Golden Satellite Awards 1996

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Geoffrey Rush - Shine
James Woods - Killer: A Journal of Murder

  • Christopher Eccleston - Jude
  • Ralph Fiennes - The English Patient
  • William H. Macy - Fargo
  • Billy Bob Thornton - Sling Blade

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Tom Cruise - Jerry Maguire

  • Nathan Lane - The Birdcage
  • Eddie Murphy - The Nutty Professor
  • Jack Nicholson - Mars Attacks!
  • Stanley Tucci - Big Night

Best Actress - Drama

Frances McDormand - Fargo

  • Brenda Blethyn - Secrets & Lies
  • Kristin Scott Thomas - The English Patient
  • Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves
  • Robin Wright Penn - Moll Flanders

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Gwyneth Paltrow - Emma

  • Glenn Close - 101 Dalmatians
  • Shirley MacLaine - Mrs. Winterbourne
  • Heather Matarazzo - Welcome to the Dollhouse
  • Bette Midler - The First Wives Club

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • James and the Giant Peach
  • Mars Attacks!
  • Muppet Treasure Island
  • Space Jam

>Best Art Direction

Romeo + Juliet - Catherine Martin

  • The English Patient
  • Evita
  • Hamlet
  • The Portrait of a Lady

Best Cinematography

The English Patient - John Seale

  • Breaking the Waves
  • Evita
  • Hamlet
  • Romeo + Juliet

Best Costume Design

Evita - Penny Rose

  • Hamlet
  • Moll Flanders
  • The Portrait of a Lady
  • Ridicule

Best Director

Joel Coen - Fargo

  • Scott Hicks - Shine
  • Mike Leigh - Secrets & Lies
  • Anthony Minghella - The English Patient
  • Lars von Trier - Breaking the Waves

Best Editing

Independence Day - David Brenner

  • The English Patient
  • Fargo
  • Impossible
  • Romeo + Juliet

Best Film - Drama

Fargo

  • The English Patient
  • Lone Star
  • Secrets & Lies
  • Shine
  • Trainspotting

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Evita

  • Cold Comfort Farm
  • Everyone Says I Love You
  • Flirting with Disaster
  • Swingers

Best Foreign Language Film

Breaking the Waves, Denmark

  • Bitter Sugar (Azúcar amarga), Cuba
  • A Judgement in Stone (Le cérémonie), France
  • Kolya (Kolja), Czech Republic
  • Prisoner of the Mountains (Kavkazskiy plennik), Russia
  • Ridicule, France

Best Original Score

"The English Patient" - Gabriel Yared

  • "Hamlet" - Patrick Doyle
  • "Mars Attacks!" - Danny Elfman
  • "Michael Collins" - Elliot Goldenthal
  • "Sling Blade" - Daniel Lanois

Best Original Song

"You Must Love Me" performed by Madonna - Evita

  • "God Give Me Strength" performed by Kristen Vigard - Grace of My Heart
  • "Kissing You" performed by Des'ree - Romeo + Juliet
  • "That Thing You Do" performed by The Wonders - That Thing You Do!
  • "Walls" performed by Tom Petty - She's the One

Best Screenplay - Adapted

The English Patient - Anthony Minghella

  • The Crucible - Arthur Miller
  • Jude - Hossein Amini
  • The Portrait of a Lady - Laura Jones
  • Trainspotting - John Hodge

Best Screenplay - Original

Lone Star - John Sayles
The People vs. Larry Flynt - Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski

  • Fargo - Ethan and Joel Coen
  • Shine - Jan Sardi
  • Sling Blade - Billy Bob Thornton

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Armin Mueller-Stahl - Shine

  • Steve Buscemi - Fargo
  • Robert Carlyle - Trainspotting
  • Jeremy Irons - Stealing Beauty
  • John Lynch - Moll Flanders
  • Paul Scofield - The Crucible

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Cuba Gooding Jr. - Jerry Maguire

  • Woody Allen - Everyone Says I Love You
  • Danny DeVito - Matilda
  • Gene Hackman - The Birdcage
  • Ian McKellen - Cold Comfort Farm

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Courtney Love - The People vs. Larry Flynt

  • Joan Allen - The Crucible
  • Stockard Channing - Moll Flanders
  • Miranda Richardson - The Evening Star
  • Kate Winslet - Hamlet

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Debbie Reynolds - Mother

  • Lauren Bacall - The Mirror Has Two Faces
  • Goldie Hawn - Everyone Says I Love You
  • Sarah Jessica Parker - The First Wives Club
  • Renée Zellweger - Jerry Maguire

Best Visual Effects

Independence Day - Volker Engel and Douglas Smith

  • Dragonheart
  • Mars Attacks!
  • Star Trek: First Contact
  • Twister

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

David Duchovny - The X-Files

  • Andre Braugher - Homicide: Life on the Street
  • Anthony Edwards - ER
  • Hector Elizondo - Chicago Hope
  • Dennis Franz - NYPD Blue

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

John Lithgow - 3rd Rock from the Sun

  • Michael J. Fox - Spin City
  • Michael Richards - Seinfeld
  • Garry Shandling - The Larry Sanders Show
  • Rip Torn - The Larry Sanders Show

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Alan Rickman - Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny

  • Beau Bridges - Hidden in America
  • Ted Danson - Gulliver's Travels
  • Eric Roberts - In Cold Blood
  • James Woods - The Summer of Ben Tyler

Best Actress - Drama Series

Christine Lahti - Chicago Hope

  • Gillian Anderson - The X-Files
  • Kim Delaney - NYPD Blue
  • Julianna Margulies - ER
  • Kimberly Williams-Paisley - Relativity

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jane Curtin - 3rd Rock from the Sun

  • Fran Drescher - The Nanny
  • Helen Hunt - Mad About You
  • Cybill Shepherd - Cybill
  • Lea Thompson - Caroline in the City

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Helen Mirren - Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment

  • Kirstie Alley - Suddenly
  • Lolita Davidovich - Harvest on Fire
  • Laura Dern - The Siege of Ruby Ridge
  • Jena Malone - Hidden in America

Best Series - Drama

The X-Files

  • Chicago Hope
  • ER
  • Homicide: Life on the Street
  • NYPD Blue

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

The Larry Sanders Show

  • 3rd Rock from the Sun
  • Cybill
  • Seinfeld
  • Spin City

Best Miniseries or TV Film

Gulliver's Travels

  • If These Walls Could Talk
  • Pride and Prejudice
  • The Siege at Ruby Ridge
  • The Summer of Ben Tyler

Best Supporting Actor - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Stanley Tucci - Murder One

  • Brian Dennehy - A Season in Purgatory
  • Ian McKellen - Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny
  • Anthony Quinn - Gotti
  • Treat Williams - The Late Shift

Best Supporting Actress - Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Kathy Bates - The Late Shift

  • Cher - If These Walls Could Talk
  • Gail O'Grady - NYPD Blue
  • Greta Scacchi - Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny
  • Alfre Woodard - Gulliver's Travels