Home

Dove Awards Nominees 2014

Dove Awards Nominees Will be Announced on August 13, 2014

Artist of the Year

  • Chris Tomlin, sixstepsrecords
  • Francesca Battistelli, Fervent
  • Lecrae, Reach Records
  • Tamela Mann, TillyMann
  • TobyMac, ForeFront Records

New Artist of the Year

  • Capital Kings, Gotee Records
  • Colton Dixon, Sparrow Records
  • for King & Country, Fervent
  • Rhett Walker Band, Essential Records
  • Tasha Cobbs, EMI Gospel

Song of the Year

  • 10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)”, Matt Redman, (writers) Matt
    Redman, Jonas Myrin
  • “All I Can Do (Thank You)”, Mikeschair, (writers) Mike Grayson,
    Ben Glover, David Garcia
  • “Break Every Chain”, Tasha Cobbs, (writer) Will Reagan
  • “Forgiveness”, Matthew West, (writer) Matthew West
  • “From My Rags To His Riches”, Devin McGlamery featuring
    Dailey & Vincent, (writers) Ernie Haase, Wayne Haun,
    Joel Lindsey
  • “Greatly Blessed, Highly Favored”, Gaither Vocal Band,
    (writers) Larry Gatlin, Bill Gaither
  • “Hold On”, Canton Junction, (writer) Gerald Crabb
  • “I’m Learning”, Aaron & Amanda Crabb, (writers) Lee Black,
    Michael Fordinal, Kenna West
  • “Live Like That”, Sidewalk Prophets, (writers) Dave Fray, Ben
    McDonald, Ben Glover
  • “Need You Now (How Many Times)”, Plumb,
    (writers) Tiffany Arbuckle Lee, Luke Sheets, Christa Wells
  • “Not For a Moment (After All)”, Meredith Andrews,
    (writers) Meredith Andrews, Jacob Sooter, Mia Fieldes
  • “One Thing Remains”, Kristian Stanfill, (writers) Brian Johnson,
    Christa Black Gifford, Jeremy Riddle
  • “Redeemed”, Big Daddy Weave, (writers) Mike Weaver,
    Benji Cowart
  • “Sometimes I Wonder”, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound,
    (writers) Ernie Haase, Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey
  • “Take Him To The Place”, Aaron & Amanda Crabb,
    (writers) Aaron Crabb, Amanda Crabb
  • “Take Me to the King”, Tamela Mann, (writer) Kirk Franklin
  • “The Proof of Your Love”, for King and Country, (writers) Joel
    Smallbone, Fred Williams, Luke Smallbone, Ben Glover,
    Mia Fieldes, Johnathan Lee
  • “What The Blood Is For”, Jason Crabb, (writers) Ronnie Freeman,
    Tony Wood
  • “Where I Belong”, Building 429, (writers) Jason Roy, Jason Ingram
  • “Whom Shall I Fear (God of Angel Armies)”, Chris Tomlin,
    (writers) Chris Tomlin, Ed Cash, Scott Cash
  • “Why Can’t We”, The Isaacs, (writers) Rebecca Isaacs Bowman,
    Sonya Isaacs, Jimmy Yeary

