Golden Satellite Awards 1999

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Terence Stamp - The Limey

  • Russell Crowe - The Insider
  • Richard Farnsworth - The Straight Story
  • Al Pacino - The Insider
  • Kevin Spacey - American Beauty
  • Denzel Washington - The Hurricane

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Flawless

  • Jim Carrey - Man on the Moon
  • Johnny Depp - Sleepy Hollow
  • Rupert Everett - An Ideal Husband
  • Sean Penn - Sweet and Lowdown
  • Steve Zahn - Happy, Texas

Best Actress - Drama

Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry

  • Annette Bening - American Beauty
  • Elaine Cassidy - Felicia's Journey
  • Nicole Kidman - Eyes Wide Shut
  • Youki Kudoh - Snow Falling on Cedars
  • Sigourney Weaver - A Map of the World

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Janet McTeer - Tumbleweeds

  • Julianne Moore - An Ideal Husband
  • Frances O'Connor - Mansfield Park
  • Julia Roberts - Notting Hill
  • Cecilia Roth - All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre)
  • Reese Witherspoon - Election

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Toy Story 2

  • The Iron Giant
  • Princess Mononoke (Mononoke-hime)
  • South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
  • Stuart Little
  • Tarzan

>Best Art Direction

Sleepy Hollow - Ken Court, John Dexter, Rick Heinrichs and Andy Nicholson

  • Anna and the King
  • An Ideal Husband
  • The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang)
  • The Legend of 1900 (La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano)
  • Titus

Best Cinematography

Sleepy Hollow - Emmanuel Lubezki

  • American Beauty
  • Anna and the King
  • Eyes Wide Shut
  • Snow Falling on Cedars
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley

Best Costume Design

Sleepy Hollow - Colleen Atwood

  • Anna and the King
  • The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang)
  • An Ideal Husband
  • The Red Violin (Le violon rouge)
  • Titus

Best Director

Michael Mann - The Insider

  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Magnolia
  • Scott Hicks - Snow Falling on Cedars
  • Sam Mendes - American Beauty
  • Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Kimberly Pierce - Boys Don't Cry

Best Documentary Feature

Buena Vista Social Club

  • 42: Forty Two Up
  • American Movie
  • Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.
  • Return with Honor
  • The Source

Best Editing

The Sixth Sense - Andrew Mondshein

  • American Beauty
  • Buena Vista Social Club
  • The Insider
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley

Best Film - Drama

The Insider

  • American Beauty
  • Boys Don't Cry
  • Magnolia
  • Snow Falling on Cedars
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Being John Malkovich

  • Bowfinger
  • Dick
  • Election
  • An Ideal Husband
  • Notting Hill

Best Foreign Language Film

All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre), Spain/France
Three Seasons (Ba mua), USA/Vietnam

  • The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang)
  • The King of Masks (Bian Lian)
  • The Red Violin (Le violon rouge)
  • Run Lola Run (Lola rennt)

Best Original Score

"Sleepy Hollow" - Danny Elfman

  • "The Legend of 1900 (La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano)" - Ennio Morricone
  • "Ravenous" - Damon Albarn and Michael Nyman
  • "The Red Violin (Le violon rouge)" - John Corigliano
  • "Snow Falling on Cedars" - James Newton Howard
  • "The Thomas Crown Affair" - Bill Conti

Best Original Song

"When She Loved Me" performed by Sarah McLachlan - Toy Story 2

  • "Get Lost" - The Story of Us
  • "Mountain Town" - South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
  • "Save Me" - Magnolia
  • "Still" - Dogma
  • "The World Is Not Enough" - The World Is Not Enough

Best Screenplay - Adapted

The Cider House Rules - John Irving

  • Felicia's Journey - Atom Egoyan
  • A Map of the World - Peter Hedges and Polly Platt
  • Onegin - Peter Ettedgui and Michael Ignatieff
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley - Anthony Minghella
  • Titus - Julie Taymor

Best Screenplay - Original

The Sixth Sense - M. Night Shyamalan

  • American Beauty - Alan Ball
  • Being John Malkovich - Charlie Kaufman
  • Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Three Kings - David O. Russell and John Ridley
  • A Walk on the Moon - Pamela Gray

Best Sound

Sleepy Hollow

  • Buena Vista Social Club
  • Eyes Wide Shut
  • The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang)
  • The Sixth Sense
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Harry J. Lennix - Titus

  • Michael Caine - The Cider House Rules
  • Tom Cruise - Magnolia
  • Doug Hutchison - The Green Mile
  • Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Christopher Plummer - The Insider

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

William H. Macy - Happy, Texas

  • Dan Hedaya - Dick
  • Rhys Ifans - Notting Hill
  • Bill Murray - Cradle Will Rock
  • Ving Rhames - Bringing Out the Dead
  • Alan Rickman - Dogma

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Chloë Sevigny - Boys Don't Cry

  • Erykah Badu - The Cider House Rules
  • Toni Collette - The Sixth Sense
  • Jessica Lange - Titus
  • Sissy Spacek - The Straight Story
  • Charlize Theron - The Cider House Rules

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Catherine Keener - Being John Malkovich

  • Cate Blanchett - An Ideal Husband
  • Cameron Diaz - Being John Malkovich
  • Samantha Morton - Sweet and Lowdown
  • Antonia San Juan - All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre)
  • Tori Spelling - Trick

Best Visual Effects

Stuart Little

  • The Matrix
  • The Mummy
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
  • Titus

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Martin Sheen - The West Wing

  • James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
  • Dylan McDermott - The Practice
  • Eamonn Walker - Oz
  • Sam Waterston - Law & Order

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Jay Mohr - Action

  • Ted Danson - Becker
  • Thomas Gibson - Dharma & Greg
  • Eric McCormack - Will & Grace
  • David Hyde Pierce - Frasier

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

William H. Macy - A Slight Case of Murder

  • Beau Bridges - P.T. Barnum
  • Don Cheadle - A Lesson Before Dying
  • Delroy Lindo - Strange Justice
  • Brent Spiner - Introducing Dorothy Dandridge

Best Actress - Drama Series

Camryn Manheim - The Practice

  • Lorraine Bracco - The Sopranos
  • Edie Falco - The Sopranos
  • Mariska Hargitay - Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Kelli Williams - The Practice

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Illeana Douglas - Action

  • Jennifer Aniston - Friends
  • Jenna Elfman - Dharma & Greg
  • Calista Flockhart - Ally McBeal
  • Jane Leeves - Frasier

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Linda Hamilton - The Color of Courage

  • Kathy Bates - Annie
  • Halle Berry - Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
  • Leelee Sobieski - Joan of Arc
  • Regina Taylor - Strange Justice

Best Series - Drama

The West Wing

  • Law & Order
  • Oz
  • The Practice
  • The Sopranos

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Action

  • Becker
  • Dharma & Greg
  • Frasier
  • Sex and the City

Best Miniseries

Hornblower: The Even Chance

  • Bonanno: A Godfather's Story
  • Joan of Arc
  • P.T. Barnum
  • Purgatory

Best TV Film

Strange Justice

  • Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
  • A Lesson Before Dying
  • RKO 281
  • A Slight Case of Murder