ESPY Awards 2010

18th ESPY Awards held at the Nokia Theatre on July 14, 2010, hosted by Seth Meyers. 37 categories and 3 special awards in 2010.

18th ESPY Awards 2010 Winners

BEST MALE ATHLETE

Drew Brees, NFL
Kobe Bryant, NBA
LeBron James, NBA 
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR
Albert Pujols, MLB

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE

Maya Moore, NCAA Basketball
Diana Taurasi, WNBA 
Lindsey Vonn, Skiing
Serena Williams, Tennis

BEST PLAY

Brian Kownacki, Fordham
Brett Favre, Vikings
Rajon Rondo, Celtics
Mark Buehrle, White Sox

ESPY PERSEVERANCE AWARD

George Karl, Nuggets

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

Drew Brees
Anthony Johnson
Michael Phelps
Shaun White

ARTHUR ASHE COURAGE AWARD

Aplington-Parkersburg (Iowa) High School Ed Thomas' family

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

Brittney Griner, Baylor
Chris Johnson, Tennessee
Stephen Strasburg, Nationals
John Wall, Kentucky basketball

BEST COMEBACK

Kim Clijsters, Tennis

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE

Usain Bolt
Brett Favre
Roger Federer
Connecticut Women's Basketball
Isner vs. Mahut at Wimbledon

BEST UPSET

Frankie Edgar over B.J. Penn, MMA
Hawaii softball upsets #1 Alabama
Northern Iowa shocks No. 1 Kansas, Men's Basketball
Y. E. Yang stuns Tiger Woods, PGA Championship 

BEST GAME

Twins beat Tigers in Extra Innings (AL Central One-Game Tiebreak)
Canada edges USA in Olympic hockey championship game in overtime
Duke gets past Butler in Men's NCAA Championship

BEST MOMENT

Phil Mickelson, 2009 Masters
Joannie Rochette, Winter Olympics
New Orleans Saints, Super Bowl XLIV
Landon Donovan World Cup vs. Algeria

BEST TEAM

Alabama Football
Chicago Blackhawks
Connecticut Women's Basketball
Los Angeles Lakers
New Orleans Saints
New York Yankees

UNDER PRESSURE AWARD

Sidney Crosby in the Olympic Hockey Gold Medal Game
Brett Favre in his return to Green Bay
Landon Donovan World Cup vs. Algeria
Stephen Strasburg in MLB debut

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETIC PROGRAM

Duke Men's Athletics and Stanford Women's Athletics

BEST SPORTS MOVIE

Big Fan
Invictus
The Blind Side
The Damned United
The Karate Kid

BEST COACH/MANAGER

Geno Auriemma, Connecticut Women's Basketball
Joe Girardi, NY Yankees

Phil Jackson, Los Angeles Lakers

Mike Krzyzewski, Duke Men's Basketball
Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
Nick Saban, Alabama football

BEST NFL PLAYER

Drew Brees, New Orleans
Brett Favre, Minnesota
Chris Johnson, Tennessee
Peyton Manning, Indianapolis
Darrelle Revis, New York Jets
Charles Woodson, Green Bay

BEST MLB PLAYER

Zach Greinke, Kansas City
Derek Jeter, New York Yankees
Tim Lincecum, San Francisco
Joe Mauer, Minnesota
Albert Pujols, St. Louis

BEST NHL PLAYER

Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh
Ryan Miller, Buffalo
Alexander Ovechkin, Washington
Henrik Seden, Vancouver
Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay

BEST DRIVER

Kyle Busch
Dario Franchitti
Ron Hornaday
Jimmie Johnson
Tony Schumacher

BEST NBA PLAYER

Kobe Bryant, LA Lakers
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City
Dwight Howard, Orlando
LeBron James, Cleveland
Dwyane Wade, Miami

BEST WNBA PLAYER

Tamika Catchings, Indiana
Becky Hammon, San Antonio
Lauren Jackson, Seattle
Candace Parker, Los Angeles
Diana Taurasi, Phoenix

BEST FIGHTER

Floyd Mayweather
Manny Pacquiao
Georges St. Pierre

BEST MALE GOLFER

Ernie Els
Phil Mickelson
Tiger Woods

BEST FEMALE GOLFER

Cristie Kerr
Lorena Ochoa
Jiyai Shin

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER

Roger Federer
Juan Martin del Potro
Rafael Nadal

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER

Kim Clijsters
Serena Williams
Venus Williams

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Blake Geoffrion, Wisconsin Hockey
Mark Ingram, Alabama Football
Evan Turner, Ohio State Basketball
John Wall, Kentucky Basketball
Garrett Wittels, Florida International Baseball 

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Tina Charles, Connecticut Women's Basketball
Megan Hodge, Penn State Volleyball
Megan Lagenfeld, UCLA Softball
Maya Moore, Connecticut Women's Basketball

BEST MALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE

Bobby Brown, Freestyle Skiing 
Ryan Dungey, Motocross
Mick Fanning, Surfer
Garrett Reynolds, BMX
Shaun White, Snowboard

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORT ATHLETE

Torah Bright, Snowboarding
Ashley Fiolek, Motocross
Jen Hudak, Freestyle Skiing
Stephanie Gilmore, Surfing
Ashleigh McIvor, Freestyle Skiing

BEST JOCKEY

Calvin Borel
Julien Leparoux
Mike Smith

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Steve Cash
Rudy Garcia-Tolson
Andy Soule

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Linnea Dohring
Alana Nichols
Amy Palmiero-Winters
Stephani Victor

BEST BOWLER

Kelly Kulick
Bill O'Neill
Walter Ray Williams Jr.

BEST MALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE

Apolo Anton Ohno, Speedskating
Shani Davis, Speedskating
Evan Lysacek, Figure Skating 
Bode Miller, Skiing
Shaun White, Snowboarding

BEST FEMALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE

Hannah Kearney, Skiing
Julia Mancuso, Skiing 
Lindsey Vonn, Skiing

BEST MLS PLAYER

Connor Casey, Colorado
Jeff Cunningham, Dallas
Landon Donovan, Los Angeles
Shalrie Joseph, New England
Kasey Keller, Seattle

BEST TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETE

Usain Bolt
Allyson Felix
Sanya Richards