Song Writier of the Year

  • Ben Glover
  • Benji Cowart
  • Matt Redman
  • Toby McKeehan
  • Wayne Haun

Inspirational Film of the Year

  • Amazing Love: The Story of Hosea, (director) Kevin Downes,
    (producers) Daryl LeFever, Rich Christiano
  • Christmas With A Capital C, (director) Helmut Schleppi,
    (producers) Michael Scott, James Chankin, Peter Yoder
  • Courageous, (director) Alex Kendrick,
    (producer) Stephen Kendrick
  • Jerusalem Countdown, (director) Harold Cronk,
    (producers) James Chankin, Michael Scott, Matthew
    Tailford, David A.R. White
  • Love Begins, (director) David S. Cass Sr.,
    (producers) Erik Heiberg, Lincoln Lageson
  • MONUMENTAL: In Search of America’s National Treasure,
    (director) Duane Barnhart, (producers) Duane Barnhart,
    Kirk Cameron, Angela Alvarex
  • October Baby, (directors) Andrew & Jon Erwin,
    (producers) Dan Atchison, Justin Tolley, Jon Erwin,
    Andy Erwin
  • The Bible, (directors) Tony Mitchell, Crispin Reece,
    Christopher Spencer, (producers) Lightworkers Media,
    Hearst Productions
  • Travel The Road: Season One, (directors) Will Decker,
    Tim Scott, (producers) Will Decker, Tim Scott
  • Seven Days In Utopia, (director) Matt Russell,
    (producers) James Berman, Mark G. Mathis
  • "It Must Be You (Moses)", Selah,
    (writers) Nichole Nordeman, Bernie Herms
  • "Satisfied", Jason Crabb , (writers) Tony Wood,
    Ronnie Freeman
  • "Take Him to the Place" , Aaron & Amanda Crabb,
    (writers) Aaron Crabb, Amanda Crabb
  • "The Other Side", No Other Name,
    (writers) Michael Boggs, Jason Cox
  • "When Love Whispers Your Name", Beyond The Ashes,
    (writers) Ernie Hasse, Joel Lindsey
  • Classic, David Phelps, (producers) David Phelps, Bill Gaither
  • Hear My Prayer: 14 Devotional Hymns of Prayer,
    Christopher Phillips & Jaimee Paul, (producer) Jack Jezzro
  • Hymns For The Christian Life, Keith & Kristyn Getty,
    (producers) Charlie Peacock, Ed Cash, Fionan De Barra
  • Light for the Lost Boy, Andrew Peterson ,
    (producers) Ben Shive, Cason Cooley
  • Love Is Stronger, Jason Crabb, (producers) Jay DeMarcus,
    Ed Cash, Wayne Haun

Producer of the Year

  • Ben Isaacs
  • Ed Cash
  • Jay DeMarcus
  • Matt Bronleewe
  • Wayne Haun

Contemporary Christian Performance of the Year

  • "10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)", Matt Redman,
    EMI Records, (producer) Nathan Nockels
  • "Need You Now (How Many Times)", Plumb, Curb,
    (producer) Matt Bronleewe
  • "Redeemed", Big Daddy Weave, Fervent/Curb,
    (producer) Jeremy Redmon
  • "The Dream", David Phelps, Gaither Music Group,
    (producers) David Phelps, Bill Gaither
  • "The Proof of Your Love", for King & Country,
    Fervent/Curb, (producer) Ben Glover
  • "Where I Belong", Building 429, Essential Records,
    (producer) Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

  • "Glorious Freedom", Gaither Vocal Band,
    Gaither Music Group, (producers) Bill Gaither, Ben
    Isaacs, Michael English, David Phelps
  • "Sometimes I Wonder", Ernie Haase & Signature Sound,
    StowTown Records, (producer) Wayne Haun
  • "Stubborn (Psalm 15)", Michael English, Curb Records,
    (producer) Jay DeMarcus
  • "What The Blood Is For", Jason Crabb, Gaither Music Group,
    (producers) Jay DeMarcus, Ed Cash, Wayne Haun
  • "Why Can’t We", The Isaacs , Gaither Music Group,
    (producer) Ben Isaacs

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year

  • "Caught Dreaming", Andy Mineo (feat. for King & Country),
    (writers) Andy Mineo, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone,
    Jeremy S.H. Griffith, Courtney "J.R." Peebles
  • "Dangerous", Group1Crew, (writers) Manwell Reyes, Blanca
    Callahan, Chuck Butler, Tony Wood
  • "Hope", Da T.R.U.T.H (feat. Flame & Trip Lee),
    (writers) E. Lambert, M. Gray, W. Barefield
  • "I'm Good", Trip Lee (feat. Lecrae), (writers) William L.
    Barefield III, Lecrae Moore, Carl Justin Luzi
  • "Tell The World", Lecrae feat. Mali Music,
    (writers) Lecrae Moore, Kortney Pollard, Torrance
    "Street Symphony" Esmond, Charles Dunlap,
    Lincoln Morris

Gospel Performance of the Year

  • "Awesome", Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, EMI,
    (producer) Rick Robinson
  • "Break Every Chain", Tasha Cobbs, EMI,
    (producer) VaShawn Mitchell
  • "It's Not Over (When God Is In It)", Israel & New Breed
    (feat: James Fortune & Jason Nelson), Integrity/Columbia
  • "Let The Church Say Amen", Andrae Crouch
    (feat: Marvin Winans), Riverphlo
  • "Take Me to the King", Tamela Mann, TillyMann Music
    Group, (producers) Myron Butler, David Mann,
    Tamela Mann

