Golden Satellite Awards 2001

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Brian Cox - L.I.E.

  • Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind
  • Guy Pearce - Memento
  • Sean Penn - I Am Sam
  • Billy Bob Thornton - Monster's Ball
  • Denzel Washington - Training Day

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Ewan McGregor - Moulin Rouge!

  • Colin Firth - Bridget Jones's Diary
  • Gene Hackman -The Royal Tenenbaums
  • John Cameron Mitchell - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Ben Stiller - Zoolander
  • Chris Tucker - Rush Hour 2

Best Actress - Drama

Sissy Spacek - In the Bedroom

  • Halle Berry - Monster's Ball
  • Cate Blanchett - Charlotte Gray
  • Judi Dench - Iris
  • Nicole Kidman - The Others
  • Tilda Swinton - The Deep End

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Nicole Kidman - Moulin Rouge!

  • Thora Birch - Ghost World
  • Audrey Tautou - Amélie (La fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain)
  • Sigourney Weaver - Heartbreakers
  • Reese Witherspoon - Legally Blonde
  • Renée Zellweger - Bridget Jones's Diary

Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature

  • Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
  • Monsters, Inc.
  • Shrek

>Best Art Direction

Moulin Rouge!

  • Gosford Park
  • Harry Potter
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • The Others

Best Cinematography

The Man Who Wasn't There - Roger Deakins

  • Hearts in Atlantis
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Moulin Rouge!
  • Pearl Harbor

Best Costume Design

Moulin Rouge! - Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

  • The Affair of the Necklace
  • From Hell
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Planet of the Apes

Best Director

Baz Luhrmann - Moulin Rouge!

  • Jonathan Glazer - Sexy Beast
  • John Cameron Mitchell - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Christopher Nolan - Memento
  • Scott McGehee and David Siegel - The Deep End

Best Editing

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - John Gilbert

  • Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain)
  • A Beautiful Mind
  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
  • Moulin Rouge!

Best Film - Drama

In the Bedroom

  • The Deep End
  • Memento
  • The Others
  • Sexy Beast

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Moulin Rouge!

  • Bridget Jones's Diary
  • Gosford Park
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Foreign Language Film

No Man's Land, Bosnia-Herzegovina

  • Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain), France
  • Baran, Iran
  • Beijing Bicycle (Shiqi sui de dan che), China/France/Taiwan
  • The Princess and the Warrior (Der Krieger und die Kaiserin), Germany
  • Our Lady of the Assassins (La virgen de los sicarios), Colombia/France/Spain

Best Original Score

"Moulin Rouge!" - Craig Armstrong

  • "A Beautiful Mind" - James Horner
  • "Hannibal" - Hans Zimmer
  • "Legally Blonde" - Rolfe Kent
  • "Spy Game" - Harryt Gregson-Williams

Best Original Song

"All Love Can Be" performed by Charlotte Church - A Beautiful Mind

  • "Come What May" - Moulin Rouge!
  • "There You'll Be" - Pearl Harbor
  • "Vanilla Sky" - Vanilla Sky
  • "I Fall Apart" - Vanilla Sky

Best Screenplay - Adapted

In the Bedroom - Robert Festinger and Todd Field

  • A Beautiful Mind - Akiva Goldsman
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch - John Cameron Mitchell
  • Last Orders - Fred Schepisi
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh

Best Screenplay - Original

Monster's Ball - Milo Addica and Will Rokos

  • Memento - Christopher Nolan
  • Moulin Rouge! - Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pierce
  • The Others - Alejandro Amenábar
  • Sexy Beast - Louis Mellis and David Scinto

Best Sound

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Jurassic Park III
  • Moulin Rouge!
  • The Others

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast

  • Jim Broadbent - Iris
  • Billy Crudup - Charlotte Gray
  • Ed Harris - A Beautiful Mind
  • Ian McKellen - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Goran Visnjic - The Deep End

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Jim Broadbent - Moulin Rouge!

  • Steve Buscemi - Ghost World
  • Hugh Grant - Bridget Jones's Diary
  • Carl Reiner - Ocean's Eleven
  • Ben Stiller - The Royal Tenenbaums
  • Owen Wilson - The Royal Tenenbaums

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind

  • Fionnula Flanagan - The Others
  • Brittany Murphy - Don't Say a Word
  • Julia Stiles - The Business of Strangers
  • Marisa Tomei - In the Bedroom
  • Kate Winslet - Iris

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Maggie Smith - Gosford Park

  • Anjelica Huston - The Royal Tenenbaums
  • Helen Mirren - Gosford Park
  • Gwyneth Paltrow - The Royal Tenenbaums
  • Miriam Shor - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Emily Watson - Gosford Park

Best Visual Effects

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
  • Jurassic Park III
  • Moulin Rouge!
  • Pearl Harbor

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Kiefer Sutherland - 24

  • James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
  • Craig T. Nelson - The District
  • William Petersen - CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
  • Martin Sheen - The West Wing

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Kelsey Grammer - Frasier

  • Thomas Cavanagh - Ed
  • Eric McCormack - Will & Grace
  • Ray Romano - Everybody Loves Raymond
  • George Segal - Just Shoot Me!

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Richard Dreyfuss - The Day Reagan Was Shot

  • William Hurt - Varian's War
  • Ben Kingsley - Anne Frank: The Whole Story
  • Damian Lewis - Band of Brothers
  • Jeffrey Wright - Boycott

Best Actress - Drama Series

Edie Falco - The Sopranos

  • Amy Brenneman - Judging Amy
  • Kim Delaney - Philly
  • Marg Helgenberger - CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
  • Sela Ward - Once and Again

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Debra Messing - Will & Grace

  • Jenna Elfman - Dharma & Greg
  • Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls
  • Jane Kaczmarek - Malcolm in the Middle
  • Lisa Kudrow - Friends

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Judy Davis - Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows

  • Laura Linney - Wild Iris
  • Sissy Spacek - Midwives
  • Hannah Taylor-Gordon - Anne Frank: The Whole Story
  • Emma Thompson - Wit

Best Series - Drama

24

  • The District
  • Six Feet Under
  • The Sopranos
  • The West Wing

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Sex and the City

  • Dharma & Greg
  • Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Frasier
  • Friends

Best Miniseries

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows

  • Band of Brothers
  • Further Tales of the City
  • Anne Frank: The Whole Story
  • Uprising

Best TV Film

The Day Reagan Was Shot

  • Conspiracy
  • Midwives
  • Varian's War
  • Wild Iris
  • Wit

Best Supporting Actor - (Mini)Series or TV Film

David Schwimmer - Band of Brothers

  • Billy Campbell - Further Tales of the City
  • Cary Elwes - Uprising
  • Colin Firth - Conspiracy
  • Stanley Tucci - Conspiracy

Best Supporting Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Julia Ormond - Varian's War

  • Tammy Blanchard - Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
  • Brenda Blethyn - Anne Frank: The Whole Story
  • Jill Hennessy - Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot
  • Lauren Holly - Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot