Golden Satellite Awards 2004

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda

  • Kevin Bacon - The Woodsman
  • Javier Bardem - The Sea Inside (Mar adentro)
  • Gael García Bernal - The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)
  • Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland
  • Liam Neeson - Kinsey
  • Sean Penn - The Assassination of Richard Nixon

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Jamie Foxx - Ray

  • Gerard Butler - The Phantom of the Opera
  • Jim Carrey - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways
  • Kevin Kline - De-Lovely
  • Bill Murray - The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou

Best Actress - Drama

Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby

  • Laura Linney - P.S.
  • Catalina Sandino Moreno - Maria Full of Grace
  • Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
  • Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Vol. 2
  • Sigourney Weaver - Imaginary Heroes

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Annette Bening - Being Julia

  • Jena Malone - Saved
  • Natalie Portman - Garden State
  • Emmy Rossum - The Phantom of the Opera
  • Kerry Washington - Ray
  • Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Incredibles

  • The Polar Express
  • The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
  • Teacher's Pet
  • Team America: World Police

Best Art Direction and Production Design

De-Lovely

  • The Aviator
  • House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • Vanity Fair

Best Cast

Sideways

  • Thomas Haden Church
  • Paul Giamatti
  • Virginia Madsen
  • Sandra Oh

Best Cinematography

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

  • A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles)
  • The Aviator
  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Spider-Man 2

Best Costume Design

Vanity Fair

  • The Aviator
  • De-Lovely
  • House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Best Director

Mel Gibson - The Passion of the Christ

  • Bill Condon - Kinsey
  • Taylor Hackford - Ray
  • Joshua Marston - Maria Full of Grace
  • Alexander Payne - Sideways
  • Martin Scorsese - The Aviator

Best Documentary Film

Super Size Me

  • Born into Brothels
  • The Fuente Family: An American Dream
  • Lighting in a Bottle
  • Touching the Void
  • Tupac: Resurrection

Best Editing

Collateral

  • The Aviator
  • Closer
  • House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
  • Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Spider-Man 2

Best Film - Drama

Hotel Rwanda

  • The Aviator
  • Kill Bill: Vol. 2
  • Kinsey
  • Maria Full of Grace
  • Vera Drake

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Sideways

  • The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
  • The Merchant of Venice
  • Napoleon Dynamite
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Ray

Best Foreign Language Film

The Sea Inside (Mar adentro) • Spain

  • Bad Education (La mala educación) • Spain
  • Don't Move (Non ti muovere) • Italy
  • House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) • China
  • The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta) • Argentina
  • A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles) • France

Best Original Score

"Napoleon Dynamite" - John Swihart

  • "Alfie" - Mick Jagger, John Powell and David A. Stewart
  • "The Aviator" - Howard Shore
  • "Finding Neverland" - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
  • "The Incredibles" - Michael Giacchino
  • "Spider-Man 2" - Danny Elfman

Best Original Song

"Million Voices" written by Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra and Wyclef Jean - Hotel Rwanda

  • "Believe" written by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri - The Polar Express
  • "Blind Leading the Blind" written by Mick Jagger and David A. Stewart - Alfie
  • "The Book of Love" written by Stephen Merritt - Shall We Dance
  • "Learn to Be Lonely" written by Andrew Lloyd Webber - The Phantom of the Opera
  • "Shine Your Light" written by Robbie Robertson - Ladder 49

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Million Dollar Baby - Paul Haggis

  • Closer - Patrick Marber
  • The Phantom of the Opera - Joel Schumacher
  • Sideways - Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor

Best Screenplay - Original

Ray - James L. White

  • The Aviator - John Logan
  • Collateral - Stuart Beattie
  • Hotel Rwanda - Terry George and Keir Pearson
  • Kinsey - Bill Condon
  • The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou - Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach

Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Collateral

  • The Aviator
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Spider-Man 2
  • Code 46

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Christopher Walken - Around the Bend

  • David Carradine - Kill Bill: Vol. 2
  • Jamie Foxx - Collateral
  • Alfred Molina - Spider-Man 2
  • Clive Owen - Closer
  • Peter Sarsgaard - Kinsey

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

  • Joseph Fiennes - The Merchant of Venice
  • Jeremy Irons - Being Julia
  • Peter Sarsgaard - Garden State
  • Mark Wahlberg - I ♥ Huckabees
  • Patrick Wilson - The Phantom of the Opera

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Gena Rowlands - The Notebook

  • Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
  • Daryl Hannah - Kill Bill: Vol. 2
  • Laura Linney - Kinsey
  • Natalie Portman - Closer
  • Kyra Sedgwick - The Woodsman

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Regina King - Ray

  • Lynn Collins - The Merchant of Venice
  • Minnie Driver - The Phantom of the Opera
  • Cloris Leachman - Spanglish
  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways
  • Sharon Warren - Ray

Best Visual Effects

The Aviator
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

  • Collateral
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
  • Spider-Man 2

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Matthew Fox - Lost

  • Vincent D'Onofrio - Law & Order
  • Anthony LaPaglia - Without A Trace
  • James Spader - Boston Legal
  • Treat Williams - Everwood

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Jason Bateman - Arrested Development

  • Zach Braff - Scrubs
  • Larry David - Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show
  • Damon Wayans - My Wife and Kids

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Jamie Foxx - Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

  • Keith Carradine - Deadwood
  • Mos Def - Something the Lord Made
  • Alan Rickman - Something the Lord Made
  • Geoffrey Rush - The Life and Death of Peter Sellers

Best Actress - Drama Series

Laurel Holloman - The L Word

  • Jennifer Garner - Alias
  • Evangeline Lilly - Lost
  • Joely Richardson - Nip/Tuck
  • Amber Tamblyn - Joan of Arcadia

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Portia de Rossi - Arrested Development

  • Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives
  • Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls
  • Teri Hatcher - Desperate Housewives
  • Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
  • Maya Rudolph - Saturday Night Live

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Dianne West - The Blackwater Lightship

  • Clea DuVall - Helter Skelter
  • Angela Lansbury - The Blackwater Lightship
  • Helen Mirren - Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness
  • Miranda Richardson - The Lost Prince

Best Series - Drama

Nip/Tuck

  • Boston Legal
  • The L Word
  • Lost
  • The Shield

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Desperate Housewives

  • Arrested Development
  • The Bernie Mac Show
  • Gilmore Girls
  • Scrubs

Best Miniseries

The Lost Prince

  • The 4400
  • American Family: Journey of Dreams
  • The Last King
  • Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness
  • The Second Coming

Best TV Film

Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

  • Helter Skelter
  • Iron Jawed Angels
  • Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Something the Lord Made

Best Supporting Actor - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Bill Nighy - The Lost Prince

  • Brad Dourif - Deadwood
  • Balthazar Getty - Traffic
  • William H. Macy - Stealing Sinatra
  • Keith McErlean - The Blackwater Lightship

Best Supporting Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Anjelica Huston - Iron Jawed Angels

  • Mary Stuart Masterson - Something the Lord Made
  • Helen McCrory - Charles II: The Power & the Passion
  • Gina McKee - The Lost Prince
  • Emily Watson - The Life and Death of Peter Sellers