Rock Song of the Year

  • "Perfect Life", RED, (writers) Anthony Armstrong, Michael
    Barnes, Randy Armstrong, Joe Rickard, Jasen Rauch,
    Jason McArthur, Johnny Andrews
  • "Resuscitate Me", Remedy Drive, (writer) David Zach
  • "Sick Of It", Skillet, (writer) John L. Cooper, Scott Stevens
  • "Strike Back", We As Human, (writers) Justin Cordle,
    Scott Stevens
  • "Who We Are", RED, (writers) Anthony Armstrong, Randy
    Armstrong, Mike Barnes, Joe Rickard, Rob Graves,
    Jasen Rauch, Jason McArthur

Rock / Contemporary Song of the Year

  • Afterlife", Switchfoot, (writers) Tim Foreman, Jon Foreman
  • "Keep Your Eyes Open", NEEDTOBREATHE,
    (writers) Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart
  • "Never Gone", Colton Dixon, (writers) Andy Dodd,
    Adam Watts, Gannin Arnold , Colton Dixon
  • "Reckless", Jeremy Camp, (writers) Jeremy Camp, Andy Dodd
  • "When Mercy Found Me", Rhett Walker

Southern Gospel Song of the Year

  • Glorious Freedom", Gaither Vocal Band,
    (writers) Harold Lillenas, Alfred Judson,
    arr. Gaither Vocal Band
  • "Hold On", Canton Junction, (writer) Gerald Crabb
  • "Sometimes I Wonder", Ernie Haase & Signature Sound,
    (writers) Ernie Haase, Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey
  • "Stubborn (Psalm 15)", Michael English,
    (writers) Don Schlitz, Brett James
  • "What the Blood Is For", Jason Crabb,
    (writers) Ronnie Freeman, Tony Wood

Pop / Contemporary Song of the Year

  • "10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)", Matt Redman,
    (writers) Matt Redman, Jonas Myrin
  • "All I Can Do (Thank You)", MIKESCHAIR,
    (writers) Mike Grayson, Ben Glover, David Garcia
  • "Need You Now (How Many Times)", Plumb,
    (writers) Tiffany Arbuckle Lee, Luke Sheets, Christa Wells
  • "Redeemed", Big Daddy Weave,
    (writers) Mike Weaver, Benji Cowart
  • "The Proof Of Your Love", for King & Country,
    (writers) Joel Smallbone, Fred Williams, Luke Smallbone,
    Ben Glover, Mia Fieldes, Johnathan Lee

Bluegrass Song of the Year

  • "Come to Jesus", Gaither Vocal Band, (writer) Mindy Smith
  • "He Washed My Soul", The Little Roy & Lizzy Show,
    (writers) Wayne Haun, Jamie Helms, Ruby Moody,
    Ron Haun
  • "Living in the Kingdom of God", Dailey & Vincent,
    (writer) Jamie Dailey
  • "Peace That Covers All The Pain", Dailey & Vincent,
    (writers) Wayne Haun, Caleb Scott Collins
  • "Standing in the Need Prayer", Oak Ridge Boys,
    (writer)Traditional, Arr. by Duane Allen, Joe Bonsall,
    William Lee Golden, Richard Sterban & Ben Isaacs

Country Song of the Year

  • "From My Rags To His Riches", Devin McGlamery
    with Dailey & Vincent, (writers) Ernie Haase, Wayne
    Haun, Joel Lindsey
  • "God's Up to Something", Jason Crabb,
    (writers) Terry Allen Dennis, Garret W. Parris
  • "I Get To", Oak Ridge Boys, (writers) Sherrie Austin,
    Steven J. Williams, Wil Nance
  • "I'm Learning", Aaron & Amanda Crabb, (writers) Lee Black,
    Michael Fordinal, Kenna West
  • "Leaning on the Everlasting Arms", Guy Penrod,
    (writers) Elisha A. Hoffman, Anthony J. Showalter

