration" -- (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • "The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band" -- Hot 8 Brass Band
  • "Hula Ku'i" -- Kahulanui
  • "Le Fou" -- Zachary Richard
  • "Dockside Sessions" -- Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience - Winner
  • "Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs" -- Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album

  • "One Love, One Life" -- Beres Hammond
  • "Ziggy Marley In Concert" -- Ziggy Marley - Winner
  • "The Messiah" -- Sizzla
  • "Reggae Connection" -- Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
  • "Reincarnated" -- Snoop Lion

Best Spoken Word Album

  • "America Again Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't" -- Stephen Colbert - Winner
  • "Carrie And Me" -- Carol Burnett
  • "Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls" -- David Sedaris
  • "Still Foolin' 'Em" -- Billy Crystal
  • "The Storm King" -- Pete Seeger

Best Children's Album

  • "Blue Clouds" Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
  • "The Mighty Sky" -- Beth Nielsen Chapman
  • "Recess" -- Justin Roberts
  • "Singing Our Way Through Songs For The World's Bravest Kids" -- Alastair Moock & Friends
  • "Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well" -- Jennifer Gasoi - Winner

Best World Music Album

  • "Savor Flamenco" -- Gipsy Kings
  • "No Place For My Dream" -- Femi Kuti
  • "Live Singing For Peace Around The World" -- Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Winner
  • "The Living Room Sessions Part 2" -- Ravi Shankar

Best Comedy Album

  • "Calm Down Gurrl" — Kathy Griffin - Winner
  • "I'm Here To Help" — Craig Ferguson
  • "A Little Unprofessional" — Ron White
  • "Live" — Tig Notaro
  • "That's What I'm Talkin' About" — Bob Saget

Best Musical Theater Album

  • "Kinky Boots" - Winner
  • "Matilda The Musical"
  • "Motown The Musical"

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Django Unchained
  • The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
  • Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
  • Muscle Shoals
  • Sound City Real To Reel - Winner

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)

  • "Begin Again" -- Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • "I Drive Your Truck" -- Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
  • "Mama's Broken Heart" -- Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • "Merry Go 'Round" -- Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) - Winner
  • "Mine Would Be You" -- Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • "Atlas" from "The Hunger Games Catching Fire" -- Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
  • "Silver Lining" from "Silver Linings Playbook" -- Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
  • "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"-- Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele) - Winner
  • "We Both Know" from "Safe Haven" -- Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
  • "Young And Beautiful" from "The Great Gatsby" --Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • "You've Got Time" from Orange Is The New Black -- Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)