Golden Satellite Awards 2003

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Sean Penn - 21 Grams and Mystic River

  • Hayden Christensen - Shattered Glass
  • Paddy Considine - In America
  • v - The Last Samurai
  • Jude Law - Cold Mountain
  • William H. Macy - The Cooler

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Bill Murray - Lost in Translation

  • Jack Black - The School of Rock
  • Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Robert Downey, Jr. - The Singing Detective
  • Paul Giamatti - American Splendor
  • Billy Bob Thornton - Bad Santa

Best Actress - Drama

Charlize Theron - Monster

  • Jennifer Connelly - House of Sand and Fog
  • Toni Collette - Japanese Story
  • Samantha Morton - In America
  • Nikki Reed - Thirteen
  • Naomi Watts - 21 Grams
  • Evan Rachel Wood - Thirteen

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Diane Keaton - Something's Gotta Give

  • Jamie Lee Curtis - Freaky Friday
  • Hope Davis - American Splendor
  • Katie Holmes - Pieces of April
  • Diane Lane - Under the Tuscan Sun
  • Helen Mirren - Calendar Girls

Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature

The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville)

  • Brother Bear
  • Finding Nemo
  • Looney Tunes: Back in Action
  • Millennium Actress (Sennen joyû)
  • Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas

Best Art Direction and Production Design

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

  • Kill Bill: Vol. 1
  • The Last Samurai
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Seabiscuit
  • Whale Rider

Best Cinematography

The Last Samurai - John Toll

  • Girl with a Pearl Earring
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Mystic River
  • Seabiscuit

Best Costume Design

The Last Samurai - Ngila Dickson

  • The Company
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Seabiscuit

Best Director

Jim Sheridan - In America

  • Niki Caro - Whale Rider
  • Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
  • Clint Eastwood - Mystic River
  • Catherine Hardwicke - Thirteen
  • Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman - American Splendor

Best Documentary Feature

Amandla!: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony

  • Capturing the Friedmans
  • The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
  • Lost in La Mancha
  • My Flesh and Blood
  • Stevie

Best Editing

The Last Samurai - Victor Du Bois and Steven Rosenblum

  • House of Sand and Fog
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Mystic River
  • Seabiscuit

Best Film - Drama

In America

  • The Last Samurai
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Mystic River
  • Thirteen
  • Whale Rider

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Lost in Translation

  • American Splendor
  • Bad Santa
  • Bend It Like Beckham
  • A Mighty Wind
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Foreign Language Film

City of God (Cidade de Deus), Brazil

  • The Barbarian Invasions (Les invasions barbares), Canada
  • Gloomy Sunday (Gloomy Sunday - Ein Lied von Liebe und Tod), Germany
  • Monsieur Ibrahim (Monsieur Ibrahim et les fleurs du Coran), France
  • Osama, Afghanistan/Iran
  • Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring (Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom), Korea

Best Original Score

"The Last Samurai" - Hans Zimmer

  • "Camp" - Stephen Trask
  • "Cold Mountain" - Gabriel Yared
  • "Finding Nemo" - Thomas Newman
  • "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" - Howard Shore
  • "The Missing" - James Horner
  • "Seabiscuit" - Randy Newman

Best Original Song

"Siente mi amor" - Once Upon a Time in Mexico

  • "Cross the Green Mountain" - Gods and Generals
  • "Great Spirits" - Brother Bear
  • "The Heart of Every Girl" - Mona Lisa Smile
  • "How Shall I See You Through My Tears" - Camp
  • "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" - A Mighty Wind

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Mystic River - Brian Helgeland

  • American Splendor - Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman
  • Cold Mountain - Anthony Minghella
  • Seabiscuit - Gary Ross
  • Shattered Glass - Billy Ray
  • Whale Rider - Niki Caro

Best Screenplay - Original

Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola

  • 21 Grams - Guillermo Arriaga
  • The Cooler - Frank Hannah and Wayne Kramer
  • Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - Quentin Tarantino and Uma Thurman
  • The Station Agent - Thomas McCarthy
  • Thirteen - Catherine Hardwicke and Nikki Reed

Best Sound

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

  • Kill Bill: Vol. 1
  • The Last Samurai
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Mystic River
  • Seabiscuit