Rap / Hip Hop Album of the Year -

  • Dangerous, KJ-52, (producers) KJ-52, Aaron Sprinkle, Tedd T.,
    Elvin Shahbazian
  • Fighter, Manafest, (producers) Adam Messinger, Seth
    Mosley, Josh Macintosh
  • Gravity, Lecrae, (producers) Heat Academy, Joseph Prielozny,
    J.R., The Watchmen, Dru Castro, Uford Ebong, Tyshane,
    Thainnacircle, DJ Khalil, Zach Crowell, Dirty Rice,
    DJ Offcial, Rudy Currence
  • Heroes For Sale, Andy Mineo, (producers) Joseph Prielozny,
    Dirty Rice, J.R., Gawvi, Groc, Jeremy S.H. Griffith, Andy
    Mineo, J.R., Alex Medina, D-Flow, 808, Elite, Tyshane,
    Thainnacircle, Skrip, TheBridge, Heat Academy,
    Chris "Morganism" Morgan
  • The Good Life, Trip Lee, (producers) G-Styles, Dirty Rice,
    CJ Luzi, Alex Medina, Dirty Rice, Andre Atkinson, Mark
    Mims, Maurice Tonia, Joseph Prielozny, Ndelible,
    Tony "Stone" Shepherd

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Song of the Year

  • "Break Every Chain", Tasha Cobbs, (writer) William Reagan
  • "Clean This House", Isaac Carree, (writers) Ronnie Jackson,
    Isaac Carree
  • "Full Tank", Ben Tankard, (writer) Ben Tankard
  • "Go Get It", Mary Mary, (writers) Erica Campbell,
    Tina Campbell, Warren Campbell
  • "I Love You", Jonathan McReynolds,
    (writer) Jonathan McReynolds

Rock Album of the Year

  • Cold Hard Want, House of Heroes, (producer) Paul Moak
  • New Horizons, Flyleaf, (producer) Howard Benson
  • NOW, Fireflight, (producer) Jasen Rauch
  • Release The Panic, RED, (producer) Howard Benson
  • The End Is Where We Begin, Thousand Foot Krutch,
    (producers)Aaron Sprinkle, Trevor McNevan

Traditional Gospel Song of the Year

  • "It's Not Over (When God Is In It)", Isreal & New Breed,
    (writers) Isreal Houghton, Richardo Sanchez,
    Aaron Lindsey
  • "Just Believe", Cathedral of Praise (feat. Michelle Prather),
    (writers) Phil Hughley, Deitrich Listenbee
  • "Life and Favor", John P. Kee and New Life (feat. James
    Fortune, Isaac Carree, Lejuene Thompson),
    (writer) John P. Kee
  • "Awesome", Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago,
    (writer) Charles Jenkins
  • "Take Me To The King", Tamela Mann, (writer) Kirk Franklin

Praise & Worship Song of the Year

  • "10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)", Matt Redman, (writers)
    Matt Redman, Jonas Myrin, (publisher) ThankYou Music (PRS)
    //Sixsteps Music/WorshipTogether.com Songs/Said and Done
    Music (ASCAP)//Shout! Publishing (APRA)
  • "Beautiful Things", Gungor, (writers) Michael Gungor, Lisa
    Gungor, (publisher) worshiptogether.com Songs(ASCAP)
  • "One Thing Remains", Kristian Stanfill, (writers)
    Brian Johnson, Christa Black Gifford, Jeremy Riddle,
    (publisher) Bethel Music Publishing(ASCAP)//Christajoy
    Music (BMI)//Mercy Vineyard Publishing(ASCAP)
  • "Redeemed", Big Daddy Weave, (writers) Mike Weaver,
    Ben Cowart, (publisher) Word Music, LLC/Weave Country/
    Howiecowie Publishing (ASCAP)
  • "Whom Shall I Fear (God of Angel Armies)", Chris Tomlin,
    (writers) Chris Tomlin, Ed Cash, Scott Cash, (publisher)
    sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand
    Generations Publishing/ Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music (BMI)

