Golden Satellite Awards 2000

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Geoffrey Rush - Quills

  • Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot
  • Sean Connery - Finding Forrester
  • Russell Crowe - Gladiator
  • Ed Harris - Pollock
  • Denzel Washington - Remember the Titans

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas - Wonder Boys

  • George Clooney - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Christopher Guest - Best in Show
  • Richard Gere - Dr T and the Women
  • Eddie Murphy - Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
  • Edward Norton - Keeping the Faith

Best Actress - Drama

Ellen Burstyn - Requiem for a Dream

  • Björk - Dancer in the Dark
  • Joan Allen - The Contender
  • Gillian Anderson - The House of Mirth
  • Julia Roberts - Erin Brockovich
  • Laura Linney - You Can Count on Me

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Renée Zellweger - Nurse Betty

  • Brenda Blethyn - Saving Grace
  • Sandra Bullock - Miss Congeniality
  • Glenn Close - 102 Dalmatians
  • Cameron Diaz - Charlie's Angels
  • Jenna Elfman - Keeping the Faith

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Chicken Run

  • Dinosaur
  • The Emperor's New Groove
  • Rugrats in Paris: The Movie - Rugrats II
  • Titan A.E.

>Best Art Direction

The House of Mirth - Don Taylor

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Gladiator
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas
  • Traffic

Best Cinematography

Gladiator - John Mathieson

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • The Legend of Bagger Vance
  • Mission: Impossible II
  • Traffic

Best Costume Design

How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Rita Ryack

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Gladiator
  • The House of Mirth
  • The Patriot

Best Director

Steven Soderbergh - Traffic

  • Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous
  • Philip Kaufman - Quills
  • Ang Lee - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Ridley Scott - Gladiator
  • Steven Soderbergh - Erin Brockovich

Best Documentary Film

Reckless Indifference

  • Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies
  • Dark Days
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport
  • One Day in September

Best Editing

Thirteen Days - Conrad Buff

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Gladiator
  • Mission: Impossible II
  • Traffic

Best Film - Drama

Traffic

  • Billy Elliot
  • Dancer in the Dark
  • Erin Brockovich
  • Gladiator
  • Quills

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Nurse Betty

  • Almost Famous
  • Best in Show
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • State and Main
  • Wonder Boys

Best Foreign Language Film

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long), Taiwan

  • Goya in Bordeaux (Goya en Burdeos), Spain
  • His Wife's Diary (Dnevnik ego zheny), Russia
  • Malèna, Italy
  • Malli, India
  • Shower (Xizao), China

Best Original Score

"Gladiator" - Hans Zimmer

  • "The Legend of Bagger Vance" - Rachel Portman
  • "Malèna" - Ennio Morricone
  • "Proof in Life" - Danny Elfman
  • "Traffic" - Cliff Martinez

Best Original Song

"I've Seen It All" performed by Björk - Dancer in the Dark

  • "A Fool In Love" - Meet the Parents
  • "My Funny Friend and Me" - The Emperor's New Groove
  • "Things Have Changed" - Wonder Boys
  • "Yours Forever" - The Perfect Storm

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Quills - Doug Wright

  • The House of Mirth - Terence Davies
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou? - Ethan and Joel Coen
  • Thirteen Days - David Self
  • Traffic - Stephen Gaghan

Best Screenplay - Original

You Can Count on Me - Kenneth Lonergan

  • Almost Famous - Cameron Crowe
  • Billy Elliot - Lee Hall
  • Erin Brockovich - Susannah Grant
  • State and Main - David Mamet

Best Sound

Dinosaur

  • Chicken Run
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
  • Mission: Impossible II
  • The Perfect Storm

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Bruce Greenwood - Thirteen Days

  • Jeff Bridges - The Contender
  • Robert De Niro - Men of Honor
  • Benicio del Toro - Traffic
  • Albert Finney - Erin Brockovich
  • Joaquin Phoenix - Gladiator

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Willem Dafoe - Shadow of the Vampire

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman - Almost Famous
  • Morgan Freeman - Nurse Betty
  • Tim Blake Nelson - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Brad Pitt - Snatch.
  • Owen Wilson - Shanghai Noon

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Jennifer Ehle - Sunshine
Rosemary Harris - Sunshine

  • Judi Dench - Chocolat
  • Catherine Deneuve - Dancer in the Dark
  • Samantha Morton - Jesus' Son
  • Julie Walters - Billy Elliot
  • Kate Winslet - Quills

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Kate Hudson - Almost Famous

  • Holly Hunter - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Frances McDormand - Almost Famous
  • Catherine O'Hara - Best in Show
  • Rebecca Pidgeon - State and Main
  • Marisa Tomei - What Women Want

Best Visual Effects

Gladiator - John Nelson[disambiguation needed]

  • Charlie's Angels
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas
  • Mission: Impossible II
  • Vertical Limit

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Tim Daly - The Fugitive

  • James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
  • Dennis Haysbert - Now and Again
  • Nicky Katt - Boston Public
  • Martin Sheen - The West Wing

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Frankie Muniz - Malcolm in the Middle

  • Robert Guillaume - Sports Night
  • Sean Hayes - Will & Grace
  • Stacy Keach - Titus
  • John Mahoney - Frasier

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

James Woods - Dirty Pictures

  • Andy García - For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
  • Louis Gossett, Jr. - The Color of Love: Jacey's Story
  • Bob Hoskins - Noriega: God's Favorite
  • Matthew Modine - Flowers for Algernon

Best Actress - Drama Series

Allison Janney - The West Wing

  • Gillian Anderson - The X-Files
  • Tyne Daly - Judging Amy
  • Edie Falco - The Sopranos
  • Sela Ward - Once and Again

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Lisa Kudrow - Friends

  • Jenna Elfman - Dharma & Greg
  • Jane Krakowski - Ally McBeal
  • Wendie Malick - Just Shoot Me!
  • Laura San Giacomo - Just Shoot Me!

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Jill Hennessy - Nuremberg

  • Jennifer Beals - A House Divided
  • Holly Hunter - Harlan County War
  • Gena Rowlands - The Color of Love: Jacey's Story
  • Vanessa Redgrave - If These Walls Could Talk 2

Best Series - Drama

The West Wing

  • The Fugitive
  • Once and Again
  • The Practice
  • The Sopranos

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Sex and the City

  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Just Shoot Me!
  • The Simpsons

Best Miniseries

American Tragedy

  • The Corner
  • The Beach Boys: An American Family
  • Jason and the Argonauts
  • Sally Hemings: An American Scandal

Best TV Film

Harlan County War

  • Cheaters
  • Dirty Pictures
  • For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
  • Nuremberg