Golden Satellite Awards 2002

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Michael Caine - The Quiet American
Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Kieran Culkin - Igby Goes Down

  • Nicolas Cage - Adaptation.
  • Hugh Grant - About a Boy
  • Sam Rockwell - Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
  • Adam Sandler - Punch-Drunk Love
  • Aaron Stanford - Tadpole

Best Actress - Drama

Diane Lane - Unfaithful

  • Salma Hayek - Frida
  • Nicole Kidman - The Hours
  • Julianne Moore - Far from Heaven
  • Meryl Streep - The Hours
  • Sigourney Weaver - The Guys

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Jennifer Westfeldt - Kissing Jessica Stein

  • Jennifer Aniston - The Good Girl
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal - Secretary
  • Catherine Keener - Lovely & Amazing
  • Nia Vardalos - My Big Fat Greek Wedding
  • Renée Zellweger - Chicago

Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature

Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi)

  • Ice Age
  • Lilo & Stitch
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
  • The Wild Thornberrys Movie

Best Art Direction

Gangs of New York - Dante Ferretti

  • Catch Me If You Can
  • CQ
  • Frida
  • Road to Perdition

Best Cinematography

Road to Perdition - Conrad L. Hall

  • Far from Heaven
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Minority Report

Best Costume Design

Frida - Julie Weiss

  • Austin Powers in Goldmember
  • Gangs of New York
  • Road to Perdition
  • Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones

Best Director

Todd Haynes - Far from Heaven

  • Pedro Almodóvar - Talk to Her (Hable con ella)
  • Stephen Daldry - The Hours
  • Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Philip Noyce - The Quiet American
  • Denzel Washington - Antwone Fisher

Best Documentary

The Kid Stays in the Picture

  • Biggie and Tupac
  • Bowling for Columbine
  • The Cockettes
  • Dogtown and Z-Boys

Best Editing

Gangs of New York - Thelma Schoonmaker

  • Insomnia
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • One Hour Photo
  • Spider-Man

Best Film - Drama

Far from Heaven

  • Antwone Fisher
  • The Hours
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • The Quiet American
  • Road to Perdition

Best Fim - Musical or Comedy

My Big Fat Greek Wedding

  • About a Boy
  • Adaptation.
  • Igby Goes Down
  • Punch-Drunk Love

Best Foreign Film

Talk to Her (Hable con ella), Spain

  • All or Nothing, UK
  • Bloody Sunday, Ireland/UK
  • Everyone Loves Alice (Alla älskar Alice), Sweden
  • Monsoon Wedding, India
  • Rain, New Zealand
  • Sex and Lucia (Lucía y el sexo), France/Spain

Best Original Score

"Frida" - Elliot Goldenthal

  • "24 Hour Party People" - Liz Gallacher
  • "25th Hour" - Terence Blanchard
  • "About a Boy" - Damon Gough
  • "Roger Dodger" - Craig Wedren

Best Original Song

"Something to Talk About" performed by Badly Drawn Boy - About a Boy

    "8 Mile" - 8 Mile
  • "Die Another Day" - Die Another Day
  • "Girl On the Roof" - Van Wilder
  • "Love Is a Crime" - Chicago
  • "Work It Out" - Austin Powers in Goldmember

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Adaptation. - Charlie and Donald Kaufman

  • Chicago - Bill Condon
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Stephen Sinclair and Fran Walsh
  • My Big Fat Greek Wedding - Nia Vardalos
  • The Pianist - Ronald Harwood

Best Screenplay - Original

Talk to Her (Hable con ella) - Pedro Almodóvar

  • All or Nothing - Mike Leigh
  • Far from Heaven - Todd Haynes
  • The Good Girl - Mike White
  • Igby Goes Down - Burr Steers
  • Lovely & Amazing - Nicole Holofcener

Best Sound

Solaris - Larry Blake

  • Gangs of New York
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Minority Report
  • Signs

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Dennis Haysbert - Far from Heaven