Pop/ Contemporary Album of the Year

  • Burning Lights, Chris Tomlin, (producers) Jason Ingram,
    Ed Cash, Dan Muckala
  • Crave, for King & Country, (producers) Shaun Shankel,
    Matt Hales, Ben Glover
  • Eye On It, TobyMac, (producers) David Garcia, Toby
    McKeehan, Christopher Stevens, Jamie Moore, Telemitry
  • Need You Now, Plumb, (producers) Matt Bronleewe,
    Paul van Dyke
  • OBB, OBB, (producer) Justin Ebach

Southern Gospel Album of the Year

  • A Tribute to the Songs of Bill & Gloria Gaither,
    Booth Brothers, (producers) Nick Bruno, Ronnie Booth,
    Michael Booth, Jim Brady
  • Canton Junction, Canton Junction,
    (producers) Michael Sykes, Aaron Crabb
  • Glorious Day, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound,
    (producer) Wayne Haun
  • Pure and Simple, Gaither Vocal Band, (producers) Bill
    Gaither, Ben Isaacs, Michael English, David Phelps
  • Some People Change, Michael English,
    (producers) Jay DeMarcus, Bill Gaither, Benjy Gaither

Bluegrass Album of the Year

  • Deep Roots, Steven Curtis Chapman, (producers) Brent
    Milligan, Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Lord In The Morning, The Little Roy & Lizzy Show,
    (producers) Kevin Ward, Wayne Haun, Lizzy Long
  • Sing Me A Song About Jesus, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver,
    (producer) Doyle Lawson
  • The Gospel Side Of Dailey & Vincent, Dailey & Vincent,
    (producers) Darrin Vincent, Jamie Dailey
  • This Is My Crowd, Marksmen Quartet,
    (producer) Mark Wheeler

Country Album of the Year -

  • A Thousand Little Things, Point Of Grace,
    (producer) Ian Eskelin
  • Back Home Again, Oak Ridge Boys, (producer) Ben Isaacs
  • Eyes Wide Open, Jef & Sheri Easter, (producers) Jeff & Sheri
    Easter, Greg Cole, Madison Easter
  • Hymns, Guy Penrod, (producers) Guy Penrod, Pete Greene
  • Mercy, Aaron & Amanda Crabb, (producers) Aaron Crabb,
    Ben Isaacs

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Album of the Year

  • Anthony Brown & group therAPy, Anthony Brown &
    group therAPy, (producers) Anthony Brown, Justin Savage
  • Full Tank, Ben Tankard, (producer) Ben Tankard
  • Grace, Tasha Cobbs, (producer) VaShawn Mitchell
  • Shake Heaven, Montell Jordan & Victory World Church,
    (producer) Montell Jordan
  • Worship Soul, Anita Wilson, (producers) Rick Robinson,
    Anita Wilson


Traditional Gospel Album of the Year

  • Best Days, Tamela Mann, (producers) Myron Butler,
    David Mann, Tamela Mann
  • Life And Favor, John P. Kee & New Life,
    (producer) John P. Kee
  • Praise & Worship Experience, Marvin L. Winans ,
    (producer) Marvin L. Winans
  • The Best of Both Worlds, Charles Jenkins & Fellowship
    Chicago, (producers) Rick Robinson, Charles Jenkins
  • Bishop Jerry L. Maynard Presents The Cathedral
    of Praise Choir, Cathedral of Praise Choir,
    (producers) Phil Hughley, Elvin Negron

Instrumental Album of the Year

  • 100 Piano Hymns, Gerald Wolfe, (producer) Gerald Wolfe
  • All Things Bright and Beautiful: Hymns for the Seasons,
    Andrew Greer, (producer) Andrew Greer
    Full Tank, Ben Tankard, (producer) Ben Tankard
    Glory, Michael W. Smith , (producer) David Hamilton,
    Michael W. Smith
  • October Baby:Original Score, Paul Mills,
    (producer) Paul Mills

Children’s Music Album of the Year

  • Crazy Noise, Hillsong Kids Jr., (producers) Luke Munns,
    David Wakerley
  • Gospel Sunday School Songs, Cedarmont Kids,
    (producers) Mike Gay, Sue Martin Gay
  • Kids Music, Go Fish, (producers) Jamie Statema, Darren Rust
    Look Up, Gateway Next (Anna Byrd, Dana Maclean, Kiley
    Stephenson, Josh Coad, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe, Grace
    Kane, Matt Birkenfeld, Joshua Fewell, Valerie Hayes
    and Clay Collins), (producer) Josh Alltop
  • Pure-n-HeartKid: Live Praise and Worship Experience,
    Pure N Heart Kids, (producer) Alphaeus Anderson