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Djimon Hounsou - In America

  • Alec Baldwin - The Cooler
  • Jeff Bridges - Seabiscuit
  • Benicio del Toro - 21 Grams
  • Omar Sharif - Monsieur Ibrahim (Monsieur Ibrahim el les fleurs du Coran)
  • Ken Watanabe - The Last Samurai

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Eugene Levy - A Mighty Wind

  • Johnny Depp - Once Upon a Time in Mexico
  • Bill Nighy - Love Actually
  • Sam Rockwell - Matchstick Men
  • Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Thomas Sangster - Love Actually

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Maria Bello - The Cooler

  • Emma Bolger - In America
  • Annette Bening - Open Range
  • Patricia Clarkson - The Station Agent
  • Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River
  • Holly Hunter - Thirteen

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April

  • Shaheen Khan - Bend It Like Beckham
  • Scarlett Johansson - Lost in Translation
  • Catherine O'Hara - A Mighty Wind
  • Emma Thompson - Love Actually
  • Julie Walters - Calendar Girls

Best Visual Effects

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

  • Kill Bill: Vol. 1
  • The Last Samurai
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  • Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Michael Chiklis - The Shield

    David Boreanaz - Angel
  • Anthony LaPaglia - Without a Trace
  • Julian McMahon - Nip/Tuck
  • David Paymer - Line of Fire
  • Nick Stahl - Carnivàle

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show

  • Sacha Baron Cohen - Da Ali G Show
  • Bryan Cranston - Malcolm in the Middle
  • Larry David - Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Eric McCormack - Will & Grace
  • Tony Shalhoub - Monk

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

James Woods - Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

  • Robert Carlyle - Hitler: The Rise of Evil
  • Troy Garity - Soldier's Girl
  • Lee Pace - Soldier's Girl
  • Al Pacino - Angels in America
  • Tom Wilkinson - Normal

Best Actress - Drama Series

CCH Pounder - The Shield

  • Jennifer Garner - Alias
  • Amy Madigan - Carnivàle
  • Ellen Muth - Dead Like Me
  • Joely Richardson - Nip/Tuck
  • Amber Tamblyn - Joan of Arcadia

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jane Kaczmarek - Malcolm in the Middle

  • Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls
  • Bonnie Hunt - Life with Bonnie
  • Debra Messing - Will & Grace
  • Alicia Silverstone - Miss Match
  • Wanda Sykes - Wanda at Large

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Meryl Streep - Angels in America

    Felicity Huffman - Out of Order
  • Jessica Lange - Normal
  • Helen Mirren - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
  • Mary Tyler Moore - Blessings
  • Maggie Smith - My House in Umbria

Best Series - Drama

The Shield

  • Boomtown
  • Carnivàle
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Nip/Tuck
  • Six Feet Under

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Arrested Development

  • Da Ali G Show
  • The Bernie Mac Show
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Kid Notorious
  • Sex and the City

Best Miniseries

Angels in America

  • Children of Dune
  • Out of Order
  • Doctor Zhivago
  • Helen of Troy
  • Hornblower: Loyalty

Best Supporting Actor - Drama Series

Neal McDonough - Boomtown

  • Andy Hallett - Angel
  • Hill Harper - The Handler
  • Anthony Heald - Boston Public
  • Michael Rosenbaum - Smallville
  • Gregory Smith - Everwood

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Jeffrey Tambor – Arrested Development

  • David Cross – Arrested Development
  • David Alan Grier – Life with Bonnie
  • Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
  • Matt LeBlanc – Friends
  • David Hyde Pierce – Frasier

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Justin Kirk - Angels in America

  • Eion Bailey - And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
  • Chris Cooper - My House in Umbria
  • Shawn Hatosy - Soldier's Girl
  • Patrick Wilson - Angels in America
  • Jeffrey Wright - Angels in America

Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series

Mary Steenburgen - Joan of Arcadia

  • Amy Acker - Angel
  • Adrienne Barbeau - Carnivàle
  • Loretta Devine - Boston Public
  • Lena Olin - Alias
  • Gina Torres - Angel

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jessica Walter - Arrested Development

  • Kelly Bishop - Gilmore Girls
  • Kim Cattrall - Sex and the City
  • Jane Leeves - Frasier
  • Christa Miller - Scrubs
  • Portia de Rossi - Arrested Development

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Justine Bateman - Out of Order

  • Jayne Atkinson - Our Town
  • Anne Bancroft - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
  • Jane Curtin - Our Town
  • Mary-Louise Parker - Angels in America
  • Emma Thompson - Angels in America