  • Jeremy Davies - Solaris
  • Alfred Molina - Frida
  • Viggo Mortensen - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Paul Newman - Road to Perdition
  • Dennis Quaid - Far from Heaven

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Michael Constantine - My Big Fat Greek Wedding

  • Chris Cooper - Adaptation.
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - The Good Girl
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman - Punch-Drunk Love
  • Nicky Katt - Full Frontal
  • John C. Reilly - The Good Girl

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Edie Falco - Sunshine State

  • Kathy Bates - About Schmidt
  • Julianne Moore - The Hours
  • Miranda Richardson - Spider
  • Do Thi Hai Yen - The Quiet American
  • Renée Zellweger - White Oleander

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Tovah Feldshuh - Kissing Jessica Stein

  • Toni Collette - About a Boy
  • Lainie Kazan - My Big Fat Greek Wedding
  • Emily Mortimer - Lovely & Amazing
  • Bebe Neuwirth - Tadpole
  • Meryl Streep - Adaptation.

Best Visual Effects

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

  • Gangs of New York
  • Minority Report
  • Road to Perdition
  • Spider-Man

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Kiefer Sutherland - 24

  • Michael Chiklis - The Shield
  • Peter Krause - Six Feet Under
  • Chi McBride - Boston Public
  • Martin Sheen - The West Wing

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show

  • Matt LeBlanc - Friends
  • Eric McCormack - Will & Grace
  • John C. McGinley - Scrubs
  • Damon Wayans - My Wife and Kids

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

William H. Macy - Door to Door

  • Ted Danson - Living with the Dead
  • Albert Finney - The Gathering Storm
  • Harry Lennix - Keep the Faith, Baby
  • Patrick Stewart - King of Texas

Best Actress - Drama Series

CCH Pounder - The Shield

  • Jennifer Garner - Alias
  • Sarah Michelle Gellar - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Allison Janney - The West Wing
  • Maura Tierney - ER

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Debra Messing - Will & Grace

  • Jennifer Aniston - Friends
  • Alexis Bledel - Gilmore Girls
  • Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls
  • Bonnie Hunt - Life with Bonnie

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Vanessa Williams - Keep the Faith, Baby

  • Kathy Bates - My Sister's Keeper
  • Stockard Channing - The Matthew Shepard Story
  • Marcia Gay Harden - King of Texas
  • Vanessa Redgrave - The Gathering Storm

Best Series - Drama

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

  • 24
  • Alias
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Without a Trace

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

The Bernie Mac Show

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Friends
  • Gilmore Girls
  • Scrubs

Best Miniseries

Taken

  • The Forsyte Saga
  • Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story
  • Living with the Dead
  • Shackleton

Best TV Film

Door to Door

  • The Gathering Storm
  • Keep the Faith, Baby
  • The Laramie Project
  • Path to War

Best Supporting Actor - Drama Series

Victor Garber - Alias

  • Dennis Haysbert - 24
  • Anthony Heald - Boston Public
  • James Marsters - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Ron Rifkin - Alias

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Eric Roberts - Less Than Perfect

  • Sean Hayes - Will & Grace
  • Peter MacNicol - Ally McBeal
  • Chris Noth - Sex and the City
  • David Hyde Pierce - Frasier

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Linus Roache - The Gathering Storm

  • Jim Broadbent - The Gathering Storm
  • Jeremy Davies - The Laramie Project
  • Terry Kinney - The Laramie Project
  • Roy Scheider - King of Texas

Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series

Sarah Clarke - 24

  • Emma Caulfield - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Loretta Devine - Boston Public
  • Alyson Hannigan - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Lena Olin - Alias

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Doris Roberts - Everybody Loves Raymond

  • Kelly Bishop - Gilmore Girls
  • Christa Miller - Scrubs
  • Megan Mullally - Will & Grace
  • Cynthia Nixon - Sex and the City

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Helen Mirren - Door to Door

  • Queen Latifah - Living with the Dead
  • Amy Madigan - Just a Dream
  • Sissy Spacek - Last Call
  • Frances Sternhagen - The Laramie Project