Spanish Language Album of the Year

  • Dia De Redencion, Martin Smith , (producer) Martin Smith
  • Donde Te Encuentro, Kari Jobe, (producer) Ed Cash,
    Matt Bronleewe
  • Global Project Español (con Marcos Witt, Alex Campos,
    Marco Barrientos, Marcela Gandara), Hillsong ,
    (producers) Andrew Crawford, Steve McPherson,
    Toni Romero
  • Jesus En El Centro, Isreal & New Breed, (producers) Isreal
    Houghton, Aaron Lindsey, Coalo Zamorano
  • Mas Profundo, Christine D'Clario, (producers) Paul Mabury
  • Mi Corazon Canta: Cantos de Alabanza Songs of Praise
    Vol. 1, Mark Gutierrez, Omar Galarza, Lily Cruz, John
    Montes, Christine D'Clario, Aaron Encinas, Aaron Barbosa,
    Harry Samuel, Alfonso Hernandez, (producer) Phil Sillas

Special Event Album of the Year

  • Jesus, Firm Foundation: Hymns of Worship, Mike Donehey,
    Steven Curtis Chapman, Mark Hall, Mandisa, Nichole
    Nordeman, Michael W. Smith, Casting Crowns, Matt
    Maher, Kari Jobe, Building 429, Newsboys, Matthew
    West, Andy Cherry, Hillsong, Brandon Heath,
    (producers) Jason Ingram, Christopher Stevens, Mark A.
    Miller, Matt Bronleewe, Seth Mosley, Peter Kipley
  • Live From New York, Jesus Culture with Martin Smith,
    (producer) Jeremy Edwardson
  • Passion: Let The Future Begin, Chris Tomlin, Kristian Stanfill,
    Matt Redman, Brett Younker, Kari Jobe, Crowder, Christy
    Nockels, (producer) Nathan Nockels
  • Passion: White Flag, Kristian Stanfill, Chris Tomlin, Christy
    Nockels, David Crowder*Band, Matt Redman, Charlie Hall,
    (producer) Nathan Nockels
  • WOW GOSPEL 2012, Kirk Franklin, Mary Mary, Isaac Carree,
    Marvin Sapp, Deitrick Haddon, Jessica Reedy, Dorinda
    Clark-Cole, Kim Burrell, 21:03, Israel Houghton, Lecrae,
    Fred Hammond, James Fortune & FIYA, Jennifer Hudson,
    Ricky Dillard & New G, Kierra Sheard, Donald Lawrence
    & Co., Vashawn Mitchell, Earnest Pugh, Myron Butler,
    Richard Smallwood, Wess Morgan, Smokie Norful, Anita
    Wilson, John P. Kee, Martha Munizzi, The Soul Seekers,
    Mali Music & Together We Stand Community Choir,
    Andrae Crouch, forever Jones, (producers) Stephen
    Lynn Smith, Ken Pennell

Christmas Album of the Year

  • Christmas, Francesca Battistelli, (producer) Ian Eskelin
  • Feels Like Christmas, Collingsworth Family,
    (producer) Wayne Haun
  • JOY, Steven Curtis Chapman, (producer) Brent Milligan,
    Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Noel, Josh Wilson, (producers) Matt Bronleewe, Josh Wilson
  • We Have A Savior, Hillsong, (producers) Matt Crocker,
    Autumn Hardman, Ryan Taubert

Praise & Worship Album of the Year

  • All Sons and Daughters: Live, All Sons and Daughters,
    (producer) Paul Mabury
  • Burning Lights, Chris Tomlin, (producers) Jason Ingram,
    Ed Cash, Dan Muckala
  • Passion: Let The Future Begin, Chris Tomlin, Kristian Stanfill,
    Matt Redman, Brett Younker, Kari Jobe, Crowder, Christy
    Nockels, (producer) Nathan Nockels
  • Passion: White Flag, Kristian Stanfill, Chris Tomlin, Christy
    Nockels, David Crowder*Band, Matt Redman, Charlie Hall,
    (producer) Nathan Nockels
  • Worth It All, Meredith Andrews, (producer) Paul Mabury

