Golden Satellite Awards 1998

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Edward Norton - American History X

    Stephen Fry - Wilde
  • Brendan Gleeson - The General
  • Derek Jacobi - Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon
  • Nick Nolte - Affliction
  • Ian McKellen - Gods and Monsters

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Ian Bannen - Waking Ned

  • Warren Beatty - Bulworth
  • Jeff Bridges - The Big Lebowski
  • Michael Caine - Little Voice
  • David Kelly - Waking Ned
  • Robin Williams - Patch Adams

Best Actress - Drama

Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth

  • Helena Bonham Carter - The Theory of Flight
  • Fernanda Montenegro - Central Station (Central do Brasil)
  • Susan Sarandon - Stepmom
  • Meryl Streep - One True Thing
  • Emily Watson - Hilary and Jackie

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Christina Ricci - The Opposite of Sex

  • Jane Horrocks - Little Voice
  • Holly Hunter - Living Out Loud
  • Gwyneth Paltrow - Shakespeare in Love
  • Meg Ryan - You've Got Mail

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

A Bug's Life

  • Antz
  • Mulan
  • The Prince of Egypt
  • The Rugrats Movie

>Best Art Direction

The Truman Show - Dennis Gassner

  • Beloved
  • Elizabeth
  • Pleasantville
  • Shakespeare in Love

Best Cinematography

The Thin Red Line - John Toll

  • Beloved
  • Pleasantville
  • Saving Private Ryan
  • Shakespeare in Love

Best Costume Design

Elizabeth - Alexandra Byrne

  • Beloved
  • Ever After
  • Pleasantville
  • Shakespeare in Love

Best Director

Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line

  • John Boorman - The General
  • Shekhar Kapur - Elizabeth
  • Gary Ross - Pleasantville
  • Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan

Best Documentary Feature

Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life

  • The Cruise
  • The Farm: Angola, USA
  • Kurt & Courtney
  • Public Housing

Best Editing

Saving Private Ryan - Michael Kahn

  • Beloved
  • Pleasantville
  • Shakespeare in Love
  • The Thin Red Line

Best Film - Drama

The Thin Red Line

  • Elizabeth
  • The General
  • Gods and Monsters
  • Saving Private Ryan

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Shakespeare in Love

  • Little Voice
  • Pleasantville
  • Waking Ned
  • You've Got Mail

Best Foreign Language Film

Central Station (Central do Brasil), Brazil

  • The Celebration (Festen), Denmark
  • Life Is Beautiful (La vita è bella), Italy
  • Only Clouds Move the Stars (Bare skyer beveger stjernene), Norway
  • The Separation (La séparation), France

Best Original Score

"The Thin Red Line" - Hans Zimmer

  • "Beloved" - Rachel Portman
  • "City of Angels" - Gabriel Yared
  • "Pleasantville" - Randy Newman
  • "Saving Private Ryan" - John Williams

Best Original Song

"I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" performed by Aerosmith - Armageddon

  • "Anyone at All" - You've Got Mail
  • "The Flame Still Burns" - Still Crazy
  • "That'll Do" - Babe: Pig in the City
  • "When You Believe" - The Prince of Egypt

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Gods and Monsters - Bill Condon

  • Beloved - Adam Brooks, Akosua Busia and Richard LaGravenese
  • Hilary and Jackie - Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Little Voice - Mark Herman
  • The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick

Best Screenplay - Original

Pleasantville - Gary Ross

  • American History X - David McKenna
  • Central Station (Central do Brasil) - Marcos Bernstein and João Emanuel Carneiro
  • Saving Private Ryan - Robert Rodat
  • Shakespeare in Love - Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Donald Sutherland - Without Limits

  • Robert Duvall - A Civil Action
  • Jason Patric - Your Friends & Neighbors
  • Tom Sizemore - Saving Private Ryan
  • Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Bill Murray - Rushmore

  • Jeff Daniels - Pleasantville
  • John Goodman - The Big Lebowski
  • Bill Nighy - Still Crazy
  • Geoffrey Rush - Shakespeare in Love

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Kimberly Elise - Beloved

  • Kathy Burke - Dancing at Lughnasa
  • Beverly D'Angelo - American History X
  • Thandie Newton - Beloved
  • Lynn Redgrave - Gods and Monsters

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Joan Allen - Pleasantville

  • Kathy Bates - Primary Colors
  • Brenda Blethyn - Little Voice
  • Julianne Moore - The Big Lebowski
  • Joan Plowright - Dance with Me

Best Visual Effects

What Dreams May Come - Ellen Somers

  • Armageddon
  • Babe: Pig in the City
  • Saving Private Ryan
  • Star Trek: Insurrection

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Ernie Hudson - Oz

  • George Clooney - ER
  • Dylan McDermott - The Practice
  • Jimmy Smits - NYPD Blue
  • Michael T. Weiss - The Pretender

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Drew Carey - The Drew Carey Show

  • Michael J. Fox - Spin City
  • Kelsey Grammer - Frasier
  • John Lithgow - 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Paul Reiser - Mad About You

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Delroy Lindo - Glory & Honor

  • Cary Elwes - The Pentagon Wars
  • Laurence Fishburne - Always Outnumbered
  • Kevin Pollak - From the Earth to the Moon
  • Patrick Stewart - Moby Dick

Best Actress - Drama Series

Jeri Ryan - Star Trek: Voyager

  • Gillian Anderson - The X-Files
  • Sharon Lawrence - NYPD Blue
  • Rita Moreno - Oz
  • Andrea Parker - The Pretender

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Ellen DeGeneres - Ellen

  • Calista Flockhart - Ally McBeal
  • Helen Hunt - Mad About You
  • Phylicia Rashad - Cosby
  • Brooke Shields - Suddenly Susan

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Angelina Jolie - Gia

  • Olympia Dukakis - More Tales of the City
  • Mia Farrow - Miracle at Midnight
  • Barbara Hershey - The Staircase
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh - Thanks of a Grateful Nation

Best Series - Drama

Oz

  • ER
  • NYPD Blue
  • The Pretender
  • The X-Files

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Ellen

  • 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Frasier
  • Mad About You
  • Suddenly Susan

Best Miniseries or TV Film

From the Earth to the Moon

  • A Bright Shining Lie
  • Gia
  • More Tales of the City
  • Thanks of a Grateful Nation

Best Supporting Actor - (Mini)Series or TV Film

David Clennon - From the Earth to the Moon

  • Brian Dennehy - Thanks of a Grateful Nation
  • Lance Henriksen - The Day Lincoln Was Shot
  • Martin Short - Merlin
  • Daniel Williams - Always Outnumbered

Best Supporting Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Rita Wilson - From the Earth to the Moon

  • Jackie Burroughs - More Tales of the City
  • Faye Dunaway - Gia
  • Shirley Knight - The Wedding
  • Amy Madigan - A Bright Shining Lie