Musical of the Year

  • Changed by a Baby Boy , (arranger) Lari Goss
  • Christ The Redeemer, (creators) Joel Lindsey, Jeff
    Bumgardner, Daniel Simpson, (arrranged) Daniel Semsen
  • Grace, (arranger) Travis Cottrell
  • Repeat the Sounding Joy, (creators) Wayne Haun, Dave Clark
  • The Story, (creators) Nichole Nordeman, Bernie Herms,
    David Hamilton

Youth/Children’s Musical of the Year

  • Blast Off!, (creators) Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale
  • A Rockin' Royal Christmas, (creators) Celeste Clydesdale,
    David T. Clydesdale
  • Spend Awhile on the Nile, (creators) Christy Semsen,
    Daniel Semsen
  • The Secret of Snowflake County, (creators) Christy Semsen,
    Daniel Semsen
  • The Star Factor, (creators) Christy Semsen, Daniel Semsen

Short Form Video of the Year

  • "Build Your Kingdom Here", Rend Collective Experiment,
    (director) Greg Fromholz, (producer) Tiny Ark
  • "Eye One It", TobyMac (feat. Britt Nicole), (director) Eric
    Welch, (producer) Eric Welch
  • "Gold", Britt Nicole, (director) Josh Forbes,
    (producer) PJ Sodaski
  • "Keep Your Eyes Open", NEEDTOBREATHE,
    (director) Eric Ryan Anderson, (producer) Bo Rinehart
  • "The Proof of Your Love", for King & Country, (director) Ben
    Smallbone, (producers) Ben Smallbone, Ben Stansbury


Long Form Video of the Year

  • All Sons & Daughters Live, All Sons & Daughters ,
    (director) Rhetorik, (producer) Rhetorik
  • Cornerstone, Hillsong Live, (producers) Reuben Morgan,
    Andrew Crawford
    Hillsong UNITED: Live in Miami, Hillsong UNITED,
    (producers) Andrew Crawford, Joel Houston, Jad Gillies
  • Jesus At The Center, Israel & New Breed, (director) Russell B.
    Hall, (producers) Iz and Linz
  • Revealing Jesus, Darlene Zschech, (director) Micah Bickham,
    (producer) Israel Houghton

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year

  • Christmas, Francesca Battistelli, (art director) Shane Tarleton,
    (graphic) Mat Goodwin,(illustrator) Alexis Ward,
    (photography) Eli McFadden
  • Eye On It, TobyMac, (art director) Jan Cook, (graphic) Sarah
    Sung, (illustrator) Wendy Palau, (photography) Lee Steffen,
    (creative director) Boerhaus
  • Give Us Rest or (A Requiem Mass in C [The Happiest of
    All Keys]), David Crowder* Band, (art directors) Shelley
    Giglio, Leighton Ching, Jan Cook, (photography) Reid Rolls,
    (creative director) Leighton Ching, Toni Crowder
  • JOY, Steven Curtis Chapman, (art directors) Tim Parker,
    Beth Lee, (photography) Russ Harrington, Camille Blinn,
    (creative director) Tim Parker
  • Light for the Lost Boy (Special Edition), Andrew Peterson,
    (photography) Laura Dart, (creative director) Katie Moore
  • True Defiance (Deluxe Edition), Demon Hunter, (art director)
    Invisible Creature, Inc., (illustrator) Angryblue/Justin
    Kamerer, (photography) Caleb Kuhl,
    (creative director) Ryan Clark for Invisible Creature, Inc.
  • The Struggle, Tenth Avenue North, (art director) Beth Lee,
    Tim Parker, (illustrator) Rembrandt Van Rijn,
    (photography) Parker Young, (creative director) Tim Parker

Choral Collection of the Year

  • A Merry Clydesdale Christmas, (arranger) David T. Clydesdale
  • Carry Your Name, (arranger) Cliff Duren
  • Ready to Sing: The Songs of Bill and Gloria Gaither Vol 2,
    (arranger) Russell Mauldin
  • Season of Joy, (creators) Daniel Semsen, Deborah-Craig-Claar
  • When The Stars Burn Down, (creator)Travis Cottrell

Upcoming Award Shows

   More in Arts